Ministry of Finance
Goa becomes the 6th State to complete Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms
Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs. 223 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 10,435 crore granted so far to 6 States for undertaking ULB reforms
11 FEB 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Goa has become the 6th State in the country to successfully undertake Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 223 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Goa has joined five other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Rajasthan and Telangana, who have completed ULB reforms. On completion of this set of reforms, these five States have been granted a total additional borrowing permission of Rs. 10,435 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
4.
Manipur
75
5.
Rajasthan
2,731
6.
Telangana
2,508
Reforms in ULBs and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the States and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services to citizens. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure.
The set of reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify:
1. Floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and;
2. Floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were
(a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System,
(b) Ease of doing business reform,
(c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
(d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 76,512 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गोवा शहरी स्थानीय निकाय सुधार पूरे करने वाला छठा राज्य बन गया है
राज्य को 223 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त ऋण लेने की अनुमति मिली
शहरी स्थानीय निकाय सुधार करने वाले छह राज्यों को अभी तक 10,435 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त ऋण अनुमति दी गई है
11 FEB 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाला गोवा देश का छठा राज्य बन गया है। इस प्रकार गोवा खुली बाजार उधारी के माध्यम से 223 करोड़ रुपए के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने का हकदार हो गया है। व्यय विभाग ने इसके लिए अनुमति जारी कर दी थी।
गोवा यूएलबी सुधार पूरा करने वाले पांच अन्य राज्यों – आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना के साथ शामिल हो गया है। ये सुधार पूरा करने के बाद इन पांच राज्यों को 10,435 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त ऋण अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। अनुमति दिए गए अतिरिक्त ऋण की राज्यवार राशि इस प्रकार है-
क्रम संख्या.
राज्य
राशि (करोड़ रुपए में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2.
गोवा
223
3.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,373
4.
मणिपुर
75
5.
राजस्थान
2,731
6.
तेलंगाना
2,508
यूएलबी और शहरी उपयोगिता सुधारों का उद्देश्य राज्यों में यूएलबी को वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत बनाना और नागरिकों को बेहतर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और साफ-सफाई सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में समर्थ बनाना है। आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत यूएलबी बेहतर नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने में भी सक्षम होंगे।
इन उद्देश्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए व्यय विभाग द्वारा सुधारों का सेट निर्धारित किया गया है-
1. राज्य यह अधिसूचित करेगा-
ए. यूएलबी में संपत्ति कर की मजिल दरें जो मौजूदा सर्किल दरों (अर्थात् संपत्ति लेन-देन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दरें) के अनुरूप हों।
बी. जलापूर्ति, जल निकासी और सीवरेज के प्रावधान के संदर्भ में उपयोगकर्ता प्रभारों की मंजिल दरें जो मौजूदा लागत/पिछली मुद्रास्फीति को दर्शाती हों।
2. राज्य मूल्य वृद्धि के अनुरूप संपत्ति कर की मंजिल दरों/उपयोगकर्ता प्रभारों की समय-समय पर बढ़ोतरी करने की एक प्रणाली स्थापित करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संसाधन की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों की ऋण सीमा उनकी जीएसडीपी की दो प्रतिशत बढ़ा दी थी। इस विशेष छूट का आधा यानि जीएसडीपी का एक प्रतिशत राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को पूरा करने से संबंधित था। व्यय विभाग द्वारा पहचान किए गए चार नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों के लिए सुधार इस प्रकार हैं-
ए. एक राष्ट्र, एक राशनकार्ड प्रणाली,
बी. व्यापार को आसान बनाने का सुधार.
सी. शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार
डी. विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधार।
अभी तक 17 राज्य़ों ने इन चार निर्धारित सुधारों में से कम से कम एक को पूरा किया है और उन्हें सुधार से जुड़ी ऋण अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 13 राज्यों ने एक राष्ट्र, एक राशनकार्ड प्रणाली, 12 राज्यों ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने का सुधार, छह राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधार और दो राज्यों ने विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधारों को पूरा किया है। अभी तक इन राज्यों को सुधार से जुड़ी कुल 76,512 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त ऋण अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।