President's Secretariat
The Covid-19 pandemic has taught the world that one cannot be safe if others are at risk: President Kovind
President of India graces the 23rd annual convocation of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka
07 FEB 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has taught the world that one cannot be safe if others are at risk, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 23rd Annual Convocation of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka in Bengaluru today (February 7, 2021). The President said that the first major pandemic in over a century has taught us to be better prepared for unforeseen public health crises. Though Covid-19 seems to be one-of-a-kind health-crisis that happens rarely, a section of scientists has warned us to be prepared for similar challenges ahead. He expressed hope that the world has learnt the right lessons. He stated that in the post-Covid phase, the world would have to pay more attention to public healthcare.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that their entry into this noble profession opens up for them, unforeseen and unprecedented opportunities to serve humanity. It depends on them as to how they make the best use of these opportunities. He stated that in the Union Budget announced on the 1st February, the area of ‘health and well-being’ has been recognised as one of the six crucial pillars of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. Boosting healthcare infrastructure in the country is being given strong emphasis. He emphasized that effective utilisation of this national resource would be possible only with their active support and contribution.
The President said that healthcare delivery in India is poised to undergo a change at all stages – prevention, diagnosis and treatment. No single entity in the healthcare sector can deliver results and achieve outcomes. The evolution of the sector calls for active involvement and participation of all stakeholders and the use of innovation to bridge intent and execution.
The President was happy to note that the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, with one of the largest networks of affiliated institutions in the world, has led many innovations in the field of healthcare education. He said that it has emerged as a globally credible brand due to the sustained efforts made by the leaders of this university since its inception.
Please click here to see the President speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఒకరు ప్రమాదంలో ఉంటే మరొకరు సురక్షితంగా ఉండరని కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచానికి బోధించింది: రాష్ట్రపతి కోవింద్
కర్ణాటకలోని రాజీవ్ గాంధీ యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ సైన్సెస్ యొక్క 23 వ వార్షిక సమావేశానికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి హాజరయ్యారు
07 FEB 2021 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒకరు ప్రమాదంలో ఉంటే మరొకరు సురక్షితంగా ఉండరని కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచానికి నేర్పించిందని భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు (ఫిబ్రవరి 7, 2021) కర్ణాటకలోని బెంగళూరులో రాజీవ్ గాంధీ యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ సైన్సెస్ యొక్క 23 వ వార్షిక సమావేశంలో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ శతాబ్దంలోనే అతిపెద్ద మహమ్మారి అయిన కోవిడ్ ఊహించని ఆరోగ్య విపత్తుల పట్ల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలన్న పాఠం నేర్పిందని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19 చాలా అరుదుగా జరిగే ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభం అనిపించినప్పటికీ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఇలాంటి సవాళ్లకు సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని హెచ్చరించారు. ప్రపంచం సరైన పాఠాలు నేర్చుకుందని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కోవిడ్ అనంతర దశలో, ప్రజల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణపై ప్రపంచం ఎక్కువ శ్రద్ధ వహించాల్సి ఉంటుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ విద్యార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ "ఈ గొప్ప వృత్తిలోకి ప్రవేశించడం ద్వారా సమాజానికి సేవ చేయడానికి ఊహించని మరియు అపూర్వమైన అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని చెప్పారు. ఈ అవకాశాలను వారు ఎంత బాగా ఉపయోగించుకుంటారనే దానిపై ఇది ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 1 న ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ యొక్క ఆరు కీలకమైన మూల స్తంభాలలో‘ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు’ రంగం కూడా ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను పెంచడానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు. ఈ జాతీయ వనరును సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించడం వారి క్రియాశీల మద్దతు మరియు సహకారంతో మాత్రమే సాధ్యమవుతుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
నివారణ, రోగ నిర్ధారణ మరియు చికిత్స వంటి అన్ని దశలలో మార్పులకు భారతదేశంలోని ఆరోగ్య రంగం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో ఏ ఒక్క సంస్థ కూడా ఒంటరిగా ఫలితాలను ఇవ్వదు మరియు ఫలితాలను సాధించదు. ఆవిష్కరణ వంతెన సాధనకు ఈ రంగంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల భాగస్వామ్యం చురుకైన ప్రమేయం అవసరం
ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద అనుబంధ సంస్థల నెట్‌వర్క్‌లలో ఒకటైన రాజీవ్ గాంధీ హెల్త్ సైన్సెస్ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ విద్యారంగంలో అనేక ఆవిష్కరణలకు దారితీసిందని రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి నిరంతర కృషి కారణంగా ఇది ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా విశ్వసనీయమైన బ్రాండ్‌గా అవతరించింది అని చెప్పారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగాన్ని చూడటానికి దయచేసి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి..