Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Historical Monuments
09 FEB 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3693 monuments of national importance under protection of Archaeological Survey of India. The encroachment in the premises of the protected monuments/area are removed as per the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder.
The Superintending Archaeologist in charge of the Circles has also been vested with the powers of an Estate Officer to issue eviction notices/orders to the encroachers under Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971. Assistance in containing and removing encroachments is also sought from the respective State Government/Police force and where there are no fruitful results, actions are initiated against the encroachers by filing cases in the court of law. Regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel, State Police guards and CISF have also been provided for the safety and security of selected monuments.
The Archaeological Survey of India has a list of 24 monuments which remain untraceable. The Archaeological Survey of India has made efforts to locate/identify the untraceable monuments through field offices based on inspection, old records, revenue maps and published reports.
State-wise list of Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites in the country
Sl.No.
Name of State / U.T.
No. of Monuments
1.
Andhra Pradesh
135
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
03
1.
Assam
55
1.
Bihar
70
1.
Chhattisgarh
46
1.
Daman & Diu (U.T.)
11
1.
Goa
21
1.
Gujarat
203
1.
Haryana
91
1.
Himachal Pradesh
40
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (U.T.)
56
1.
Jharkhand
13
1.
Karnataka
506
1.
Kerala
29
1.
Ladakh (U.T.)
15
1.
Madhya Pradesh
291
1.
Maharashtra
286
1.
Manipur
01
1.
Meghalaya
08
1.
Mizoram
01
1.
Nagaland
04
1.
N.C.T. Delhi
173
1.
Odisha
80
1.
Puducherry (U.T.)
07
1.
Punjab
33
1.
Rajasthan
163
1.
Sikkim
03
1.
Telangana
08
1.
Tamilnadu
412
1.
Tripura
08
1.
Uttar Pradesh
743
1.
Uttarakhand
43
1.
West Bengal
135
TOTAL
3693
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی یادگاروں کا تحفظ
09 FEB 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 فروری 2021/آثار قدیمہ کے سروے آف انڈیا کے تحفظ میں قومی اہمیت کی 3693 یاد گاریں ہیں۔ محفوظ یادگاروں/علاقوں کے احاطے میں ناجائز قبضوں کو قدیم یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ کی سائٹس اور باقیات ایکٹ1958 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں شامل دفعات کے مطابق ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
حلقوں کے انچار ج سپرنٹنڈنٹ آثار قدیمہ کو ایک اسٹیٹ آفیسر کے اختیارات بھی دیئے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ سرکاری حدود (غیر مجاز قبضوں والوں کو ہٹانے) ایکٹ 1971 کے تحت تجاوزات کو بے دخلی کے نوٹس/احکامات جاری کرے۔ تجاوزات رکھنے اور ان کو ختم کرنے میں بھی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت /پولیس فورس سے مدد طلب کی گئی ہے اور جہاں کوئی ثمر آور نتیجہ برآمد نہیں ہوتا ہے، قانونی عدالت میں مقدمات درج کرکے تجاوزات کے خلاف کارروائی شروع کردی جاتی ہے۔ باقاعدہ گھڑی اور وارڈ عملہ نجی سیکورٹی اہلکار ، اسٹیٹ پولیس گارڈ اور سی آئی ایس ایف کو بھی مختلف یادگاروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندستان کے آثار قدیمہ کے سروے میں 24 یادگاروں کے ایک فہرست موجود ہے، جس کو ٹریس نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے ۔ ہندستان کے آثار قدیمہ کے سروے میں معائنہ ، پرانے ریکارڈوں، محصولات کے نقشوں اور شائع شدہ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعہ ناقابل پیروی (ان ٹریس ایبل) یادگاروں کی نشاندہی /شناخت کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ملک میں مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں /سائٹس کی ریاست کے مطابق فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
یادگاروں کی تعداد
1.
آندھراپردیش
135
1.
اروناچل پردیش
03
1.
آسام
55
1.
بہار
70
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
46
1.
دمن اور دیو (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
11
1.
گوا
21
1.
گجرات
203
1.
ہریانہ
91
1.
ہماچل پردیش
40
1.
جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
56
1.
جھارکھنڈ
13
1.
کرناٹک
506
1.
کیرالہ
29
1.
لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
15
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
291
1.
مہاراشٹر
286
1.
منی پور
01
1.
میگھالیہ
08
1.
میزورم
01
1.
ناگالینڈ
04
1.
این اسی آر ۔ دہلی
173
1.
اوڈیشہ
80
1.
پڈوچیری (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
07
1.
پنجاب
33
1.
راجستھان
163
1.
سکم
03
1.
تلنگانہ
08
1.
تمل ناڈو
412
1.
تریپورہ
08
1.
اترپردیش
743
1.
اتراکھنڈ
43
1.
مغربی بنگال
135
کل
3693
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1332