उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ऐसे विकास मॉडल की वकालत की जिसमें जनजातीय समुदायों की विशेष पहचान सुरक्षित रहे
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनजातीय उत्पादों को प्रचारित प्रसारित करने को कहा जिससे उनकी आमदनी के स्रोत बढ़े
जनजातीय संस्कृति ही उनकी पहचान है : उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने ट्रीफेड से जनजातीय उत्पादों के विस्तार के लिए जैविक उत्पाद की बढ़ती मांग का उपयोग करने को कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली हाट में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय समारोह, आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया।
01 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज ऐसे विकास मॉडल को लागू करने की वकालत की जो जनजातीय समुदायों की विशेष सांस्कृतिक पहचान को भी सुरक्षित रखे। "उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी संस्कृति ही उनकी पहचान है। आदिवासियों को देश कि मुख्य धारा में जोड़ते हुए भी उनकी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को सुरक्षित रखा जाना चाहिए।
नई दिल्ली स्थित दिल्ली हाट में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय समारोह "आदि महोत्सव" के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनजातीय संस्कृति का लुप्त हो जाना मानवता के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति होगी। उन्होंने कहा जनजातीय विकास के सामने विशेष प्रकार की चुनौतियां है। सरकार ने जनजातीय समुदायों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है।
शहरी समाज के इस नजरिए को गलत बताते हुए कि जनजातीय समुदायों को विकसित करने के लिए बहुत कुछ सीखना सिखाना बाकी है, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि हम ही अक्सर भूल जाते हैं कि जनजातीय समुदाय ही शहरी समाज को कितना कुछ सिखा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों से संपर्क करते समय ऐसे पूर्वाग्रहों को हटा कर विनम्रतापूर्वक मिलना चाहिए।
उन्होने कहा कि आदिवासी इस भूमि की आदि संतानें हैं जिनकी जीवन शैली सनातन सत्य और नैसर्गिक सहजता सरलता पर आधारित रही है। उन्होंने लिखा है कि उनके यही गुण उनके हस्तशिल्प, उनकी कलाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाए रखे हैं और हमारे अंत:स्वभाव को छूते हैं।
जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प की विशाल निधि की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा कि इन स्वाभाविक शिल्प कौशल को दिशा देना जरूरी है जिससे उनके उत्पादों को प्रचारित किया जा सके और उनकी आमदनी के स्रोत बढ़ सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए सरकार जनजातीय शिल्पकारों और प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइनरों में संपर्क को बढ़ावा दे रही है जिससे बने हुए उत्पादों को विश्व के महंगे बाजारों में प्रचलित किया जा सके ।
शहरों और मंहगे वैश्विक बाजार में जनजातीय उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग के संदर्भ में उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा कि आदि महोत्सव जैसे आयोजन इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। जनजातीय समुदायों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में ट्रीफेड की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा कि ई-कॉमर्स तथा डिजिटल माध्यमों से जनजातीय उत्पाद का बाज़ार विकसित करने में सहायता मिली है।
श्री नायडू ने लिखा कि जैविक खद्द्यान्न की मांग तेज़ी से बढ़ी है अतः ट्रीफेड को चाहिए कि जैविक खद्यानन के मंहगे बाजार के लाभ जनजातीय समुदायों तक भी पहुंचे।
आदिवासी देश की आबादी का 8 प्रतिशत हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा है कि जनजातियों का विकास समावेशी विकास के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के तहत एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने लिखा है कि संविधान सरकार से अपेक्षा करता है कि वह जनजातीय समुदायों की विशेष अपेक्षाओं का ध्यान रखे।
आदि महोत्सव जा आयोजन करने के लिए जनजातीय मामलों से संबद्ध मंत्रालय और ट्रीफेड की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनजातीय शिल्पकारों और वन धन एकत्र करने वाले जनजातीय समुदायों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस अवसर का उपयोग करें, अन्य शिल्पकारों से संपर्क बनाएं।
इससे पहले उपराष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न स्टालों को देखा और विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पादों को देख कर उनकी सराहना की।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a model of development that preserves special identity of tribals
Vice President emphasizes the need to promote and popularize tribal products to improve their sources of income
Culture of Adivasis is their identity – Vice President
Shri Naidu wants TRIFED to tap into the demand for organic food products
Inaugurates the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” in Dilli Haat
01 FEB 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for a model of development that preserves the special identity of tribals. “Their culture is their identity”, he said and wanted this culture to remain intact, while drawing the Adivasis into the mainstream.
In a Facebook post today after the inauguration of National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” at Dilli Haat in New Delhi, the Vice President said that any loss of tribal culture would be an irreparable loss to humanity. Observing that there are unique challenges in the field of tribal development, he said that the Government has always treated Adivasis with a special concern.
Disapproving the attitude of urban mainstream which is often characterized by a belief that they have a lot to teach the tribes to help them to develop, Shri Naidu said “what we generally tend to forget is that in fact the tribes have a lot to teach the urban populace”, he said and called for keeping an open mind and observing humility while dealing with the tribes.
Maintaining that Adivasis are the aboriginals, the Vice President said that their way of life is guided by primal truths, eternal values and a natural simplicity. “The greatness of the tribes lies in the fact that they have managed to retain their primal and natural simplicity”, he said and underlined that this quality gives their arts and crafts a timeless appeal. The earthy and natural tribal handicraft instantly touches a primal instinct in all of us, he observed.
Taking note of the wide range of tribal handicrafts, the Vice President emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income. He appreciated the Government for promoting interaction between the tribal artisans and the mainstream designers from reputed organizations. The synergy between these two can generate marketable products of art and handicraft for the top-end global market and added that it would be a win-win situation for the both.
Referring to the high-end demand for tribal products in cities and in the international market, the Vice President said that events such as this Aadi Mahotsav will play an important role in this regard. He praised the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) for doing significant work for economic empowerment of tribal communities including the promotion of e-commerce and digital platforms to take the business forward.
Shri Naidu also said that the demand for organic food products is growing and TRIFED must tap this niche market. He wanted the TRIFED to ensure that the benefit of higher prices reaches the tribal population.
Speaking at the event, the Vice President called for recognizing and promoting the ingenious tribal talent by marketing their handicrafts even in international markets.
Noting that the Adivasis constitute over 8 % of the country’s population, the Vice President said that the development of tribes is an important focus area of the national objective of inclusive development. He also said that our constitution enjoins upon the Government the responsibility of addressing the special needs of our tribal brothers and sisters. Praising their natural and healthy lifestyle, Shri Naidu suggested that COVID-19 pandemic showed that everyone must eat nutritious food and be physically fit.
Congratulating the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED for organising the Aadi Mahotsav, the Vice President appealed to the tribal artisans and Van Dhan suppliers to make the best use of this opportunity to forge links with other artisans and market drivers.
Earlier, the Vice President went around various stalls and expressed his happiness at the wide range of products on display. He interacted with the craftsmen and witnessed various dance performances during the inauguration. Shri Naidu urged the people to visit the Mahotsav, get enriched by the diversity of our country and patronize the tribal products.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri S. Subramanyam, Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri R.C. Meena, Chairman, TRIFED and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.