கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மார்ச் 2 அன்று பிரதமர் துவக்கி வைக்க இருக்கும் 2-வது கடல்சார் இந்திய மாநாட்டில் 24 நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 2 முதல் 4 வரை காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற இருக்கும் கடல்சார் இந்திய மாநாடு-2021-இன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பில் சுமார் 20,000 பிரமுகர்கள், 24 பங்குதார நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கும் நிலையில், 400-க்கும் அதிகமான திட்டங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட இருக்கின்றன.
கடல்சார் இந்திய மாநாடு-2021- மார்ச் 2 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி துவக்கி வைக்கிறார். துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரராகவும், ஈஒய் அறிவுசார் பங்குதாரராகவும் இருப்பார்கள்.
தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் மாநாடு குறித்து நடைப்பெற்ற முன்னோட்ட செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சர்வதேச கூட்டிற்கு வலிமையான தளத்தை அமைக்கவும், அறிவு மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளின் பரஸ்பர பரிமாற்றத்திற்கும் இம்மாநாடு பெரும் பங்காற்றும் என்றார்.
மாநாடு குறித்த கையேடு ஒன்றையும், இணையதளத்தையும் (www.maritimeindiasummit.in) அமைச்சரும், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் வெளியிட்டனர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஒட்டுமொத்த மாநாடும் மேற்கண்ட தளத்தில் நடைபெற்றும். பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சியாளர்களுக்கான பதிவு இன்று முதல் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.maritimeindiasummit.in தளத்தை பார்க்கவும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697137

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
24 countries set to participate in the 2nd MARITIME INDIA SUMMIT- 2021 which starts from 2nd March
Prime Minister to inaugurate the virtual Summit
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Around 20,000 delegates will participate, 24 partner countries will join and more than 400 Projects are set to be showcased in the 2nd edition of Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021 to be held virtually from 2nd March to 4th March. Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Maritime India Summit-2021 on 2nd March. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) jointly with FICCI as Industrial Partner andEY as Knowledge Partner.
Addressing a Curtain Raiser press-conference today at the National Media Centre, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviyasaid that the Maritime India Summit (MIS) is going to provide a powerful platform for international collaboration and bring in partner countries for mutual exchange of knowledge and opportunities.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and senior officials also launched a brochure and the website www.maritimeindiasummit.in for the MIS-2021 during the press conference.. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation, the entire summit will be held on virtual platform www.maritimeindiasummit.in. The registration for the visitors and exhibitors will start from today with the launch.
Dr. Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterwaysbriefly explained the Budget 2021-22 announcements related to Ports , Shipping and Maritime sector and termed them as pathbreaking initiatives to promote Aatmirbhar Bharat. A whole new range of opportunities will be opening up with the passing of Major Ports Authorities Bill 2020 in the parliament yesterday, Dr.Rajan added.
The MIS 2021 will provide a unique platform which will have physical and virtual presence of prominent shipping and transport ministers/ dignitaries from across the world. Maritime States of India will participate in the Summit through dedicated sessions. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum and various thematic/ breakout sessions.
For further information, the MIS-20021 websitecan be accessed :www.maritimeindiasummit.in