Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Gujarat -reg.
04 FEB 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States from Gujarat. The details of the vacancies are as follows: -
Sl. No.
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
1.
Shri Patel Ahmed Mohammad
Death
25.11.2020
18.08.2023
2.
Shri Abhay Ganpatray Bhardwaj
Death
01.12.2020
21.06.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Council of States from Gujarat to fill up the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
11th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
18th February, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
19th February, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd February, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
01st March, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
01st March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
03rd March, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Gujarat is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye elections.
5. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Gujarat as Observer for the said elections.

ইলেক্সন কমিসন
গুজরাত্তকী কাউন্সিল ওফ স্তেৎসকী মরক্কী মীখল
04 FEB 2021 2:19PM by PIB Imphal
কাউন্সিল ওফ স্তেৎসতা গুজরাতকী কেজুএল ওইবা অহাংবা অনি লৈরে। অহাংবা অসিগী অকুপ্পা মরোল মখাদা পীরি: -
মশিং
মেম্বরশিংগী মমিং
মরম
ফম হাংখিবা তাং
তর্ম লোয়বগী মতম
১.
শ্রী পতেল অহমদ মোহম্মদ
শীখিবা
২৫.১১.১০২০
১৮.০৮.২০২৩
১.
শ্রী অভে গনপতরায় ভারদ্বাজ
শীখিবা
০১.১২.২০২০
২১.০৬.২০২৬
২. কম্মিসন্না মখাদা পীরিবা সেদ্যুল অসিগী মতুং ইন্না হায়রিবা অহাংবশিং অসি মেনশিন্নবা গুজরাতদগী কাউন্সিল ওফ স্তেৎসকী তোখাইবা মরক্কী মীখল অনি পাংথোক্নবা ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে:-
মশিং
থৌরম
তাং
নোতিফিকেসন থোকপা
ফেব্রুৱারী ১১, ২০২১ (শগোলশেন)
মীরেপ-চে পীশিনবগী অরোয়বা নুমিৎ
ফেব্রুৱারী ১৮, ২০২১ (শগোলশেন)
মীরেপ-চে য়েংশিনবা নুমিৎ
ফেব্রুৱারী ১৯, ২০২১ (ইরাই)
মীরেপ-চে লৌথোকপগী অরোয়বা নুমিৎ
ফেব্রুৱারী ২২, ২০২১ (নিংথৌকাবা)
মীখলগী নুমিৎ
মার্চ ১, ২০২১ (নিংথৌকাবা)
মীখল পাংথোকপগী পুংফম
অয়ুক্কী পুং ৯দগী নুংথিলগী পুং ৪ ফাওবা
ভোৎ মশিং থীবা
মার্চ ১, ২০২১ (নিংথৌকাবা)গী নুংথিল পুং ৫
নুমিৎ অসিগী মমাংদা মীখল পাংথোকপা লোয়শিনগদবনি
মার্চ ৩, ২০২১ (য়ুমশকৈশা)
৩. মীপুম খুদিংমক্না মীখলগী থবক থৌরম মনুংদা ঙাক্না চৎকদবা গাইদলাইনশিং: -
I. মীখলগা মরী লৈনবা থবক থৌরমশিংদা মীপুম খুদিংমক্না ফেস মাস্ক উপকদবনি
II. মীখলগা মরী লৈননা শিজিন্নবা হোল/কা/মফমশিংগী চংফমদা:
(a) মীওই খুদিংমক্কী থর্মেল স্কেনিং তৌবা:
(b) মফম পুম্নমক্তা সেনিতাইজর ফংহনবা
III. রাজ্য সরকার অমসুং গৃহ মন্ত্রালয়গী কোবিদ-১৯ গাইদলাইনশিংগী মতুং ইন্না সোসিএল দিস্তেন্সিং থম্বা
৪. গুজরাতকী চীফ সেক্রেতরীদা মরক্কী মীখল পাংথোক্নবা শিল-লাংবগা লোইননা কোবিদ-১৯ লাকশিন্নবগী চেকশিল থৌরাংশিংগী ঙাক্না চৎহন্নবা রাজ্য সরকারগী মকোক থোংবা ওফিসার অমা খন্নবসু য়াথং পীখ্রে।
৫. মখা তানা কম্মিসন্না হায়রিবা মীখল অসি য়েংশিন্নবা গুজরাতকী চীফ ইলেক্তোরেল ওফিসরবু ওবজর্বর ওইনা খনখ্রে।