रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
­केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड से वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 तथा वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 167.16 करोड़ रुपए का लाभांश प्राप्त किया
17 FEB 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन तथा उर्वरक मंत्री श्री. डी.वी. सदानन्द गौड़ा ने आज वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) से 117.51 करोड़ रुपए का अब तक का सबसे अधिक 28.4 प्रतिशत लाभांश प्राप्त किया। आरसीएफ ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 49.65 करोड़ रुपए का अंतरिम लाभांश भी दिया है।
लाभांश चेक उर्वरक सचिव श्री आर.के. चतुर्वेदी तथा उर्वरक विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियो की उपस्थिति में आरसीएफ के अध्यक्ष और प्रंबध निदेशक श्री श्रीनिवास सी. मुदगेरिकर ने दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी से आई बाधाओं को देखते हुए आरसीएफ का प्रदर्शन सराहनीय रहा है। सभी बाधाओं के बावजूद कंपनी चालू वित्त वर्ष (दिसंबर 2020 तक) 221.09 करोड़ रुपए का शुद्ध लाभ कमाया है। इस शुद्ध लाभ में 235.65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में कंपनी ने 65.87 करोड़ रुपए का शुद्ध लाभ कमाया था।
आरसीएफ उर्वरकों तथा रसायनों की उत्पादक और व्यापार कंपनी है। इसकी 75 प्रतिशत इक्विटी भारत सरकार के पास है। इसकी दो ईकाइयां मुंबई के ट्रैम्बे में तथा महाराष्ट्र के रायगड़ में थाल में काम कर रही है। आरसीएफ यूरिया, कॉम्प्लेक्स उर्वरक, जैव उर्वरक, माक्रो न्यूट्रिएन्ट्स, जल में 100 प्रतिशत घुलनशील उर्वरक, मिट्टी कंडिशनर तथा अनेक औद्योगिक रसारयन बनाती है। इसके उज्ज्वला (यूरिया) सुफला (कॉम्प्लेक्स उर्वरक) ब्रांड काफी लोकप्रिय है। सभी प्रमुख राज्यों में आरसीएफ का मार्केटिंग नेटवर्क है। उर्वरक उत्पादन के अतिरिक्त आरसीएफ डाई, सौलवेंट्स, चमड़ा, फार्मास्युटिकल्स, ब्रिकी उत्पाद के लिए महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक रसायनों का उत्पादन करती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 का कार्य प्रदर्शन इस प्रकार हैः
1. अब तक का सबसे अधिक 9697.95 करोड़ रुपए का वार्षिक राजस्व।
2. आरसीएफ ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक लाभांश 28.4 प्रतिशत घोषित किया जो 156.68 करोड़ रुपए (सरकारी हिस्सा 75 प्रतिशत 117.51 करोड़ रुपए) है।
3. आरसीएफ के उर्वरक सुफला की अब तक की सबसे अधिक बिक्री
4. आरसीएफ ने वित्त वर्ष के दौरान दो नए उत्पाद- ऑर्गेनिक ग्रोथ स्टिमुलेंट तथा वाटर सॉल्यूबल सिलिकन उर्वरक- लांच किया।
5. आरसीएफ ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान 15 मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाला सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट चालू किया।
6. सरकारी खाते पर यूरिया आयात के लिए आरसीएफ को स्टेट ट्रेडिंग इंटरप्राइजकी मान्यता मिली।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers receives dividend receipt of Rs. 167.16 crore from Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited for FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21
17 FEB 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals& Fertilizers Shri D.V.Sadananda Gowda, today received highest ever dividend of 28.4% for the FY 2019-20 amounting to Rs. 117.51 crore from Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (RCF). In addition, RCF has also handed over an interim dividend of Rs 49.65 crore for FY 2020-21.
The dividend cheque was presented by ShriShriniwas C. Mudgerikar, Chairman & Managing Director of RCF in presence of Shri R K Chaturvedi, Secretary (Fertilisers) and other senior officers of Department of Fertilisers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gowda said that performance of RCF has been remarkable during current fiscal considering the disruptions caused by corona pandemic. It is worth appreciating that despite all odds, the company has been able to register an increase of 235.65% in net profit to Rs. 221.09 crore in the current FY (up to December 2020) as compared to Rs. 65.87 Crore achieved during the corresponding period of previous year.
It may be recalled that RCF is a leading fertilizers and chemicals manufacturing and trading company with about 75% of its equity held by the Government of India. It has two operating units, one at Trombay in Mumbai and the other at Thal in Raigad district of Maharashtra. RCF manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, 100 per cent water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands like “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry a high brand equity. RCF has countrywide marketing network in all major states. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals, bakery products and a host of other industrial products.
Performance highlights of the FY 2019-20 have been as under:
1. Highest ever annual revenue of Rs. 9697.95 Crore.
2. RCF declared highest ever dividend of 28.4% of equity share for the FY 2019-20 amounting to Rs. 156.68 Crore (Government share @75% Rs. 117.51 Crore)
3. Highest ever Annual sale of RCF’s premium NPK fertilizer Suphala.
4. RCF launched two new products during the FY: Organic Growth Stimulant &Water-Soluble Silicon Fertilizers.
5. RCF commissioned 15 million liters per day capacity Sewage Treatment Plant during FY 2019-20.
6. RCF got recognized as a ‘State Trading Enterprise’ for import of urea on Government account.
In response to national vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and for import substitution of Chemical products, RCF has initiated several steps. Some of these are as mentioned below:
1. RCF has successfully restarted Methanol production from 8th Sept 2020 at its Trombay Unit. Apart from trading, the captive requirement of Methanol is fulfilled by using this in-house Methanol production thereby completely stopping the import of Methanol for in-house and trading purposes.
2. Additional Ammonia plant at its Trombay Unit has been brought in operation to fulfil the requirement of Ammonia. This will also result in reduction of Ammonia imports.
3. RCF is manufacturing various Industrial Chemical products having high brand value. Production of our Industrial Chemical Plants: Nitric Acid, Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Concentrated Nitric acid and Sulphuric acid is optimized to meet the market demand. Despite the challenges faced due to COVID 19 pandemic, RCF has registered excellent achievements in the current year primarily in Industrial Products. Some of the highlights are:
• Monthly highest sale of AN melt of 16,561 MT was achieved in the month of Nov 2020.
• Achieved Daily highest sales record of Ammonia, Nitric Acid, Ammonium Nitrate melt, Ammonium Bicarbonate.
• RCF has achieved highest ever daily sale of its Industrial products of Rs 5.44 Crores on 18th Nov 2020.
• RCF has introduced IPA based hand cleansing gel in the market. The product was introduced in the current situation to help in controlling the spread of the COVID pandemic.