Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
28.9 Crore domestic LPG Consumers in the Country
03 FEB 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
As on 01.01.2021, total domestic Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) consumer is 28.90 crore in the country. Apart from LPG, 70.75 lakh domestic consumers are also using Piped Natural Gas (PNG). At present, national LPG coverage is 99.5%. State-wise LPG coverage as on 01.01.2021 is as under :
STATE/UT
LPG Coverage
CHANDIGARH
102.1%
DELHI
124.4%
HARYANA
126.5%
HIMACHAL PRADESH
122.1%
UT of J & K
132.3%
UT of LADAKH
173.0%
PUNJAB
142.9%
RAJASTHAN
109.3%
UTTAR PRADESH
106.4%
UTTRANCHAL
116.5%
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
116.2%
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
85.2%
ASSAM
98.4%
BIHAR
78.1%
JHARKHAND
76.1%
MANIPUR
97.6%
MEGHALAYA
48.0%
MIZORAM
115.5%
NAGALAND
69.8%
ODISHA
80.3%
SIKKIM
108.3%
TRIPURA
78.0%
WEST BENGAL
99.5%
CHATTISGARH
77.1%
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
83.1%
DAMAN & DIU
74.1%
GOA
147.7%
GUJARAT
74.7%
MADHYA PRADESH
85.2%
MAHARASHTRA
103.4%
ANDHRA PRADESH
101.6%
KARNATAKA
109.0%
KERALA
111.7%
LAKSHADWEEP
87.7%
PUDUCHERRY
98.6%
TAMILNADU
101.0%
TELANGANA
120.9%
ALL INDIA
99.5%
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ملک میں گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کی تعداد 28.9 کروڑ
03 FEB 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں یکم جنوری، 2021 تک گھریلو لیکویفائیڈ پٹرولیم گیس (ایل پی جی) استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد 28.90 کروڑ ہے۔ ایل پی جی کے علاوہ، 70.75 لاکھ گھریلو صارفین پائپ سے پہنچائی جانے والی قدرتی گیس (پی این جی) کا بھی استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال، قومی سطح پر ایل پی جی کی کوریج 99.5 فیصد ہے۔ ریاست وار ایل پی جی کوریج یکم جنوری، 2021 تک درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ایل پی جی کوریج
چنڈی گڑھ
102.1%
دہلی
124.4%
ہریانہ
126.5%
ہماچل پردیش
122.1%
جموں و کشمیر
132.3%
لداخ
173.0%
پنجاب
142.9%
راجستھان
109.3%
اتر پردیش
106.4%
اتراکھنڈ
116.5%
انڈمان اور نکوبار
116.2%
اروناچل پردیش
85.2%
آسام
98.4%
بہار
78.1%
جھارکھنڈ
76.1%
منی پور
97.6%
میگھالیہ
48.0%
میزورم
115.5%
ناگالینڈ
69.8%
اوڈیشہ
80.3%
سکّم
108.3%
تریپورہ
78.0%
مغربی بنگال
99.5%
چھتیس گڑھ
77.1%
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
83.1%
دمن اور دیو
74.1%
گوا
147.7%
گجرات
74.7%
مدھیہ پردیش
85.2%
مہاراشٹر
103.4%
آندھرا پردیش
101.6%
کرناٹک
109.0%
کیرالہ
111.7%
لکشدیپ
87.7%
پڈوچیری
98.6%
تمل ناڈو
101.0%
تلنگانہ
120.9%
کل ہند
99.5%