Ministry of Defence
LT GEN CP Mohanty takes over as Vice Chief of the Army Staff
01 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 February 2021.
An alumnus of Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun, National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Lt Gen CP Mohanty was commissioned into the Rajput Regiment on 12 Jun 1982. In a career spanning four decades, the General officer served across a wide spectrum of conflicts and terrain profiles and tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. He commanded a battalion on the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir and later in the North East. He has the unique distinction of commanding two brigades: first on the Line of Actual Control and later on, the multinational UN Brigade in Democratic Republic of Congo. He later commanded the Rangiya based Division in a counter insurgency environment and the Sikkim based Trishakti Corps immediately after the Doklam incident. The General officer also has a unique distinction of commanding two Administrative formations as well: the Jodhpur Sub Area as a Major General & Uttar Bharat Area as a Lieutenant General.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, Higher Defence Management Course Secunderabad and the National Defence College New Delhi, the General Officer’s staff and instructional assignments include an instructional tenure at NDA, Brigade Major of an Armoured Brigade, Military Advisor in Seychelles, Colonel Military Secretary (Selection) in the MS Branch, Brigadier General Staff (Operations) of a Corps in the Eastern Theatre and Director General, Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement.
Lt Gen CP Mohanty takes over the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from Lt Gen SK Saini who superannuated on 31 January 2021 after completing four decades of illustrious career in the Army.
_________
AA, BSC, VY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती ने सेना उप प्रमुख का कार्यभार संभाला
01 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल चंडी प्रसाद मोहंती, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम ने आज 1 फरवरी 2021 को सेना उप प्रमुख का कार्यभार संभाला। राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज, देहरादून, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून के पूर्व छात्र रहे लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहंती को 12 जून, 1982 को राजपूत रेजिमेंट में नियुक्त किया गया था।
चार दशक के करियर में उन्होंने कमांड, स्टाफ और इंस्ट्रक्शनल नियुक्तियों की मेजबानी की। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर और बाद में उत्तर पूर्व में नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक बटालियन की कमान संभाली।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहंती के पास ब्रिगेडों की कमान के दो अलग-अलग अनोखे अनुभव हैं- पहला वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर और बाद में डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो में बहुराष्ट्रीय यूएन ब्रिगेड में शामिल होकर। इन्हें दो प्रशासनिक संरचनाओं के साथ-साथ जोधपुर उप क्षेत्र को एक मेजर जनरल के रूप में और उत्तर भारत क्षेत्र को एक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के रूप में कमांड करने का एक अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है। उन्होंने बाद में रंगिया स्थित डिविजन में जवाबी कार्यवाही के माहौल में और डोकलाम घटना के बाद सिक्कम स्थिर त्रिशक्ति कोर की कमान भी संभाली।
वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, सिकंदराबाद के हायर डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट कोर्स और नई दिल्ली के नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र रहे जनरल ऑफिसर के स्टाफ और निर्देशात्मक पदभारों में एनडीए में निर्देशात्मक कार्यकाल के साथ साथ एक सशस्त्र ब्रिगेड में ब्रिगेड मेजर, सेशेल्स में सैन्य सलाहकार, कर्नल सैन्य सचिव (चयन), ईस्टर्न थिएटर कोर में ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ (ऑपरेशन्स) और महानिदेशक, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स और स्ट्रैटेजिक मूवमेंट भी शामिल रहे हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसके सैनी के सेवानिवृत्त होने पर ये जिम्मेदारी संभाली है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सैनी सेना में चार दशक का शानदार करियर पूरा करने के बाद 31 जनवरी 2021 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं।