निर्वाचन आयोग
गुजरात काउंसिल ऑफ स्टेट्स (राज्य सभा) के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
04 FEB 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. गुजरात से राज्य सभा की 2 सीटों पर रिक्तियां हैं, जिन्हें भरे जाने की आवश्यकता है। रिक्त सीटों का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
क्र.सं.
सदस्यों का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कालावधि
1.
श्री पटेल अहमद मोहम्मद
मृत्यु
25.11.2020
18.08.2023
2.
श्री अभय गणपतराय भारद्वाज
मृत्यु
01.12.2020
21.06.2026
2. आयोग ने उपर्युक्त रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए निम्नमलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार गुजरात से राज्य परिषद में दो अलग-अलग उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
1.
अधिसू‍चना जारी करने की तारीख
11 फरवरी, 2021 (बृहस्पतिवार)
2.
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
18 फरवरी, 2021 (बृहस्पतिवार)
3.
नामांकन जांच की तारीख
19 फरवरी, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
4.
उम्मीदवार के लिए नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22 फरवरी, 2021 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
01 मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान के घंटे
सुबह 09:00 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7.
मतगणना का दिन
01 मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8.
तिथि जिसके पूर्व चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जानी चाहिए
03 मार्च, 2021 (बुधवार)
3. सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए:
I. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति चुनाव संबंधी हर गतिविधि के दौरान फेस मास्क पहनेगा
II. चुनाव संबंधी कार्यों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले हॉल/कमरे/परिसर के प्रवेश पर:
(ए) सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्कैनिंग की जाएगी:
(बी) सेनिटाइज़र सभी स्थानों पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
III. राज्य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय के मौजूदा कोविड -19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सुरक्षित दूरी बनाई रखी जाएगी।
4. गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन उपचुनावों के संचालन की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड -19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में सुझाए गये निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए।
5. इसके अलावा, आयोग ने इन उपचुनावों के लिए गुजरात के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है।

Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Gujarat -reg.
04 FEB 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States from Gujarat. The details of the vacancies are as follows: -
Sl. No.
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
1.
Shri Patel Ahmed Mohammad
Death
25.11.2020
18.08.2023
2.
Shri Abhay Ganpatray Bhardwaj
Death
01.12.2020
21.06.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Council of States from Gujarat to fill up the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
11th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
18th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
19th February, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd February, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
01st March, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
01st March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
03rd March, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Gujarat is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye elections.
5. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Gujarat as Observer for the said elections.