நிதி அமைச்சகம்
போபாலில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் சோதனை
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 18-ஆம் தேதி பேதுல்லை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு இயங்கும் சோயா பொருட்கள் தயாரிக்கும் குழுமத்திற்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை நடத்தியது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பேதுல், சத்னா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில், மும்பை சோலாப்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 22 வளாகங்களில் இந்த சோதனை நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த சோதனையின்போது கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூபாய் 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ரொக்கமும், கணக்கில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட ரூபாய் 44 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் வெளிநாட்டு பணமும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டது. இந்த சோதனையின்போது 9 வங்கி லாக்கர்களும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன.
கொல்கத்தாவை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு இயங்கும் போலி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து ரூ. 259 கோடி அளவிலான பங்கு மூலதனம் என்ற வகையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணத்தை இந்தக் குழுமம் பெற்றுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மடிக்கணினிகள், வன் தட்டுகள், பென் டிரைவ்கள் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் வாயிலாகவும் குற்றங்களுக்கான ஆதாரங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு அவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை நடைபெற்ற விசாரணையில் ரூ. 450 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வருமானத்தில் கொண்டுவரப்படாத பணம் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699886

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
22 FEB 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 18.02.2021 at 22 premises of a Betul based Soya products manufacturing group at Betul and Satna in M.P., Mumbai and Solapur in Maharashtra and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, unexplained cash of over Rs. 8 crore and unexplained foreign currency of various countries amounting to more than Rs. 44 lakh have been seized. 9 bank lockers have also been found during the search.
The group has introduced unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 259 crore by way of introduction of Share capital at huge premium from Kolkata based shell companies.
The group has also introduced undisclosed income of Rs. 90 crore in its books of accounts by way of sale of paper investments in shell companies to another set of shell companies of Kolkata. None of the companies was found to be operational at their shown address and the group could not confirm the identity of such paper companies or any of its Directors. Many of these paper companies were found to be struck off by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
During the search, it was seen that bogus loss to the tune of Rs. 52 crore has been claimed by the group to suppress their profits, by indulging in intra-group out-of-exchange contract settlement. Various companies were formed in the name of employees to carry out these transactions, while there was no actual business carried out between them. Directors of these companies were not aware about any such transactions.
The group has also claimed incorrect Long Term Capital Gains exemption of over Rs. 27 crore on sale of shares of a group entity. Investigations revealed that the purchase of these shares was not genuine as group directors purchased shares of this entity at nominal value from non-existent Kolkata based shell companies. Various types of evidence including chats among key persons of the group reflects unexplained Cash payment and hawala transactions of over Rs. 15 crore. ​
Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media such as Laptops, hard drives, pen drives etc have been found and seized. From the investigation so far, undisclosed income over Rs. 450 crore has been detected.
Further investigations are in progress.