पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह ने 100 एमएमटी से अधिक कार्गो निपटान किया
यह महत्‍वपूर्ण संकेत है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था कोविड पूर्व के समय की ओर बढ़ रही है : श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
19 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में एक दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट ने 100 एमएमटी का कार्गो कार्य को पार कर गया। पहले इस बंदरगाह को कांडला बंदरगाह कहा जाता था और यह गुजरात के कच्‍छ में है।
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह ने कांडला में 13.25 एमएमटी तरल कार्गो तथा 43.76 ड्राई कार्गो तथा कंटेनरों का निपटान किया। दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट ने वडीनार (पार लदान शामिल) में 43.30 एमएमटी कार्गो का निस्‍तारण किया। इस अवधि में कंटेनरकृत कार्गो 4.50 लाख टीईयू को पार कर गया और समग्र रूप से कुल 100 एमएमटी रहा। दीनदयाल बंदरगाह के कार्गो कार्य सामग्रियों में कच्‍चा तेल, पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद, कोयला, नमक, खाद्य तेल, उर्वरक, चीनी, लकड़ी, सोयाबीन, गेहूं है।
यह प्रमुख उपलब्धि दीनदयाल बंदरगाह के यूजर अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण से हुआ है और लदान कर्मी/हितधारकों के सहयोग और उनसे निरंतर विचार-विमर्श से व्‍यावसायिक सुगम्यता में सुधार हुआ है।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने दीनदयाल बंदरगाह के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि यह वास्‍तव में चुनौतीपूर्ण कोविड काल में बड़ी उपलब्धि है। यह संकेत देती है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था कोविड पूर्व के समय की ओर लौट रही है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Deendayal Port crosses 100 MMT in cargo handling
Significant indication that economy is bouncing back to achieve pre-COVID times: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
19 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Port Trust, one of the 12 Major Ports of India, has crossed 100 MMT (Million Metric Tons) in cargo handling. Deendayal Port, erstwhile known as Kandla Port, is situated in Kutch, Gujarat.
Deendayal Port handled 13.25 MMT of liquid cargo and 43.76 MMT of Dry cargo & containers at Kandla. It also handled 43.30 MMT at Vadinar (which includes transhipment), the containerized cargo crossed 4.50 lakh TEU during this period, grossing a total of 100 MMT overall. Major commodities handled by the Deendayal Port are Crude Oil, Petroleum product, Coal, Salt, Edible Oil, Fertilizer, Sugar, Timber, Soya bean, Wheat.
This major achievement can be attributed to the user-friendly approach of port with the Shipping fraternity / stakeholders and constant consultations with them to improve Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) appreciated the efforts taken by Deendayal Port and added that it is indeed the major achievements in the challenging COVID times and it is significant indication that economy is bouncing back to achieve pre-COVID times.