Ministry of Finance
Sharp Focus on Health & Wellbeing in India’s 2021-22 Budget Reflecting Deep Imprint of Global Pandemic
Health & Wellbeing One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Steep Increase of 137 Percentage in Budget Outlay over be 2020-21
Rs. 2,23,846 Crore allocated to Health Sector
Centrally Sponsored Scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana announced with an Outlay of Rs 64,180 Crore over 6 Years
Rs. 35,000 Crore Allocated for Covid-19 Vaccine
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman clearly reflected the deep imprint the global pandemic of COVID-19 has left on the country’s public health landscape. Starting her Budget speech with narration of the country’s fight against COVID-19, and the various timely, graded and proactive measures taken by the Union Government, the Union Budget presented by the Finance Minister strongly positioned Health & Wellbeing as one of the 6 crucial pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Healthy India, along with other sectors “will further strengthen the sankalp of Nation First”, she stated while presenting the Budget.
Health & Wellbeing have formed the topmost priority of the Union Government during the ongoing COVID health crisis. It is the foremost of the six crucial pillars that form foundation of the Union Budget.
Underscoring the significant importance of health and wellbeing for the growth and development of the country, the Budget allocation for the same has been increased to Rs 2,23,846 crore in BE 2021-22 as against this year’s BE of Rs 94,452 crore. This manifests into a sharp increase of 137 percentage.
Additionally, the Budget has brought a holistic approach to health as it has focused on strengthening three areas: Preventive, Curative, and Wellbeing.
The Finance Minister stated that while the investment on Health Infrastructure in this Budget has increased substantially, “progressively, as institutions absorb more, we shall commit more”.
The details of the expenditure in the health and wellbeing sector are as below:
Health and Wellbeing – Expenditure (in Rs.crore)
Ministry/Department
Actuals 2019-20
BE 2020-21
BE 2021-22
D/o Health & Family Welfare
62,397
65,012
71,269
D/o Health Research
1,934
2,100
2,663
M/o AYUSH
1,784
2,122
2,970
CoVID related Special Provisions
Vaccination
35,000
D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation
18,264
21,518
60,030
Nutrition
1880
3,700
2,700
FC Grants for Water and Sanitation
36,022
FC Grants for Health
13,192
TOTAL
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
Acknowledging the importance of robust health systems as a significant pillar of sustained progress in the health sector, a new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, will be launched with an outlay of about Rs 64,180 crore over 6 years. This will develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions under the Scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centers
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 states;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centers and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
Mission Poshan 2.0
Nutrition has been highlighted as an integral component of the country’s health and wellbeing. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcome, the Union Budget has proposed merger of the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and the Poshan Abhiyan. These will form the umbrella of Mission Poshan 2.0. An intensified strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 Aspirational Districts has been proposed.
Vaccines
Development of COVID-19 vaccines found a pride of place in the Union Budget. The Union Finance Minister stated that the “Honourable Prime Minister launched the vaccination drive by crediting and thanking our scientists. We are ever grateful for the strength and rigour of their efforts”. She stated that India has two vaccines available and has begun medically safeguarding not only her own citizens against COVID-19, but also those of 100 or more countries. “It is added comfort to know that two or more vaccines are also expected soon”, she added.
Rs. 35,000 crore have been allocated for COVID-19 vaccine in BE 2021-22. “I am committed to provide further funds if required”, the Finance Minister further said.
In addition, the Pneumococcal Vaccine, a ‘Made in India’ product, which is presently limited to only 5 states, will be rolled out across the country. This will avert more than 50,000 child deaths annually, the Finance Minister informed during the Budget speech.
National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill
The Finance Minister pointed out that the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill has been introduced in Parliament with a view to ensuring transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. She announced that The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్త మహమ్మారి దృష్ట్యా భారతదేశంలో ఆరోగ్య భద్రత రంగంపైబడ్జెట్ 2021-22 దృష్టి
ఆరోగ్యం, సంరక్షణ - ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ 6 కీలక మూలస్థంభాల్లో ఒకటి.
2020-21 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలు 137 శాతం పెంపు,
ఆరోగ్య రంగానికి రూ.2,23,846 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు.
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం, ప్రధానమంత్రిఆత్మ నిర్భర్ స్వస్థ భారత్ యోజన 6 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో రూ. 64,180 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ తో ప్రకటించింది.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ కోసం రూ. 35 వేల కోట్ల నిధులు కేటాయింపు
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో 2021-22 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను సమర్పించారు. ఇది ఈ కొత్త దశాబ్దం యొక్క మొదటి బడ్జెట్ మరియు కొవిడ్‌-19 సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో అపూర్వమైన మరియు డిజిటల్ బడ్జెట్‌ కూడా. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనపై దృష్టి పెట్టిన ఆమె..130 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల సామర్థ్యాలు, నైపుణ్యాలపై పూర్తి విశ్వాసం కలిగి ఉన్న వ్యక్తీకరణ ఇది అన్నారు. బడ్జెట్ ప్రతిపాదనలు సంకల్ప్ ఆఫ్ నేషన్ ఫస్ట్, రైతులకు రెట్టింపు ఆదాయం, బలమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భారతదేశం, సుపరిపాలన, యువతకు అవకాశాలు, అందరికీ విద్య, మహిళా సాధికారత మరియు సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి వంటివి మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతాయని ఆమె అన్నారు. అదనంగా మరియు వేగంగా అమలు చేసే మార్గంలో కూడా 2015-16 బడ్జెట్ యొక్క 13 వాగ్దానాలు ఉన్నాయి- ఇవి 2022 నాటికి మనదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్న సందర్భంగా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ నాటికి కార్యరూపం దాల్చుతాయి. అలాగే అవి ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ను కూడా ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తాయి అని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
6 మూలస్తంభాలపై ఆధారపడి 2021-22 బడ్జెట్‌ ప్రతిపాదనలు ఉన్నాయి.
1. ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు
2. భౌతిక & ఆర్థిక మూలధనం మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
3. యాస్పిరేషనల్ ఇండియా కోసం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి
4. మానవ మూలధనాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింపచేయడం
5. ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి
6. కనీస ప్రభుత్వం మరియు గరిష్ట పాలన
1. ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు
ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెట్టుబడులలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల ఉంది. ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు కోసం బడ్జెట్ వ్యయం బిఈ 2021-22లో రూ .2,23,846 కోట్లు. బడ్జెట్ ఇయర్ 94,452 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో పోలిస్తే ఇది 137 శాతం పెరుగుదల.
6 సంవత్సరాలలో సుమారు రూ.64,180 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో కొత్త కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం పిఎం ఆత్మనిర్భర్ స్వస్త్ భారత్ యోజనను ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. ఇది ప్రాధమిక, ద్వితీయ మరియు తృతీయ సంరక్షణ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థల సామర్థ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న జాతీయ సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. మరియు కొత్త మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న వ్యాధులను గుర్తించడానికి నయం చేయడానికి కొత్త సంస్థలను సృష్టిస్తుంది. ఇది జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్‌కు అదనంగా ఉంటుంది. పథకం కింద ప్రధాన ఆంశాలు:
1.
ఎ. 17,788 గ్రామీణ మరియు 11,024 పట్టణ ఆరోగ్య మరియు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలకు మద్దతు
బి. అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ ల్యాబ్‌లు, 11 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 3382 బ్లాక్ పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ యూనిట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం;
సి. 602 జిల్లాలు మరియు 12 కేంద్ర సంస్థలలో క్రిటికల్ కేర్ హాస్పిటల్ బ్లాకులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం;
డి. నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ డిసీజ్ కంట్రోల్ (ఎన్‌సిడిసి)తో పాటు దాని 5 ప్రాంతీయ శాఖలు మరియు 20 మెట్రోపాలిటన్ హెల్త్ విభాగాల బలోపేతం;
ఇ. అన్ని ప్రజారోగ్య ప్రయోగశాలలను అనుసంధానించడానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు /కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ హెల్త్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ పోర్టల్ విస్తరణ;
ఎఫ్. 32 కొత్త విమానాశ్రయాలు, 11 నౌకాశ్రయాలు మరియు 7 ల్యాండ్ క్రాసింగ్ల వద్ద ఉన్న 17 కొత్త ప్రజారోగ్య యూనిట్ల నిర్వహణ మరియు ప్రస్తుత ఉన్న 33 పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ యూనిట్లను ఎంట్రీ పాయింట్ల వద్ద బలోపేతం చేయడం;
జి. 15 ఆరోగ్య అత్యవసర ఆపరేషన్ కేంద్రాలు మరియు 2 మొబైల్ ఆసుపత్రులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం; మరియు
హెచ్ . వన్ హెల్త్ కోసం ఒక జాతీయ సంస్థను, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ యొక్క సౌత్ ఈస్ట్ ఆసియా రీజియన్ కోసం ప్రాంతీయ పరిశోధనా వేదిక, 9 బయో-సేఫ్టీ లెవల్ III ప్రయోగశాలలు మరియు 4 ప్రాంతీయ నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వైరాలజీల ఏర్పాటు.
టీకాలు
2021-22 బడ్జెట్‌ సంవత్సరంలో కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ కోసం రూ .35,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
ప్రస్తుతం కేవలం 5 రాష్ట్రాలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితమైన మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా ఉత్పత్తి అయిన న్యుమోకాకల్ వ్యాక్సిన్ ఏటా 50,000 మంది పిల్లల మరణాలను నివారించే లక్ష్యంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విడుదల చేయబడుతుంది.
పోషణ
పోషక ఉత్పత్తుల పెంపుదల, సరఫరా ,ఔట్రీచ్‌ మరియు ఫలితాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం సప్లిమెంటరీ న్యూట్రిషన్ ప్రోగ్రాం మరియు పోషాన్ అబియాన్‌ను విలీనం చేస్తుంది. మరియు మిషన్ పోషన్ 2.0 ను ప్రారంభిస్తుంది. 112 జిల్లాలలో పోషక ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం వ్యూహాన్ని అనుసరిస్తుంది.