பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சண்டி பிரசாத் மொஹந்தி பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சண்டி பிரசாத் மொஹந்தி பிப்ரவரி 1-ஆம் தேதி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரி, கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய ராணுவ மையம், டேராடூனின் இந்திய ராணுவ மையத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற அவர் கடந்த 1982-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 12-ஆம் தேதி ராஜ்புத் படைப்பிரிவில் இணைந்தார். 4 தசாப்தங்களில் பல்வேறு சவாலான தருணங்களிலும், கடினமான பகுதிகளிலும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரிலும் அதன் பின்னர் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் எல்லைக்கோட்டில் படைப் பிரிவுகளின் தலைவராகவும் அவர் சேவையாற்றியுள்ளார். இரண்டு பெரும் படைப் பிரிவுகளுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்த தனித்தன்மையான தகுதியை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்- முதலாவதாக எல்லைக்கோட்டில், அதன் பின்னர் காங்கோ ஜனநாயக குடியரசின் பன்னாட்டு ஐநா படைப்பிரிவுக்கு. ரங்கையா பகுதியில் நடைபெற்ற எதிர் தாக்குதல்களிலும், டோக்லாம் நிகழ்வைத் தொடர்ந்து சிக்கிமின் திரிசக்தி வீரர் படைக்கும் அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார். மேலும் ஜோத்பூர் துணைப் பகுதியில் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகவும், உத்தர் பாரத் பகுதியில் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரலாகவும் 2 நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளையும் அவர் வழி நடத்தியுள்ளார்.
ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதியாக பதவி வகித்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் கே சைனியின் பதவி நீட்டிப்பு காலம் ஜனவரி 31-ஆம் தேதியுடன் நிறைவடைந்ததையடுத்து லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சிபி மொஹந்தி பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693853

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN CP Mohanty takes over as Vice Chief of the Army Staff
01 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 February 2021.
An alumnus of Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun, National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Lt Gen CP Mohanty was commissioned into the Rajput Regiment on 12 Jun 1982. In a career spanning four decades, the General officer served across a wide spectrum of conflicts and terrain profiles and tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. He commanded a battalion on the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir and later in the North East. He has the unique distinction of commanding two brigades: first on the Line of Actual Control and later on, the multinational UN Brigade in Democratic Republic of Congo. He later commanded the Rangiya based Division in a counter insurgency environment and the Sikkim based Trishakti Corps immediately after the Doklam incident. The General officer also has a unique distinction of commanding two Administrative formations as well: the Jodhpur Sub Area as a Major General & Uttar Bharat Area as a Lieutenant General.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, Higher Defence Management Course Secunderabad and the National Defence College New Delhi, the General Officer’s staff and instructional assignments include an instructional tenure at NDA, Brigade Major of an Armoured Brigade, Military Advisor in Seychelles, Colonel Military Secretary (Selection) in the MS Branch, Brigadier General Staff (Operations) of a Corps in the Eastern Theatre and Director General, Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement.
Lt Gen CP Mohanty takes over the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from Lt Gen SK Saini who superannuated on 31 January 2021 after completing four decades of illustrious career in the Army.
_________
AA, BSC, VY