Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All steel to be allowed to be used for Highway construction, so long as it meets the required standards
Step to ensure cost reduction in building of highways using steel
Effort by Gadkari to re-look at restrictive conditions, without impacting quality
14 FEB 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued orders that all steel – whether produced from ore, billets, pellets or melting of scrap - would be allowed to be used for National Highway construction, as long as it meets the standards required for specific grades of steel. The steel proposed to be used would be tested in NABL-accredited laboratories as a third party check before approval. The move is based on the analysis and discussions with stakeholders and also technical opinion.
Earlier, the contract provisions required use of steel produced by primary/integrated steel producers only. In view of the increase in steel prices, which can impact the cost of building national highways, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari had suggested the need to re-look at all conditions which could be restrictive, without impacting the quality of material used for highway construction.
With this step, the supplier base for steel used in the construction of national highways would increase, leading to more competition and better price discovery by the markets. This is also part of the continuous effort by the Minister to reduce costs through use of new technology, reducing restrictions on suppliers and making the procurement system transparent.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: MS

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகள்:குறிப்பிட்ட தர அளவீடுகளுக்கு பொருத்தமான அனைத்து வகை எஃகுகளையும் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி
14 FEB 2021 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
தாது, பில்லெட், சிறு உருண்டை, கழிவுத் துணுக்குகளிலிருந்து உருக்கப்பட்ட எஃகு போன்று குறிப்பிட்ட தர அளவீடுகளுக்கு பொருத்தமான அனைத்து வகை எஃகுகளையும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பு பணிக்கு பயன்படுத்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு தேசிய தரச்சான்று அமைப்பின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆய்வகங்களில் அந்த எஃகு சோதனை செய்யப்படும். பங்குதாரர்களுடனான ஆலோசனை மற்றும் விவாதங்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவு எடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
முன்னதாக, முதன்மை/ ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு தயாரிப்பாளர்களால் உருவாக்கப்படும் எஃகுக்கு மட்டுமே ஒப்பந்த ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்படும். எஃகு விலைகளின் உயர்வினால் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் கட்டமைப்பு தொகை பாதிக்கப்படும் என்பதால் நெடுஞ்சாலை பணியின் தரத்தில் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையிலான அனைத்து வழிகளையும் மீண்டும் ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி யோசனை தெரிவித்திருந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697907