Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Deendayal Port crosses 100 MMT in cargo handling
Significant indication that economy is bouncing back to achieve pre-COVID times: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
19 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Port Trust, one of the 12 Major Ports of India, has crossed 100 MMT (Million Metric Tons) in cargo handling. Deendayal Port, erstwhile known as Kandla Port, is situated in Kutch, Gujarat.
Deendayal Port handled 13.25 MMT of liquid cargo and 43.76 MMT of Dry cargo & containers at Kandla. It also handled 43.30 MMT at Vadinar (which includes transhipment), the containerized cargo crossed 4.50 lakh TEU during this period, grossing a total of 100 MMT overall. Major commodities handled by the Deendayal Port are Crude Oil, Petroleum product, Coal, Salt, Edible Oil, Fertilizer, Sugar, Timber, Soya bean, Wheat.
This major achievement can be attributed to the user-friendly approach of port with the Shipping fraternity / stakeholders and constant consultations with them to improve Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) appreciated the efforts taken by Deendayal Port and added that it is indeed the major achievements in the challenging COVID times and it is significant indication that economy is bouncing back to achieve pre-COVID times.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
दीन दयाळ बंदराने मालाच्या हाताळणीचा 100 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनाचा टप्पा ओलांडला
अर्थव्यवस्था कोरोनापूर्व परिस्थितीला येत असल्याचे द्योतक – मनसुख मांडवीय
19 FEB 2021 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2021
देशातल्या प्रमुख 12 बंदरापैकी एक असलेल्या दीनदयाळ पोर्ट ट्रस्टने मालाच्या हाताळणीचा 100 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनाचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. यापूर्वी कांडला बंदर म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे दीन दयाळ बंदर गुजरातच्या कच्छ मध्ये आहे.
या बंदराने कांडला इथे 13.25 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप माल आणि 43.76 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन कोरडा माल आणि कंटेनर यांची हाताळणी केली. वाडीनार इथे 43.30 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन मालाची हाताळणी केली . या काळात कंटेनरमधल्या मालाने 4.50 लाख टीईयुचा टप्पा पार केला असून एकूण माल हाताळणी 100 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन झाली आहे. या बंदरात प्रामुख्याने कच्चे तेल,पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने, कोळसा, मीठ,खाद्य तेल, खते,साखर,लाकूड,सोयाबीन आणि गहू या वस्तूंची ने-आण झाली.
वापरकर्त्यांना अनुकूल अशा दृष्टीकोनाला आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता अधिक उंचावण्याच्या दृष्टीने नौवहन क्षेत्रातल्या संबंधीतांशी सातत्याने केकेली चर्चा या घटकाना या कामगिरीचे श्रेय आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदर, नौवाहन आणि जलमार्ग (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी दीनदयाळ बंदराने घेतलेल्या परिश्रमाची प्रशंसा केली. कोविडच्या आव्हानात्मक काळात ही निश्चितच महत्वाची कामगिरी असून अर्थव्यवस्था कोरोना पूर्व परिस्थितीला येत असल्याचे द्योतक आहे असे मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले.