Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the programme 'Shauryanjali' organized to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at the National Library of Kolkata today
Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the great freedom fighters of Bengal who sacrificed their lives in the freedom struggle of the country
The Union Home Minister inaugurated an exhibition showing the indomitable courage and valour of the revolutionaries of Bengal
Shri Amit Shah flagged off cycle rally
The people of the country still have the same love and respect for Subhash Babu as he had in his lifetime
Many efforts were made to erase the memory of Subhash Babu but it is the attempt of the Modi government that generations to come will remember Netaji's sacrifice
Subhash Babu's personality, his patriotism and supreme sacrifice will remain in the minds of Indians for generations
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has formed a committee which will ensure that the life and principles ​​of Subhash Babu are remembered not only by Indians living in India but also by Indians everywhere in the world and taking inspiration from him, contribute to make India great
I appeal to the youth that we should remember those who sacrificed their lives for the country and devote ourselves to nation building
At a time when the youth of the country were eager to join the ICS, at that time Subhash Babu made up his mind to serve the country by resigning from a colonial job
The popularity of Subhash Babu soared with his indomitable zeal to liberate the country and fight a powerful empire where th Sun never set
Government of India is trying to revive the memory of martyrs of our Independence and Nation building
If Subhash Babu had only thought of his own career, today we would not have had the glorious history of Azad Hind Fauj
The youth who will take out the bicycle rally today, will travel about 900 kilometers across West Bengal to inspire the youth of West Bengal, their efforts will give new energy to West Bengal as well as the whole of India
There are many such families in this country, many such people whose entire property, houses were confiscated scores of times but they did not stop fighting
Veer Savarkar was the only freedom fighter who was handed down two Life Sentences in one lifetime
Crowds will gather to pay homage at martyrs’ memorials every year, such is the memory of those who die for the country, I want to take it a step further and say that we must assemble to pay respects to them, but it is necessary to dedicate our lives to fulfill the mission for which they made the supreme sacrifice
The meaning of sacrifice is not just to give away one's own life but also to put our all at stake to strengthen the nation’s existence, its progress and greatness
19 FEB 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the 'Shauryanjali' programme, organized to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, at the National Library in Kolkata today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the great freedom fighters of Bengal who laid down their lives in the freedom struggle of the country. He also inaugurated an exhibition showing the indomitable courage and valour of Bengal revolutionaries. A cultural programme based on important events of the freedom struggle was also presented on the occasion. The Union Home Minister also flagged off a cycle rally. Three teams, namely Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Rasbihari Bose and Khudiram Bose, are participating in the rally which will create awareness in different parts of West Bengal about the great sacrifices made by the revolutionaries of Bengal in the freedom movement. Several dignitaries, including Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo, also attended the programme.
IMG-6475
Shri Amit Shah said in his address that the people of the country still have as much love and respect for Subhash Babu as he had in his lifetime. Shri Shah said that Subhash Babu's personality, his patriotism and supreme sacrifice will remain in the minds of Indians for generations. Shri Shah also said that many efforts were made to erase the memory of Subhash Babu but it is the attempt of the Modi Government that generations to come will remember Netaji's sacrifice. The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has formed a committee which will ensure that the life and principles of Subhash Babu are remembered not only by Indians living in India but also by Indians everywhere in the world and taking inspiration from him, contribute to make India great.
IMG-6472
Shri Amit Shah called upon the young generation of the country to read the biography of Subhash Babu at least once, they will have a lot to learn from it. Shri Shah also told the youth that we should remember those who sacrificed their lives for the country and devote ourselves to Nation building. The Union Home Minister said that at the time when the youth of the country were eager to join the ICS, at that time Subhash Babu made up his mind to serve the country by resigning from a colonial job. He decided to devote his life to patriotism and independence of the country. Shri Amit Shah said that the popularity of Subhash Babu soared with his indomitable zeal to liberate the country and fight a powerful empire where the Sun never set.
IMG-6476
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India is trying to revive the memory of Martyrs of our Independence and Nation building. That is why such programmes are designed that the younger generation should know and understand these things, as well as imbibe the rites of patriotism and sacrifice. Shri Shah said that the meaning of sacrifice is not just to give away one's own life but also to put our all at stake to strengthen the nation’s existence, its progress and greatness. Shri Shah said that if Subhash Babu had only thought of his career, today we would not have had a glorious history of Azad Hind Fauj, crores of youth of the country would have been deprived of that inspiration on which the youth today, 125 years later, should proceed. Shri Shah said that this is a very important event as this function is a link to a series of programmes at the national and international levels to celebrate the 125th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
IMG-6477
Shri Amit Shah also flagged off a cycle rally on this occasion, which has three teams. One team is named after Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, which will cover a distance of 270 kms and will try to revive the memories of the martyrs, both famous and anonymous. The second contingent is the Rasbihari Bose contingent and the third group is named after Khudiram Bose. Shri Amit Shah congratulated all the cyclists participating in the rally and said that these youth riding their bicycles today, will work to inspire the youth of West Bengal by traveling about 900 kilometers across West Bengal. This will give new energy to West Bengal as well as the whole of India for a long time. Shri Shah also said that a nation whose young generation does not understand the spirit of freedom and does not pride itself, cannot come together in building the country’s future, so it is essential to know and respect those who sacrificed their lives for the country. Shri Shah said that history needs to be understood from a new perspective today.
IMG-6473
Shri Amit Shah said that the youth of the entire country needs to connect with this series being organized on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose. Shri Shah said that celebrating the 75th year of Independence and celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose is a happy coincidence. The youth should participate in all the programmes which will also inspire the generations to come.
IMG-6479
Shri Amit Shah said there are many such families in the country, many such people whose entire property, houses have been confiscated scores of times but they did not stop fighting. Veer Savarkar was the only freedom fighter who was handed down two life sentences in one lifetime. India has attained its present status at the altar of their martyrdom. Shri Shah said that these people who sacrificed their lives for the country did not just lay down their lives for the sake of freedom but also made the supreme sacrifice so that India once again emerges glorious as the World Guru. Recalling the role of Sri Aurobindo, Shri Amit Shah said that the contribution of this son of Bengal is incomparable and we should devote our lives to realise the words of Sri Aurobindo into reality. Crowds will gather to pay homage at martyrs’ memorials every year, such is the memory of those who die for the country, I want to take it a step further and say that we must assemble to pay respects to them, but it is necessary to dedicate our lives to fulfill the mission for which they made the supreme sacrifice

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज कोलकाता की नेशनल लाइब्रेरी में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष में आयोजित ‘शौर्यांजलि’ कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
श्री अमित शाह ने देश के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बंगाल के महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बंगाल के क्रान्तिकारियों के अदम्य साहस और शौर्य को दर्शाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने साइकिल रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
सुभाष बाबू के प्रति देश की जनता का आज भी उतना ही प्यार और सम्मान है जितना उनके जीवनकाल में था
सुभाष बाबू को भुलाने के बहुत प्रयास किए गए किंतु मोदी सरकार की यह कोशिश है कि आने वाली कई पीढ़ियां नेताजी के बलिदान को याद रखें
सुभाष बाबू के कार्य, उनकी देशभक्ति और उनका सर्वोच्च बलिदान पीढ़ियों तक भारतवासियों के जेहन में रहेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने एक कमेटी बनाई है जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि सुभाष बाबू का जीवन और उनके संस्कारों को न केवल भारत में रहने वाले भारतीय बल्कि दुनिया भर में जहां भी भारतीय बसे हैं चिरकाल तक याद करें और उनसे प्रेरणा लेकर भारत को महान बनाने में अपना योगदान देते रहें
युवाओं से आहवान है कि जिन्होंने देश के लिए बलिदान दिया उनका स्मरण कर अपने जीवन को देश के लिए लगाएं
जिस समय आईसीएस में ज्वाइन होने के लिए देश के युवा लालायित होते थे उस समय सुभाष बाबू ने अंग्रेजों की नौकरी से त्यागपत्र देकर देश की सेवा करने का मन बनाया
सुभाष बाबू की लोकप्रियता, उनका अदम्य उत्साह देश को आजादी दिलाने के लिए था और एक ऐसी सत्‍ता जिसके बारे में कहा जाता था कि उसका कभी सूर्य अस्‍त नहीं होता, उसके खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी
देश की आजादी के लिए, देश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जिन लोगों ने बलिदान दिया उनकी स्मृति को पुनर्जीवित करने का प्रयास भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है
सुभाष बाबू ने अगर सिर्फ अपने कैरियर का सोचा होता तो आज हमारे सामने आजाद हिंद फौज का गौरवशाली इतिहास न होता
जो युवा आज साइकिल लेकर निकलेंगे वह पूरे बंगाल के अंदर लगभग 900 किलोमीटर की यात्रा कर बंगाल के युवाओं को प्रेरित करने का काम करेंगे, इससे उनका पुरुषार्थ लंबे समय तक बंगाल के साथ-साथ पूरे भारत को नई ऊर्जा देगा
इस देश में तमाम ऐसे परिवार हैं, ढेर सारे ऐसे लोग हैं जिनकी पूरी संपत्ति, मकान की दस-दस बार कुर्की की गई लेकिन उन्होंने लड़ाई लड़ना नहीं छोड़ा,
वीर सावरकर अकेले ऐसे स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी थे जिन्‍हें एक ही जीवन के अंदर दो-दो बार आजीवन कारावास हुआ
शहीदों की चिताओं पर जुड़ेंगे हर बरस मेले, वतन पर मरने वालों का यही बाकी निशां होगा से आगे कहते हुए मैं यह कहना चाहता हूं कि‍ मेले तो जरूर लगाने चाहिए लेकिन जिस उद्देश्य के लिए उन्होंने अपना सर्वस्‍व न्‍योछावर किया है उस उद्देश्य को पूर्ण करने के लिए अपना जीवन भी लगाना जरूरी है
बलिदान का अर्थ सिर्फ अपनी जान देना नहीं है बल्कि देश के अस्तित्व को मजबूत करने, देश की प्रगति के लिए तथा देश को महान बनाने के लिए अपना सर्वस्व दांव पर लगा देना भी बलिदान की श्रेणी में आता है
19 FEB 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज कोलकाता की नेशनल लाइब्रेरी में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष में आयोजित ‘शौर्यांजलि’ कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने देश के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बंगाल के महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए। उन्होंने बंगाल के क्रान्तिकारियों के अदम्य साहस और शौर्य को दर्शाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं पर आधारित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्‍तुत किया गया। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने एक साइकिल रैली को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। रैली में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, रासबिहारी बोस और खुदीराम बोस नाम से तीन टीमें शामिल हैं जो स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में बंगाल के क्रांतिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए महान बलिदान के प्रति पश्चिम बंगाल के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगी। कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल और पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो समेत अनेक गणमान्य लोग भी शामिल हुए।
श्री अमित शाह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सुभाष बाबू के प्रति देश की जनता का आज भी उतना ही प्यार और सम्मान है जितना उनके जीवनकाल में था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुभाष बाबू के कार्य, उनकी देशभक्ति और उनका सर्वोच्च बलिदान पीढ़ियों तक भारतवासियों के जेहन में रहेगा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि सुभाष बाबू को भुलाने के बहुत प्रयास किए गए किंतु मोदी सरकार की यह कोशिश है कि आने वाली कई पीढ़ियां नेताजी के बलिदान को याद रखें। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने एक कमेटी बनाई है जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि सुभाष बाबू का जीवन और उनके संस्कारों को न केवल भारत में रहने वाले भारतीय बल्कि दुनिया भर में जहां भी भारतीय बसे हैं चिरकाल तक याद करें और उनसे प्रेरणा लेकर भारत को महान बनाने में अपना योगदान देते रहें।
श्री अमित शाह ने देश की युवा पीढ़ी से आहवान किया कि एक बार सुभाष बाबू के जीवन को अवश्‍य पढ़ें, उससे बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने युवाओं से यह भी कहा कि जिन्होंने देश के लिए बलिदान दिया उनका स्मरण कर अपने जीवन को देश के लिए लगाना चाहिए। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस समय आईसीएस में ज्वाइन होने के लिए देश के युवा लालायित होते थे उस समय सुभाष बाबू ने अंग्रेजों की नौकरी से त्यागपत्र देकर देश की सेवा करने का मन बनाया। उनका देश भक्ति और देश की स्वतंत्रता के रास्ते पर जाने का विचार हुआ। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुभाष बाबू की लोकप्रियता, उनका अदम्य उत्साह देश को आजादी दिलाने के लिए था और एक ऐसी सत्‍ता जिसके बारे में कहा जाता था कि उसका कभी सूर्य अस्‍त नहीं होता, उसके खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की आजादी के लिए, देश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जिन लोगों ने बलिदान दिया उनकी स्मृति को पुनर्जीवित करने का प्रयास भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसीलिए इस प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों की रचना की जाती है कि युवा पीढ़ी इन चीजों को जाने और समझे, साथ ही देशभक्ति और बलिदान के संस्कारों को आत्मसात करे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बलिदान का अर्थ सिर्फ अपनी जान देना नहीं है बल्कि देश के अस्तित्व को मजबूत करने, देश की प्रगति के लिए तथा देश को महान बनाने के लिए अपना सर्वस्व दांव पर लगा देना भी बलिदान की श्रेणी में आता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुभाष बाबू ने अगर सिर्फ अपने कैरियर का सोचा होता तो आज हमारे सामने आजाद हिंद फौज का गौरवशाली इतिहास न होता, देश के करोड़ों युवाओं को 125 साल के बाद भी वह प्रेरणास्रोत न मिला होता जिसके आधार पर आज के युवा को आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है क्योंकि यह कार्यक्रम नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125 वीं सालगिरह मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनेक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की श्रृंखला की एक कड़ी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने इस अवसर पर साइकिल यात्रा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई जिसमें तीन टुकड़िया हैं। एक टुकड़ी का नाम है नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस टुकड़ी जो 270 किलोमीटर का सफर तय करेगी और नामी-गुमनामी के शहीदों के गांव में जाकर उनकी यादों को एक बार फिर ताजा करने का प्रयास करेगी। दूसरी टुकड़ी रासबिहारी बोस की टुकड़ी है तथा तीसरी टुकड़ी खुदीराम बोस के नाम से है। श्री अमित शाह ने साइकिल यात्रा के सभी साइकिल सवारों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि जो युवा आज साइकिल लेकर निकलेंगे वह पूरे बंगाल के अंदर लगभग 900 किलोमीटर की यात्रा कर बंगाल के युवाओं को प्रेरित करने का काम करेंगे। इससे उनका पुरुषार्थ लंबे समय तक बंगाल के साथ-साथ पूरे भारत को नई ऊर्जा देगा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि जिस देश की युवा पीढ़ी अपने आजादी के भाव को नहीं समझती, गर्व को आत्मसात नहीं करती वह देश के भविष्य निर्माण में सहयोग नहीं कर सकती इसलिए देश के लिए बलिदान देने वालों के बारे में जानना और उनका सम्मान बहुत जरूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज इतिहास को नए नजरिए से समझने की जरूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित होने वाली इस श्रृंखला में पूरे देश के युवाओं को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष का आयोजन और सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125 वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने का आयोजन एक सुखद संयोग है। युवाओं को सभी कार्यक्रमों में अपनी भागीदारी करनी चाहिए जिससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस देश में तमाम ऐसे परिवार हैं, ढेर सारे ऐसे लोग हैं जिनकी पूरी संपत्ति, मकान की दस-दस बार कुर्की की गई लेकिन उन्होंने लड़ाई लड़ना नहीं छोड़ा। वीर सावरकर अकेले ऐसे स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानी हैं जिन्‍हें एक ही जीवन के अंदर दो-दो बार कारावास हुआ। इन लोगों के बलिदान के आधार पर भारत यहां तक पंहुचा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर करने वाले इन लोगों ने बलिदान सिर्फ आजादी के लिए नहीं दिया बल्कि भारत एक बार पुनः विश्व गुरु के रूप में दैदीप्यमान हो इसलिए बलिदान दिया था। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने ऋषि अरविंद को याद करते हुए कहा कि बंगाल की धरती के इस सपूत का योगदान अतुलनीय है और ऋषि अरविंद के शब्दों को सत्य में परिवर्तित करने के लिए हमें अपना जीवन देना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शहीदों की चिताओं पर जुड़ेंगे हर बरस मेले, वतन पर मरने वालों का यही बाकी निशां होगा से आगे कहते हुए मैं यह कहना चाहता हूं कि‍ मेले तो जरूर लगाने चाहिए लेकिन जिस उद्देश्य के लिए उन्होंने अपना सर्वस्‍व न्‍योछावर किया है उस उद्देश्य को पूर्ण करने के लिए अपना जीवन भी लगाना जरूरी है।