Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 29
More than 8 million Beneficiaries Vaccinated against COVID19; 84,807 beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm today
Country starts Second dose of COVID-19 Vaccine from today; 7,668 HCWs received 2nd dose on the first day
Union Health Secretary reviews COVID-19 vaccination drive with all States and UTs
Urges States/UTs to hold regular meetings of State/District AEFI Committees, and to ensure that beneficiaries are informed about AEFI at vaccination session
13 FEB 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has surpassed 80 lakh today.
80,52,454 beneficiaries have been vaccinated through 1,69,215 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. These include 59,35,275 Health Care Workers (HCWs) and 21,17,179 Front Line Workers (FLWs).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started from today for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. The approval provided by DCGI accords a window of 4 weeks to 6 weeks for the 2nd dose. 7,668 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine today.
Total 84,807 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 6 pm today, the twenty ninth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination as per provisional data. 4,434 sessions were organised today till 6:00 PM. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
34 States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
3,646
0
3,646
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,54,868
3,434
3,58,302
3
Arunachal Pradesh
15,116
0
15,116
4
Assam
1,25,260
198
1,25,458
5
Bihar
4,76,076
0
4,76,076
6
Chandigarh
8,660
143
8803
7
Chhattisgarh
2,47,992
29
2,48,021
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
2,914
48
2962
9
Daman & Diu
1,121
30
1151
10
Delhi
1,79,748
318
1,80,066
11
Goa
12,949
0
12949
12
Gujarat
6,76,453
0
6,76,453
13
Haryana
1,95,965
325
1,96,290
14
Himachal Pradesh
79,166
0
79,166
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,28,756
807
1,29,563
16
Jharkhand
1,95,291
920
1,96,211
17
Karnataka
4,95,980
0
4,95,980
18
Kerala
3,47,776
0
3,47,776
19
Ladakh
2,904
0
2904
20
Lakshadweep
1,776
0
1776
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,26,783
0
5,26,783
22
Maharashtra
6,49,966
0
6,49,966
23
Manipur
19,607
0
19607
24
Meghalaya
13,084
59
13143
25
Mizoram
11,332
0
11332
26
Nagaland
9,476
0
9,476
27
Odisha
4,01,021
0
4,01,021
28
Puducherry
5,510
0
5510
29
Punjab
1,03,687
57
1,03,744
30
Rajasthan
6,06,942
0
6,06,942
31
Sikkim
8,335
0
8335
32
Tamil Nadu
2,27,542
0
2,27,542
33
Telangana
2,78,250
38
2,78,288
34
Tripura
68,789
366
69,155
35
Uttar Pradesh
8,58,602
0
8,58,602
36
Uttarakhand
1,08,349
0
1,08,349
37
West Bengal
4,95,585
896
4,96,481
38
Miscellaneous
99,509
0
99,509
Total
80,44,786
7,668
80,52,454
Twelve States/UTs have vaccinated more than 70% of the registered HCWs. These are - Bihar, Lakshadweep, Tripura, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Mizoram and Sikkim.
S.No.
States/UTs
Percentage Coverage
1.
Lakshadweep
81%
2.
Bihar
80.06%
3.
Tripura
78.9%
4.
Odisha
76.7%
5.
Madhya Pradesh
75.8%
6.
Uttarakhand
74.8%
7.
Himachal Pradesh
74.5%
8.
Chhattisgarh
73%
9.
Kerala
71.1%
10.
Rajasthan
70.7%
11.
Mizoram
70.5%
12.
Sikkim
70.1%
On the other hand, seven States/UTs have reported less than 40% coverage of registered HCWs. These are Meghalaya, Punjab, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Nagaland and Puducherry.
10 States that recorded the highest number of vaccinations are Jammu and Kashmir, West Bengal, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Tripura and Delhi.
Total 34 persons have been hospitalized after being administered the COVID19 vaccine, so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 34 cases of hospitalization, 21 were discharged after treatment, while 11 persons died and 2 are under treatment. In the last 24 hours, no person has been hospitalized.
Total 27 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total vaccinations. Of these, 11 persons died in the hospital while 16 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.
In last 24 hours, three new deaths have been reported. Out of which, a 38 year old person, a resident of Harda, Madhya Pradesh died due to Myocardial Infarction after 9 days of vaccination. Another is a 35 year old, resident of Panipat, Haryana suffering from Pneumonia with Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome died after 8 days of Vaccination. Post-mortem details are awaited. A 58 year old, resident of Dausa, Rajasthan collapsed on duty and was brought dead to the hospital after taking the vaccine. His post-mortem details are also awaited.
The Union Health Secretary took a detailed review of the status and progress of COVID-19 vaccination drive with all States and UTs today. He urged them to adhere to the timelines for covering all HCWs and FLWs with 1st dose of vaccines and scheduling their mop-up rounds. The SOPs for 2nd dose scheduling on Co-WIN have been shared with States/UTs. The Secretary underscored the importance of efficient stock management practices and establishment of State Media Response Cell during the review meeting.
In a letter to all States and UTs, Union Health Secretary has pointed out that according to the Rapid Assessment System (RAS), while 97% beneficiaries are found to be satisfied with the overall vaccination experience, only 88.9% beneficiaries have indicated that they were provided information regarding Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) at the session site. The States/UTs have been advised to ensure that all Vaccination Officers are trained and informed regarding AEFI, and they should provide AEFI related information to all the beneficiaries receiving COVID 19 vaccine.
In order to strengthen surveillance following COVID-19 vaccination, the Health Secretary has also urged the States and UTs to ensure that Adverse Effects Following Immunization (AEFI) Committees at the State and District levels meet regularly to oversee the overall performance of AEFI Surveillance System. This shall go a long way to instil vaccine confidence in the community. State/UTs are also advised to share feedback with and seek guidance from the Union Health Ministry whenever needed.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ جانکاری- 29واں دن
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفدین کو ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے؛ آج شام 6 بجے تک 84807 مستفدین کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا
ملک میں آج سے کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک کا آغاز ؛ 7668 صحت کارکنان نے پہلےدن ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک لی
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ جاری کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا جائزہ لیا
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ریاست/ ضلع اے ای ایف آئی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگیں کرنے پر زور دیا، اور ٹیکہ کاری سیشن کے دوران مستفدین کو اے ای ایف آئی کے بارے میں معلومات فرہم کرنے کو کہا
13 FEB 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ لگوانے والے صحت کارکنان اور فرنٹ لائن اہلکاروں کی مجموعی تعداد آج 80 لاکھ سے تجاوز کرگئی۔
ابتدائی رپورٹ کے مطابق آج شام چھ بجے تک 169215 سیشنز کے ذریعے 8052454 مستفدین کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ ان میں 5935275 صحت کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) اور 2117179 فرنٹ لائن اہلکار (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) شامل ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی دوسری خوراک کا آغاز،ان مستفدین کے لئے آج سے ہوگیا، جنھوں نے پہلی خوراک28 دن پہلے لی تھی۔ ہندوستان کے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل (ڈی سی جی آئی) نے دوسری خوراک کے لئے 4 سے 6 ہفتہ کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پہلے دن 7668 صحت کارکنان نے ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک لی۔
ابتدائی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے 29ویں دن (آج شام 6 بجے تک) مجموعی طور پر 84807 مستفدین کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ آج شام 6.00 بجے تک 4434 سیشن منعقد کئے گئے۔ حتمی رپورٹ آج دیر رات تک مکمل ہوگی۔
آج 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ٹیکہ لگوانے والے مستفدین
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
کل خوراک
1
انڈ مان و نکوبار جزائر
3,646
0
3,646
2
آندھرا پردیش
3,54,868
3,434
3,58,302
3
اروناچل پردیش
15,116
0
15,116
4
آسام
1,25,260
198
1,25,458
5
بہار
4,76,076
0
4,76,076
6
چنڈی گڑھ
8,660
143
8803
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2,47,992
29
2,48,021
8
دادر و نگر حویلی
2,914
48
2962
9
دمن اور دیو
1,121
30
1151
10
دہلی
1,79,748
318
1,80,066
11
گوا
12,949
0
12949
12
گجرات
6,76,453
0
6,76,453
13
ہریانہ
1,95,965
325
1,96,290
14
ہماچل پردیش
79,166
0
79,166
15
جموں و کشمیر
1,28,756
807
1,29,563
16
جھارکھنڈ
1,95,291
920
1,96,211
17
کرناٹک
4,95,980
0
4,95,980
18
کیرالہ
3,47,776
0
3,47,776
19
لداخ
2,904
0
2904
20
لکشدیپ
1,776
0
1776
21
مدھیہ پردیش
5,26,783
0
5,26,783
22
مہاراشٹر
6,49,966
0
6,49,966
23
منی پور
19,607
0
19607
24
میگھالیہ
13,084
59
13143
25
میزورم
11,332
0
11332
26
ناگالینڈ
9,476
0
9,476
27
اڈیشہ
4,01,021
0
4,01,021
28
پڈوچیری
5,510
0
5510
29
پنجاب
1,03,687
57
1,03,744
30
راجستھان
6,06,942
0
6,06,942
31
سکم
8,335
0
8335
32
تمل ناڈو
2,27,542
0
2,27,542
33
تلنگانہ
2,78,250
38
2,78,288
34
تریپورہ
68,789
366
69,155
35
اترپردیش
8,58,602
0
8,58,602
36
اتراکھنڈ
1,08,349
0
1,08,349
37
مغربی بنگال
4,95,585
896
4,96,481
38
متفرقات
99,509
0
99,509
میزان
80,44,786
7,668
80,52,454
12 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رجسٹرڈ صحت کارکنان میں سے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ کو ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکاہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں بہار، لکشدیپ، تریپورہ، اڈیشہ،مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش،چھتیس گڑھ، کیرالہ،راجستھان، میزورم اور سکم شامل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
کوریج فیصد میں
1.
لکشدیپ
81%
2.
بہار
80.06%
3.
تریپورہ
78.9%
4.
اڈیشہ
76.7%
5.
مدھیہ پردیش
75.8%
6.
اتراکھنڈ
74.8%
7.
ہماچل پردیش
74.5%
8.
چھتیس گڑھ
73%
9.
کیرالہ
71.1%
10.
راجستھان
70.7%
11.
میزورم
70.5%
12.
سکم
70.1%
دوسری جانب،سات ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، جن میں میگھالیہ، پنجاب، منی پور، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، ناگالینڈ اور پڈوچیری شامل ہیں،میںرجسٹرڈصحت کارکنان میں 40 فیصد سے بھی کم ٹیکہ کاری درج ہوئی ہے۔
10 ریاستوں میں سب سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری درج کی گئی ہےجن میں جموں و کشمیر، مغربی بنگال، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، بہار، اتراکھنڈ، تریپورہ ااور دہلی شامل ہیں ۔
اب تک کووڈ-19 ویکسین لگوانے کے بعد کل 34 افراد کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا ہے،جو مجموعی ٹیکہ کاری کا 0.0004فیصد ہے۔ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے 34 معاملوں میں سے 21 کو علاج کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے، جبکہ 11 لوگوں کی موت ہوچکی ہے۔ وہیں دو افراد زیر علاج ہیں۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ٹیکہ لگوانے کے بعد کسی بھی شخص کو داخل نہیں کرنا پڑا ہے۔
آج کی تاریخ تک مجموعی طور پر 27 افراد کی موت ہوچکی ہے، جو مجموعی ٹیکہ کاری کا 0.0003فیصد ہے۔ ان میں 11 لوگوں کی اسپتال میں موت ہوئی ہے جبکہ 16 کی موت اسپتال کے باہر ہوئی ہے۔ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے کسی سنگین/ شدید ، ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد نامناسب واقعہ(ا ے ای ایف آئی)/ موت کا ایک بھی معاملہ درج نہیں ہوا ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تین نئی اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔ جس میں سے ٹیکہ کاری کے 9 دنوں بعد مایوکارڈیئل انفیکشن کی وجہ سے مدھیہ پردیش کے ہردا کے 38 سالہ شخص کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ٹیکہ کاری کے 8 دن بعد ہریانہ میں پانی پت کے رہنے والے ایک اور 35 سالہ شخص کی موت ہوئی ہے جو ایکیوٹ ریسپریٹری ڈسٹریس سینڈروم کے ساتھ نمونیا سے متاثر تھے۔ پوسٹ مارٹم کی رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔ راجستھان کے دوسا میں رہنے والے 58 سالہ یک شخص ٹیکہ لگنے کے بعد ڈیوٹی کے دوران گر پڑے اور اسپتال لانے سے پہلے ان کی موت ہوگئی۔ ان کی پوسٹ مارٹم رپورٹ کا بھی انتظار ہے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے آج تمام ریاستوں ور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکے ساتھ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی صورتحال اور پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے سبھی صحت کارکنان اور فرنٹ لائن اہلکاروں سے ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک کے لئے ٹائم لائن پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ کو-ون ایپ پر دوسری خوراک کی شیڈول بنانے کے لئے ایس او پی کو ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران اسٹاک منیجمنٹ کے مؤثر طریقوں اور اسٹیٹ میڈیا رسپانس سیل کے قیام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تحریر کردہ مراسلے میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ریپڈ اسسمنٹ سسٹم (آر اے ایس) کے مطابق 97فیصد مستفدین مجموعی طور پر مطمئن پائے گئے، جبکہ صرف 88.9 فیصد افرد ایسے تھے جنھوں نے ویکسی نیشن کے دوران ایس ایف آئی کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ریاستوں/ ضلع اے ای ایف آئی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگیں کرنے پر زور دیا گیا اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا گیا کہ مستفدین کو ٹیکہ کاری سیشنز میں اے ای ایف آئی کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرائی جائے۔
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد نگرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے صحت سکریٹری نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اس امر کو بھی یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ ریاستیں اور ضلع سطحوں پر اے ای ایف آئی کے سلسلے میں کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جائیں۔ اس سے لوگوں میں ویکسین کے بارے میں اعتماد پید ا ہوگا ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ساتھ صورتحال کو مشترک کریں اور راہنمائی حاصل کی جائے۔