Ministry of Finance
Sharp Focus on Health & Wellbeing in India’s 2021-22 Budget Reflecting Deep Imprint of Global Pandemic
Health & Wellbeing One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Steep Increase of 137 Percentage in Budget Outlay over be 2020-21
Rs. 2,23,846 Crore allocated to Health Sector
Centrally Sponsored Scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana announced with an Outlay of Rs 64,180 Crore over 6 Years
Rs. 35,000 Crore Allocated for Covid-19 Vaccine
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman clearly reflected the deep imprint the global pandemic of COVID-19 has left on the country’s public health landscape. Starting her Budget speech with narration of the country’s fight against COVID-19, and the various timely, graded and proactive measures taken by the Union Government, the Union Budget presented by the Finance Minister strongly positioned Health & Wellbeing as one of the 6 crucial pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Healthy India, along with other sectors “will further strengthen the sankalp of Nation First”, she stated while presenting the Budget.
Health & Wellbeing have formed the topmost priority of the Union Government during the ongoing COVID health crisis. It is the foremost of the six crucial pillars that form foundation of the Union Budget.
Underscoring the significant importance of health and wellbeing for the growth and development of the country, the Budget allocation for the same has been increased to Rs 2,23,846 crore in BE 2021-22 as against this year’s BE of Rs 94,452 crore. This manifests into a sharp increase of 137 percentage.
Additionally, the Budget has brought a holistic approach to health as it has focused on strengthening three areas: Preventive, Curative, and Wellbeing.
The Finance Minister stated that while the investment on Health Infrastructure in this Budget has increased substantially, “progressively, as institutions absorb more, we shall commit more”.
The details of the expenditure in the health and wellbeing sector are as below:
Health and Wellbeing – Expenditure (in Rs.crore)
Ministry/Department
Actuals 2019-20
BE 2020-21
BE 2021-22
D/o Health & Family Welfare
62,397
65,012
71,269
D/o Health Research
1,934
2,100
2,663
M/o AYUSH
1,784
2,122
2,970
CoVID related Special Provisions
Vaccination
35,000
D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation
18,264
21,518
60,030
Nutrition
1880
3,700
2,700
FC Grants for Water and Sanitation
36,022
FC Grants for Health
13,192
TOTAL
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
Acknowledging the importance of robust health systems as a significant pillar of sustained progress in the health sector, a new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, will be launched with an outlay of about Rs 64,180 crore over 6 years. This will develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions under the Scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centers
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 states;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centers and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
Mission Poshan 2.0
Nutrition has been highlighted as an integral component of the country’s health and wellbeing. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcome, the Union Budget has proposed merger of the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and the Poshan Abhiyan. These will form the umbrella of Mission Poshan 2.0. An intensified strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 Aspirational Districts has been proposed.
Vaccines
Development of COVID-19 vaccines found a pride of place in the Union Budget. The Union Finance Minister stated that the “Honourable Prime Minister launched the vaccination drive by crediting and thanking our scientists. We are ever grateful for the strength and rigour of their efforts”. She stated that India has two vaccines available and has begun medically safeguarding not only her own citizens against COVID-19, but also those of 100 or more countries. “It is added comfort to know that two or more vaccines are also expected soon”, she added.
Rs. 35,000 crore have been allocated for COVID-19 vaccine in BE 2021-22. “I am committed to provide further funds if required”, the Finance Minister further said.
In addition, the Pneumococcal Vaccine, a ‘Made in India’ product, which is presently limited to only 5 states, will be rolled out across the country. This will avert more than 50,000 child deaths annually, the Finance Minister informed during the Budget speech.
National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill
The Finance Minister pointed out that the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill has been introduced in Parliament with a view to ensuring transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. She announced that The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି 2021-22 ବଜେଟରେ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର 6ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ
2020-21 ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ବ୍ୟୟ ଆକଳନରେ 137 ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ 2, 23, 846 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ
ଆସନ୍ତା 6 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ 64,180 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷିତ
କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ଟିକା ପାଇଁ 35,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
: ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଜି ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଆଗତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ 2021-22ରେ ଦେଶର ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ପଡିଥିବା ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦେଶର ଲଢେଇ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟୋଚିତ, ସଠିକ୍ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତ ଦେଇ ନିଜର ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତି ସୀତାରମଣ ଜୋର୍ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ସ୍ତମ୍ଭଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ହିତସାଧନ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ । ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ନ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ ।
କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟର ଆଧାର ସ୍ଥିର କରୁଥିବା ସ୍ତମ୍ଭମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ 94,452 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଥିବାବେଳେ 2021-22 ବଜେଟରେ ସେଥିରେ 2,23,846 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଉଛି 137 ପ୍ରତିଶତ । ଏଥିସହିତ ବଜେଟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ, ଉପଚାର ଏବଂ ହିତସାଧନ ଭଳି ଏହାର 3ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ବଜେଟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମୀ ଉପରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ଆଗକୁ ଯେତେ ଅଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବେ ସେତିକି ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ହିତସାଧନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲା:
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର - ବ୍ୟୟ (କୋଟିରେ)
Ministry/Department
Actuals 2019-20
BE 2020-21
BE 2021-22
D/o Health & Family Welfare
62,397
65,012
71,269
D/o Health Research
1,934
2,100
2,663
M/o AYUSH
1,784
2,122
2,970
CoVID related Special Provisions
Vaccination
35,000
D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation
18,264
21,518
60,030
Nutrition
1880
3,700
2,700
FC Grants for Water and Sanitation
36,022
FC Grants for Health
13,192
TOTAL
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସୁଦୃଢ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଆସନ୍ତା 6 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ 64,180 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ । ଏହା ପ୍ରାଥମିକ, ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ଓ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ ତଥା ନୂଆ କରି ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିବା ରୋଗର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ତଥା ଉପଶମ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ୍ ବାଦ୍ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି:
କ) 17,778 ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ 11,024 ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ହିତସାଧନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା;
ଖ) ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ 11ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 3382 ବ୍ଲକରେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ;
ଗ) 12ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ 602ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଗୁରୁତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ହସପିଟାଲ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ;
ଘ) ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନସିଡିସି), ଏହାର 5ଟି ଆଂଚଳିକ ଶାଖା ଏବଂ 20ଟି ମହାନଗର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ର ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ;
ଙ) ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରି ଏଥିସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଲ୍ୟାବ୍‌କୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କରିବା;
ଚ) 17ଟି ନୂଆ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଇବା ଏବଂ 32ଟି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, 11ଟି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ 7ଟି ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରମଣ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭଳି ପ୍ରବେଶ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବର୍ତମାନ ରହିଥିବା 33ଟି ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ;
ଛ) 15ଟି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଜନିତ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଅପରେସନ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 2ଟି ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ହସପିଟାଲ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ;
ଜ) ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଂଚଳିକ ଗବେଷଣା ମଞ୍ଚ, ଏକ ରାକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ, 9ଟି ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ଜୈବ ନିରାପତା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାର 4ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଶାଖାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ।
ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ 2.0
ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ହିତସାଧନରେ ପୋଷଣକୁ ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଉପାଦାନ ଭାବେ ବିଶେଷଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରାଯାଏ । ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ୱର ବିତରଣ, ଉପଲବଧତା ଓ ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପୋଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ବିଲୟ ସକାଶେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ 2.0ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । 112ଟି ଆଙ୍କାକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପୋଷଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ ରଣନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକା
କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ଟିକାର ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ଏକ ଗୌରବମୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଳଙ୍କୃତ କରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଓ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ ସହ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଚିର କୃତଜ୍ଞ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତ ନିକଟରେ ଏବେ ଟିକା ଉପଲବଧ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶ କେବଳ ନିଜର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ ଭାବେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିନାହିଁ ବରଂ 100 ବା ତଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଧ ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହା ଜାଣି ଆମେ ଆହୁରି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଆଉ 2 ବା ତାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଉପଲବଧ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ 2021-21 ବଜେଟରେ 35,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯଦି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡେ ମୁଁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହାଛଡା, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କେବଳ 5ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବଧ ଥିବା ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ନିମୋନିଆ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ନ୍ୟୁମୋକୋକାଲ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ବାର୍ଷିକ 50,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ରୋକାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ କାଳରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ସେବିକା ଓ ପ୍ରସୂତୀ ସହାୟିକା ଆୟୋଗ ବିଲ୍
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ 56 ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବୃତିର ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବୃତିଧାରୀଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟୋଗ ବିଲ୍‌କୁ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନର୍ସିଂ ବୃତିରେ ଶାସନଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଜାତୀୟ ସେବିକା ଓ ପ୍ରସୂତି ସହାୟିକା ଆୟୋଗ ବିଲ୍‌କୁ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଆଗତ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।