கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகத்தில் 412 உட்பட, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வரலாற்று சின்னங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல்
09 FEB 2021 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கீழ்க்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு துறையின் கீழ் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்ற 3693 சின்னங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த இடங்களில் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தமிழகத்தில் 412, புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் ஏழு உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வரலாற்று சின்னங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத் துறை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்ற இடங்களுக்கு மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் செல்வதற்காக நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சக்கர நாற்காலிகள், சாய்தளங்கள், பிரெய்ல் தகவல் பலகைகள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவக்கூடிய இதர வசதிகள் ஆகியவை கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்ற இடங்களில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், பொதுமக்களின் வசதியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, குடிதண்ணீர், கழிவறைகள், அறிவிப்பு பலகைகள் ஆகிய வசதிகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696479
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696502

Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Historical Monuments
09 FEB 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3693 monuments of national importance under protection of Archaeological Survey of India. The encroachment in the premises of the protected monuments/area are removed as per the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder.
The Superintending Archaeologist in charge of the Circles has also been vested with the powers of an Estate Officer to issue eviction notices/orders to the encroachers under Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971. Assistance in containing and removing encroachments is also sought from the respective State Government/Police force and where there are no fruitful results, actions are initiated against the encroachers by filing cases in the court of law. Regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel, State Police guards and CISF have also been provided for the safety and security of selected monuments.
The Archaeological Survey of India has a list of 24 monuments which remain untraceable. The Archaeological Survey of India has made efforts to locate/identify the untraceable monuments through field offices based on inspection, old records, revenue maps and published reports.
State-wise list of Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites in the country
Sl.No.
Name of State / U.T.
No. of Monuments
1.
Andhra Pradesh
135
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
03
1.
Assam
55
1.
Bihar
70
1.
Chhattisgarh
46
1.
Daman & Diu (U.T.)
11
1.
Goa
21
1.
Gujarat
203
1.
Haryana
91
1.
Himachal Pradesh
40
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (U.T.)
56
1.
Jharkhand
13
1.
Karnataka
506
1.
Kerala
29
1.
Ladakh (U.T.)
15
1.
Madhya Pradesh
291
1.
Maharashtra
286
1.
Manipur
01
1.
Meghalaya
08
1.
Mizoram
01
1.
Nagaland
04
1.
N.C.T. Delhi
173
1.
Odisha
80
1.
Puducherry (U.T.)
07
1.
Punjab
33
1.
Rajasthan
163
1.
Sikkim
03
1.
Telangana
08
1.
Tamilnadu
412
1.
Tripura
08
1.
Uttar Pradesh
743
1.
Uttarakhand
43
1.
West Bengal
135
TOTAL
3693
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.