President's Secretariat
The Covid-19 pandemic has taught the world that one cannot be safe if others are at risk: President Kovind
President of India graces the 23rd annual convocation of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka
07 FEB 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has taught the world that one cannot be safe if others are at risk, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 23rd Annual Convocation of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka in Bengaluru today (February 7, 2021). The President said that the first major pandemic in over a century has taught us to be better prepared for unforeseen public health crises. Though Covid-19 seems to be one-of-a-kind health-crisis that happens rarely, a section of scientists has warned us to be prepared for similar challenges ahead. He expressed hope that the world has learnt the right lessons. He stated that in the post-Covid phase, the world would have to pay more attention to public healthcare.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that their entry into this noble profession opens up for them, unforeseen and unprecedented opportunities to serve humanity. It depends on them as to how they make the best use of these opportunities. He stated that in the Union Budget announced on the 1st February, the area of ‘health and well-being’ has been recognised as one of the six crucial pillars of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. Boosting healthcare infrastructure in the country is being given strong emphasis. He emphasized that effective utilisation of this national resource would be possible only with their active support and contribution.
The President said that healthcare delivery in India is poised to undergo a change at all stages – prevention, diagnosis and treatment. No single entity in the healthcare sector can deliver results and achieve outcomes. The evolution of the sector calls for active involvement and participation of all stakeholders and the use of innovation to bridge intent and execution.
The President was happy to note that the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, with one of the largest networks of affiliated institutions in the world, has led many innovations in the field of healthcare education. He said that it has emerged as a globally credible brand due to the sustained efforts made by the leaders of this university since its inception.
Please click here to see the President speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மற்றவர்கள் ஆபத்தில் இருந்தால், ஒருவரால் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க முடியாது என்பதை உலகக்கு கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது கொவிட்-19 தொற்று: பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த்
07 FEB 2021 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி மருத்துவ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 23வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், இன்று கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது அவர் பேசியதாவது:
இந்த நூற்றாண்டில் ஏற்பட்ட மிகப் பெரிய தொற்றான கொவிட் 19, பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் எதிர்பாராத நெருக்கடிகளை சந்திக்க நாம் எப்போதும் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை நமக்கு கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
மற்றவர்கள் ஆபத்தில் இருக்கும் போது, ஒருவரால் மட்டும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க முடியாது என்பதை கோவில் -19 உலகுக்கு கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 போன்ற சுகாதார நெருக்கடிகள் அரிதாக ஏற்படுவது போல் தோன்றினாலும், இது போன்ற சவால்களை சந்திக்க நாம் எப்போதும் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என விஞ்ஞானிகள் எச்சரித்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த உலகம் சரியான பாடத்தை கற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது என நம்புகிறேன். கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய உலகில், பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் உலகம் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
இந்த உன்னதமான மருத்துவ தொழிலில், உங்களின் பிரவேசம், மனித இனத்துக்கு சேவை செய்ய, எதிர்பாராத மற்றும் இதுவரை கண்டிராத வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த வாய்ப்புகளை எப்படி சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வது என்பது, உங்களைப் பொறுத்தது.
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் நலன்கள், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் 6 அம்ச தூண்களில் ஒன்று என குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் சகாதார கட்டமைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க, அதில் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உங்களின் தீவிர ஆதரவு மற்றும் பங்களிப்பால் மட்டுமே, நாட்டின் வளத்தை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
நோய்த்தடுப்பு, நோய் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சிகிச்சை என அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் இந்தியாவில் சுகாதார சேவை மாற்றத்திற்கு தயாராக உள்ளது.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும் தனியாக சாதிக்க முடியாது. இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் பங்களிப்பும் தேவை.
நோக்கம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டை இணைக்க, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
உலகில் உள்ள மிகப் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்று, ராஜீவ் காந்தி மருத்துவப் பல்கலைக்கழகம்.
சுகாதார கல்வித் துறையில் பல புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு இது வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இந்த பல்கலைக்கழக தலைவர்களின் நீடித்த முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, ஆரம்பத்திலிருந்தே இந்நிறுவனம் உலகளாவிய நம்பிக்கையை பெற்றுள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.