Ministry of Finance
Sharp Focus on Health & Wellbeing in India’s 2021-22 Budget Reflecting Deep Imprint of Global Pandemic
Health & Wellbeing One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Steep Increase of 137 Percentage in Budget Outlay over be 2020-21
Rs. 2,23,846 Crore allocated to Health Sector
Centrally Sponsored Scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana announced with an Outlay of Rs 64,180 Crore over 6 Years
Rs. 35,000 Crore Allocated for Covid-19 Vaccine
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman clearly reflected the deep imprint the global pandemic of COVID-19 has left on the country’s public health landscape. Starting her Budget speech with narration of the country’s fight against COVID-19, and the various timely, graded and proactive measures taken by the Union Government, the Union Budget presented by the Finance Minister strongly positioned Health & Wellbeing as one of the 6 crucial pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Healthy India, along with other sectors “will further strengthen the sankalp of Nation First”, she stated while presenting the Budget.
Health & Wellbeing have formed the topmost priority of the Union Government during the ongoing COVID health crisis. It is the foremost of the six crucial pillars that form foundation of the Union Budget.
Underscoring the significant importance of health and wellbeing for the growth and development of the country, the Budget allocation for the same has been increased to Rs 2,23,846 crore in BE 2021-22 as against this year’s BE of Rs 94,452 crore. This manifests into a sharp increase of 137 percentage.
Additionally, the Budget has brought a holistic approach to health as it has focused on strengthening three areas: Preventive, Curative, and Wellbeing.
The Finance Minister stated that while the investment on Health Infrastructure in this Budget has increased substantially, “progressively, as institutions absorb more, we shall commit more”.
The details of the expenditure in the health and wellbeing sector are as below:
Health and Wellbeing – Expenditure (in Rs.crore)
Ministry/Department
Actuals 2019-20
BE 2020-21
BE 2021-22
D/o Health & Family Welfare
62,397
65,012
71,269
D/o Health Research
1,934
2,100
2,663
M/o AYUSH
1,784
2,122
2,970
CoVID related Special Provisions
Vaccination
35,000
D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation
18,264
21,518
60,030
Nutrition
1880
3,700
2,700
FC Grants for Water and Sanitation
36,022
FC Grants for Health
13,192
TOTAL
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
Acknowledging the importance of robust health systems as a significant pillar of sustained progress in the health sector, a new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, will be launched with an outlay of about Rs 64,180 crore over 6 years. This will develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions under the Scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centers
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 states;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centers and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
Mission Poshan 2.0
Nutrition has been highlighted as an integral component of the country’s health and wellbeing. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcome, the Union Budget has proposed merger of the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and the Poshan Abhiyan. These will form the umbrella of Mission Poshan 2.0. An intensified strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 Aspirational Districts has been proposed.
Vaccines
Development of COVID-19 vaccines found a pride of place in the Union Budget. The Union Finance Minister stated that the “Honourable Prime Minister launched the vaccination drive by crediting and thanking our scientists. We are ever grateful for the strength and rigour of their efforts”. She stated that India has two vaccines available and has begun medically safeguarding not only her own citizens against COVID-19, but also those of 100 or more countries. “It is added comfort to know that two or more vaccines are also expected soon”, she added.
Rs. 35,000 crore have been allocated for COVID-19 vaccine in BE 2021-22. “I am committed to provide further funds if required”, the Finance Minister further said.
In addition, the Pneumococcal Vaccine, a ‘Made in India’ product, which is presently limited to only 5 states, will be rolled out across the country. This will avert more than 50,000 child deaths annually, the Finance Minister informed during the Budget speech.
National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill
The Finance Minister pointed out that the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill has been introduced in Parliament with a view to ensuring transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. She announced that The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും, സ്വാസ്ഥ്യത്തിനും ശക്തമായ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ആഗോള മഹാമാരിക്കാലം
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതിന്റെ 6 നിര്‍ണായക തൂണുകളില്‍ ഒന്ന് ആരോഗ്യവും സ്വാസ്ഥ്യവും
2020-21 വരെയുള്ള ബജറ്റു വിഹിതങ്ങളേക്കാള്‍ 137 ശതമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധനവ്
ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് 2,23,846 കോടി
ആറു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് 64,180 കോടിയിലധികം ചെലവു കണക്കാക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പദ്ധതി പിഎം
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ സ്വസ്ത് ഭാരത് യോജന.
കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിന് 35,000 കോടി
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധന, കോര്‍പറേറ്റുകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ബജറ്റിൽ കോവിഡ് 19 ആഗോള മഹാമാരി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ രംഗത്ത് അവശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ആഴത്തിലുള്ള മുദ്ര പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു. കൊവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പോരാട്ടത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ച സമയോചിതവും സജീവവുമായ വിവിധ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ധനമന്ത്രി ബജറ്റു പ്രസംഗം തുടങ്ങിയത്.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതിന്റെ ആറു തൂണുകളില്‍ അതിപ്രധാനമായി ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് ആരോഗ്യത്തെയും സ്വാസ്ഥ്യത്തെയും അവര്‍ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യക്കൊപ്പം മറ്റ് മേഖലകളും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഒന്നാമത് എത്തിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനു കരുത്തു പകരും. ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിലെ കൊവിഡ്പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ആരോഗ്യവും ക്ഷേമവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണനയാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിന്റെ അടിത്തറ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന നിര്‍ണായകമായ ആറ് തൂണുകളില്‍ അവ ഒന്നാമതായത്.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കും വികാസത്തിനും ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിടുന്ന ബജറ്റ് 2021- 22ലെവിഹിതം 2,23,846 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ 94,452 കോടി രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 137 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വര്‍ധനയാണിത്. കൂടാതെ, മുന്‍കരുതല്‍, പ്രതിരോധം, ക്ഷേമം എന്നീ മൂന്ന് മേഖലകളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍ ആരോഗ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു സമീപനമാണു ബജറ്റ് മുന്നോട്ടു വയ്ക്കുന്നത്.
ബജറ്റില്‍ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ''ക്രമേണ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാകുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ പിന്തുണ നല്‍കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്'' ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിര പുരോഗതിയുടെ സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ശക്തമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പുതിയ കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പദ്ധതിയായ പി എം ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ സ്വസ്ത് ഭാരത് യോജന പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 6 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ഏകദേശം 64,180 കോടി രൂപ വിഹിതം ഇതിനു നല്‍കും. പ്രാഥമിക, ദ്വിതീയ, തൃതീയ പരിചരണ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിലവിലുള്ള ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പുതിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണു ലക്ഷ്യം. ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ മിഷനു പുറമേ ആയിരിക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം.
ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രധാന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍:
- 7,788 ഗ്രാമീണ, 11,024 നഗര ആരോഗ്യ-സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പിന്തുണ
- എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും സംയോജിത പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ലാബുകളും 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ 3382 ബ്ലോക്ക് പബ്ലിക് ഹെല്‍ത്ത് യൂണിറ്റുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുക ;
- 602 ജില്ലകളിലും 12 കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ക്രിട്ടിക്കല്‍ കെയര്‍ ഹോസ്പിറ്റല്‍ ബ്ലോക്കുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക;
- നാഷണല്‍ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഡിസീസ് കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ (എന്‍സിഡിസി)യുടെ 5 പ്രാദേശിക ശാഖകളും 20 മെട്രോപൊളിറ്റന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ നിരീക്ഷണ യൂണിറ്റുകളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക.
- എല്ലാ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ലാബുകളെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും സംയോജിത ആരോഗ്യ വിവര പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വിപുലീകരിക്കുക;
- 32 പുതിയ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിലും 11 തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലുമായി 17 പുതിയ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിലവിലുള്ള 33 പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക;
- 15 ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തര ശസ്ത്രക്രിയാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും 2 മൊബൈല്‍ ആശുപത്രികളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുക;
- വണ്‍ ഹെല്‍ത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരു ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനം, ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ദക്ഷിണ പശ്ചിമേഷ്യന്‍ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി ഒരു പ്രാദേശിക ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം, 9 ബയോ സേഫ്റ്റി ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍, 4 റീജിയണല്‍ നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോര്‍ വൈറോളജി എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക.
കൊവിഡ്19 വാക്സിനുകളുടെ വികസനം കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ അഭിമാനകരമായ സ്ഥാനം കണ്ടെത്തി. ''നമ്മുടെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ക്ക് ബഹുമതിയും നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വാക്്‌സിനേഷന്‍ ഡ്രൈവ് ആരംഭിച്ചത്'' ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അവരുടെ പരിശ്രമത്തിന്റെ കരുത്തിനും കാഠിന്യത്തിനും നാം എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും നന്ദിയുള്ളവരാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ രണ്ട് വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്, കൂടാതെ കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരെ സ്വന്തം പൗരന്മാരെ മാത്രമല്ല, നൂറോ അതിലധികമോ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവരെയും വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രപരമായി സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ തുടങ്ങി. ''രണ്ടോ അതിലധികമോ വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ ഉടന്‍ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന അറിവും ആശ്വാസകരമാണ്'', അവര്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
56 അനുബന്ധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ തൊഴിലുകളില്‍ സുതാര്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ നിയന്ത്രണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ അനുബന്ധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ പ്രൊഫഷണല്‍ ബില്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതു ധനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നഴ്‌സിംഗ് തൊഴിലില്‍ സുതാര്യത, കാര്യക്ഷമത, ഭരണ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ കൊണ്ടുവരും. ഇതിനായി ദേശീയ നഴ്‌സിംഗ്, മിഡ്വൈഫറി കമ്മീഷന്‍ ബില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.