Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
24 countries set to participate in the 2nd MARITIME INDIA SUMMIT- 2021 which starts from 2nd March
Prime Minister to inaugurate the virtual Summit
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Around 20,000 delegates will participate, 24 partner countries will join and more than 400 Projects are set to be showcased in the 2nd edition of Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021 to be held virtually from 2nd March to 4th March. Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Maritime India Summit-2021 on 2nd March. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) jointly with FICCI as Industrial Partner andEY as Knowledge Partner.
Addressing a Curtain Raiser press-conference today at the National Media Centre, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviyasaid that the Maritime India Summit (MIS) is going to provide a powerful platform for international collaboration and bring in partner countries for mutual exchange of knowledge and opportunities.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and senior officials also launched a brochure and the website www.maritimeindiasummit.in for the MIS-2021 during the press conference.. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation, the entire summit will be held on virtual platform www.maritimeindiasummit.in. The registration for the visitors and exhibitors will start from today with the launch.
Dr. Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterwaysbriefly explained the Budget 2021-22 announcements related to Ports , Shipping and Maritime sector and termed them as pathbreaking initiatives to promote Aatmirbhar Bharat. A whole new range of opportunities will be opening up with the passing of Major Ports Authorities Bill 2020 in the parliament yesterday, Dr.Rajan added.
The MIS 2021 will provide a unique platform which will have physical and virtual presence of prominent shipping and transport ministers/ dignitaries from across the world. Maritime States of India will participate in the Summit through dedicated sessions. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum and various thematic/ breakout sessions.
For further information, the MIS-20021 websitecan be accessed :www.maritimeindiasummit.in

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
2 मार्च से शुरू हो रहे द्वितीय भारतीयसमुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन-2021 में 24 देश हिस्सा लेने के लिए तैयार
इस वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्रीकरेंगे
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन (एमआईएस) का दूसरा संस्करण 2 मार्च से 4 मार्च 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है जिसमें 24 साथी देशों के लगभग 20,000 प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे और 400 से ज्यादा प्रोजेक्ट्स का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 2 मार्च को भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन-2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने औद्योगिक साझेदार के रूप में फिक्की और ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में ईवाई के साथ मिलकर किया है।
राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक लोकार्पण प्रेस-कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान आज केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए मजबूत मंच उपलब्ध करवाएगा और साझेदार देशों को ज्ञान और अवसरों के आपसी आदान-प्रदान के लिए साथ लेकर आएगा।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान श्री मनसुख मांडविया और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने एमआईएस-2021 के लिए एक ब्रोशर और www.maritimeindiasummit.in वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण यह पूरा सम्मेलन वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म www.maritimeindiasummit.inपर होगा।आगंतुकों और प्रदर्शकों के लिए इसका रजिस्ट्रेशन आज लॉन्च के साथ शुरू हो गया है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन ने बजट 2021-22 की पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और समुद्री क्षेत्र से जुड़ी घोषणाओं को संक्षिप्त में बताया और उन्हें आत्म निर्भर भारत के प्रचार के लिए पथप्रदर्शक पहल बताया। डॉ. रंजन ने कहा, ‘बीते कल संसद में प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण विधेयक 2020 के पास होने के साथ ही बड़ी संख्या में नए अवसरों के द्वारखुलेंगे।’
एमआईएस 2021 एक विशिष्ट मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा जिसमें दुनियाभर के प्रमुख जहाजरानी और परिवहन मंत्री/उच्च अधिकारी शारीरिक रूप से और वर्चुअली मौजूद होंगे। भारत के समुद्र से सटे राज्य इसके विशेष सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में एक विशेष सीईओ फोरम और विभिन्न विषय/ब्रेकआउट सत्र भी शामिल किए जाएंगे।
एमआईएस-2021 की अधिक जानकारी के लिए इस वेबसाइट पर जा सकते हैः www.maritimeindiasummit.in