Ministry of Defence
Increased outlay for BRO in Budget 2021-22 to boost border infrastructure
17 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2021-22 has proposed increased funding for Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to boost infrastructure in frontier areas. Allocation for road development projects in border areas has been raised from Rs 5,586.23 crore to Rs 6,004.08 crore for Financial Year 2021-22. The budget for maintenance of border roads has gone up from Rs 750 crore to Rs 850 crore, while the capital works allocation has been revised upwards to Rs 2,500 crore from budgetary provision of Rs 2,300 crore for Financial Year 2020-21.
This increased allocation shall facilitate procurement of modern construction plants, equipment and machinery to enhance the pace of construction warranted by strategic imperatives. A large share of increased funding will be used for better upkeep of strategic roads in the border areas and it will also give a major boost to construction of strategically important roads, tunnels and bridges along the northern and north-eastern borders.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट 2021-22 में बीआरओ के लिए बढ़ा परिव्यय
17 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के लिए धन बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए आवंटन 5,586.23 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 6,004.08 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। सीमावर्ती सड़कों के रखरखाव का बजट 750 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 850 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जबकि पूंजीगत कार्य आवंटन को संशोधित कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 2,300 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान से 2,500 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
इस बढ़े हुए आवंटन से रणनीतिक अनिवार्यताओं द्वारा आवश्यक निर्माण की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक निर्माण संयंत्रों, उपकरणों और मशीनरी की खरीद में सुविधा होगी । बढ़ी हुई फंडिंग का एक बड़ा हिस्सा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक सड़कों के बेहतर रखरखाव के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा और इससे उत्तरी एवं पूर्वोत्तर सीमाओं के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सड़कों, सुरंगों और पुलों के निर्माण को भी बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा।