विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञों ने विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति एसटीआईपी पर परामर्श बैठक में प्रौद्योगिकी, पेटेंट और जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार करने वालों के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा के नियमों पर चर्चा की
01 FEB 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
नई विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति के मसौदे पर हाल में नीति चर्चा के नाम से आयोजित चौथे दौर की परामर्श बैठक में प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों, विचारकों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण की आवश्यकता, आयुष जैसी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली पर ध्यान दिए जाने, ग्रामीण विषयों,पेटेंट और और जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार करने वालों के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा के नियमों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
परामर्श बैठक की अगुवाई कर रहे डीएसटी के एसटीआईपी सचिवालय के प्रमुख और सलाहकार डॉक्टर अखिलेश गुप्ता ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने विज्ञान और नवप्रवर्तन को एक नया आयाम दिया है जहां विज्ञान स्पष्ट रूप से सामाजिक समस्याओं विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान के रूप में उभरा है। मौजूदा परिदृश्य में एसटीआईपी पहली ऐसी नीति है जिसे तैयार करते समय विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ कई हितधारकों और केंद्र सरकार के 82 विभागों के साथ परामर्श किया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसी प्रभावकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उद्भव देखा गया है जिसे पूरी दुनिया अपना रही है। नई एसटीआईपी मे उद्योग,शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में ऐसी तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग पर जोर दिया गया है।
इस आभासी परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद , बाबासाहेब भीमराव अम्बेडकर विश्वविद्यालय , लखनऊ और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से किया गया था।
बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति गणपति प्रोफेसर संजय सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि नई विज्ञान ,प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति में अनुसंधान कार्यों को सामाजिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने में परिणित किया जाना चाहिए। इसमें विज्ञान का इस्तेमाल एक रिले रेस के तौर पर होना चाहिए जहां जहां अंतिम निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचने के लिए एक चरण के परिणामों को एक छोर से दूसरे छोर तक आगे ले जाया जाता है।
परामर्श बैठक में हिस्सा लेने वाले विशेषज्ञों ने नई नीति में अनुसंधान उद्योगों के विकास, शिक्षण संस्थाओं में इसके अनुप्रयोग तथा उद्योगों में नई प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल आदि की व्यवस्था पर जोर दिया और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को अधिक स्वायत्तता प्रदान करने ,समावेशी विज्ञान को उचित महत्व देने के लिए व्यवस्थित वित्तपोषण प्रणाली, कार्य समय में लचीलापन लाने तथा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग के बीच परस्पर सामंजस्य स्थापित किए जाने के बारे में सुझाव दिए।
एसटीआईपी सचिवालय द्वारा डॉ अखिलेश गुप्ता के नेतृत्व में एसटीआईपी के मसौदे को भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से उपलब्ध कराया गया था। सचिवालय ने भारत और विदेश में 43,000 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ 300 से अधिक दौर की चर्चाओं के साथ एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया को अंजाम दिया।
एसटीआईपी के मसौदे को 31 दिसंबर 2020 को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया गया था। तब से लेकर अब तक इसपर सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए कई दौर की परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई।आने वाले हफ्तों मैं भी कहीं और परामर्श बैठकें आयोजित करने की योजना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts from central region discussed indigenization of technology, patent and IP rules for grassroot innovators at STIP consultation
01 FEB 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Eminent Scientists, thought leaders, academicians, and industry experts of Central Indiahighlighted the need for indigenization of technology, focus on traditional medicine system like AYUSH, the role of states in reaching out on rural issues, patent and IP rules for grassroot innovators at the 4th STIP post-draft consultation titled “NitiCharcha” recently.
“COVID 19 has brought a new dimension to science, technology, and innovation (STI) in India where science has clearly emerged as a solution to the societal problems especially health bringing a new learning for the society and STI ecosystem. In this scenario, STIP, the first-ever policy formulation in which interstate consultation was undertaken, reached out to a wide range of stakeholders including 82 departments of the GOI,” said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta Adviser & Head STIP Secretariat, DST, who was leading the consultation.
Last few years have witnessed emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies like AI, machine learning, quantum computing, and so on, and the entire world is adapting all these technologies. The new STIP focuses on the application of such technologies with the three verticals of industry, academia, and R&D institutions working together,” he added.
Uttar Pradesh Council of Science & Technology – UPCST, along with Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow, in association with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GOI organized the virtual consultation meeting with the eminent personalities of Central India.
Professor Sanjay Singh, Vice-Chancellor, BBAU, suggested that the new Science, Technology and Innovation policy should be more focused on translational research work that can address and meet critical needs of the society, and it should focus on making science like a relay race where the outcomes of one stage are taken forward from one end to another to reach the final conclusion.
The panelists from a varied domain expertisegave suggestions on a range of areas like priority areas of focus for research, development of industry and academia interface, bringing industry on board for taking technology to market from an early level, providing more autonomy to science institutions, inclusive science, addressing of issues like ageism in the new policy, systematic funding system to give due importance to equity and inclusion, introducing flexibility in work timings, upgrading Indian journals, creation of cross-disciplinary platforms of science, technology and engineering and so on.
The draft STIP was put together by STIP Secretariat led by Dr. Akhilesh Gupta with support available from the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI. The Secretariat carried out an extensive consultation process involving more than 43,000 stakeholders in India and abroad through over 300 rounds of discussions. The STIP was released for public consultation on 31st December 2020. Since then, a number of post-draft consultations have already been initiated to invite suggestions and recommendations. A series of consultations have been planned during coming weeks.