Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to launch India’s first CNG Tractor tomorrow; such tractors could save as much as Rs.one lakh rupees annually on fuel costs for farmers
11 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first-ever diesel Tractor, converted to CNG, will be formally launched by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari tomorrow. The conversion, carried out jointly by Rawmatt Techno Solutions & Tomasetto Achille India, will help farmers increase their income, by lowering costs, and help to create job opportunities in rural India. Union Ministers Union Ministers Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Sh. Parshottam Rupala and Gen.(Retd) VK Singh will also be present at the launch. The most important benefit for the farmer will be to save more than one lakh rupees annually on fuel costs, which will help them to improve their livelihood.
Important benefits of conversion to CNG are :
• It is a Clean Fuel as it has the lowest content of carbon and other pollutants.
• It is Economical as it has zero lead and is non-corrosive, non-dilutive and non-contaminating which helps in increasing the life of the engine and it requires less regular maintenance.
• It is Cheaper as CNG prices are far more consistent than fluctuating Petrol prices; also the average mileage of CNG vehicles is better than that of Diesel/Petrol driven vehicles.
• It is Safer as CNG tanks come with a tight seal, which reduces the possibility of explosion while refueling or in the event of a spill.
• It is the Future as at present around 12 million vehicles are already powered by natural gas throughout the world and more companies & municipalities are joining the CNG movement every day.
• It is part of Waste to Wealth as stubble (Parali) can be used as a raw material for producing Bio-CNG which will help the farmers to earn money by selling it to the Bio-CNG production units in their locality
The more specific benefits of converting the Tractor to CNG for a farmer are :
• The test reports indicates that the retrofitted tractor produces more power/equal in comparison to Diesel-run engine.
• Overall emissions are reduced by 70% as compared to Diesel.
• It will help farmers to save up to 50% on the fuel cost as the current Diesel prices are Rs.77.43/L whereas CNG is only Rs.42/kg.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈکری کل بھارت کا پہلا سی این جی ٹریکٹر لانچ کریں گے؛ایسے ٹریکٹروں سے کسانوں کے فیول پر ہونے والے سالانہ اختراجات میں ایک لاکھ روپے تک کی بچت ہوسکتی ہے۔
11 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2021، بھارت میں پہلی بار ڈیزل ٹریکٹر کو سی این جی میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ رسمی طور پر اس کو کل سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری لانچ کریں گے۔ڈیزل ٹریکٹر کو سی این جی میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام رامیٹ ٹکنوسولیوشن اور ٹوماسیٹو اچیلے انڈیا کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے ، اپنے اختراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور دیہی بھارت میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔مرکزی وزرا جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جنرل (ریٹارئڈ) وی کے سنگھ بھی لانچ کے موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔کسانوں کے لئے اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ اس سے فیول پر آنے والے سالانہ اخراجات میں ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوگی جس سے ان کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سی این جی میں تبدیل کئے جانے کے اہم فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
• یہ ایک صاف ستھرا ایندھن ہے۔ جس میں کاربن اور آلودگی پھیلانے والے دیگر مواد سب سے کم ہوتے ہیں۔
• یہ کفایتی بھی ہے اور زیرو لیڈ ، زنگ نہیں لگاتا ہے، تحلیل نہیں کرتا ہے اور آلودگی نہیں پھیلاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے انجن کی زندگی بڑھ جاتی ہے اور کم رکھ رکھاؤ کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔
• یہ سستا ہے کیونکہ پٹرول کی گھٹتی بڑھتی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں سی این جی کی قیمتیں زیادہ مستحکم ہوتی ہیں اور سی این جی گاڑیوں کا اوسط مائلیج بھی ڈیزل/ پٹرول سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں سے بہتر ہوتا ہے۔
• یہ محفوظ ہے کیونکہ سی این جی ٹینک ٹائڈ سیل کے ساتھ آتے ہیں جس سے سی این جی کی بھرائی یا پھیلنے پر دھماکے کا امکان کم ہوجاتا ہے۔
• یہ مستقبل کا فیول ہے کیونکہ اس وقت تقریباً 12 ملین گاڑیاں دنیا بھر میں پہلے ہی قدرتی گیس سے چلائی جارہی ہیں اور روز مزید کمپنیاں اور میونسپلٹیاں سی این جی تحریک میں شامل ہورہی ہیں۔
• یہ کچرے کو دولت بنانے کا ایک حصہ ہے کیونکہ پرالی کو بایو سی این جی تیار کرنے کے لئے کچے مال کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو اپنے علاقے میں بایو سی این جی پروڈکشن یونٹوں کو پرالی بیچ کر پیسہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کسانوں کے لئے ٹریکٹر کو سی این جی میں تبدیل کرنے کے خصوصی فائدے:
• جانچ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ریٹرو فٹڈ ٹریکٹر ڈیزل سے چلنے والے ٹریکٹروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ پاور فل ہوتے ہیں۔
• ڈیزل کے مقابلے میں مجموعی اخراج میں 70 فیصد تک کی کمی آتی ہے۔
اس سے کسانوں کو فیول پر ہونے والے اختراجات میں 50 فیصد تک کی بچت ہوگی کیونکہ اس وقت ڈیزل کی قیمت 77.43 فی لیٹر ہے جبکہ سی این جی محض 42 روپے فی کلوگرام ہے۔