वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग द्वारा भोपाल में तलाशी
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 18 फरवरी, 2021 को बेतुल के सोया उत्‍पाद निर्माता समूह के 22 परिसरों में तलाशी और जब्‍ती अभियान चलाया। यह अभियान मध्‍य प्रदेश के बेतुल तथा सतना, महाराष्‍ट्र के मुम्‍बई तथा सोलापुर और कोलकाता में चलाया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान आठ हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की नकदी तथा 44 लाख से अधिक मूल्‍य की विभिन्‍न देशों की करेंसी जब्‍त की गई। तलाशी के दौरान नौ बैंक लॉकर भी पाए गए।
इस ग्रुप ने कोलकाता की शेल कंपनियों से ऊंचे प्रीमियम पर पेपर निवेश बिक्री माध्‍यम से 259 करोड़ रुपए की शेयर पूंजी ली।
ग्रुप ने अपने खाते में 90 करोड़ रुपए की अघोषित आय दिखाई है जो कोलकाता की अनेक शेल कंपनियों की कागजी निवेश बिक्री से प्राप्‍त हुई। बताए गए पते पर कोई भी कंपनी नहीं मिली और ग्रुप ने ऐसी कागजी कंपनियों और उनके निदेशकों के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं दी। इनमें से अनेक कंपनियां कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय मंत्रालय द्वारा सूची से हटा दी गई हैं।
तलाशी के दौरान यह देखा गया कि 52 करोड़ रुपए का फर्जी घाटा दिखाया गया है ताकि लाभ को दबाया जा सके। ऐसा इंट्रा ग्रुप आउट ऑफ एक्‍सचेंज कांट्रेक्‍ट सेटलमेंट में शामिल होकर किया गया है। अनेक कंपनियां कारोबार चलाने के लिए कर्मचारियों के नाम पर बनाई गई जबकि इन कंपनियों के बीच कोई वास्‍तविक कारोबार ही नहीं किया गया। इन कंपनियों के निदेशक ऐसे कारोबार की जानकारी नहीं रखते थे। ग्रुप ने 27 करोड़ से अधिक रुपए का गलत दीर्घकालिक पूंजी लाभ छूट का दावा ग्रुप कंपनी के शेयरों की बिक्री के आधार पर किया है। जांच में पता चला है कि इन शेयरों की खरीद सही नहीं थी क्‍योंकि ग्रुप के निदेशकों ने कोलकाता स्थित बिना अस्तित्‍व वाली शेल कंपनियों से कम भाव पर कंपनी के शेयर को खरीदा। चैट सहित विभिन्‍न तरह के साक्ष्‍य दिखाते हैं कि अस्‍पष्‍ट नकद भुगतान और 15 करोड़ से अधिक रुपए का हवाला कारोबार किया गया।
लैपटॉप हार्ड ड्राइव्‍स, पेन ड्राइव जैसे संदिग्‍ध दस्‍तावेज पाए गए और जब्‍त किए गए। अब तक की जांच से 450 करोड़ रुपए की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 18.02.2021 at 22 premises of a Betul based Soya products manufacturing group at Betul and Satna in M.P., Mumbai and Solapur in Maharashtra and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, unexplained cash of over Rs. 8 crore and unexplained foreign currency of various countries amounting to more than Rs. 44 lakh have been seized. 9 bank lockers have also been found during the search.
The group has introduced unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 259 crore by way of introduction of Share capital at huge premium from Kolkata based shell companies.
The group has also introduced undisclosed income of Rs. 90 crore in its books of accounts by way of sale of paper investments in shell companies to another set of shell companies of Kolkata. None of the companies was found to be operational at their shown address and the group could not confirm the identity of such paper companies or any of its Directors. Many of these paper companies were found to be struck off by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
During the search, it was seen that bogus loss to the tune of Rs. 52 crore has been claimed by the group to suppress their profits, by indulging in intra-group out-of-exchange contract settlement. Various companies were formed in the name of employees to carry out these transactions, while there was no actual business carried out between them. Directors of these companies were not aware about any such transactions.
The group has also claimed incorrect Long Term Capital Gains exemption of over Rs. 27 crore on sale of shares of a group entity. Investigations revealed that the purchase of these shares was not genuine as group directors purchased shares of this entity at nominal value from non-existent Kolkata based shell companies. Various types of evidence including chats among key persons of the group reflects unexplained Cash payment and hawala transactions of over Rs. 15 crore. ​
Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media such as Laptops, hard drives, pen drives etc have been found and seized. From the investigation so far, undisclosed income over Rs. 450 crore has been detected.
Further investigations are in progress.