Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts from central region discussed indigenization of technology, patent and IP rules for grassroot innovators at STIP consultation
01 FEB 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Eminent Scientists, thought leaders, academicians, and industry experts of Central Indiahighlighted the need for indigenization of technology, focus on traditional medicine system like AYUSH, the role of states in reaching out on rural issues, patent and IP rules for grassroot innovators at the 4th STIP post-draft consultation titled “NitiCharcha” recently.
“COVID 19 has brought a new dimension to science, technology, and innovation (STI) in India where science has clearly emerged as a solution to the societal problems especially health bringing a new learning for the society and STI ecosystem. In this scenario, STIP, the first-ever policy formulation in which interstate consultation was undertaken, reached out to a wide range of stakeholders including 82 departments of the GOI,” said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta Adviser & Head STIP Secretariat, DST, who was leading the consultation.
Last few years have witnessed emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies like AI, machine learning, quantum computing, and so on, and the entire world is adapting all these technologies. The new STIP focuses on the application of such technologies with the three verticals of industry, academia, and R&D institutions working together,” he added.
Uttar Pradesh Council of Science & Technology – UPCST, along with Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow, in association with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GOI organized the virtual consultation meeting with the eminent personalities of Central India.
Professor Sanjay Singh, Vice-Chancellor, BBAU, suggested that the new Science, Technology and Innovation policy should be more focused on translational research work that can address and meet critical needs of the society, and it should focus on making science like a relay race where the outcomes of one stage are taken forward from one end to another to reach the final conclusion.
The panelists from a varied domain expertisegave suggestions on a range of areas like priority areas of focus for research, development of industry and academia interface, bringing industry on board for taking technology to market from an early level, providing more autonomy to science institutions, inclusive science, addressing of issues like ageism in the new policy, systematic funding system to give due importance to equity and inclusion, introducing flexibility in work timings, upgrading Indian journals, creation of cross-disciplinary platforms of science, technology and engineering and so on.
The draft STIP was put together by STIP Secretariat led by Dr. Akhilesh Gupta with support available from the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI) and the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI. The Secretariat carried out an extensive consultation process involving more than 43,000 stakeholders in India and abroad through over 300 rounds of discussions. The STIP was released for public consultation on 31st December 2020. Since then, a number of post-draft consultations have already been initiated to invite suggestions and recommendations. A series of consultations have been planned during coming weeks.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்நாட்டு மயமாக்குதல் குறித்து, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு கொள்கை ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய இந்திய பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனை
01 FEB 2021 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்நாட்டு மயமாக்குதல் குறித்து, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு கொள்கை (science, technology, and innovation policy (STIP) எஸ்டிஐபிஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய இந்திய பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு வரைவுக் கொள்கை கடந்த 2020-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அப்போது முதல் இது குறித்த ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இதன் 4-வது ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் சமீபத்தில் நடந்தது. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சில், அம்பேத்கர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து, மத்திய இந்திய பகுதியில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது.
இதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்க வேண்டும், ஆயுஷ் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும், ஊரக பகுதி விஷயங்களில், மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய இந்தியா பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகள், சிந்தனையாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிபுணர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இதில் பேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் எஸ்டிஐபி செயலாளர், டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா, ‘‘ இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பில் கொவிட்-19 புதிய கோணத்தை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. இதில் சமூக பிரச்னைகளுக்கு குறிப்பாக சுகாதார பிரச்னைகளுக்கு அறிவியல்தான் தீர்வாக உள்ளது. இந்த சூழலில், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு கொள்கை முதன் முதலில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, ஆலோசனைகள் பெறப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதில் இந்திய அரசின் 82 துறைகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன’’ என்றார்.
எஸ்டிஐபி தலைமை செயலகம், இதுவரை 300 ஆலோசனை கூட்டங்களை நடத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 43,000 பேர் பங்கேற்று தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். வரும் வாரங்களிலும் இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டங்கள் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693803