Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Development Status of AIIMS in the Country
02 FEB 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) setting up of 22 new AIIMS has been sanctioned. This includes 10 AIIMS sanctioned during 2017-18 or thereafter. Six of the approved AIIMS i.e. Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh are functional. Remaining 16 new AIIMS are in various stages of construction. State-wise location of these 16 AIIMS, date of their cabinet approval and approved cost is as below.
In addition to 6 functional AIIMS, OPD services have been started in 6 AIIMS i.e. AIIMS at Rae Bareli, Mangalagiri, Gorakhpur, Bathinda, Nagpur and Bibinagar.
MBBS course has started in 12 AIIMS i.e AIIMS at Mangalagiri, Nagpur, Kalyani, Gorakhpur, Bathinda, Rae Bareli, Deoghar , Bibinagar, Guwahati, Bilaspur, Jammu and Rajkot.
The construction work is in progress for AIIMS, Mangalagiri in Andhra Pradesh. Initially, there was some delay due to non-availability of sand for construction work. There was also some delay in completion of activities to be undertaken by the State Government, which included arrangement of water supply, storm water disposal drain, main approach road to campus and shifting of existing NDRF campus. Covid-19 pandemic also affected the progress of work.
Progress of all the ongoing projects under PMSSY is regularly reviewed with Executing Agencies and other stakeholders with a view to ensure their completion in a time-bound manner.
New AIIMS under construction under PMSSY
S .No.
State/UT
Location of AIIMS to be set up under PMSSY
Approved cost (Rs. crore)
Date of Cabinet Approval
1
Andhra Pradesh
Mangalagiri
1618
7.10.2015
2
Assam
Guwahati
1123
24.05.2017
3
Bihar
Darbhanga
1264
15.09.2020
4
Gujarat
Rajkot
1195
10.01.2019
5
Haryana
Rewari
1299
28.02.2019
6
Himachal Pradesh
Bilaspur
1471.04
03.01.2018
7
Jammu & Kashmir
Samba, Jammu
1661
10.01.2019
8
Awantipora, Kashmir
1828
10.01.2019
9
Jharkhand
Deoghar
1103
16.05.2018
10
Maharashtra
Nagpur
1577
7.10.2015
11
Punjab
Bathinda
925
27.07.2016
12
Tamil Nadu
Madurai
1264
17.12.2018
13
Telangana
Bibinagar
1028
17.12.2018
14
Uttar Pradesh
Rae Bareli
823
5.2.2009 (Revised Cost Estimate approved on 10.7.2017)
15
Gorakhpur
1011
20.07.2016
16
West Bengal
Kalyani
1754
7.10.2015
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ
02 FEB 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ 22 ਨਵੇਂ ਏਮਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਏਮਜ਼, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2017—18 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਛੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਹਨ — ਭੋਪਾਲ , ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ , ਜੋਧਪੁਰ , ਪਟਨਾ , ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹਨ । ਬਾਕੀ 16 ਨਵੇਂ ਏਮਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 16 ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਛੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਏਮਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਛੇ ਏਮਜ਼ — ਰਾਏਬਰੇਲੀ , ਮੰਗਲਾਗਿਰੀ , ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ , ਬਠਿੰਡਾ , ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਬੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਬਾਰਾਂ ਏਮਜ਼ — ਮੰਗਲਾਗਿਰੀ , ਨਾਗਪੁਰ , ਕਲਿਆਣੀ , ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ , ਬਠਿੰਡਾ , ਰਾਏਬਰੇਲੀ , ਦਿਓਗੜ੍ਹ , ਬੀਬੀਨਗਰ , ਗੁਹਾਟੀ , ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ , ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੰਗਲਾਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਰੇਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ , ਸਟੌਰਮ ਵਾਟਰ ਡਿਸਪੋਜ਼ਲ ਡਰੇਨ , ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸੀ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
S .No.
State/UT
Location of AIIMS to be set up under PMSSY
Approved cost (Rs. crore)
Date of Cabinet Approval
1
Andhra Pradesh
Mangalagiri
1618
7.10.2015
2
Assam
Guwahati
1123
24.05.2017
3
Bihar
Darbhanga
1264
15.09.2020
4
Gujarat
Rajkot
1195
10.01.2019
5
Haryana
Rewari
1299
28.02.2019
6
Himachal Pradesh
Bilaspur
1471.04
03.01.2018
7
Jammu & Kashmir
Samba, Jammu
1661
10.01.2019
8
Awantipora, Kashmir
1828
10.01.2019
9
Jharkhand
Deoghar
1103
16.05.2018
10
Maharashtra
Nagpur
1577
7.10.2015
11
Punjab
Bathinda
925
27.07.2016
12
Tamil Nadu
Madurai
1264
17.12.2018
13
Telangana
Bibinagar
1028
17.12.2018
14
Uttar Pradesh
Rae Bareli
823
5.2.2009 (Revised Cost Estimate approved on 10.7.2017)
15
Gorakhpur
1011
20.07.2016
16
West Bengal
Kalyani
1754
7.10.2015
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।