Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 18.02.2021 at 22 premises of a Betul based Soya products manufacturing group at Betul and Satna in M.P., Mumbai and Solapur in Maharashtra and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, unexplained cash of over Rs. 8 crore and unexplained foreign currency of various countries amounting to more than Rs. 44 lakh have been seized. 9 bank lockers have also been found during the search.
The group has introduced unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 259 crore by way of introduction of Share capital at huge premium from Kolkata based shell companies.
The group has also introduced undisclosed income of Rs. 90 crore in its books of accounts by way of sale of paper investments in shell companies to another set of shell companies of Kolkata. None of the companies was found to be operational at their shown address and the group could not confirm the identity of such paper companies or any of its Directors. Many of these paper companies were found to be struck off by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
During the search, it was seen that bogus loss to the tune of Rs. 52 crore has been claimed by the group to suppress their profits, by indulging in intra-group out-of-exchange contract settlement. Various companies were formed in the name of employees to carry out these transactions, while there was no actual business carried out between them. Directors of these companies were not aware about any such transactions.
The group has also claimed incorrect Long Term Capital Gains exemption of over Rs. 27 crore on sale of shares of a group entity. Investigations revealed that the purchase of these shares was not genuine as group directors purchased shares of this entity at nominal value from non-existent Kolkata based shell companies. Various types of evidence including chats among key persons of the group reflects unexplained Cash payment and hawala transactions of over Rs. 15 crore. ​
Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media such as Laptops, hard drives, pen drives etc have been found and seized. From the investigation so far, undisclosed income over Rs. 450 crore has been detected.
Further investigations are in progress.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা ভোপালদা থি-হুম্বগী থবক চৎথখ্রে
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Imphal
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা ১৮.০২.২০২১ দা এম.পি.গী বেতুল অমসুং সাত্নদা বেজ তৌবা বেতুলদা লৈবা সোয়া শাবা কাংবুগী মফম ২২ অমসুং মহারাস্ত্রগী সোলাপুর অমসুং কোলকাতাদা থি-হুম্বগী থবক অমসুং অফা-অপুন চৎথখ্রে।
থি-হুম্বগী থবক অসিদা মফম খঙদবা শেল ওইনা লুপা করোর ৮ অমসুং মফম খঙদবা লম কয়াগী মীরমগী চৎনবী পৈশাদা লুপা লাখ ৪৪ ফাগৎপা ঙমখ্রে। বেঙ্ক ৬গী লোক্করসু থি হুম্বা অসিদা ফংবা ফাগৎপা ঙমখি।
কাংবু অসিনা মফম খংদবা ইনকম লুপা করোর ২৫৯ গী শেনফম অমা চাওরবা কেপিতেল অমা কোলকাতাদা বেজ তৌবা কম্পনি অমদগী ফংখি।
কাংবু অসিনা কোলকাতাদা শেম্বা কম্পনি অমদা লুপা ৯০ করোরদা থম্লবা মফম খঙদবা শেনফম পুথোরকখি। হায়রিবা কম্পনি অসিনা থবক ওইনা তৌবা থেংনখিদে অসিদুম্বা অমা কম্পনিনা পুথোকপা ঙমখিদে। অয়াম্বা চে-চাং অয়াম্বা কোর্পোরেত এফিয়র্স মিনিস্ত্রীদা থেংনরী।
থি-হুম্বগী থবক অসিদা মসিদা উবা ফংই মদুদি শাশিনবা লুপা করোর ৫২ অমা মখোয়গী শেন্দোং মাংখিবগী য়েংলগা পীবা থেংনখি। কম্পনি কয়া অমা এমপ্লোয়ি অসিগী মিংদা শিজিন্নবা থেংনরি, অদুবু হায়রিবা অসি মখোয়গী মরক্তা শেংনা লৈরিবরা হায়বা অমদি ফংবা ঙমদ্রি।
কাংবু অসিনা শাংনা লাক্লবা কেপিতেল লুপা করোর ২৭কী ওইগদবা অসিগী ৱাকৎ তৌরক্লি। থি-হুম্বা অসিনা খঙবা ঙমহল্লি মদুদি লৈরিবা পোৎ পুম্বা অশেংবা অমত্তা নত্তে। মখল কয়াগী চাত তৌবদগী ফংবা মরুওইবা মীওইশিং অসিদগী লুপা করোর ১৫ রোমগী শেল ওইনা লৈরি।
দিজিতেল মেদিয়া মদুদি লেপতোপ, হার্দ দ্রাইব, পেন দ্রাইব অসিনচিংবা ফাগৎখি। থি-হুম্বগী থবক অসিদগী লুপা করোর ৪৫০রোমগী ইনকম ফোংবা ঙমখি।
মখা তানা থি-হুম্বগী থবক চৎথরি।