Ministry of Textiles
Union Ministers Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Shri Piyush Goyal Jointly Launch Website of India Toy Fair-2021
Virtual India Toy Fair to be held from 27th Feb to 2nd March
11 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Acting upon the clarion call made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister for coordinated efforts to boost toy manufacturing in India and to improve its global market share in line with the theme of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “Get vocal for local” campaigns, the 1st “India Toy Fair-2021” is being organized on a virtual platform from 27th February 2021 to 2nd March 2021. It is a first-of-its-kind initiative that aims to bring together all stakeholders of the Indian toy industry to create sustainable linkages and promote dialogue for the holistic development of the industry and present to the globe the richness and vastness of the India’s toy manufacturing capabilities.
The website of India Toy Fair-2021 www.theindiatoyfair.in was inaugurated jointly by the Union Education Minister, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani andUnion Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal here today.
The website for the ‘India Toy Fair 2021’ will enable children, parents, teachers, exhibitors, etc. to register themselves to participate in the virtual fair and showcases various facets of the Indian Toy ecosphere. It is the first ever digitally accessible exhibition and platform which will provide an opportunity to not only explore and buy a variety of toys from over 1000 exhibitors across States and UTs of India, but also to participate in insightful webinars, panel discussions and activities and network with various stakeholders of the toy industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said that Indian toys have been the building blocks of a happy childhood. They have not only been a source of entertainment but also tools of learning and growth. The India Toy Fair 2021 is the first-ever initiative to bring the different stakeholders of the industry especially children, parents and teachers on a single digital platform, he added. He highlighted that Play-based, discovery-based and activity-based learning plays an integral role in bridging the gap between day-to-day studies and practical hands-on learning. This is also a prime focus of the National Education Policy 2020. As part of the implementation plan of the NEP 2020, toy-based pedagogy is being developed from pre-school to grade 12, which will be based on toy-making in class using low cost and no cost material, he said. Learning will also take place with the help of toys based on Indian culture and ethos to imbibe Knowledge of India, he added. Shri Pokhriyal said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has been vocal about the significance of the toy industry in creating Aatmanirbhar Bharat. With India Toy Fair, 2021, let’s work towards realising his vision of making India the next hub of toy production.
In his address the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said that India Toy Fair is another example indicating that in the Modi government, all the departments work in a coordinated and committed manner. He said it also shows that the government gives due importance to even the seemingly small things, and has a big vision. Shri Goyal said that about a year back, complaints were received about poor quality cheap toys being imported into the country, adversely affecting the Indian toy industry. The matter was examined by a committee which found that 30% of the imported plastic toys were having large amount of chemicals/heavy metals, way beyond the prescribed levels. Other toys were also found to be deficient in quality. This, he said, led to the issue of Quality Control Order for the Toys. He said this initiative will ensure that Indians get access to quality toys. The Minister said that adopting economies of scale will help in production of quality toys at a cheaper price. Shri Goyal said that we should not only strive to fulfil the domestic demand for toys but also make a mark for Indian-made quality toys in the world. Emphasising on the importance of toys, he said that they help in all-round development and growth of children.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister of Textiles and WCD, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said that in a big boost to the toy manufacturing Industry under AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and following the vision laid down by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make transformative change in the industry by promoting ‘Vocal for Local’ this initiative is being taken. Mentioning that the Indian toy industry is source of livelihood for many artisans and micro enterprises, Smt.Irani stated that 6 Ministries of the Union Government have joined hands to make ‘India Toy Fair 2021’ a grand success and that shows the level of commitment and vision that the government is showing towards development of the Indian Toy Industry. Smt. Irani further exhorted all students, teachers, toy experts etc. to participate in the event and make it a grand success.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی وزرا ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اور پیوش گوئل نے مشترکہ طور پر بھارت کھلونا میلہ 2021 کی ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ورچوئل بھارت کھلونا میلہ 27 فروری سے 2 مارچ تک منعقد ہوگا
11 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ہندوستان میں کھلونوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’’ اور ‘‘لوکل کے لئے ووکل’’ مہم کےہدف کے مطابق ہندوستانی کھلوں کی عالمی بازار میں حصہ داری بڑھانے کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں کے نعرے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے پہلا ‘‘ بھارت کھلونا میلہ 2021’’ ، 27 فروری سے 2؍ مارچ 2021 تک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کے سبھی فریقوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے اور اس صنعت کی جامع ترقی کے لئےڈائلاگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے ساتھ ہی دنیا کو ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کے تمول او راس کی وسعت کو پیش کرنے کی اپنی طرح کی یہ پہلی کوشش ہے۔
بھارت کھلونا میلہ 2021 کی ویب سائٹ www.theindiatoyfair.in کا آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک ’، ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اورکامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
بھارت کھلونا میلہ 2021 کی ویب سائٹ کے توسط سے بچے، سرپرست، اساتذہ اور نمائش کے لئے اپنی چیزیں پیش کرنے والے اس ورچوئل میلے میں حصہ داری اور ہندوستانی کھلونوں کے شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نمائش کرنے کے مقصد اپنا رجسٹریشن کراسکیں گے۔ ڈیجیٹل رسائی والی اپنی طرح کی یہ پہلی نمائش اورپلیٹ فارم ہے، جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ نمائش لگانے والوں کے کھلونوں کو دیکھنے اورخریدنے کا، بلکہ کھلونا صنعت کے سلسلے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرنے والے ویبیار، پینل ڈسکشن اور سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کرنے اور کھلونا صنعت کے مختلف فریقوں سے جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارتی کھلونے خوشحال بچپن کی بنیاد کو مضبوط فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف تفریح کا ذریعہ ہی، بلکہ سیکھنے اور ترقی کے تعلق سے بھی مددگار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی کھلونا میلہ 2021 اس صنعت کے مختلف فریقوں، خاص طور سے بچوں، سرپرستوں اوراساتذہ کو ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے ابتدائی پہل ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ کھیل پر مبنی ، کھوج پر مبنی اور سرگرمیوں پر مبنی لرننگ روز مرہ کے مطالع کا یہی اہم مقصد ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ میں پِری اسکول سے 12ویں جماعت تک کے لئے کھلونوں پر مبنی طرز تعلیم فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جو جو کلاس میں کم لاگت اور بغیر لاگت کی اشیا کا استعمال کرکےکھلونوں کی تیاری پر مبنی ہوگا۔وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور اقدار پر مبنی کھلونوں کی مدد سے بھی تعلیم دی جائے گی، جس سے ہندوستان کے تعلق سے سائنس کو بچے اپنے اندر جذب کر سکیں گے۔ جناب پوکھریا ل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں کھلونا صنعت کی اہمیت کے تعلق سے بات کرتے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کھلونا میلہ 2021 کے ساتھ ہم سب ہندوستان کو کھلونا کی تیاری کا اگلا مرکز بنانے کے ان کے تصور کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کریں۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاکہ بھارت کھلونا میلہ ایک اور مثال ہے، جو بتاتا ہے کہ مودی حکومت میں سبھی محکمے تال میل اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت چھوٹی نظر آنے والی چیزوں کو بھی پوری اہمیت دیتی ہے اور اس کا ویژن کافی وسیع ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تقریبا ایک سال قبل خراب کوالٹی کے سستے کھلونوں کی درآمد کی شکایتیں موصول ہوئی تھیں، جس سے ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت پر منفی اثر پڑ رہا تھا۔ ایک کمیٹی نے اس کی جانچ کی اور پایا کہ 30 فیصد درآمد شدہ پلاسٹک کھلونوں میں مقررہ حد سے زیادہ مقدار میں کیمیکل ؍ بھاری دھات ہیں۔ دیگر کھلونے بھی کم معیاری پائے گئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کھلونوں کے لئے کوالٹی کنٹرول کے بندوبست کی سمت میں غوروخوض کیا گیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ پہل اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہندوستانیوں تک معیاری اور اچھےکھلونوں کی رسائی ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اکنامیز آف اسکیل کو اپنانے سے سستی قیمت پر اچھے کھلونوں کو تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں نہ صرف کھلونوں کی گھریلو مانگ کرنے کے لئے کوشش کرنی چاہئے، بلکہ دنیا میں بھی ہندوستان میں تیار معیاری کھلونوں کی شناخت قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ کھلونوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور نمو میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ٹیکسٹائل اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کہا کہ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کھلونا بنانے والی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے اور عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریند ر مودی کی ‘‘ لوکل کے لئے ووکل’’ مہم کو فروغ دے کرصنعتوں میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے کی سمت میں یہ پہل کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کو بڑی تعداد میں کاریگروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بتاتے ہوئے محترمہ ایرانی نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت کی 6 وزارتیں بھارت کھلونا میلہ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے ایک ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں اور یہ بھارتی کھلونا صنعت کی ترقی کی سمت حکومت ہند کے عزم اور ویژن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے سبھی طلبہ، اساتذہ، کھلونا ماہرین وغیرہ سے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے اور انتہائی کامیاب بنانے کی اپیل کی۔