Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates World Sustainable Development Summit 2021
The Prime Minister emphasized on climate justice for fighting against climate change
We are committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 percent from 2005 levels - PM
10 FEB 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 via video conferencing. The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister congratulated to TERI for sustaining this momentum and said that Global platforms like this are important for our present and future. He said that two things will define how the progress journey of humanity will unfold in the times to come. First is the health of our people. Second is the health of our planet, both are inter-linked.
He said that we have gathered here to talk about the health of the planet. The scale of the challenge we face is widely known. But, conventional approaches cannot solve the problems we face. The need of the hour is to think out of the box invest in our youngsters and work towards sustainable development.
The Prime Minister emphasized on climate justice for fighting against climate change. Climate justice is inspired by a vision of trusteeship- where growth comes with greater compassion to the poorest. Climate justice also means giving the developing countries enough space to grow. When each and every one of us understands our individual and/ collective duties, climate justice will be achieved.
He said that India's intent is supported by concrete action. Powered by spirited public efforts, we are on track to exceed our commitments and targets from Paris. We are committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 percent from 2005 levels. He also shared that India is making steady progress on its commitment to Land Degradation Neutrality. Renewable energy is also picking speed in India. We are well on track to setting up four fifty giga watts of Renewable Energy generating capacity by Twenty Thirty.
The Prime Minister said that sustainable development is incomplete without equitable access. In this direction too, India has made good progress. In march 2019, India achieved nearly hundred percent electrification.This was done through sustainable technologies and innovative models. He highlighted that through the Ujala program, three sixty seven million LED bulbs became a part of people's lives.This reduced over thirty eight million tonnes carbon dioxide per year.The Jal Jeevan Mission has connected over thirty four million house-holds with tap connections in just about 18 months. Through the PM Ujjwala Yojna more than 80 million house-holds below poverty line have access to clean cooking fuel.We are working to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 percent to 15 percent, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that often discussions on sustainability become too focused on green energy but green energy is only the means.The destination we seek is a greener planet. Our culture's deep respect for forests and green cover is translating into out-standing results. He also said that our mission to achieve sustainable development also includes special attention towards animal protection. He shared that in the last five to seven years, the population of lions, tigers, leopards and Gangetic river dolphin has gone up.
The Prime Minister drew attention of the participants on two aspects: Togetherness and Innovation. He said that sustainable development will only be achieved by collective efforts. When every individual thinks of national good, When every nation thinks of global good, That is when sustainable development will become a reality. India has made an effort in this direction through the International Solar Alliance. He urged all participants to keep our minds and nations open to best practices from all over the world.
Regarding innovation, he said that there are many start-ups working on renewable energy, environment friendly technology and more. As policy makers, we should support as many of these efforts.The energy of our youth will certainly lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister specifically mentioned about disaster management capabilities. He said that this requires focus on human resource development and technology. As part of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, we are working in this direction.He assured that India is ready to do whatever possible to further sustainable development. Our human centric approach could be a force multiplier for global good.
H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana; Hon. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea; Mr Mohamed Nasheed, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Republic of Maldives; Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations, and Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change were also present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ संघर्ष के लिए जलवायु न्याय पर जोर दिया
हम जीडीपी की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 2005 के स्तर से 33 से 35 प्रतिशत तक घटाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं - प्रधानमंत्री
10 FEB 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। शिखर सम्मेलन की थीम ‘अपने साझा भविष्य को पुनर्परिभाषित करना: सभी के लिए संरक्षित और सुरक्षित वातावरण’ है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए टीईआरआई को बधाई दी और कहा कि ऐसे वैश्विक मंच हमारे वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए बहुत जरूरी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दो चीजें परिभाषित करेंगी कि आने वाले वक्त में मानवता की विकास यात्रा कैसे सामने आएगी। पहला अपने लोगों का स्वास्थ्य है। दूसरा हमारी पृथ्वी का स्वास्थ्य है, दोनों आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम सब यहां पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में बात करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं। हम जिस चुनौती के स्तर का सामना करते हैं, वे व्यापक रूप से चर्चित हैं। लेकिन, हम पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण से अपने सामने आने वाली समस्याएं नहीं सुलझा सकते हैं। आधुनिक समय की जरूरत है कि हम तय खांचे से हटकर सोचे, अपने युवाओं में निवेश करें और सतत विकास की दिशा में काम करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ संघर्ष के लिए जलवायु न्याय पर जोर दिया। जलवायु न्याय, ट्रस्टीशिप के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है, जिसमें विकास सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति के साथ सहानुभूति के साथ आता है। जलवायु न्याय का अर्थ विकासशील देशों को विकसित होने के लिए पर्याप्त जगह देना भी है। जब हम में से हर कोई अपने व्यक्तिगत और/ सामूहिक कर्तव्यों को समझे, जलवायु न्याय हासिल हो जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के इरादे के पीछे ठोस पहल का समर्थन है। उत्साही सार्वजनिक प्रयासों से प्रेरित, हम पेरिस संबंधी अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं और लक्ष्यों को पार करने के रास्ते पर हैं। हम 2005 के स्तर से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता 33 से 35 प्रतिशत तक घटाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत, भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता संबंधी अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को लेकर लगातार प्रगति कर रहा है। भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भी रफ्तार पकड़ रही है। हम 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित करने के रास्ते पर अच्छी तरह से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न्यायसंगत पहुंच के बगैर सतत विकास अधूरा है। इस दिशा में भी भारत ने अच्छी प्रगति की है। मार्च 2019 में, भारत ने लगभग सौ प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण हासिल कर लिया था। यह सतत तकनीक और नवाचार मॉडलों के जरिए हुआ। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि उजाला कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 36.7 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब लोगों के जीवन का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। इसने सालाना 80 लाख टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन घटाया है। जल जीवन मिशन ने लगभग 18 महीनों में ही 3.40 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन से जोड़ा है। पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना के जरिए गरीबी रेखा से नीचे के 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों की खाना पकाने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन तक पहुंच बनी है। उन्होंने कहा, हम भारत के एनर्जी बास्केट में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ध्यान दिलाया कि अक्सर निरंतरता (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) पर होने वाली बातचीत हरित ऊर्जा पर केंद्रित हो जाती है, लेकिन हरित ऊर्जा तो सिर्फ साधन है। हमें जिस लक्ष्य की तलाश है, वह हरी-भरी धरती है। वनों और हरियाली के प्रति हमारी संस्कृति का गहरा सम्मान उत्कृष्ट नतीजों में बदल रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सतत विकास पाने के हमारे अभियान में पशु संरक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान देना शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले पांच से सात वर्षों में, शेर, बाघ, तेंदुए और गंगा नदी की डॉल्फिन की आबादी बढ़ गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों का ध्यान दो पहलुओं पर खींचा: एकजुटता और नवाचार। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास केवल सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही हासिल हो पाएगा। जब सभी व्यक्ति राष्ट्र का भला सोचें, जब सभी देश वैश्विक कल्याण के बारे में सोचें, तभी सतत विकास एक वास्तविकता बन पाएगा। भारत ने इस दिशा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के माध्यम से एक प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से अपने मस्तिष्क और राष्ट्र को दुनिया के सर्वोत्तम कार्यव्यवहार के लिए खुला रखने का अनुरोध किया।
नवाचार के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीक और अन्य मुद्दों पर कई स्टार्ट-अप्स काम कर रहे हैं। एक नीति निर्माताओं के रूप में, हमें इन विभिन्न प्रयासों का समर्थन करना चाहिए। हमारे युवाओं की ऊर्जा निश्चित रूप से उत्कृष्ट परिणामों की तरफ ले जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन क्षमताओं का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए मानव संसाधन के विकास और तकनीक पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। कोलिएशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साझेदार के रूप में, हम इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि भारत आगे सतत विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने के लिए तैयार है। हमारा मानव केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए शक्ति को कई गुना बढ़ाने वाला बन सकता है।
इस अवसर पर महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान, गुयाना सहकारी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति; माननीय जेम्स मारपे, पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री; श्री मोहम्मद नशीद, पीपुल्स मजलिस के स्पीकर, मालदीव गणराज्य; सुश्री अमीना जे मोहम्मद, उप-महासचिव, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, और श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री उपस्थित रहे।