President's Secretariat
The Covid-19 pandemic has taught the world that one cannot be safe if others are at risk: President Kovind
President of India graces the 23rd annual convocation of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka
07 FEB 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has taught the world that one cannot be safe if others are at risk, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 23rd Annual Convocation of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka in Bengaluru today (February 7, 2021). The President said that the first major pandemic in over a century has taught us to be better prepared for unforeseen public health crises. Though Covid-19 seems to be one-of-a-kind health-crisis that happens rarely, a section of scientists has warned us to be prepared for similar challenges ahead. He expressed hope that the world has learnt the right lessons. He stated that in the post-Covid phase, the world would have to pay more attention to public healthcare.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that their entry into this noble profession opens up for them, unforeseen and unprecedented opportunities to serve humanity. It depends on them as to how they make the best use of these opportunities. He stated that in the Union Budget announced on the 1st February, the area of ‘health and well-being’ has been recognised as one of the six crucial pillars of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. Boosting healthcare infrastructure in the country is being given strong emphasis. He emphasized that effective utilisation of this national resource would be possible only with their active support and contribution.
The President said that healthcare delivery in India is poised to undergo a change at all stages – prevention, diagnosis and treatment. No single entity in the healthcare sector can deliver results and achieve outcomes. The evolution of the sector calls for active involvement and participation of all stakeholders and the use of innovation to bridge intent and execution.
The President was happy to note that the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, with one of the largest networks of affiliated institutions in the world, has led many innovations in the field of healthcare education. He said that it has emerged as a globally credible brand due to the sustained efforts made by the leaders of this university since its inception.
Please click here to see the President speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কোভিড -১৯ মহামারী বিশ্বকে শিখিয়েছে যে অন্যরা বিপদে পড়লে কেউ নিরাপদ থাকতে পারে না: রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ
07 FEB 2021 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ বলেছেন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী বিশ্বকে শিখিয়েছে যে অন্যরা বিপদে পড়লে কেউ নিরাপদ থাকতে পারে না। কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে আজ রাজীব গান্ধী স্বাস্থ্য বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ২৩ তম বার্ষিক সমাবর্তনের ভাষণে এ কথা জানান তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন এই শতাব্দীর প্রথম বৃহত্তম মহামারী অপ্রত্যাশিত জনস্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের জন্য আরও ভালভাবে প্রস্তুত থাকতে শিখিয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিড -১৯ এমন এক ধরণের স্বাস্থ্য-সঙ্কট যা খুব কমই ঘটে, তবে এক শ্রেণির বিজ্ঞানী আমাদের সামনে অনুরূপ সমস্যা মোকাবেলার জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকতে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, বিশ্ব কোভিড থেকে সঠিক শিক্ষা নিয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন কোভিড পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে বিশ্বকে জনস্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে আরও বেশি গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।
মেডিকেলে স্নাতক শিক্ষার্থীদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই পেশায় প্রবেশ করে তাদের জন্য মানবতার সেবা করার অভূতপূর্ব সুযোগ উন্মুক্ত করে দিয়েছে ।তবে তারা কীভাবে এই সুযোগগুলি আরও ভালভাবে ব্যবহার করবেন তা তাদের উপর নির্ভর করছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি ঘোষিত সাধারণ বাজেটে স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ ক্ষেত্রটি স্বনির্ভর ভারতের ছটি স্তম্ভের মধ্যে অন্যতম একটি স্তম্ভ হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। দেশে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি জোর দিয়ে জানান জাতীয় সম্পদের কার্যকর ব্যবহার তখনই সম্ভব হবে যখন সকলের সক্রিয় সহযোগিতা এবং অবদান থাকবে ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রোগ প্রতিরোধ, রোগ নির্ণয় এবং চিকিৎসা- সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে ভারত প্রস্তুত। তাই এখানে সকলের সমান সহযোগিতা ও অংশীদারিত্ব প্রয়োজন। তবেই এটি সম্ভবপর হয়ে উঠবে।দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে রাজীব গান্ধী স্বাস্থ্য বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।