Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the programme 'Shauryanjali' organized to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at the National Library of Kolkata today
Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the great freedom fighters of Bengal who sacrificed their lives in the freedom struggle of the country
The Union Home Minister inaugurated an exhibition showing the indomitable courage and valour of the revolutionaries of Bengal
Shri Amit Shah flagged off cycle rally
The people of the country still have the same love and respect for Subhash Babu as he had in his lifetime
Many efforts were made to erase the memory of Subhash Babu but it is the attempt of the Modi government that generations to come will remember Netaji's sacrifice
Subhash Babu's personality, his patriotism and supreme sacrifice will remain in the minds of Indians for generations
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has formed a committee which will ensure that the life and principles ​​of Subhash Babu are remembered not only by Indians living in India but also by Indians everywhere in the world and taking inspiration from him, contribute to make India great
I appeal to the youth that we should remember those who sacrificed their lives for the country and devote ourselves to nation building
At a time when the youth of the country were eager to join the ICS, at that time Subhash Babu made up his mind to serve the country by resigning from a colonial job
The popularity of Subhash Babu soared with his indomitable zeal to liberate the country and fight a powerful empire where th Sun never set
Government of India is trying to revive the memory of martyrs of our Independence and Nation building
If Subhash Babu had only thought of his own career, today we would not have had the glorious history of Azad Hind Fauj
The youth who will take out the bicycle rally today, will travel about 900 kilometers across West Bengal to inspire the youth of West Bengal, their efforts will give new energy to West Bengal as well as the whole of India
There are many such families in this country, many such people whose entire property, houses were confiscated scores of times but they did not stop fighting
Veer Savarkar was the only freedom fighter who was handed down two Life Sentences in one lifetime
Crowds will gather to pay homage at martyrs’ memorials every year, such is the memory of those who die for the country, I want to take it a step further and say that we must assemble to pay respects to them, but it is necessary to dedicate our lives to fulfill the mission for which they made the supreme sacrifice
The meaning of sacrifice is not just to give away one's own life but also to put our all at stake to strengthen the nation’s existence, its progress and greatness
19 FEB 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the 'Shauryanjali' programme, organized to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, at the National Library in Kolkata today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the great freedom fighters of Bengal who laid down their lives in the freedom struggle of the country. He also inaugurated an exhibition showing the indomitable courage and valour of Bengal revolutionaries. A cultural programme based on important events of the freedom struggle was also presented on the occasion. The Union Home Minister also flagged off a cycle rally. Three teams, namely Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Rasbihari Bose and Khudiram Bose, are participating in the rally which will create awareness in different parts of West Bengal about the great sacrifices made by the revolutionaries of Bengal in the freedom movement. Several dignitaries, including Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo, also attended the programme.
IMG-6475
Shri Amit Shah said in his address that the people of the country still have as much love and respect for Subhash Babu as he had in his lifetime. Shri Shah said that Subhash Babu's personality, his patriotism and supreme sacrifice will remain in the minds of Indians for generations. Shri Shah also said that many efforts were made to erase the memory of Subhash Babu but it is the attempt of the Modi Government that generations to come will remember Netaji's sacrifice. The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has formed a committee which will ensure that the life and principles of Subhash Babu are remembered not only by Indians living in India but also by Indians everywhere in the world and taking inspiration from him, contribute to make India great.
IMG-6472
Shri Amit Shah called upon the young generation of the country to read the biography of Subhash Babu at least once, they will have a lot to learn from it. Shri Shah also told the youth that we should remember those who sacrificed their lives for the country and devote ourselves to Nation building. The Union Home Minister said that at the time when the youth of the country were eager to join the ICS, at that time Subhash Babu made up his mind to serve the country by resigning from a colonial job. He decided to devote his life to patriotism and independence of the country. Shri Amit Shah said that the popularity of Subhash Babu soared with his indomitable zeal to liberate the country and fight a powerful empire where the Sun never set.
IMG-6476
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India is trying to revive the memory of Martyrs of our Independence and Nation building. That is why such programmes are designed that the younger generation should know and understand these things, as well as imbibe the rites of patriotism and sacrifice. Shri Shah said that the meaning of sacrifice is not just to give away one's own life but also to put our all at stake to strengthen the nation’s existence, its progress and greatness. Shri Shah said that if Subhash Babu had only thought of his career, today we would not have had a glorious history of Azad Hind Fauj, crores of youth of the country would have been deprived of that inspiration on which the youth today, 125 years later, should proceed. Shri Shah said that this is a very important event as this function is a link to a series of programmes at the national and international levels to celebrate the 125th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
IMG-6477
Shri Amit Shah also flagged off a cycle rally on this occasion, which has three teams. One team is named after Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, which will cover a distance of 270 kms and will try to revive the memories of the martyrs, both famous and anonymous. The second contingent is the Rasbihari Bose contingent and the third group is named after Khudiram Bose. Shri Amit Shah congratulated all the cyclists participating in the rally and said that these youth riding their bicycles today, will work to inspire the youth of West Bengal by traveling about 900 kilometers across West Bengal. This will give new energy to West Bengal as well as the whole of India for a long time. Shri Shah also said that a nation whose young generation does not understand the spirit of freedom and does not pride itself, cannot come together in building the country’s future, so it is essential to know and respect those who sacrificed their lives for the country. Shri Shah said that history needs to be understood from a new perspective today.
IMG-6473
Shri Amit Shah said that the youth of the entire country needs to connect with this series being organized on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose. Shri Shah said that celebrating the 75th year of Independence and celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose is a happy coincidence. The youth should participate in all the programmes which will also inspire the generations to come.
IMG-6479
Shri Amit Shah said there are many such families in the country, many such people whose entire property, houses have been confiscated scores of times but they did not stop fighting. Veer Savarkar was the only freedom fighter who was handed down two life sentences in one lifetime. India has attained its present status at the altar of their martyrdom. Shri Shah said that these people who sacrificed their lives for the country did not just lay down their lives for the sake of freedom but also made the supreme sacrifice so that India once again emerges glorious as the World Guru. Recalling the role of Sri Aurobindo, Shri Amit Shah said that the contribution of this son of Bengal is incomparable and we should devote our lives to realise the words of Sri Aurobindo into reality. Crowds will gather to pay homage at martyrs’ memorials every year, such is the memory of those who die for the country, I want to take it a step further and say that we must assemble to pay respects to them, but it is necessary to dedicate our lives to fulfill the mission for which they made the supreme sacrifice

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے آج کولکاتا کی نیشنل لائبریری میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ’شوریانجلی‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کی
جناب امیت شاہ نے ملک کی جدوجہد آزادی میں اپنی جان کی قربانی پیش کرنے والے بنگال کے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بنگال کے انقلابیوں کی ناقابل تسخیر بہادری اور شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا آغاز کیا
جناب امیت شاہ نے سائیکل ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا
ملک کے عوام سبھاش بابو کو آج بھی اتنی ہی محبت اور عزت دیتے ہیں جتنا ان کی زندگی میں دیتے تھے
سبھاش بابو کو فراموش کرنے کی بہت کوششیں کی گئیں تاہم مودی حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ آنے والی کئی پیڑھیاں نیتاجی کی قربانی کو یاد رکھیں
سبھاش بابو کے کام، ان کی دیش بھکتی اور ان کی عظیم قربانی پیڑھیوں تک بھارتیوں کے ذہن میں تازہ رہے گی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارتی حکومت نے ایک کمیٹی بنائی ہے جو اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ سبھاش بابو کی زندگی اور ان کے اصولوں کو نہ صرف بھارت میں رہنے والے بھارتی بلکہ دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھارتی افراد ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں اور ان سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے بھارت کو ایک عظیم ملک بنانے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں
نوجوانوں سے اپیل ہے کہ جنہوں نے ملک کے لئے قربانی دی ان کو یاد کرکے اپنی زندگی کو ملک کے لئے وقف کریں
جس وقت آئی سی ایس میں شامل ہونے کے لئے ملک کے نوجوان بے تاب رہتے تھے، اس وقت سبھاش بابو نے انگریزوں کی نوکری سےاستعفیٰ دے کر ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا ارادہ کیا
سبھاش بابو کی مقبولیت، ان کا ناقابل تسخیر جوش ملک کو آزادی دلانے کے لئے تھا اور انہوں نے ایک ایسی حکومت کے خلاف جنگ لڑی جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتاتھا کہ اس کا سورج کبھی غروب نہیں ہوتا
حکومت ہند ،ملک کی آزادی کے لئے، ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے جن لوگوں نے قربانیاں دیں ان کی یادکو از سر نو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے
سبھاش بابو نے اگر صرف اپنے کریئر کے بارے میں سوچا ہوتا تو آج ہمارے سامنے آزاد ہند فوج کی شاندار تاریخ نہ ہوتی
جو نوجوان آج سائیکل لے کر نکلیں گے وہ پورے بنگال میں تقریباً 900 کلو میٹر کا سفر طے کرکے بنگال کے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب فراہم کریں گے، ان کی کوششوں سے بنگال سمیت پورے بھارت کو توانائی حاصل ہوگی
اس ملک میں ایسے متعدد کنبے ہیں، کئی ایسے لوگ ہیں جن کی تمام املاک، مکانات کو دس دس مرتبہ ضبط کیا گیا، تاہم انہوں نے لڑنا نہیں چھوڑا
ویر ساورکر اکیلے ایسے مجاہد آزادی تھے جنہیں ایک ہی زندگی میں دو مرتبہ عمر قید کی سزا ہوئی
ملک کے لئے جان قربان کرنے والوں کو کچھ اس طرح یاد کیا جائے گاکہ ان شہیدوں کے میمورئیل پر ہر برس لوگ خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے آئیں گے، اس سے آگے میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمیں ان کے اعزاز میں جمع تو ضرور ہونا چاہئےلیکن جس مقصد کے لئے انہوں نے عظیم قربانی پیش کی اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنی زندگی کو بھی وقف کرنا ضروری ہے
قربانی کے معنی صرف اپنی جان دینا نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے وجود کو مضبوط کرنے، ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اور ملک کو عظیم بنانے کے لئے اپنا سب کچھ وقف کردینا بھی قربانی کے زمرے میں آتا ہے
19 FEB 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 فروری 2021: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ نے آج کولکاتا کی نیشنل لائبریری میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی یادگار کے طور پر منعقدہ ’’شوریانجلی‘‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب امیت شاہ نے ملک کی جدوجہد آزادی میں اپنی زندگیاں قربان کرنے والے بنگال کے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بنگال کے انقلابیوں کی ناقابل تسخیر بہادری اور شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران جدوجہد آزادی کے اہم واقعات پر مبنی ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ایک سائیکل ریلی کو بھی جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا۔ ریلی میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس، راس بہاری بوس اور کھدی رام بوس نام سے تین ٹیمیں شامل ہیں جو تحریک آزادی میں بنگال کے انقلابیوں کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی عظیم قربانی کے تئیں مغربی بنگال کے مختلف حصوں میں بیداری پیدا کریں گی۔پروگرام میں ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی شامل تھیں۔
IMG-6475
جناب امیت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ملک کے عوام سبھاش بابو سےآج بھی اتنی ہی محبت اور عزت کرتے ہیں جتنا ان کی زندگی میں کرتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سبھاش بابو کے کام، ان کی دیش بھکتی اور ان کی عظیم قربانی کئی پیڑھیوں تک بھارتیوں کے ذہن میں تازہ رہے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سبھاش بابو کو فراموش کرنے کی بہت کوششیں کی گئیں تاہم مودی حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ آنے والی کئی نسلیں نیتاجی کی قربانی کو یاد رکھیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ سبھاش بابو کی زندگی اور ان کےاصولوں کو نہ صرف بھارت میں رہنے والے بھارتی بلکہ دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھارتی افراد ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں اور ان سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے بھارت کو عظیم ملک بنانے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں۔
IMG-6472
جناب امیت شاہ نے نوجوان نسل سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک مرتبہ سبھاش بابو کی سوانح حیات ضرور پڑھیں، اس سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے نوجوانوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے قربانی دی ان کو یاد کر کے اپنی زندگی کو ملک کے لئے وقف چاہئے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جس وقت آئی سی ایس میں شامل ہونے کے لئے ملک کے نوجوان بے تاب رہتے تھے، ایسے وقت میں سبھاش بابو نے انگریزوں کی نوکری سے استعفیٰ دے کر ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا ارادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دیش بھکتی اور ملک کی آزادی کے راستے پر چلنے کے لئے ذہن بنا لیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ سبھاش بابو کی مقبولیت، ان کا ناقابل تسخیر جوش ملک کو آزادی دلانے کے لئے تھا اور انہوں نے ایک ایسی حکومت کے خلاف جنگ لڑی جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا تھا کہ اس کا سورج کبھی غروب نہیں ہوتا۔
IMG-6476
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی آزادی کے لئے، ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے جن لوگوں نے قربانی پیش کی ان کی یاد کو ازسر نو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے کہ نوجوان نسل ان چیزوں کو سمجھے، ساتھ ہی دیش بھکتی اور قربانی کی رسومات کو اپنائے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ قربانی کے معنی محض اپنی جان دینا نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے وجود کو مضبوط کرنے، ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اور ملک کو عظیم بنانے کے لئے اپنا سب کچھ وقف کر دینا بھی قربانی کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سبھاش بابو نے اگر صرف اپنے کریئر کے بارے میں سوچا ہوتا تو آج ہمارے سامنے آزاد ہند فوج کی شاندار تاریخ نہ ہوتی، ملک کے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو 125 سال کے بعد بھی وہ ترغیب حاصل نہ ہوئی ہوتی جس کی بنیاد پر آج کے نوجوان کو آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ انتہائی اہم پروگرام ہے کیونکہ یہ پروگرام نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر متعدد پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے سلسلے کی ایک کڑی ہے۔
IMG-6477
جناب امیت شاہ نے اس موقع پر سائیکل یاترا کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی جس میں تین ٹیمیں شامل ہیں۔ ایک ٹیم کا نام ہے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس ٹیم جو 270 کلو میٹر کا سفر طے کرے گی اور نامی۔ گمنامی شہیدوں کے گاؤں میں جاکر ان کی یادوں کو ایک مرتبہ پر تازہ کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ دوسری ٹیم راس بہاری بوس کی ٹیم ہے اور تیسری ٹیم کھدی رام بوس کےنام سے ہے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے سائیکل یاترا کے تمام سائیکل سواروں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو نوجوان آج سائیکل لے کر نکلیں گے وہ پورے بنگال میں تقریباً 900 کلو میٹر کی مسافت طے کرکے بنگال کو نئی توانائی فراہم کریں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جس ملک کی نوجوان نسل اپنی آزادی کے احساس کو نہیں سمجھتی، فخر محسوس نہیں کرتی وہ ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں تعاون نہیں کر سکتی، اس لیے ملک کے لئے قربانی دینے والوں کے بارے میں جاننا اور ان کو عزت دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج تاریخ کو نئے نظریے سے سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
IMG-6473
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی اس سیریز میں پورے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75ویں برس کا اہتمام اور سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں سالگرہ کا اہتمام ایک حسن اتفاق ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو تمام پروگراموں میں شرکت کرنی چاہئے جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی ترغیب حاصل ہوگی۔
IMG-6479
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس ملک میں متعدد ایسے کنبے ہیں، بہت سارے ایسے لوگ ہیں جن کی پوری املاک، مکانات کو دس دس مرتبہ ضبط کیا گیا تاہم انہوں نے لڑائی لڑنا نہیں چھوڑی۔ ویر ساورکر اکیلے ایسے مجاہد آزادی ہیں جنہیں ایک ہی زندگی میں دو مرتبہ عمر قید ہوئی۔ ان لوگوں کی قربانی کی بنیاد پر بھارت یہاں تک پہنچا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے لئے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کرنے والے ان لوگوں نے قربانی صرف آزادی کے لئے نہیں دی بلکہ بھارت ایک مرتبہ پھر وشوگورو بنے اس لیے اپنی قربانی پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب امیت شاہ نے سری اربندو کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ بنگال کی سرزمین کے اس سپوت کا تعاون غیر معمولی ہے اور سری اربندو کے الفاظ کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لئے ہمیں اپنی زندگی وقف کرنی چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے لئے قربانی پیش کرنے والوں کو کچھ اس طرح یاد کیا جائے گا کہ شہیدوں کے میمورئیل پر ہر سال عوام جمع ہوں گے۔ اس سے آگے میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات تو ضرور ہونی چاہئیں تاہم جس مقصد کے لئے انہوں نے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کیا ہے، اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنی زندگی بھی وقف کر نے کی ضرورت ہے۔