Ministry of Education
Residential schools/hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha named as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose residential schools/hostels
05 FEB 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a befitting honour to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Ministry of Education has decided to name residential schools/ hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha of MoE, as “Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose residential schools/hostels”. The association of these schools with Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose will act as an inspiration to the children and also motivate the teachers, staff and administration to enable them to achieve high standards of excellence. This will also help create awareness about the facility of these Residential Schools and Hostels in difficult areas and inspire these schools to achieve high standards of quality education.
The Ministry of Education under Samagra Shiksha provides financial assistance to states and UTs for opening and running of Residential Schools and Hostels in hilly terrain, small and sparsely populated areas for children who are in need of shelter and care, in addition to the provision of regular schools. The objective is to ensure universal enrolment and provide schooling facilities in areas which are sparsely populated (mostly tribal areas) where opening of schools may not be viable and for children in urban areas who are in need of care and protection.
The residential facilities are also provided to child labour rescued, migrant children who belong to poor landless families, children without adult protection, separated from their families, internally displaced persons, and children from the areas of social and armed conflict and natural calamities. Preference is given to EBBs, LWE affected districts, SFDs and the Aspirational districts identified by NITI Aayog.
In these residential schools and hostels, in addition to regular school curriculum, interventions for all round development of children such as provision of Specific Skill Training, physical self-defense, medical care, community participation, monthly stipend are also made available to children. A total of 1063 residential facilities (383 residential Schools and 680 Hostels) have been sanctioned to States and UTs so far.
Residential Schools and Hostels Approved under Samagra Shiksha (Cumulative )
S.
No
STATE NAME
Residential Schools
Hostels
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
3
14
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
155
54
3
ASSAM
3
1
4
BIHAR
6
9
5
CHHATTISGARH
67
39
6
DELHI
0
3
7
HARYANA
4
3
8
JHARKHAND
25
16
9
KARNATAKA
5
0
10
KERALA
0
6
11
LADAKH
0
2
12
MADHYA PRADESH
11
390
13
MAHARASHTRA
3
8
14
MANIPUR
9
8
15
MIZORAM
4
11
16
NAGALAND
7
11
17
ODISHA
3
18
18
PUNJAB
0
5
19
RAJASTHAN
7
34
20
SIKKIM
0
1
21
TAMIL NADU
13
0
22
TELANGANA
33
8
23
TRIPURA
4
14
24
UTTAR PRADESH
9
0
25
UTTARAKHAND
0
6
26
WEST BENGAL
12
19
Total
383
680
Generated as on Thursday, December 03, 2020

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
समग्र शिक्षा योजनेंतर्गत अनुदानित निवासी शाळा वा वसतीगृहांचे नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस निवासी शाळा/वसतीगृह असे नामकरण
05 FEB 2021 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांना आदरांजली म्हणून शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने त्यांच्या समग्र शिक्षा या योजनेखाली अनुदानित निवासी शाळा/वसतीगृहांचे नामकरण नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस निवासी शाळा / वसतीगृह असे करावयाचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. नेताजीं सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्याशी या शाळांचे अश्या प्रकारे बंध जुळले तर विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रेरणा मिळेल , शिक्षक तसेच इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांनाही आपल्यातील उत्कृष्टतेची उच्चतम पातळी गाठण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. यामुळे या निवासी शाळांच्या व वसतीगृहांच्या सुविधा दुर्गम भागातही माहिती होतील व या शाळांना दर्ज्यात्मक शिक्षणात उच्च पातळी गाठता येईल.
समग्र शिक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत शिक्षण मंत्रालय राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना डोंगराळ, लहान व तुरळक वस्ती असणाऱ्या प्रदेशांमधील मुलांच्या नियमित शिक्षणासोबत निवारा व देखभालीची व्यवस्था व्हावी म्हणून निवासी शाळा व वसतीगृहे चालवण्यासाठी आर्थिक मदत पुरवते.
सुटका केलेले बालकामगार, स्थलांतरीत मुले, कुटुंबापासून दुरावलेली मुलेसामाजिक अस्थिरतेमुळे वा नैसर्गिक संकटांमुळे विस्थापित झालेल्या व्यक्ती आणि मुले यांनाही निवासी सुविधा पुरवण्यात येते.
आतापर्यंत राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 1063 निवासी उपक्रम ( 383 निवासी शाळा व 680 वसतीगृहे) मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत.
समग्र शिक्षा अंतर्गत (एकूण) मंजूरी मिळालेल्या निवासी शाळा व वसतीगृहांची यादी या दुव्यावर
S.
No
STATE NAME
Residential Schools
Hostels
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
3
14
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
155
54
3
ASSAM
3
1
4
BIHAR
6
9
5
CHHATTISGARH
67
39
6
DELHI
0
3
7
HARYANA
4
3
8
JHARKHAND
25
16
9
KARNATAKA
5
0
10
KERALA
0
6
11
LADAKH
0
2
12
MADHYA PRADESH
11
390
13
MAHARASHTRA
3
8
14
MANIPUR
9
8
15
MIZORAM
4
11
16
NAGALAND
7
11
17
ODISHA
3
18
18
PUNJAB
0
5
19
RAJASTHAN
7
34
20
SIKKIM
0
1
21
TAMIL NADU
13
0
22
TELANGANA
33
8
23
TRIPURA
4
14
24
UTTAR PRADESH
9
0
25
UTTARAKHAND
0
6
26
WEST BENGAL
12
19
Total
383
680
Generated as on Thursday, December 03, 2020