Ministry of Education
1st ASEAN-India Hackathon 2021 concludes
ASEAN-India Hackathon is well aligned with the vision of APASTI 2016-2025: Union Education Minister
ASEAN-India Hackathon, a unique platform for youngsters to put their minds and energies together: Union Minister of External Affairs
05 FEB 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister of External Affairs Shri Subrahmanyam Jaishankar attended the award ceremony of ASEAN- India Hackathon 2021 along with Ministers and dignitaries from ASEAN countries. The Hackathon concluded with more than 300 students, mentors, and officials participating from 10 ASEAN countries and India.
Addressing the participants of Hackathon, Union Education Minister said, “I would like to first congratulate all, for successfully completing the first ASEAN-India Hackathon. I am very thankful to all ASEAN countries for participating in this first-of-its-kind initiative. For the last 3 days, all 54 teams have worked really very hard on 11 problem statements and I was informed by juries and mentors that they are very happy with the quality of work done by participants during this Hackathon. The ASEAN - India Hackathon is well aligned with the vision of ASEAN - plan of action on science, technology and innovation (APASTI) 2016-2025”.
Shri Pokhriyal applauded the focus of the Budget on innovation and entrepreneurship and stressed on boosting the research ecosystem through the Prime Minister Research Fellowship, SPARC, STRIDE, IMPRINT and other research schemes.
Shri Pokhriyal said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the bond between India and ASEAN countries in the field of education, science and technology has strengthened. One of the main objectives of this hackathon has been to encourage working for sustainable development while creating employment to make our nations Atma Nirbhar. Today India and ASEAN countries have become perfect examples of energy, synergy and international collaboration for other countries to emulate. If the human resources and natural resources of India and ASEAN countries are properly utilized, then a new dimension will open for the betterment of humanity and the world, he added.
The Minister of External Affairs Shri Subrahmanyam Jaishankar stated that “ASEAN India Hackathon offers a unique platform for our youngsters to put their minds and energies together. It is an excellent means to inculcate cooperative spirit among the participants and also exposes them to diverse viewpoints, cultures and work ethics. cutting across national boundaries.”
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman AICTE said, "It is a moment of pride for us to successfully conclude the first-ever edition of ASEAN-India Hackathon. In the last four days, we have seen how students developed solutions to address the challenges in the ‘Blue economy’ and the education sector. Students meticulously designed innovative solutions in the field of Blue Economy with the help of Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning, AIS Data and Real-Time Data monitoring.”
The program concluded with the announcement of Prizes for the winning teams, runner ups and encouragement awards for other participating teams.
The following dignitaries from ASEAN countries also attended the award ceremony of ASEAN- India Hackathon.
⮚ H.E Yang Berhormat Dato Seri Setia Awang Haji Hamzah bin Haji Sulaiman, Minister of Education, Brunei.
⮚ H.E. Mr. CHEA Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, Cambodia.
⮚ Her Excellency, Datuk Seri Dr. Noraini Ahmad, Minister of Higher Education, Malaysia.
⮚ H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister of Education, Singapore.
⮚ H.E. Dr. Anek Laothamatas, Minister, Ministry Higher Education, Science, Research, and Innovation, Thailand.
⮚ H.E. Prof. Ir. Nizam, Director General of Higher Education of Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia.
⮚ H.E. Dr. Phout SIMMALAVONG, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education and Sports, Lao PDR
⮚ H.E. Mr. Nguyen Van Phuc, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education and Training, Vietnam.
⮚ H.E. Gregorio B. Honasan II, Secretary, Department of Information and Communication Technology, Philippines.
“I congratulate the government of India for organizing an event that gave youngsters a platform to come together and to showcase their talent in these hard times” said Her Excellency, Datuk Seri Dr. Noraini Ahmad from Minister of Higher Education, Malaysia.
His Excellency Yang Berhormat Dato Seri Setia Awang Haji Hamzah bin Haji Sulaiman, Minister of Education from Brunei expressed in his address that “India and ASEAN countries have established a longstanding partnership in many areas including Human Resource Development, Person to Person contact and Education”
“Today’s world faces problems that are on a different level altogether. Facing these problems requires equally novel technological solutions. We are living through a time of rapid change. With the increasing complexity of global relations and ever-changing global economy, we need new approaches to solve our problems.” Said H.E. Gregorio B. Honasan II, Secretary, Department of Information and Communication Technology (Minister rank), Philippines.
The Minister of Education from Singapore H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong expressed that “At some point, this pandemic will be over. But the problems we face do not end there. Climate change remains a matter of concern for the world and especially for the ASEAN countries. We need to come together in the same spirit, as we did to fight against Covid 19”
The participating students from ASEAN and India were very happy with the opportunity provided by Indian Ministry of Education.
Syahshiyah Rohidah, a student participant from Indonesia said that “It was really an adventurous ride since past few days, I am getting to know new people and collaborating with them. His team proposed a solution on “Quantification of Marine Litter using Image Processing”
SEUN Siuphinga student from Cambodia said that “This hackathon has been a first of its kind experience for her”
Đinh Thanh Hiền, a student participant from Vietnam “I enjoyed this hackathon process and looking forward for more chances to participate in such international events”.
Clarisse Johanna Solis, a student participant from Philippines “The process was rigorous time consuming but interesting, It was truly a great and worthwhile experience” She expressed that wish to visit India when borders resume.
The ASEAN-India Hackathon-2021 aims at enhancing the cooperation between India and ASEAN countries in science, tech and education. All the ASEAN countries participated in this unique initiative of providing innovative solutions to overcome the challenges under two broad themes of Blue Economy and Education. Student teams from all the 10 ASEAN countries as well as India participated in this ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon. These teams comprised of 330 students and 90 mentors. The students were divided in 54 cross-country teams, where each team consists of six students and two mentors. These diverse teams competed on developing the best solution for 11 problem statements provided by various reputed organisations and government bodies.
The Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell and the All India Council for Technical Education in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and ASEAN countries organized the first ASEAN-India Hackathon. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, the Hackathon was conducted online using a digital platform, indigenously developed by the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
पहला आसियान– भारत हैकेथान 2021 सम्‍पन्‍न
आसियान-भारत हैकेथान एपीएएसटीआई 2016-2025 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है : केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
आसियान-भारत हैकेथान युवाओं के मन-मस्तिष्‍क के विकास और ऊर्जा को बढ़ाने वाला अनूंठा मंच : विदेश मंत्री
05 FEB 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकऔर विदेश मंत्री श्री सुब्रह्मण्‍यम जयशंकर ने आसियान देशों के मंत्रियों और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों के साथ आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन 2021 के पुरस्‍कार वितरण कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लिया। इस हैकेथान में 10 आसियानदेशों और भारत के 300 से ज्‍यादा छात्रों, मार्गदर्शकों और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
हैकेथान में भाग लेने वाले लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, ‘सबसे पहले मैं उन लोगों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं, जिन्‍होंने इस पहली आसियान-भारत हैकेथान में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया। मैं सभी आसियान देशों का धन्‍यवाद करता हूं, जिन्‍होंने इस अपनी तरह की पहली पहल में हिस्‍सा लिया। पिछले तीन दिनों से सभी 54 समूहों ने 11 समस्‍याओं को सुलझाने में कड़ी मशक्‍कत की और ज्‍यूरी तथा मार्गदर्शकों ने मुझे सूचित किया है कि वे इस हैकेथॉन के दौरान सभी प्रतिभागियों द्वारा किए गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण कार्य से बहुत प्रसन्‍न है। आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन आसियान के दृष्टिकोण-विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की कार्य योजना (एपीएएसटीआई) 2016-2025 के पूरी तरह अनुरूप है।
श्री पो‍खरियाल ने बजट में नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर ध्‍यान दिये जाने की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च फैलोशिप, एसपीएआरसी, एसटीआरआईडीई, इम्‍प्रिंट तथा अन्‍य अनुसंधान योजनाओं के जरिए अनुसंधान इको-सिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा दिया जाए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में संबंध मजबूत हुआ है। इस हैकेथॉन का एक मुख्‍य लक्ष्‍य सतत विकास की दिशा में काम करने को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और अपने देश को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए रोजगार का सृजन करना था। आज भारत और आसियान देश ऊर्जा, तालमेल और अन्‍य देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग का सबसे अच्‍छा उदाहरण बन गए हैं। अगर भारत और आसियान देशों के मानव और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उचित तरीके से उपयोग किया जाए, तो विश्‍व और मानवता मात्र के लिए बेहतरी के नए आयाम खुलेंगे।
विदेश मंत्री श्री सुब्रह्मण्‍यम जयशंकर ने कहा, ‘आसियान भारत हैकेथॉन हमारे युवाओं के मस्तिष्‍क के विकास और ऊर्जा को बढ़ाने का एक अनूंठा मंच प्रदान करता है। यह इसके प्रतिभागियों के बीच सहयोग की भावना का संचार करने का श्रेष्‍ठ तरीका देता है और उन्‍हें राष्‍ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे जाकर विभिन्‍न दृष्टिकोणों और संस्‍कृतियों के बारे में जानकारी तथा कार्य नीति संबंधी मूल्‍य प्रदान करता है।
एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा, ‘आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन के इस पहले संस्‍करण को सफलतापूर्वक सम्‍पन्‍न कर पाना हमारे लिए गौरव का क्षण है। पिछले चार दिनों में हमने देखा कि किस तरह छात्र शिक्षा के क्षेत्र और ब्‍लू इकोनॉमी के द्वारा पेश चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान विकसित करते है। छात्रों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता, मशीन लर्निंग, एआईएस डाटा और वास्‍तविक डाटा मॉनिटरिंग की मदद से ब्‍लू इकोनॉमी के क्षेत्र में नवाचार पहलों को तैयार करने के लिए कठिन परिश्रम किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन विजेता टीमों, रनर अप्‍स और अन्‍य प्रतिभागी टीमों के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन पुरस्‍कारों की घोषणा के साथ हुआ।
आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन के इस पुरस्‍कार वितरण कार्यक्रम में आसियान देशों के कई गणमान्‍य लोगों ने भाग लिया। उनके नाम इस प्रकार हैं-
· ब्रूनेई के शिक्षा मंत्री माननीय बरहोरमत दातो सेरी सेतिया अवांग हाजी हमजा बिन हाजी सुलेमान
· कम्‍बोडिया के डाक एवं दूरसंचार मंत्री माननीय श्री चे वेंदेथ
· मलेशिया के उच्‍चशिक्षा मंत्री माननीय दातुक सेरी डॉक्‍टर नूरानी अहमद
· सिंगापुर के शिक्ष मंत्री माननीय श्री लॉरेंस वांग
· थाईलैंड के उच्‍च शिक्षा, विज्ञान, अनुसंधान औरनवाचार मंत्री माननीय डॉ. अनैक लोथामतास
· इंडोनेशिया के शिक्षा एवं संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय में उच्‍चतर शिक्षा महानिदेशक माननीय प्रोफेसर आई.आर. निजाम
· लाओ पीडीआर के शिक्षा एवं खेल मंत्रालय में उपमंत्री माननीय डॉ. फाउत सिम्‍मालावोंग
· वियतनाम के शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्रालय में उपमंत्री माननीय श्री नूयेन वान फुक
· फिलिपीन के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव माननीय ग्रेगोरियो बी. होनासन-द्वितीय
मलेशिया के उच्‍च‍ शिक्षा मंत्री माननीय दातुक सेरी डॉक्‍टर नूरानी अहमद ने कहा, ‘मैं भारत सरकार को इस तरह का कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं, जिससे युवा पी‍ढ़ी को इस कठिन समय में एक साथ मिलकर अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने का मंच मिला है।
ब्रूनेई के शिक्षा मंत्री माननीय बरहोरमत दातो सेरी सेतिया अवांग हाजी हमजा बिन हाजी सुलेमान ने कहा, ‘भारत और आसियान देशों ने मानव संसाधन विकास, जन से जन-सम्‍पर्क और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक भागीदारी कायम की है।
फिलिपीन के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव माननीय ग्रेगोरियो बी. होनासन-द्वितीयने कहा, ‘आज का विश्‍व एक नई किस्‍म की समस्‍याओं का सामना कर रहा है। इन समस्‍याओं का सामना करने के लिए उतने ही नए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान लाने की जरूरत है। हम एक तेजी से बदलते समय में जी रहे हैं। वैश्विक रिश्‍तों में बढ़ती जटिलता और लगातार बदलती वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के इस दौर में हमें अपनी समस्‍याओं का समाधान करने के लिए नए दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है।’
सिंगापुर के शिक्ष मंत्री माननीय श्री लॉरेंस वांग ने कहा, ‘एक समय पर महामारी का यह
दौर समाप्‍त होगा, लेकिन जो समस्‍याएं हमारे सामने पेश है, उनका वहां अंत नहीं होगा। जलवायु परिवर्तन विश्‍व के लिए और खासतौर से आसियान देशों के लिए चिंता का बायस बना रहेगा। जिस तरह हम कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए एकजुट हुए उसी एकजुटता के साथ हमें इस समस्‍या का भी मुकाबला करना होगा।
आसियान और भारत के जिन छात्रों ने हैकेथॉन में भाग लिया। वह इस बात से बहुत प्रसन्‍न थे कि भारत के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने उन्‍हें यह अवसर प्रदान किया।
हैकेथॉन ने भाग लेने के लिए इंडोनेशिया से आये छात्र सिहसियाह रोहिदा ने कहा, ‘‘पिछले कुछ दिनों से हम असल में एक रोमांचक काम कर रहे थे। मैं नये लोगों से मिला हूं और मैंने उनके साथ काम किया है।’’ इस छात्र की टीम ने इमेज प्रोसेसिंग का इस्‍तेमाल कर समुद्री कचरे की मात्रा से निपटनेके लिए एक समाधान प्रस्‍तुत किया।
कंबोडिया के छात्र सियुन सियुफिंगा ने कहा कि "यह हैकेथॉन उनके लिए अपनी तरह का पहला अनुभव रहा है।
वियतनाम से एक छात्र प्रतिभागी दिन्ह थान ह्येनने कहा, "मैंने इस हैकेथॉन प्रक्रिया का आनंद लिया और मैं इस तरह के अन्‍य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए उत्‍सुक हूं"।
फिलीपिंस की एक छात्रा प्रतिभागी क्लेरीसे जोहान सोलिस ने कहा, "यह प्रक्रिया श्रम साध्‍य लेकिन दिलचस्प थी, यह वास्तव में एक शानदार और सार्थक अनुभव था।" उसने कहा कि सीमाओं के फिर से खुलनेपर वह एक बार भारत की यात्रा करना चाहती है।
आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन 2021 का लक्ष्य भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकीऔर शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। ब्लू इकोनॉमी और शिक्षा के दो व्यापक विषयों के मामले में सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अभिनव समाधान प्रदान करने की इस अनूठी पहल में सभी आसियान देशों ने भाग लिया। इस आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन में भारत के साथ-साथ सभी 10 आसियान देशों के छात्रों की टीमों ने भाग लिया। इन टीमों में 330 छात्र और 90 संरक्षक शामिल थे। छात्रों को 54 टीमोंमें विभाजित किया गया था, जिनमें लगभग सभी देशों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व था। प्रत्येक टीम में छह छात्र और दो संरक्षक शामिल थे। इन विविध टीमों ने विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों और सरकारी निकायों द्वारा प्रदान की गई 11 समस्याओंके लिए सबसे अच्छा समाधान विकसित करने का प्रयास किया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्‍ठ,अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (विदेश मंत्रालय) और आसियान देशों के सहयोग से आसियान-भारत हैकेथॉन का आयोजन किया। कोविड-19 के प्रतिबंधों के कारण, हैकथॉन को उसडिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया गया,जिसे स्वदेशी रूप से शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्‍ठ ने विकसित किया था।