Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Granted Drone Use Permission
Permission for Remote Sensing to Support Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
19 FEB 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted conditional exemption for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) usage to the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoAFW), Government of India. The permission allows drone deployment by the MoAFW for remote sensing data collection in agricultural areas of 100 districts of the country, for Gram Panchayat level yield estimation, under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
The exemption shall be valid from the one year from the date of issue of the permission letter or until the operationalisation of the Digital Sky Platform, whichever is earlier. However, this exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null & void and action may be initiated as per Para 18 of the above mentioned CAR.
Conditions and limitations to Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare for operating Remotely Piloted Aircraft
1. This exemption to M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare from the paragraphs 5.3, 6, 7, 8.4, 9, 11.1 [c, d], 11.2 [a,d], 12.4, 12 .5, 12.18,12.19 and 15.3 of CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I, is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. The M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence Clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI} [as applicable] prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. The M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare only operate the RPAS models specified in the approved Standard Operating procedures (SOPs) reference no. 9119 (PMFBY)ISOP 01 Revision No.O of WRMS, SOP reference no. 9119(PMFBY)ISOP/01 Revision No.O of Agrotech and SOP reference no. 9119(PMFBY) SOP/01 Revision No. O of AMNEX . The operations shall be as per the above the above mentioned SOPs. The RPAS have to be voluntarily disclosed to Government of India and issued with a valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) and the fleet details are to be maintained by M o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. Any change/ amendment/ revision in the SOP or model or change in use 'case shall be included in the SOP and submitted to DGCA for approval.
4. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure that only trained I experienced bona fide personnel operates the RPAS. Further, Mio Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure that rerr.ote flight crew are trained through approved FTOs/ RPTOs.
5. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition as mentioned in the SOP and shall be responsible for any eventualities due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
6. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall maintain the records of each RPA flight and make such records available to the DGCA on demand.
7. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography from Directorate of Regulations & Information, OGCA or Ministry of Defence (as applicable). The photographs/video-graphs, taken through RPAS shall be used by M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall be responsible for safety and security of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
8. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure that the RPAS are made NPNT compliant (certified by QCI] as soon as the digital sky platform is made operational.
9. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shallensure that each RPAS has fire resistant identification plate inscribed legibly with OAN, DAN and Model No. of the RPAS.
10. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) in uncontrolled airspace only and at a height of 200 ft (AGL) max only.
11. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If required to operate near the airport, approval from Airports Authority of India (AAI) shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
12. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure their no items are discharged or dropped during flight of the RPAS. The M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall also ensure that hazardous material or variable payload are not carried in I using the RPA under any circumstances except allowed pesticides.
13. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure that uninvolved persons are not allowed within the operation area during spraying and ensure safety conditions (especially wind conditions) specified in the SOP and in this letter are adhered to.
14. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventuality, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
15. M/o Agriculture & r-armers Welfare shall ensure the RPAS is not flown in a manner to cause danger to any person or property. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, Mio Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall be responsible for medico-legal issues. The Mio Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shalt have adequate level of insurance to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident/incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
16. M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall not operate the RPAS in no-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
17. The M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.'
18. This letter shall not override other restrictions/SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government ·Agencies.'
19. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, reports to be submitted to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA.
Click here for Public Notice

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت نے ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت دی
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کو حمایت وتعاون دینے کے لئے ریموٹ سینسنگ کی اجازت
19 FEB 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے بھارت سرکار کی زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت (ایم سی اے ایف ڈبلیو)کو ریموٹلی پیلوٹیڈطیارہ نظام (آر پی اے ایس) کے استعمال کی مشروط چھوٹ دے دی ہے۔ اس اجازت کے تحت زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت ڈرون کا استعمال ملک کے 100 ضلعوں کے زرعی علاقوں میں ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈاٹا (اعداد وشمار) اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے کرے گی۔ یہ ڈاٹا گرام پنچایت سطح پر پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت پیداوار کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے جمع کیا جاسکے گا۔
یہ مشروط چھوٹ پرمیشن لیٹر جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے یا ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم کے پوری طرح چالو ہونے تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو ویلڈ (جائز) ہے، لیکن چھوٹ سبھی شرطوں اور حدوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے پر ہی جائز ہوگا۔کسی بھی شرط کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں چھوٹ ناجائز ہوجائے گی اور مذکورہ سی اے آر کے پیرا 18 کے مطابق کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے لئے دور سے ریموٹلی پیلوٹیڈ طیارہ کوآپریٹ کرنے کی شرطیں اور حد بندیاں:
1. پیرا گراف 5.3, 6, 7, 8.4, 9, 11.1 [c, d], 11.2 [a,d], 12.4, 12 .5, 12.18,12.19 اور تین سی اے آر سیکشن 3 کے پندرہ تین سیریزX، پارٹ ون شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ضابطے 15 اے کے طیارہ 1937 کے ماتحت زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کو چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
2. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت (اے) مقامی انتظامیہ (بی) وزارت دفاع (سی) داخلی امور کی وزارت (ڈی) بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایئر ڈیفنس سے کلیئرنس (منظوری) (ای) دور سے ریموٹلی پیلوٹیڈ طیارہ نظام (آر پی اے ایس) کے آپریشن سے پہلے بھارت کے ہوائی اڈہ کی اتھارٹی (اے اے آئی) سے منظوری لے گا۔
3. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت معیاری ضابطہ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) ریفرینس نمبر 9119 (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) آئی ایس او پی 01 ریوژن نمبر0 ڈبلیو اار ایم ایس، ایس او پی رینفرنس نمبر 9119 (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) (آئی ایس اوپی) 01 ریوژن نمبرOایگروٹیک اور ایس او پی ریفرنس نمبر 9119 (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) ایس او پی، 01 ریوژن نمبرO، اے ایم این ای ایکس میں مخصوص کی گئی آر پی اے ایس ماڈلوں کا ہی آپریشن کرے گا۔
4. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ منظور کئے گئے ایس اوپی کے مطابق ایک تجربے کار تربیت یافتہ ملازم بھی آر پی اے ایس کوآپریٹ کرے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ زراعت وکسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ دور سے طیارہ کو آٖپریٹ کرنے والے عملہ منظور شدہ ایف ٹی اوز، آر پی ٹی اوز کے توسط سے تربیت یافتہ ہو۔
5. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ آر پی اے ایس کام کاج کی حالت میں ہے جیسا کہ ایس او پی میں بتایاگیا ہے اور کسی سامان یا کل پرزے کی گڑبڑی یا خرابی سے پیدا ہونے والی پریشانی کے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
6. زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ہر آر پی اے پرواز کا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھے گا اور مانگ کرنے پر اس طرح کے ریکارڈ ڈی جی سی اے کو دستیاب کرائے گا۔
7. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریگولیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن (او جی سی اے) یا وزارت دفاع (جو لاگو ہو) سے ہوائی فوٹو گرافی کے لئے ضروری اجازت لے گا۔ آر پی اے ایس کے ذریعے لی گئی فوٹو گراف، ویڈیو گراف، زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے استعمال کی جائے گی۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت آر پی اے ایس کے ذریعے جمع کئے گئے ڈاٹا اور آر پی اے ایس کے تحفظ اور سیکورٹی کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
8. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم چالو ہوتے ہی یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ آر پی اے ایس، این آئی این ٹی کے مطابق بنے اور (کیو سی آئی) کے ذریعے سرٹیفائیڈ ہو۔
9. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہر آر پی اے ایس میں فائز ریزیٹینٹ شناخت پلیٹ پر او اے این، ڈی اے این اور آر پی اے ایس کے ماڈل نمبر پڑے ہونے چاہئیں۔
10. آپریشن کے کسی مرحلے میں حادثے کی صورت میں پوری تفصیل کے ساتھ ڈی جی سی اے کے ایئر سیفٹی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو رپورٹ سونپی جائے گی۔
11. یہ لیٹر دوسرے ریموٹلی پیلوٹیڈ طیارہ نظام کے بارے میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور دوسرے قوانین سے لگی پابندیوں کی خلاف ورزی نہیں کرے گی۔
12. ان آپریشنس کے سبب کسی قانونی معاملے یا دیگر معاملے میں زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت ڈی جی سی اے کو محفوظ رکھے گی۔
13. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت سی اے آر سیکشن 3 کے پیرا 13.1سیریز-Xپارٹ-1 میں دیے گئے نو فلائی زون میں وزارت، افسروں کی اجازت کے بنا آر پی اے ایس کا آپریشن نہیں کرے گا۔
14. زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبودکی وزارت لوگوں، جائیداد اور آپریٹر کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور پرائیویسی (راز داری) کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ کسی واقعہ کی صورت میں ڈی جی سی اے ذمہ دار نہیں ہوگا۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1767