Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates World Sustainable Development Summit 2021
The Prime Minister emphasized on climate justice for fighting against climate change
We are committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 percent from 2005 levels - PM
10 FEB 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 via video conferencing. The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister congratulated to TERI for sustaining this momentum and said that Global platforms like this are important for our present and future. He said that two things will define how the progress journey of humanity will unfold in the times to come. First is the health of our people. Second is the health of our planet, both are inter-linked.
He said that we have gathered here to talk about the health of the planet. The scale of the challenge we face is widely known. But, conventional approaches cannot solve the problems we face. The need of the hour is to think out of the box invest in our youngsters and work towards sustainable development.
The Prime Minister emphasized on climate justice for fighting against climate change. Climate justice is inspired by a vision of trusteeship- where growth comes with greater compassion to the poorest. Climate justice also means giving the developing countries enough space to grow. When each and every one of us understands our individual and/ collective duties, climate justice will be achieved.
He said that India's intent is supported by concrete action. Powered by spirited public efforts, we are on track to exceed our commitments and targets from Paris. We are committed to reduce emissions intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 percent from 2005 levels. He also shared that India is making steady progress on its commitment to Land Degradation Neutrality. Renewable energy is also picking speed in India. We are well on track to setting up four fifty giga watts of Renewable Energy generating capacity by Twenty Thirty.
The Prime Minister said that sustainable development is incomplete without equitable access. In this direction too, India has made good progress. In march 2019, India achieved nearly hundred percent electrification.This was done through sustainable technologies and innovative models. He highlighted that through the Ujala program, three sixty seven million LED bulbs became a part of people's lives.This reduced over thirty eight million tonnes carbon dioxide per year.The Jal Jeevan Mission has connected over thirty four million house-holds with tap connections in just about 18 months. Through the PM Ujjwala Yojna more than 80 million house-holds below poverty line have access to clean cooking fuel.We are working to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 percent to 15 percent, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that often discussions on sustainability become too focused on green energy but green energy is only the means.The destination we seek is a greener planet. Our culture's deep respect for forests and green cover is translating into out-standing results. He also said that our mission to achieve sustainable development also includes special attention towards animal protection. He shared that in the last five to seven years, the population of lions, tigers, leopards and Gangetic river dolphin has gone up.
The Prime Minister drew attention of the participants on two aspects: Togetherness and Innovation. He said that sustainable development will only be achieved by collective efforts. When every individual thinks of national good, When every nation thinks of global good, That is when sustainable development will become a reality. India has made an effort in this direction through the International Solar Alliance. He urged all participants to keep our minds and nations open to best practices from all over the world.
Regarding innovation, he said that there are many start-ups working on renewable energy, environment friendly technology and more. As policy makers, we should support as many of these efforts.The energy of our youth will certainly lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister specifically mentioned about disaster management capabilities. He said that this requires focus on human resource development and technology. As part of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, we are working in this direction.He assured that India is ready to do whatever possible to further sustainable development. Our human centric approach could be a force multiplier for global good.
H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana; Hon. James Marape, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea; Mr Mohamed Nasheed, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Republic of Maldives; Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations, and Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change were also present on the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உச்சிமாநாட்டை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பருவநிலை நீதி அவசியம் என பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தல்
உமிழ்வு அடர்த்தியை 2005 அளவிலிருந்து 33 ஜிடிபியிலிருந்து 35 சதவீதமாக்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம்- பிரதமர்
10 FEB 2021 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உச்சிமாநாடு 2021-ஐ பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ‘ நமது பொது எதிர்காலத்தை மறுவரையறை செய்தல்: அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான சுற்றுச்சூழல்’ என்பது உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இந்த தருணத்தையேற்படுத்தி கொடுத்த ‘தெரி’ எரிசக்தி வளங்கள் நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். நமது தற்காலத்துக்கும், எதிர் காலத்துக்கும் இது போன்ற உலக தளங்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். வருங்காலத்துக்கு முக்கியமான, மனித குலத்தின் பயண முன்னேற்றத்தை வரையறுப்பதில் இரண்டு அம்சங்கள் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். முதல் அம்சம் நமது மக்களின் சுகாதாரம், இரண்டாவது நமது கோளத்தின் சுகாதாரம் என்று கூறிய அவர், இரண்டும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று தொடர்புடையவை என்றார்.
நமது கோளத்தின் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்து பேசுவதற்காக நாம் இங்கே கூடியிருக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாம் சந்திக்கும் சவாலின் அளவு என்ன என்பது அனைவருக்கும் தெரியும். ஆனால், இந்த சவாலை மரபு அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையால் சமாளிக்க முடியாது. நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு உழைப்பதும், இளைஞர்கள் குறித்து சிந்திப்பதும் தான் இப்போதைய அவசியத் தேவையாகும்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பருவநிலை நீதி அவசியம் என பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்கு நம்பிக்கையான தொலைநோக்கும், ஏழைகள் மீதான பெரும் கருணையும் தேவை. வளரும் நாடுகள் முன்னேறுவதற்கு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துவதும் பருவநிலை நீதியில் அடங்கும். நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருவரையொருவர் புரிந்து கொண்டு, கடமைகளை கூட்டாக செய்தால், பருவநிலை நீதியை அடைய முடியும்.
உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாரிசில் தெரிவித்த இலக்குகள், உறுதிப்பாட்டை விட மிஞ்சி நாங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளோம். உமிழ்வு அடர்த்தியை 2005 அளவிலிருந்து 33 ஜிடிபியிலிருந்து 35 சதவீதமாக்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம். நில தரம் குறித்த விஷயத்தில் இந்தியா உறுதியான முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருவதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2030-ல் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் ஐம்பது ஜிகாவாட் திறனை உருவாக்கும் பாதையில் நாங்கள் பயணித்து வருகிறோம்.
சமமான அணுகுமுறை இல்லாவிட்டால், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி முழுமையடையாது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விஷயத்திலும் இந்தியா நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. 2019 மார்ச்சில், இந்தியா அநேகமாக 100 சதவீத மின்மயமாக்கலை எட்டியது. நீடித்த தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமையான மாதிரிகளால், இந்த இலக்கை இந்தியா அடைந்தது. உஜாலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 367 மில்லியன் எல்இடி பல்புகள் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது ஆண்டுக்கு 38 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயுவைக் குறைத்துள்ளது. ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் மூலம் 34 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு 18 மாதத்தில் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்கு கீழ் உள்ள 80 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தொகுப்பில் இயற்கை வாயுவின் பங்கை 6 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து, 15 சதவீதமாக்க நாங்கள் உழைத்து வருகிறோம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திறன்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து குறிப்பிட்டார். மனிதவள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த கவனம் இதற்கு அவசியமாகும் என அவர் கூறினார். குறிப்பாக, இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றல் இதற்கு பெரும் பலனை அளிக்கும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். பேரிடர் விரிதிறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டுறவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாம் இந்தத் திசையில் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறோம். மேலும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு என்னென்ன செய்ய வேண்டுமோ, அதையெல்லாம் செய்ய இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். எங்களது மனித நலன் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறை, உலக நலனுக்கு பல மடங்கு ஆற்றலை வழங்கக்கூடும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
கயானா குடியரசின் அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்பான் அலி, பப்புவா நியு கினியா பிரதமர் திரு ஜேம்ஸ் மராப்பே, மாலத்தீவுகள் நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர் திரு. முகமது நஷீத், ஐ.நா தலைமை துணை செயலர் திருமிகு அமினா ஜே முகமது, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.