Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Deendayal Port crosses 100 MMT in cargo handling
Significant indication that economy is bouncing back to achieve pre-COVID times: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
19 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Port Trust, one of the 12 Major Ports of India, has crossed 100 MMT (Million Metric Tons) in cargo handling. Deendayal Port, erstwhile known as Kandla Port, is situated in Kutch, Gujarat.
Deendayal Port handled 13.25 MMT of liquid cargo and 43.76 MMT of Dry cargo & containers at Kandla. It also handled 43.30 MMT at Vadinar (which includes transhipment), the containerized cargo crossed 4.50 lakh TEU during this period, grossing a total of 100 MMT overall. Major commodities handled by the Deendayal Port are Crude Oil, Petroleum product, Coal, Salt, Edible Oil, Fertilizer, Sugar, Timber, Soya bean, Wheat.
This major achievement can be attributed to the user-friendly approach of port with the Shipping fraternity / stakeholders and constant consultations with them to improve Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) appreciated the efforts taken by Deendayal Port and added that it is indeed the major achievements in the challenging COVID times and it is significant indication that economy is bouncing back to achieve pre-COVID times.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سامان کی لدائی اترائی میں دین دیال بندرگاہ نے 100 ایم ایم ٹی کے نشان کو پار کرلیا ہے
یہ اس بات کا اہم اشارہ ہے کہ معیشت میں کووڈ -19 سے پہلے کی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لیے اچھال آرہا ہے: جناب منسکھ منڈاویا
19 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19 فروری ،2021، دین دیال پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے ، جو بھارت کی 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے، سامان کی لدائی اترائی نے 100 ایم ایم ٹی (ملین میٹرک ٹن) کے نشان کو پار کرلیا ہے۔ دین دیال بندرگاہ ، جو پہلے کاندلا بندرگاہ کے نام سے جانی جاتی تھی، گجرات میں کچھ کے مقام پر واقع ہے۔
دین دیال بندرگاہ نے کاندلا میں 13.25 ایم ایم ٹی رقیق سامان اور 43.76 ایم ایم ٹی خشک سامان اور کنٹینروں کی لدائی اترائی کا کام کیا۔ اس نے وادینار میں 43.30 ایم ایم ٹی کی لدائی اترائی (جس میں ایک جہاز سے دوسرے جہاز میں سامان منتقل کرنے کا کام بھی شامل ہے) کا کام انجام دیا۔ اس طرح اس نے کل ملاکر مجموعی طور پر 100 ایم ایم ٹی سامان کی لدائی اترائی کی۔ جس سامان کی لدائی اترائی کی گئی اس کی اہم اشیاء میں خام تیل، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، کوئلہ، نمک، کھانے کے تیل، کیمیاوی کھاد، چینی، ٹمبر، سویابین اور گیہوں شامل ہیں۔
یہ بڑی کامیابی اس لیے ممکن ہوسکی کہ بندرگاہ نے اس کام میں آسانی پیدا کی اور نگرانوں نیز کاروباریوں کے ساتھ مسلسل صلاح ومشورے کے ذریعے کاروبار میں آسانی میں بہتری پیدا کی گئی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے دین دیال پورٹ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ یہ یقیناً کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج بھرے دنوں میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور یہ اس بات کا اہم اشارہ ہے کہ معیشت میں کووڈ -19 سے پہلے کی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لیے اچھال آرہا ہے۔