Ministry of Defence
LT GEN CP Mohanty takes over as Vice Chief of the Army Staff
01 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 February 2021.
An alumnus of Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun, National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Lt Gen CP Mohanty was commissioned into the Rajput Regiment on 12 Jun 1982. In a career spanning four decades, the General officer served across a wide spectrum of conflicts and terrain profiles and tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. He commanded a battalion on the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir and later in the North East. He has the unique distinction of commanding two brigades: first on the Line of Actual Control and later on, the multinational UN Brigade in Democratic Republic of Congo. He later commanded the Rangiya based Division in a counter insurgency environment and the Sikkim based Trishakti Corps immediately after the Doklam incident. The General officer also has a unique distinction of commanding two Administrative formations as well: the Jodhpur Sub Area as a Major General & Uttar Bharat Area as a Lieutenant General.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, Higher Defence Management Course Secunderabad and the National Defence College New Delhi, the General Officer’s staff and instructional assignments include an instructional tenure at NDA, Brigade Major of an Armoured Brigade, Military Advisor in Seychelles, Colonel Military Secretary (Selection) in the MS Branch, Brigadier General Staff (Operations) of a Corps in the Eastern Theatre and Director General, Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement.
Lt Gen CP Mohanty takes over the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from Lt Gen SK Saini who superannuated on 31 January 2021 after completing four decades of illustrious career in the Army.
_________
AA, BSC, VY

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی نے وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی
01 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل چنڈی پرساد موہنتی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے یکم فروری 2021 کو وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی۔
دہرادون نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھدک واسلا اور انڈین ملیٹری اکیڈمی دہرادون کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی کو 12 جون 1982 کو راج پوت ریجمنٹ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ چار دہائیوں پر محیط کیریئر میں اس جنرل افسر نے تنازعات سے بھرے خطوں میں کئی شعبوں میں کمانڈنگ، اسٹاف کی حیثیت سے اور انسٹریکٹر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے جموں وکشمیر میں کنٹرول لائن پر اور پھر شمال مشرق میں ایک دستے کی کمانڈنگ کی۔ انہیں دو بریگیڈوں کی کمانڈنگ کا بے نظیر امتیاز حاصل ہے۔ پہلے موقع پر انہوں نے کنٹرول لائن پر یہ ذمہ داری انجام دی اور اس کے بعد جمہوریہ کانگو میں اقوام متحدہ کی ایک کثیر اقوامی بریگیڈ کو سنبھالا۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے شورش زدہ ماحول میں جوابی کارروائی کے لیے رنگیا نشیں ڈویژن کی کمان سنبھالی اور پھر فورا ہی ڈوکلام سانحہ کے بعد سکم نشیں تری شکتی کور کی کمان سنبھالی۔ اس جنرل افسر کو ایک یہ بھی بے نظیر امتیاز حاصل ہے کہ انہوں نے دو انتظامی اداروں کی کمان سنبھالی: جودھ پور کے ذیلی علاقے میں میجر جنرل کی حیثیت سے اور اتر بھارت علاقے میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کی حیثیت سے۔
ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن، ہائر ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ کورس سکندر آبا د اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج نئی دلی کے ابنائے قدیم میں شامل اس جنرل افسر کی اسٹاف اور انسٹرکشنل ذمہ داریوں میں ذیل کی ذمہ داریاں شامل ہیں۔این ڈی اے میں انسٹریکٹر ، بختر بند بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر، سشلس میں فوجی مشیر، ایم ایس برانچ میں کرنل ملٹری، سکریٹری(سلیکشن)، اسٹرن تھیٹر میں ایک کور کے بریگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف (آپریشن) اور آپریشنل لاجسٹک اور اسٹریٹجک موومنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی بحیثیت وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے سینی کے جانشین ہیں۔ جنرل سینی فوج میں چار دہائیوں پر مشتمل شاندار کارکردگی کے بعد 31 جنوری 2021 کو اپنے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہوئے۔