வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நிலையான தளவாடங்கள்: தரம் வாய்ந்த, நிலையான அனுப்பும் முறைகள் முக்கிய பங்கு
10 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
பொருட்களை அனுப்பும் முறைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வர்த்தக செயல்பாட்டை தரம் உயர்த்துதலுக்கான கண்ணோட்டத்திலும், மேம்பாடு அடைவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் தளவாடப் பிரிவு, பிப்ரவரி 9-ஆம் தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்ட சிறப்பு செயலாளர் (தளவாடங்கள்) திரு பவன் அகர்வால் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போது இறுதிகட்ட பணியில் உள்ள தேசிய தளவாடங்கள் கொள்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியான தேசிய அனுப்பும் முறையின் முன்முயற்சி பற்றி ஆலோசிப்பதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. தளவாட கட்டணங்களைக் குறைத்து, பொருளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்து, நிலையான தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்தக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கம் ஆகும். இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு, உணவு, பானங்கள், மின்னணு வர்த்தகம் போன்ற துறையினருடன் ஆலோசனை நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியாவில் பொருட்களை அனுப்பும் முறைகளின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்தும், அதனை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். கட்டுப்பாடுகள், தரம் உயர்த்துதல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, திறன், நீடித்த தன்மை ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். பொருட்களை அனுப்பும் முறைகளின் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
வர்த்தக செயற்பாடுகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தொழில் துறையும், அமைச்சகமும் மட்டுமே உந்துசக்தியாக செயல்படலாம் என்றும், தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள் அல்ல என்றும் திரு பவன் அகர்வால் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதனை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக அமைச்சகங்கள் இடையேயான கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொருட்களை அனுப்புவதில் மிகப்பெரிய அங்கம் வகிக்கும் அமேசான், ஃப்ளிப்கார்ட் போன்ற மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் நிலையான அனுப்பும் முறையில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696721

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Efficient and Sustainable Packaging key to Environmentally Sustainable Logistics
10 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Packaging serves as the interface between users and logistics companies and efficient and sustainable packaging is the key to environmentally sustainable logistics. Packaging deserves greater attention from improving the overall logistical efficiency perspective.In a consultation meeting organised by the Logistics Division of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry on 9thFebruary, Shri Pawan Agarwal, Special Secretary (Logistics) made the above observations.
This consultation was organised to define the scope and the National Packaging Initiative as part of the National Logistics Policy that is currently being finalized. This policy aims to reduce logistics cost, ensure product safety and promote sustainability.This consultation was held with Confederation of Indian Industry, various user industries such as food and beverages, e-commerce, 3PLs/4PLs. They all shared their observations on what prevails currently in the Indian packaging space and what needs to be done to achieve better results. These areas include regulations, standardization/ harmonization, research and development, skilling, sustainability, etc. There was a consensus that secondary and tertiary packaging needs focus.
Valuable inputs on packaging came from the 3PL/4PL participants and more such key players would be involved in the formulation of the National Packaging Initiative. TCI, TVS and APL Logistics were some of the players who represented this segment in Tuesday's virtual meet. Returnable packaging - another vital aspect from the EXIM angle,was highlighted as an important area of intervention. Issue of Palletization and its role in improving operational logistical efficiency through better cubic utilization of space during transportation, was also discussed.
Shri Pawan Agarwal pointed out that Logistical efficiency can be driven by the user industry and user ministry and not by the logistic companies. In this connection, hementioned thatan inter-ministerial meeting would be organized to take it forward.
E-Com companies such as Amazon, Flipkart, etc. were urged to invest in sustainable packaging as they are one of the biggest users of packaging material. It was pointed out that dangerous and chemical verticals would also need special attention from the packaging perspective
The Special Secretary advised that research on sustainable packaging solutions implemented overseasneeded greater focus. Recycling and reuse of packaging material were also discussed. On skilling, Mr. Agarwal advised the Indian Institute of Packaging to devise short term courses to equip the user industry to skill its workforce. He also requested the Logistics Sector Skill Council to prepare at least 8-10 job roles in the packaging vertical at the earliest to build the talent pool. Shri Agarwal said industry, academia and government would need to collaborate to foster research, development, and innovation and the Department of logistics would help lead that effort.
During the consultation, suggestions were also made to rationalize the packaging requirements for bulk goods such as cement, fertilizer, etc; establishing mechanisms for retrieval of packaging material, and the need for a robust reverse logistic mechanism which in turn wouldreduce cost. The meeting will be followed up with Sector-specific consultationsto ensure all requirements were taken into account.