சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பான சாலைகள் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கம்
06 FEB 2021 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பான சாலைகள், மற்றும் ஆபத்தான இடங்களை அடுத்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் நீக்குவது குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள போக்குவரத்து பவனின் ஊடக மையத்தில் பிப்ரவரி 3 மற்றும் 4 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இரண்டு அமர்வுகளாக மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
கொவிட் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு நேரடி மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் ஆகிய இரண்டு நடைமுறைகளின்படி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அரசு, கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசகர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 20 பேர் நேரடியாக பங்கேற்ற நிலையில் சுமார் 850 பேர் இணையதளம் வழியாக பங்கேற்றனர்.
2021 பிப்ரவரி 3 அன்று சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் செயலாளர் திரு. கிரிதர் அரமனே இந்த கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சாலையில் பொறியியல் அம்சங்கள் காரணமாக விபத்துக்கள் ஏற்படாத வகையில் சாலைகளை வடிவமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று தனது தொடக்க உரையில் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இதை வரவேற்ற சாலை மேம்பாட்டு தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. ஐ கே பாண்டே, சாலைகளில் பயணிக்கும் போது மிகவும் எச்சரிக்கையாகச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று பொது மக்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1695849

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Symposium for Safer Roads and rectification of Black Spots
06 FEB 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
A symposium on “Safer Roads/Blackspots and discussion on Plan for Rectification of Black Spots during Next One Year” was organised by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways in two sessions on 3rd & 4th February at Media Centre of Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.
Keeping the health safety concerns related to COVID-19 pandemic, the sessions were organized in hybrid mode where nine distinguished panelists representing government, academic institutions and consultants and about 20 participants joined physically and about 850 participants joined online.
Secretary Road Transport & Highways, Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurated the symposium on 3rd February 2021. During his inaugural speech, he emphasized the need to be proactive and design roads in such a way so that accidents do not happen due to road engineering features and in case due to change in ground scenarios some road sections become vulnerable, an immediate intervention be made to save precious human life and resources. Director General Road Development Shri I. K. Pandey also endorsed these views during his keynote address and asked the participants to be vigilant on ground. He also advised all Regional Officers of the ministry that while inspecting the National Highways, they should look into the safety concern on the roads other than National Highways, make note of such issues and send it to the concerned State authority for their action. All the distinguished panelists further enlightened the participants on safety audit, design aspect of junctions, Expressways, hill roads, proper signages and safety ranking of the roads.
Unlike Road Safety Week every year, the Ministry is celebrating Road Safety Month this year from 18th January 2021 to 17th February 2021. During this period many events are being organised to review the progress made and to evolve new strategies for reduction in road accidents & fatalities.
…………….
BN : MS