Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi offers “Chadar” at Dargah Ajmer Sharif on behalf of Prime Minister
16 FEB 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today offered 'Chadar' on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah of Sufi Saint Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti on the occasion of 809th Urs. Shri Naqvi said that tolerance and harmony is the DNA of India and nobody can “defame and demolish” this proud legacy of our country.
He also read out the message of the Prime Minister in which he conveyed greetings and best wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in India and abroad on the occasion of annual Urs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message said that, “Greetings and best wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti across the world on the occasion of 809th Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti. This annual celebration is a beautiful example of social unity and brotherhood. Harmonious co-existence of various religions, sects and beliefs associated with them is a magnificent heritage of our country. Various Saints, Pir and Fakirs of our country have played a key role in protecting and strengthening this heritage. Their eternal message of peace and harmony has always enriched our socio-cultural heritage.”
Prime Minister in his message said that, “Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti, who has left an indelible imprint in the society with his Sufi thoughts, is the ideal symbol of our great spiritual traditions.Promoting the spirit of love, unity, service and harmony, Gharib Nawaz’s values ​​and views will always continue to inspire the humanity. On the annual Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti, I express my tributes to him through sending “Chadar” at Ajmer Sharif Dargah and pray for happiness, well-being and prosperity of the people of the country”.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the life of Gharib Nawaz inspires us to strengthen the commitment to communal and social harmony. This unity can defeat the forces, who are engaged in the conspiracy to create divide and conflict in the society. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti’s message is an “effective commitment to peace across the world”.
Shri Naqvi also inaugurated the newly constructed block of 88 toilets at Dargah premises which will immensely benefit the devotees and pilgrims especially women. He inaugurated “Rain Basera” where accommodation arrangements have been made for about 500 women pilgrims. These facilities have been constructed for the first time at the Dargah premises.
Shri Naqvi inaugurated Gate No-5 of the Dargah and he also inaugurated the fourth floor of the Guest House at Dargah premises.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से दरगाह अजमेर शरीफ में "चादर" पेश की
16 FEB 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज 809वें उर्स के अवसर पर सूफी संत ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के अजमेर शरीफ स्थित दरगाह पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से 'चादर' भेंट की। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सहिष्णुता और सदभाव भारत का डीएनए है और हमारे देश की इस गौरवशाली विरासत को कोई भी'' बदनाम और ध्वस्त '' नहीं कर सकता।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नकवी ने प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को भी पढ़ा जिसमें उन्होंने भारत और विदेशों में बसे ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के अनुयायियों को सालाना उर्स के अवसर पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि, “ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के 809वें उर्स के अवसर पर दुनिया भर में ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के अनुयायियों को बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं। यह वार्षिक उत्सव सामाजिक एकता और भाईचारे का एक सुंदर उदाहरण है। विभिन्न धर्मों, संप्रदायों और उनसे जुड़ी मान्यताओं का समरसतापूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व हमारे देश की एक शानदार विरासत है। हमारे देश के विभिन्न संतों, पीर और फकीरों ने इस धरोहर को सहेजने और उसे मजबूत बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। शांति और सदभाव के उनके शाश्वत संदेशों ने हमारी सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत को हमेशा समृद्ध किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपने संदेश में आगे कहा कि, “ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती, जिन्होंने अपने सूफी विचारों के जरिए समाज में अमिट छाप छोड़ी है, हमारी महान आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं के आदर्श प्रतीक हैं। प्रेम, एकता, सेवा और सदभाव की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने वालेगरीब नवाज के मूल्य और विचार हमेशा मानवता को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के सालाना उर्स पर, मैं अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह पर "चादर" भेजने के माध्यम से अपनी श्रद्धांजलि व्यक्त करता हूं और देश के लोगों की खुशहाली, कल्याण और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं
इस अवसर पर, श्री नकवी ने कहा कि गरीब नवाजका जीवन हमें सांप्रदायिक और सामाजिक सदभाव के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। यह एकता समाज में विभाजन और संघर्ष पैदा करने की साजिश में लगी ताकतों को मात दे सकती है। ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती का संदेश "दुनियाभर में शांति के प्रतिएक कारगर प्रतिबद्धता" है।
श्री नकवी ने दरगाह परिसर में 88 शौचालयों के नवनिर्मित ब्लॉक का भी उद्घाटन किया।इससे भक्तों और तीर्थयात्रियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को बेहद लाभ होगा। उन्होंने "रेन बसेरा" का उद्घाटन किया, जहां लगभग 500 महिला तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए आवास की व्यवस्था की गई है। दरगाह परिसर में इन सुविधाओं का निर्माण पहली बार किया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने दरगाह के गेट नंबर -5 और दरगाह परिसर में स्थित गेस्ट हाउस की चौथी मंजिल का भी उद्घाटन किया।