ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பொம்மை கண்காட்சி-2021-ன் இணையதளத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’, திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி ஜுபின் இரானி மற்றும் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
11 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் பொம்மை உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் விடுத்த அறைகூவலை தொடர்ந்தும், ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியாமற்றும்உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு ஊக்கம்ஆகிய பிரச்சாரங்களை சார்ந்தும், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய பொம்மை கண்காட்சி-2021 ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
2021 பிப்ரவரி 27 முதல் மார்ச் 2 வரை இணைய முறையில் நடைபெறும் இக்காண்காட்சியின் இணையதளத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால்நிஷாங்க்’, திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி ஜுபின் இரானி மற்றும் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளில் விற்கும் வகையில் தரம்வாய்ந்த பொம்மைகளை உருவாக்கவும், நற்பெயர் ஈட்டவும் உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு இந்திய பொம்மை கண்காட்சி ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு நிஷாங்க் பேசுகையில், பொம்மை கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்க நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 1.27 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களை பெறுவது இதுவே முதல் முறை; இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இணையதளம் நாட்டின் பொம்மை கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு மெய்நிகர் தளத்தை வழங்கும் என்றார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் தர நிர்ணயக்குழு வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி, வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பல பொம்மைகள் பாதுகாப்பு தரத்தில் தோல்வியடைந்தன என்றும்,
அதன்பிறகு, வெளிநாட்டு பொம்மைகளுக்கான இறக்குமதி வரி 60% ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டு, தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் முதல் பொம்மை கண்காட்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய 6 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன. இதற்கான பதிவு செய்யும் தளத்தை இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறோம் என்று ஜவுளி மற்றும் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி இரானி கூறினார்.
வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றன என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகளுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பாரம்பரிய பொம்மை கைவினைஞர்களுக்கும் அழைப்புகள் விடுக்கப்படுகின்றன என்றார் அவர்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு உதவ பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. ஓய்வூதியர்களின் அச்சங்களை போக்குவதற்காக 20 இந்திய நகரங்களில்ஓய்வூதியர்களை சென்றடையும் வகையில் எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ரன்தீப் குலேரியாவைக் கொண்டு காணொலி உரையாடல் ஒன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. யோகா குறித்த இணைய நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது மின்னணு முறைகளை பின்பற்றி சரியான நேரத்தில் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதற்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான தேதி நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், தபால்காரர்களின் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று சான்றிதழை பெறும் சேவையும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அரசின் அனுமதியளிக்கப்பட்ட பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3802779 ஆகும். 3118956 பேர் தற்போது பணியில் உள்ளனர். ஓய்வு பெறுதல், ராஜினாமா செய்தல், இறப்பு, பதவி உயர்வு ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் காலியிடங்களை நிரப்புவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், விதிகளை பின்பற்றி தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697168

Ministry of Textiles
Union Ministers Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Shri Piyush Goyal Jointly Launch Website of India Toy Fair-2021
Virtual India Toy Fair to be held from 27th Feb to 2nd March
11 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Acting upon the clarion call made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister for coordinated efforts to boost toy manufacturing in India and to improve its global market share in line with the theme of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “Get vocal for local” campaigns, the 1st “India Toy Fair-2021” is being organized on a virtual platform from 27th February 2021 to 2nd March 2021. It is a first-of-its-kind initiative that aims to bring together all stakeholders of the Indian toy industry to create sustainable linkages and promote dialogue for the holistic development of the industry and present to the globe the richness and vastness of the India’s toy manufacturing capabilities.
The website of India Toy Fair-2021 www.theindiatoyfair.in was inaugurated jointly by the Union Education Minister, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani andUnion Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal here today.
The website for the ‘India Toy Fair 2021’ will enable children, parents, teachers, exhibitors, etc. to register themselves to participate in the virtual fair and showcases various facets of the Indian Toy ecosphere. It is the first ever digitally accessible exhibition and platform which will provide an opportunity to not only explore and buy a variety of toys from over 1000 exhibitors across States and UTs of India, but also to participate in insightful webinars, panel discussions and activities and network with various stakeholders of the toy industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said that Indian toys have been the building blocks of a happy childhood. They have not only been a source of entertainment but also tools of learning and growth. The India Toy Fair 2021 is the first-ever initiative to bring the different stakeholders of the industry especially children, parents and teachers on a single digital platform, he added. He highlighted that Play-based, discovery-based and activity-based learning plays an integral role in bridging the gap between day-to-day studies and practical hands-on learning. This is also a prime focus of the National Education Policy 2020. As part of the implementation plan of the NEP 2020, toy-based pedagogy is being developed from pre-school to grade 12, which will be based on toy-making in class using low cost and no cost material, he said. Learning will also take place with the help of toys based on Indian culture and ethos to imbibe Knowledge of India, he added. Shri Pokhriyal said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has been vocal about the significance of the toy industry in creating Aatmanirbhar Bharat. With India Toy Fair, 2021, let’s work towards realising his vision of making India the next hub of toy production.
In his address the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said that India Toy Fair is another example indicating that in the Modi government, all the departments work in a coordinated and committed manner. He said it also shows that the government gives due importance to even the seemingly small things, and has a big vision. Shri Goyal said that about a year back, complaints were received about poor quality cheap toys being imported into the country, adversely affecting the Indian toy industry. The matter was examined by a committee which found that 30% of the imported plastic toys were having large amount of chemicals/heavy metals, way beyond the prescribed levels. Other toys were also found to be deficient in quality. This, he said, led to the issue of Quality Control Order for the Toys. He said this initiative will ensure that Indians get access to quality toys. The Minister said that adopting economies of scale will help in production of quality toys at a cheaper price. Shri Goyal said that we should not only strive to fulfil the domestic demand for toys but also make a mark for Indian-made quality toys in the world. Emphasising on the importance of toys, he said that they help in all-round development and growth of children.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister of Textiles and WCD, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said that in a big boost to the toy manufacturing Industry under AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and following the vision laid down by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make transformative change in the industry by promoting ‘Vocal for Local’ this initiative is being taken. Mentioning that the Indian toy industry is source of livelihood for many artisans and micro enterprises, Smt.Irani stated that 6 Ministries of the Union Government have joined hands to make ‘India Toy Fair 2021’ a grand success and that shows the level of commitment and vision that the government is showing towards development of the Indian Toy Industry. Smt. Irani further exhorted all students, teachers, toy experts etc. to participate in the event and make it a grand success.