Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 18.02.2021 at 22 premises of a Betul based Soya products manufacturing group at Betul and Satna in M.P., Mumbai and Solapur in Maharashtra and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, unexplained cash of over Rs. 8 crore and unexplained foreign currency of various countries amounting to more than Rs. 44 lakh have been seized. 9 bank lockers have also been found during the search.
The group has introduced unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 259 crore by way of introduction of Share capital at huge premium from Kolkata based shell companies.
The group has also introduced undisclosed income of Rs. 90 crore in its books of accounts by way of sale of paper investments in shell companies to another set of shell companies of Kolkata. None of the companies was found to be operational at their shown address and the group could not confirm the identity of such paper companies or any of its Directors. Many of these paper companies were found to be struck off by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
During the search, it was seen that bogus loss to the tune of Rs. 52 crore has been claimed by the group to suppress their profits, by indulging in intra-group out-of-exchange contract settlement. Various companies were formed in the name of employees to carry out these transactions, while there was no actual business carried out between them. Directors of these companies were not aware about any such transactions.
The group has also claimed incorrect Long Term Capital Gains exemption of over Rs. 27 crore on sale of shares of a group entity. Investigations revealed that the purchase of these shares was not genuine as group directors purchased shares of this entity at nominal value from non-existent Kolkata based shell companies. Various types of evidence including chats among key persons of the group reflects unexplained Cash payment and hawala transactions of over Rs. 15 crore. ​
Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media such as Laptops, hard drives, pen drives etc have been found and seized. From the investigation so far, undisclosed income over Rs. 450 crore has been detected.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے بھوپال میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی22،فروری2021
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے مدھیہ پردیش میں بیتول اور ستنا، مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی اور سولا پور اور کولکاتا میں بیتول کی ایک سویا مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے گروپ کے 22 مقامات پر 18 فروری 2021 کو تلاشی اور ضبط کی کارروائی کی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 8 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ایسی نقدی اور مختلف ملکوں کی غیر ملکی کرنسی ضبط کی گئی جس کی کوئی وضاحت نہیں کی گئی تھی۔اس کے علاوہ تلاشی کے دوران 9 بینک لاکرس بھی پائے گئے۔
اس گروپ نے کولکاتا میں قائم شیل کمپنیوں سے زبردست پریمیم پر شیئر کیپٹل متعارف کرانے کے ذریعے 259 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی بغیر حساب کتاب کی آمدنی ظاہر کی۔
اس گروپ نے شیل کمپنیوں میں پیپر (کاغذی) سرمایہ کاری کولکاتا کی ایک دوسری شیل کمپنیوں کو فروخت کرکے کھاتوں کی اپنی کتابوں میں 90 کروڑ روپے کی ایسی آمدنی سے آشنا کرایا جس کا کوئی حساب وکتاب نہیں تھا۔ کوئی بھی کمپنی اپنے بتائے ہوئے پتے پر کام کرتی ہوئی دکھائی نہیں دی اور یہ گروپ اس طرح کی کمپنیوں کے کاغذ یا اس کے کسی ڈائریکٹر کی شناخت نہیں کرسکا، نہ ان کی تصدیق کرسکا۔
تلاشی کے دوران یہ پایا گیا کہ اپنے منافعوں کو دبانے یا چھپانے کے لئے گروپ کے ذریعے 52 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا فرضی نقصان کا دعویٰ کیاگیا۔ اپنے لین دین کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے ملازمین کے نام پر مختلف کمپنیاں بنائی گئی، جبکہ ان کے درمیان کوئی حقیقی کاروبار نہیں چل رہا تھا۔
اس گروپ نے ایک گروپ کے شیئرس کو فروخت کرنے پر 27 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت پر غلط ڈھنگ سے طویل مدتی کیپٹل فائدے میں چھوٹ حاصل کرنے کا بھی دعویٰ کیا۔
تفتیش سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ان شیئروں کی خریداری اصلی یا صحیح نہیں تھی کیونکہ اس گروپ کے ڈائریکٹروں نے غیر وجود رکھنے والی کولکاتا کی شیل کمپنیوں سے معمولی قیمت پر اس کمپنی کے شیئرس خریدے تھے۔ اس گروپ کے اہم افراد کے درمیان بات چیت یعنی چیٹ سمیت مختلف طرح کے ثبوتوں سے اس بات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ 15 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کا حوالہ لین دین ہوا اور ایسی نقد ادائیگی بھی کی گئی جس کی کوئی وضاحت نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
تلاشی کے دوران لیپ ٹاپ، ہارڈ ڈرائیوز، پین ڈرائیوز جیسی ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کی شکل میں قابل اعتراض ثبوت بھی ملے جن کو ضبط کرلیاگیا۔ اب تک کی تفتیش سے 450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کی ایسی آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے جس کا کوئی انکشاف نہیں کیاگیا تھا۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1833