நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஎஸ்டி-யை சுமுகப்படுத்த இயன்ற அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்படும் என மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்
01 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்கத்துறை அமைப்பை சீரமைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடனும், உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையிலும் மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை பல்வேறு மறைமுக வரி முன் மொழிவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை உரையில் இவ்வாறு கூறிய அவர், கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக சாதனை அளவாக ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூல் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜிஎஸ்டி-யை மேலும் எளிதாக்கவும், குறைபாடுகளை களையவும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் சிறந்த ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையிலும், மூலப் பொருட்களை எளிதில் அணுகவும், மதிப்புக்கூட்டுப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 400 வரி விலக்குகளை ஆய்வு செய்து இந்த ஆண்டு சுங்க தீர்வையை சீரமைக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாற்றியமைக்கப்படும் சீரான சுங்கத் தீர்வை முறையை கொண்டுவர 2021 அக்டோபர் ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் விரிவான ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மொபைல் போன்களுக்கான மின் ஊக்கிகள் மற்றும் உதிரிப் பாகங்களுக்கான சில வரி விலக்குகளை திரும்பப் பெறுவதாக நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சில வகை உதிரிப்பாகங்களுக்கு மிதமான வகையில் 2.5 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வரி விதிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
துருப்பிடிக்காத உருக்கு, உலோகக் கலப்பு மற்றும் உலோகக் கலப்பற்ற பொருட்களுக்கு ஒரே சீராக 7.5 சதவீதம் என்ற விதத்தில் சுங்கத் தீர்வை குறைக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தாமிரப்பட்டைக்கான சுங்கத்தீர்வை ஐந்து சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2.5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்படுகிறது.
மனிதர்கள் உருவாக்கும் ஜவுளிகளுக்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள் மீதான வரியை சீராக்கும் வகையில், பாலியெஸ்டர், நார்ப்பொருட்கள், நைலான் வகைக்கு ஐந்து சதவீதம் என்ற சீரான வரி விதிக்கப்படும். இது ஜவுளித்துறை, சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தங்கம் மற்றும் வெள்ளி மீதான சுங்கத் தீர்வை சீரமைப்பையும் அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
சூரியசக்தி தகடுகள், மற்றும் மின் ஊக்கிகளை படிப்படியாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்ய திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் சூரியசக்தி மாற்றிகள் மீதான வரியை ஐந்து சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 20 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்படுகிறது என்று அறிவித்தார். இதே போல சூரியசக்தி விளக்குகள் மீதான தீர்வையும் ஐந்து சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கனரக உபகரணங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யும் அளப்பரிய ஆற்றல் உள்ளதாக கூறிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், சுரங்கம் தோண்டும் எந்திரத்திற்கு வரி விலக்கு அளிப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சிலவகை வாகன உதிரிப் பாகங்களுக்கு 15 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வரி உயர்வை அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
இரும்புத் திருகாணிகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள், இறால் மீனுக்கான உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான தீர்வை 15 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், பருத்திக்கு பத்து சதவீதம் என்ற அளவுக்கும், கச்சாப் பட்டு, பட்டு நூல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 15 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கும் சுங்கத் தீர்வை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையிலான பொருட்களுக்கு வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு செஸ் எனப்படும் கூடுதல் வரி விதிக்கப்படும் என நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த வரியை விதிக்கும் போது நுகர்வோருக்கு கூடுதல் சுமை ஏற்படாத வண்ணம் கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தங்கம், வெள்ளி, ஆல்கஹால் கலந்த திரவங்கள், கச்சா பனை எண்ணெய், கச்சா சோயா பீன்ஸ் மற்றும் சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய், ஆப்பிள், நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி, சிலவகை உரங்கள், பட்டாணி, காபூல் கொண்டைக்கடலை, கொண்டைக்கடலை, பருத்தி ஆகியவை இந்த வரி வரிவிதிப்பின் கீழ் வரும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பெட்ரோல் மீது லிட்டருக்கு ரூ.2.50-ம் டீசலுக்கு நான்கு ரூபாயும் கூடுதல் வரி விதிக்கப்படும். இருப்பினும் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீது அடிப்படை கலால் வரி மற்றும் சிறப்புக் கூடுதல் கலால் வரி விகிதங்கள் நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் நுகர்வோருக்கு கூடுதல் சுமை ஏற்படாது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693879

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister says Every Possible Measure shall be taken to smoothen the GST
Custom duty structure to be overhauled, over 400 old exemptions to be reviewed
Customs duty hiked proposed on some mobile parts, auto parts and cotton
Phased manufacturing plan for Solar Cells / Panels to be notified
AIDC Cess proposed in the Union Budget to improve Agricultural Infrastructure
Taxation changes proposed to benefit MSMEs
01 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to rationalize custom duty structure, ease compliance and give impetus to domestic manufacturing, the Union Budget 2021-22 has several indirect tax proposals. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today.
FURTHER SIMPLIFICATION OF GST
Smt. Sitharaman, in her budget speech, said that record GST collections have been made in the last few months. She said several measures have been taken to further simplify the GST. The capacity of GSTN system has been announced. Deep analytics and Artificial Intelligence have been deployed to identify tax evaders and fake billers, launching special drives against them. The Finance Minister assured the House that every possible measure shall be taken to smoothen the GST further and remove anomalies such as the inverted duty structure.
CUSTOM DUTY RATIONALISATION
On the issue of custom duty policy, the Finance Minister said that it has the twin objectives of promoting domestic manufacturing and helping India get on to global value chain and export better. She said that the thrust now has to be on easy access to raw materials and exports of value added products. In this regard, she proposed to review 400 old exemptions in the custom duty structure this year. She announced that extensive consultation will be conducted and from 1st October, 2021, a revised custom duty structure free of distortions will be put in place. She also proposed that any new custom duty exemptions henceforth will have validity upto to the 31st March following 2 years of the date of its issue.
ELECTRONIC AND MOBILE PHONE INDUSTRY
The Finance Minister announced withdrawal of a few exemptions on parts of chargers and sub-parts of mobiles. Further, some parts of mobiles will move from “NIL” rate to a moderate 2.5 per cent. She announced reducing custom duty uniformly to 7.5 per cent on semis, flat, and long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steel. The Minister proposed exempting duty on steel scrap for a period upto 31st March 2022. Smt. Sitharaman also revoked ADD and CVD on certain steel products. She announced deduction in duty on copper scrap from 5 per cent to 2.5 per cent.
TEXTILE / CHEMICALS / GOLD AND SILVER
Mentioning about the need to rationalize duty on raw material inputs to man-made textile, the Finance Minister announced bringing nylon chain on par with polyester and other man-made fibers. Announcing uniform deduction of the BCD rates on caprolactam, nylon chips and nylon fiber and yarn to 5 per cent, the Minister said this will help the textile industry, MSMEs and exports too. She also announced calibration of customs duty rate on Chemicals to encourage domestic value addition and to remove inversions. The Minister also announced rationalization of custom duty on gold and silver.
RENEWABLE ENERGY
The Finance Minister said that a phased manufacturing plan for solar cells and solar panels will be notified to build up domestic capacity. She announced raising duty on solar inverters from 5 per cent to 20 percent and on solar lanterns from 5 per cent to 15 per cent.
CAPITAL EQUIPMENT
The Finance Minister, in her Budget speech, said that there is immense potential in manufacturing heavy capital equipment domestically. She said that the rate structure will be comprehensively reviewed in due course. She proposed to withdraw exemptions on tunnel boring machine. It will attract a customs duty of 7.5%; and its parts a duty of 2.5% while raising customs duty on certain auto parts to 15% to bring them on par with general rate on auto parts.
MSME PRODUCTS
The Budget proposes certain changes to benefit MSMEs which include increasing duty on steel screws, plastic builder wares and prawn feed to 15%. It also provides for rationalizing exemption on import of duty free items as an incentive to exporters of garments, leather and handicraft items. It also provides for withdrawing exemption on imports of certain kind of leathers and raising custom duty on finished synthetic gem stones.
AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS
To benefit farmers, the Finance Minister announced raising custom duty on cotton to 10% and on raw silk and silk yarn to 15%. She also announced withdrawing end-used based concessions on denatured ethyl alcohol.
AGRICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT CESS
The Minister proposed an Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC) on a small number of items. She said “While applying the cess, we have taken care not to put additional burden on consumers on most items”. On customs side the items covered under AIDC are gold, silver, alcohol beverages, crude palm oil, crude soyabean and sunflower oil, apples, coal, lignite and peat specified fertilizers, peas, kabuli chana, bengal gram, lentil and cotton over all there would be no additional burden on the consumer on most of these items.
On the excise side, AIDC of Rs. 2.5 per litre has been imposed on petrol and Rs. 4 per litre on diesel. However, Basic Excise Duty (BED) and Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) rates on petrol and diesel have been reduced in the budget so that overall consumer does not bear any additional burden. Unbranded petrol and diesel will attract BED of Rs. 1.4 and Rs. 1.8 per litre respectively while SAED on them will be Rs. 11 and Rs. 8 per litre respectively.
Regarding rationalization of procedures and easing of compliance, the Finance Minister proposed certain changes in the provisions relating to ADD and CVD levies. She also said that to complete customs investigation, definite time-lines are being prescribed. The Minister said that the Turant Custom Initiative rolled out in 2020 has helped in putting a check on misuse of FTAs.