Ministry of Defence
Increased outlay for BRO in Budget 2021-22 to boost border infrastructure
17 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2021-22 has proposed increased funding for Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to boost infrastructure in frontier areas. Allocation for road development projects in border areas has been raised from Rs 5,586.23 crore to Rs 6,004.08 crore for Financial Year 2021-22. The budget for maintenance of border roads has gone up from Rs 750 crore to Rs 850 crore, while the capital works allocation has been revised upwards to Rs 2,500 crore from budgetary provision of Rs 2,300 crore for Financial Year 2020-21.
This increased allocation shall facilitate procurement of modern construction plants, equipment and machinery to enhance the pace of construction warranted by strategic imperatives. A large share of increased funding will be used for better upkeep of strategic roads in the border areas and it will also give a major boost to construction of strategically important roads, tunnels and bridges along the northern and north-eastern borders.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमा भागातील पायाभूत सुविधा भक्कम करण्यासाठी 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात सीमा रस्ते संघटनेला अधिक निधी
17 FEB 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाच्या सीमा भागातल्या पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी, BRO म्हणजेच सीमा रस्ते संघटनेला वाढीव निधी देण्याचा प्रस्ताव 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात मांडण्यात आला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी सीमाभागातील रस्ते विकास प्रकल्पांसाठीचा निधी 5,586.23 कोटी रुपयांवरुन 6,004.08 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे. तर रस्त्यांच्या देखभालीसाठीची आर्थिक तरतूदही 750 कोटी रुपयांवरुन 850 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. भांडवली खर्चाची तरतूद या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी 2,300 कोटी रुपयांवरुन 2,500 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे
या वाढीव तरतुदीमुळे,बांधकामासाठी आधुनिक साहित्य, उपकरणे आणि मशिनरीची खरेदी करता येणे शक्य आहे, जेणेकरुण अत्यंत महत्वाच्या ठिकाणी सुरु असलेल्या कामांचा वेग वाढवता येऊ शकेल. तसेच या निधीपैकी मोठा हिस्सा, सीमाभागातील अतिमहत्वाच्या आणि संवेदनशील रस्त्यांची देखभाल करण्यासाठी वापरला जाईल तसेच उत्तर आणि ईशान्य भारतात महत्वाचे रस्ते, बोगदे आणि पुलांच्या बांधकामासाठी देखील या निधीचा उपयोग होईल.