Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
24 countries set to participate in the 2nd MARITIME INDIA SUMMIT- 2021 which starts from 2nd March
Prime Minister to inaugurate the virtual Summit
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Around 20,000 delegates will participate, 24 partner countries will join and more than 400 Projects are set to be showcased in the 2nd edition of Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021 to be held virtually from 2nd March to 4th March. Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Maritime India Summit-2021 on 2nd March. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) jointly with FICCI as Industrial Partner andEY as Knowledge Partner.
Addressing a Curtain Raiser press-conference today at the National Media Centre, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviyasaid that the Maritime India Summit (MIS) is going to provide a powerful platform for international collaboration and bring in partner countries for mutual exchange of knowledge and opportunities.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and senior officials also launched a brochure and the website www.maritimeindiasummit.in for the MIS-2021 during the press conference.. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation, the entire summit will be held on virtual platform www.maritimeindiasummit.in. The registration for the visitors and exhibitors will start from today with the launch.
Dr. Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterwaysbriefly explained the Budget 2021-22 announcements related to Ports , Shipping and Maritime sector and termed them as pathbreaking initiatives to promote Aatmirbhar Bharat. A whole new range of opportunities will be opening up with the passing of Major Ports Authorities Bill 2020 in the parliament yesterday, Dr.Rajan added.
The MIS 2021 will provide a unique platform which will have physical and virtual presence of prominent shipping and transport ministers/ dignitaries from across the world. Maritime States of India will participate in the Summit through dedicated sessions. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum and various thematic/ breakout sessions.
For further information, the MIS-20021 websitecan be accessed :www.maritimeindiasummit.in

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
બીજી મેરિટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા સમિટ – 2021માં 24 દેશો સહભાગી થશેઃ સમિટ બીજી માર્ચથી શરૂ થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મેરિટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા સમિટ (MIS) 2021ની બીજી એડિશન વર્ચ્યુઅલ ફોર્મેટમાં 2થી 4 માર્ચ સુધી યોજાશે, જેમાં આશરે 20,000 પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહભાગી થશે, 24 પાર્ટનર દેશો જોડાશે અને 400થી વધારે પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રસ્તુત થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 માર્ચના રોજ મેરિટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા સમિટ – 2021નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન બંદર, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ (એમઓપીએસડબલ્યુ) મંત્રાલય કરશે, જેમાં ઔદ્યોગિક પાર્ટનર ફિક્કી અને નોલેજ પાર્ટનર ઇવાય છે.
નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટરમાં આ સમિટના આયોજન વિશે માહિતી આપતા કેન્દ્રીય જહાજ, બંદર અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કહ્યું હતું કે, મેરિટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા સમિટ (MIS) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જોડાણ માટે શક્તિશાળી મંચ પ્રદાન કરશે તથા જાણકારી અને તકોના પારસ્પરિક આદાનપ્રદાન માટે પાર્ટનર દેશોને એકમંચ પર લાવશે.
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ એક પત્રકાર પરિષદ દરમિયાન MIS-2021 માટે એક બ્રોશર અને વેબસાઇટ www.maritimeindiasummit.in લોંચ કરી હતી. હાલ ચાલુ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની સ્થિતિને કારણે સંપૂર્ણ સમિટ વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્લેટફોર્મ www.maritimeindiasummit.in પર યોજાશે. મુલાકાતીઓ અને પ્રદર્શકો માટે નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયા આ લોંચ સાથે આજથી શરૂ થઈ જશે.
બંદર, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડો. સંજીવ રંજને બજેટ 2021-22માં દેશના વિવિધ બંદર, જહાજ અને દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંબંધિત જાહેરાતો વિશે ટૂંકમાં જાણકારી આપી હતી તથા બજેટની પહેલોને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની અભૂતપૂર્વ પહેલો ગણાવી હતી. ડો. રંજને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, મુખ્ય બંદર સત્તામંડળ બિલ, 2020 પસાર થવાની સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે નવી અને વિવિધ તકો ઊભી થશે.
MIS 2021 વિશિષ્ટ મંચ પ્રદાન કરશે, જેમાં દુનિયાભરના વિવિધ દેશોમાંથી જહાજ અને પરિવહન મંત્રીઓ/મહાનુભાવો ફિઝિકલ અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ હાજરી આપશે. આ સમિટમાં ડેડિકેટેડ સેશન્સ દ્વારા ભારતના દરિયાઈ રાજ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ સામેલ છે. આ સમિટમાં એક્સક્લૂઝિવ સીઇઓ ફોરમ અને વિવિધ થીમેટિક/બ્રેકઆઉટ સેશનો પણ સામેલ હશે.
વધારે માહિતી મેળવવા માટે MIS-20021ની વેબસાઇટ જુઓ : www.maritimeindiasummit.in