Ministry of Finance
Sharp Focus on Health & Wellbeing in India’s 2021-22 Budget Reflecting Deep Imprint of Global Pandemic
Health & Wellbeing One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Steep Increase of 137 Percentage in Budget Outlay over be 2020-21
Rs. 2,23,846 Crore allocated to Health Sector
Centrally Sponsored Scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana announced with an Outlay of Rs 64,180 Crore over 6 Years
Rs. 35,000 Crore Allocated for Covid-19 Vaccine
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman clearly reflected the deep imprint the global pandemic of COVID-19 has left on the country’s public health landscape. Starting her Budget speech with narration of the country’s fight against COVID-19, and the various timely, graded and proactive measures taken by the Union Government, the Union Budget presented by the Finance Minister strongly positioned Health & Wellbeing as one of the 6 crucial pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Healthy India, along with other sectors “will further strengthen the sankalp of Nation First”, she stated while presenting the Budget.
Health & Wellbeing have formed the topmost priority of the Union Government during the ongoing COVID health crisis. It is the foremost of the six crucial pillars that form foundation of the Union Budget.
Underscoring the significant importance of health and wellbeing for the growth and development of the country, the Budget allocation for the same has been increased to Rs 2,23,846 crore in BE 2021-22 as against this year’s BE of Rs 94,452 crore. This manifests into a sharp increase of 137 percentage.
Additionally, the Budget has brought a holistic approach to health as it has focused on strengthening three areas: Preventive, Curative, and Wellbeing.
The Finance Minister stated that while the investment on Health Infrastructure in this Budget has increased substantially, “progressively, as institutions absorb more, we shall commit more”.
The details of the expenditure in the health and wellbeing sector are as below:
Health and Wellbeing – Expenditure (in Rs.crore)
Ministry/Department
Actuals 2019-20
BE 2020-21
BE 2021-22
D/o Health & Family Welfare
62,397
65,012
71,269
D/o Health Research
1,934
2,100
2,663
M/o AYUSH
1,784
2,122
2,970
CoVID related Special Provisions
Vaccination
35,000
D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation
18,264
21,518
60,030
Nutrition
1880
3,700
2,700
FC Grants for Water and Sanitation
36,022
FC Grants for Health
13,192
TOTAL
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
Acknowledging the importance of robust health systems as a significant pillar of sustained progress in the health sector, a new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, will be launched with an outlay of about Rs 64,180 crore over 6 years. This will develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions under the Scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centers
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 states;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centers and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
Mission Poshan 2.0
Nutrition has been highlighted as an integral component of the country’s health and wellbeing. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcome, the Union Budget has proposed merger of the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and the Poshan Abhiyan. These will form the umbrella of Mission Poshan 2.0. An intensified strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 Aspirational Districts has been proposed.
Vaccines
Development of COVID-19 vaccines found a pride of place in the Union Budget. The Union Finance Minister stated that the “Honourable Prime Minister launched the vaccination drive by crediting and thanking our scientists. We are ever grateful for the strength and rigour of their efforts”. She stated that India has two vaccines available and has begun medically safeguarding not only her own citizens against COVID-19, but also those of 100 or more countries. “It is added comfort to know that two or more vaccines are also expected soon”, she added.
Rs. 35,000 crore have been allocated for COVID-19 vaccine in BE 2021-22. “I am committed to provide further funds if required”, the Finance Minister further said.
In addition, the Pneumococcal Vaccine, a ‘Made in India’ product, which is presently limited to only 5 states, will be rolled out across the country. This will avert more than 50,000 child deaths annually, the Finance Minister informed during the Budget speech.
National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill
The Finance Minister pointed out that the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill has been introduced in Parliament with a view to ensuring transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. She announced that The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت کے 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں صحت اور خوشحالی پر خصوصی زور
صحت اور خوشحالی آتم نربھر بھارت کے چھ اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک
21-2020 کے بجٹ تخمینہ کے مقابلے میں 137فیصد کا بڑا اضافہ، صحت کے سیکٹر کیلئے 22386کروڑ روپئے مختص
اگلے چھ برسوں میں 64180 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم پردھان منتری آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا کااعلان
کووڈ-19 ویکسین کیلئے 35000 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکمفروری،2021: خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کردہ مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں ملک کے صحت کے شعبے میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کا گہرا اثر صاف طور پر دکھائی دیا۔ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے وقت پر اٹھائے گئے مناسب اقدامات کے نعرے کے ساتھ اپنی بجٹ تقریر شرو ع کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے زور دیکر کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے 6 اہم ستونوں میں صحت اور خوشحالی اہم ستون ہے۔ دیگر سیکٹروں کے ساتھ سوستھ بھارت پہلے ملک کے عہد کو اور مضبوط کریگا۔
کووڈ وبا کے دوران صحت اورحفظان صحت کا سیکٹر مرکزی حکومت کی اہم ترجیحات میں رہا ہے۔ یہ سیکٹر مرکزی بجٹ کی بنیاد تشکیل کرنے والے چھ کلیدی ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ملک کی ترقی کیلئے صحت خدمات کے سیکٹر کاایک اہم مقام ہے۔ اس سیکٹر کیلئے پچھلے برس کے 94452 کروڑ روپئے میں اضافہ کرکے 22-2021 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں 223846 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیکٹر میں 137فیصد کا یہ اضافہ ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی بجٹ میں صحت سیکٹر کیلئے اہم تین شعبوں پر خصوصی دھیان دیا گیا ہے: روک تھام، علاج اور دیکھ بھال۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اس بجٹ میں اہم اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت اداروں میں خرچوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ انہیں مزید رقم دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
صحت خدمات کے سیکٹر میں اس اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
صحت اور خوشحالی – اخراجات (کروڑ روپئے میں)
وزارت / محکمہ
2019-20
اصل اخراجات
2020-21
بجٹ تخمینہ
2021-22
بجٹ تخمینہ
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ
62,397
65,012
71,269
صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کا محکمہ
1,934
2,100
2,663
وزارت آیوش
1,784
2,122
2,970
کووڈ سے متعلق خصوصی التزامات
ٹیکہ کاری
35,000
پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ
18,264
21,518
60,030
تغذیہ
1880
3,700
2,700
پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے ایف سی گرانٹس
36,022
صحت کے لئے ایف سی گرانٹس
13,192
کُل
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
پردھان منتری آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا
مضبوط صحت نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے صحت کے شعبے میں لگاتار ترقی کیلئے اس شعبے کو اہم ستون بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی امداد یافتہ نئی اسکیم پردھان منتری آتم نربھر سوستھ یوجنا شروع کی جائے گی۔ اس کے لئے اگلے 6 برسوں میں 64180 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے بنیادی، ثانوی اور سہ رخی حفظان صحت نظام کی صلاحیت تیار کی جائے گی۔ موجودہ قومی اداروں کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔ نئے اداروں کی تعمیر ہوگی، جس سے نئی پیدا ہونےو الی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگاکر ان کا علاج کیا جاسکے۔ یہ اسکیم قومی صحت مشن سے الگ ہوگی۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
• 17788 دیہی اور 11024 شہری صحت ومعالجہ مراکز کو امداد
• گیارہ ریاستوں میں سبھی اضلاع اور 3382 بلا کوں میں عوامی صحت اکائیوں میں مربوط عوامی صحت لیباریٹریوں کا قیام
• 602 ضلعوں میں انتہائی نگہداشت اسپتال بلاک اور 12 مرکزی اداروں کا قیام
• امراض کے کنٹرول کیلئے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی) ، اس کی 5 علاقائی اکائیوں اور 20 میٹرو پولیٹن صحت نگرانی اکائیوں کو مستحکم کرنا
• سبھی عوامی صحت لیباریٹریوں کو جوڑنے کیلئے مربوط صحت معلومات پورٹل کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں توسیع
• 17نئے عوامی صحت اکائیوں کو کام کاج کےقابل بنانا اور داخلہ مراکز ، 32 ہوائی اڈوں، 11 بندرگاہوں اور 7 سرحدی چوکیوں پر 33 موجودہ صحت مراکز کو مستحکم کرنا
• 15 صحت ایمرجنسی آپریشن مراکز اور دو موبائل اسپتالوں کا قیام، اور
• ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے علاقے میں ایک علاقائی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم، ایک قومی صحت ادارہ ، 9 بایو سیفٹی سطح IIIلیباریٹریز اور چار علاقائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار وائیرولوجی کا قیام۔
مشن پوشن 2.0
ملک میں صحت اور خوشحالی کیلئے پوشن(تغذیہ)کو ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ پوشن کو مضبوط کرنے کیلئے مرکزی بجٹ میں پوشن ابھیان اور اضافی تغذیہ پروگرام کے انضمام کی تجویز ہے۔ اس سے مشن پوشن 2.0 کو تعاون ملے گا۔ ملک بھر کے 112 امنگوں والے اضلاع میں پوشن بڑھانے کیلئے مربوط حکمت عملی وضع کی گئی ہے۔
ویکسین
مرکزی بجٹ میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی تیاری ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ’’عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز کیا اور ہمارے سائنسدانوں کو اس کا سہرا دیتے ہوئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ہم سبھی سائنسدانوں کی طاقت اور کڑی محنت کیلئے شکر گزار ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس اس وقت دو ویکسین دستیاب ہیں اور اپنے ہم وطنوں کو ہی نہیں بلکہ 100 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے لوگوں کو بھی کووڈ-19 سے تحفظ فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’جلد ہی ہمارے ملک کو دو یا اس سے زیادہ ویکسین مزید ملنے کے امکانات ہیں‘‘۔
2021-22 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین کیلئے 35000 کروڑ روپئے کی تجویز ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو مزید رقم دستیاب کرانے کا وعدہ ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر کے دوران بتایا کہ اس کے علاوہ بھارت میں تیار کردہ نمونیا سے متعلق ویکسین ابھی صرف پانچ ریاستوں تک محدود ہے لیکن جلد ہی اسے پورے ملک میں دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ اس سے ہر سال ملک میں 50 ہزار بچوں کی اموات کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قومی نرسنگ اور مڈوائیفری کمیشن بل
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں متعلقہ حفظان صحت پیشہ وروں کیلئے قومی کمیشن بل متعارف کرایا جاچکا ہے۔ اس سے 56 صحت خدمات سے متعلق پیشوں میں شفافیت اور مناسب ضوابط کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے پارلیمنٹ میں پاس کرانے کیلئے قومی نرسنگ اور مڈوائیفری کمیشن بل پیش کیا جائیگا۔ اس سے نرسنگ کے پیشے میں شفافیت اور انتظامی اصلاحات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا ۔