نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایسے ترقیاتی ماڈل کی وکالت کی، جس میں قبائلی برادری کی خصوصی شناخت محفوظ رہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قبائلی پروڈکٹ کے فروغ اورانہیں مقبول بنانےکو کہا، جس سے ان کی آمدنی کے وسائل میں اضافہ ہو
آدیواسیوں کا کلچر ہی ان کی شناخت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب نائیڈو نے ٹرائفیڈ سے قبائلی پروڈکٹس کے فروغ کے لئے نامیاتی پروڈکٹ کی بڑھتی مانگ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کو کہا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دلی ہاٹ میں منعقد نیشنل ٹرائبل فیسٹیول ‘‘ آدی مہوتسو’’ کا افتتاح کیا
01 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ایسی ترقی کے ماڈل کو نافذ کرنے کی وکالت کی، جو قبائلی برادری کی خصوصی ثقافتی شناخت کو بھی محفوظ رکھے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان کی ثقافت ہی ان کی شناخت ہے۔ آدیواسیوں کو ملک کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرتے ہوئے بھی ان کی ثقافتی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھا جانا چاہئے۔
نئی دلی میں واقع دلی ہاٹ میں قومی قبائلی فیسٹیول‘‘ آدی مہوتسو’’ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنے فیس بک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی ثقافت کا معدوم ہو جانا انسانیت کے لئے نا قابل تلافی نقصان ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی ترقی کے سامنے خاص طرح کے چیلنجز ہیں۔ حکومت نے قبائلی برادری پر خاص توجہ دی ہے۔
شہری سماج کے اس نظریئے کو غلط بتاتے ہوئے کہ قبائلی برادری کو فروغ دینے کےلئے بہت کچھ سیکھنا، سکھانا باقی ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہاکہ ہم ہی اکثر بھول جاتے ہیں کہ قبائلی برادری بھی شہری سماج کو کتنا کچھ سکھا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں سے رابطہ کرتے وقت کسی تعصب کے بغیرشائستگی سے ملنا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائل اس سرزمین کی اصل اولادیں ہیں، جن کا طرز زندگی اصل سچائی ،ابدی اقدار اور قدرتی سادگی پر مبنی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے لکھا ہے کہ ان کی یہی خصوصیات ان کی دستکاری، ان کے فن پاروں کو مقبولیت عطا کر رہے ہیں اور ہمارے احساس کو چھوتے ہیں۔
قبائلی دستکاری کے عظیم خزانے کا ذکر کرتےہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لکھا کہ ان فطری ہنرمندی کو سمت دینا ضروری ہے، جس سے ان کے پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ان کی آمدنی کے ذرائع بڑھ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے حکومت قبائلی دستکاروں اور معروف ڈیزائنرز کے درمیان رابطے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس سے تیار مصنوعات کو دنیا کے مہنگے بازاروں میں مقبول بنایا جا سکے۔
شہروں اور مہنگے عالمی بازار میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی مانگ کے تعلق سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لکھا کہ آدی مہوتسو جیسے انعقاد اس سمت میں اہم پہل ہیں۔ قبائلی برادریوں کو اقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانے میں ٹرائفیڈ کے رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لکھا کہ ای-کامرس اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے قبائلی پروڈکٹ کے بازار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے لکھا کہ نامیاتی خوراک کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھی ہے۔ اس لئے ٹرائفیڈ کو چاہئے کہ نامیاتی خوراک کے مہنگے بازار کا فائدہ قبائلی برادریوں تک بھی پہنچے۔
قبائل ملک کی آبادی کا 8فیصد ہیں۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لکھا ہے کہ قبائلیوں کی ترقی شمولیاتی ترقی کے قومی مقصد کے تحت ایک اہم ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے لکھا ہے کہ آئین حکومت سےتوقع کرتا ہے کہ وہ قبائلی برادریوں کی خصوصی توقعات کا خیال رکھے ۔
آدی مہوتسو منعقد کرنے کے لئے قبائلی امور سے متعلق وزارت اور ٹرائفیڈ کی ستائش کرتےہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قبائلی دستکاروں اور ون دھن فراہم کرنے والی قبائلی برادریوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں، دیگر دستکاروں سے رابطہ قائم کریں۔
اس سے قبل نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مختلف اسٹالوں کو دیکھا اور مختلف طرح کے مصنوعات کو دیکھ کر ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دستکاروں سے تبادلہ خیال کیااور افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران مختلف طرح کے رقص کو دیکھا۔جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں سےمہوتسو دیکھنے اور ان سے ملک کی رنگارنگی سے فیض یاب ہونے اور قبائلی مصنوعات کی حمایت کرنےکو کہا۔
اس موقع پر دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا ، قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروکا قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سبرامنیم، ٹرائفیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب آر سی مینا اور ٹرائفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پرویر کرشناموجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a model of development that preserves special identity of tribals
Vice President emphasizes the need to promote and popularize tribal products to improve their sources of income
Culture of Adivasis is their identity – Vice President
Shri Naidu wants TRIFED to tap into the demand for organic food products
Inaugurates the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” in Dilli Haat
01 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for a model of development that preserves the special identity of tribals. “Their culture is their identity”, he said and wanted this culture to remain intact, while drawing the Adivasis into the mainstream.
In a Facebook post today after the inauguration of National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” at Dilli Haat in New Delhi, the Vice President said that any loss of tribal culture would be an irreparable loss to humanity. Observing that there are unique challenges in the field of tribal development, he said that the Government has always treated Adivasis with a special concern.
Disapproving the attitude of urban mainstream which is often characterized by a belief that they have a lot to teach the tribes to help them to develop, Shri Naidu said “what we generally tend to forget is that in fact the tribes have a lot to teach the urban populace”, he said and called for keeping an open mind and observing humility while dealing with the tribes.
Maintaining that Adivasis are the aboriginals, the Vice President said that their way of life is guided by primal truths, eternal values and a natural simplicity. “The greatness of the tribes lies in the fact that they have managed to retain their primal and natural simplicity”, he said and underlined that this quality gives their arts and crafts a timeless appeal. The earthy and natural tribal handicraft instantly touches a primal instinct in all of us, he observed.
Taking note of the wide range of tribal handicrafts, the Vice President emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income. He appreciated the Government for promoting interaction between the tribal artisans and the mainstream designers from reputed organizations. The synergy between these two can generate marketable products of art and handicraft for the top-end global market and added that it would be a win-win situation for the both.
Referring to the high-end demand for tribal products in cities and in the international market, the Vice President said that events such as this Aadi Mahotsav will play an important role in this regard. He praised the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) for doing significant work for economic empowerment of tribal communities including the promotion of e-commerce and digital platforms to take the business forward.
Shri Naidu also said that the demand for organic food products is growing and TRIFED must tap this niche market. He wanted the TRIFED to ensure that the benefit of higher prices reaches the tribal population.
Speaking at the event, the Vice President called for recognizing and promoting the ingenious tribal talent by marketing their handicrafts even in international markets.
Noting that the Adivasis constitute over 8 % of the country’s population, the Vice President said that the development of tribes is an important focus area of the national objective of inclusive development. He also said that our constitution enjoins upon the Government the responsibility of addressing the special needs of our tribal brothers and sisters. Praising their natural and healthy lifestyle, Shri Naidu suggested that COVID-19 pandemic showed that everyone must eat nutritious food and be physically fit.
Congratulating the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED for organising the Aadi Mahotsav, the Vice President appealed to the tribal artisans and Van Dhan suppliers to make the best use of this opportunity to forge links with other artisans and market drivers.
Earlier, the Vice President went around various stalls and expressed his happiness at the wide range of products on display. He interacted with the craftsmen and witnessed various dance performances during the inauguration. Shri Naidu urged the people to visit the Mahotsav, get enriched by the diversity of our country and patronize the tribal products.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri S. Subramanyam, Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri R.C. Meena, Chairman, TRIFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.