Ministry of Education
Residential schools/hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha named as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose residential schools/hostels
05 FEB 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a befitting honour to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Ministry of Education has decided to name residential schools/ hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha of MoE, as “Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose residential schools/hostels”. The association of these schools with Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose will act as an inspiration to the children and also motivate the teachers, staff and administration to enable them to achieve high standards of excellence. This will also help create awareness about the facility of these Residential Schools and Hostels in difficult areas and inspire these schools to achieve high standards of quality education.
The Ministry of Education under Samagra Shiksha provides financial assistance to states and UTs for opening and running of Residential Schools and Hostels in hilly terrain, small and sparsely populated areas for children who are in need of shelter and care, in addition to the provision of regular schools. The objective is to ensure universal enrolment and provide schooling facilities in areas which are sparsely populated (mostly tribal areas) where opening of schools may not be viable and for children in urban areas who are in need of care and protection.
The residential facilities are also provided to child labour rescued, migrant children who belong to poor landless families, children without adult protection, separated from their families, internally displaced persons, and children from the areas of social and armed conflict and natural calamities. Preference is given to EBBs, LWE affected districts, SFDs and the Aspirational districts identified by NITI Aayog.
In these residential schools and hostels, in addition to regular school curriculum, interventions for all round development of children such as provision of Specific Skill Training, physical self-defense, medical care, community participation, monthly stipend are also made available to children. A total of 1063 residential facilities (383 residential Schools and 680 Hostels) have been sanctioned to States and UTs so far.
Residential Schools and Hostels Approved under Samagra Shiksha (Cumulative )
S.
No
STATE NAME
Residential Schools
Hostels
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
3
14
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
155
54
3
ASSAM
3
1
4
BIHAR
6
9
5
CHHATTISGARH
67
39
6
DELHI
0
3
7
HARYANA
4
3
8
JHARKHAND
25
16
9
KARNATAKA
5
0
10
KERALA
0
6
11
LADAKH
0
2
12
MADHYA PRADESH
11
390
13
MAHARASHTRA
3
8
14
MANIPUR
9
8
15
MIZORAM
4
11
16
NAGALAND
7
11
17
ODISHA
3
18
18
PUNJAB
0
5
19
RAJASTHAN
7
34
20
SIKKIM
0
1
21
TAMIL NADU
13
0
22
TELANGANA
33
8
23
TRIPURA
4
14
24
UTTAR PRADESH
9
0
25
UTTARAKHAND
0
6
26
WEST BENGAL
12
19
Total
383
680
Generated as on Thursday, December 03, 2020

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਗਰ ਸ਼ਿਕ੍ਸ਼ਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ / ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
05 FEB 2021 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਮਾਣ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਗਰ ਸਿ਼ਕਸ਼ਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ / ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ “ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ/ ਹੋਸਟਲਸ” ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਸਟਾਫ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉੱਚੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਮਾਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮਗਰ ਸ਼ਿਕ੍ਸ਼ਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ , ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੁਲਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਾਖ਼ਲਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ (ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ , ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭੂਮੀਹੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ , ਬੱਚਿਆਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਬਾਲਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ , ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਛੜੇ , ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਝੜੱਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਫ ਡੀਜ਼, ਐੱਲ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ , ਈ ਬੀ ਬੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰੈਗੁਲਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ / ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ , ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਵੈ ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ , ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ , ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸਟਾਈ ਫੰਡ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ । ਕੁੱਲ 1063 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ (383) ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ 680 ਹੋਸਟਲਸ) ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
S.
No
STATE NAME
Residential Schools
Hostels
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
3
14
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
155
54
3
ASSAM
3
1
4
BIHAR
6
9
5
CHHATTISGARH
67
39
6
DELHI
0
3
7
HARYANA
4
3
8
JHARKHAND
25
16
9
KARNATAKA
5
0
10
KERALA
0
6
11
LADAKH
0
2
12
MADHYA PRADESH
11
390
13
MAHARASHTRA
3
8
14
MANIPUR
9
8
15
MIZORAM
4
11
16
NAGALAND
7
11
17
ODISHA
3
18
18
PUNJAB
0
5
19
RAJASTHAN
7
34
20
SIKKIM
0
1
21
TAMIL NADU
13
0
22
TELANGANA
33
8
23
TRIPURA
4
14
24
UTTAR PRADESH
9
0
25
UTTARAKHAND
0
6
26
WEST BENGAL
12
19
Total
383
680