Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
24 countries set to participate in the 2nd MARITIME INDIA SUMMIT- 2021 which starts from 2nd March
Prime Minister to inaugurate the virtual Summit
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Around 20,000 delegates will participate, 24 partner countries will join and more than 400 Projects are set to be showcased in the 2nd edition of Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021 to be held virtually from 2nd March to 4th March. Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Maritime India Summit-2021 on 2nd March. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) jointly with FICCI as Industrial Partner andEY as Knowledge Partner.
Addressing a Curtain Raiser press-conference today at the National Media Centre, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviyasaid that the Maritime India Summit (MIS) is going to provide a powerful platform for international collaboration and bring in partner countries for mutual exchange of knowledge and opportunities.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and senior officials also launched a brochure and the website www.maritimeindiasummit.in for the MIS-2021 during the press conference.. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation, the entire summit will be held on virtual platform www.maritimeindiasummit.in. The registration for the visitors and exhibitors will start from today with the launch.
Dr. Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterwaysbriefly explained the Budget 2021-22 announcements related to Ports , Shipping and Maritime sector and termed them as pathbreaking initiatives to promote Aatmirbhar Bharat. A whole new range of opportunities will be opening up with the passing of Major Ports Authorities Bill 2020 in the parliament yesterday, Dr.Rajan added.
The MIS 2021 will provide a unique platform which will have physical and virtual presence of prominent shipping and transport ministers/ dignitaries from across the world. Maritime States of India will participate in the Summit through dedicated sessions. The Summit will also include an exclusive CEOs’ forum and various thematic/ breakout sessions.
For further information, the MIS-20021 websitecan be accessed :www.maritimeindiasummit.in

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دو مارچ سے شروع ہورہی دوسری بھارتیہ بحری چوٹی کانفرنس 2021 میں، 24 ملک حصہ لینے کے لئے تیار
اس ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح وزیراعظم کریں گے
11 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 11، فروری ، 2021 : بھارتیہ بحری چوٹی کانفرنس (ایم آئی ایس) کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 2 مارچ سے 4 مارچ 2021 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں 24 ساتھی ملکوں کے تقریبا 20000 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے اور 400 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹس کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی دو مارچ کو بھارتیہ بحری چوٹی کانفرنس 2021 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کی وزارت نے صنعتی پارٹنر کے طور پر فکی اور نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر ای وائی کے ساتھ مل کر کیا۔
نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک کرٹین ریزر پریس کانفرنس کے دوران آج مرکزی بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے ذریعے جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ بحری چوٹی کانفرنس بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لئے مضبوط پلیٹ فراہم کرائے گی اور پارٹنر ملکوں کو نالج اور مواقع کے باہمی لین دین کے لئے ساتھ لے کر آئے گی ۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران جناب منسکھ مانڈویا اور سینئر افسران نے ایم آئی ایس 2021 کے لئے ایک بروشر اور www.maritimeindiasummit.in ویب سائٹ بھی لانچ کی ۔ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے یہ پوری کانفرنس ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم : www.maritimeindiasummit.in. پر ہوگی۔ ویزیٹرس اور نمائش کنندگان کے لئے اس کا رجسٹریشن آج لانچ کے ساتھ شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن نے بجٹ 22-2021 کے بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور بحری خطے سے جڑے اعلانات کو مختصرا بتایا اور انہیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے فروغ کے لئے ایک اہم پہل بتایا۔ ڈاکٹر رنجن نے کہا کہ ’’گزشتہ کل پارلیمنٹ میں اہم بندرگاہ اتھارٹیز بل 2020 کے منظور ہونے کے ساتھ ہی بڑی تعداد میں نئے مواقع کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔
ایم آئی ایس 2021 ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرائے گا، جس میں دنیا بھر کے اہم جہاز رانی اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر ؍ اعلی ٰ افسران ذاتی طور پر اور ورچوئل طریقے سے موجود ہوں گے۔ بھارت کے سمندر سے ملحقہ ریاستیں اس کے خصوصی اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گی۔ اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں ایک خصوصی سی ای او فورم اور مختلف موضوع ؍ بریک آؤٹ سیشن بھی شامل کئے جائیں گے۔
ایم آئی ایس 2021 سے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لئے اس ویب سائٹ پر :www.maritimeindiasummit.in پر جاسکتے ہیں۔
( ش ح۔ ف ا۔ ق ر )
(12-04-2021 )
U.NO. 3596