Ministry of Finance
Sharp Focus on Health & Wellbeing in India’s 2021-22 Budget Reflecting Deep Imprint of Global Pandemic
Health & Wellbeing One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Steep Increase of 137 Percentage in Budget Outlay over be 2020-21
Rs. 2,23,846 Crore allocated to Health Sector
Centrally Sponsored Scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana announced with an Outlay of Rs 64,180 Crore over 6 Years
Rs. 35,000 Crore Allocated for Covid-19 Vaccine
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman clearly reflected the deep imprint the global pandemic of COVID-19 has left on the country’s public health landscape. Starting her Budget speech with narration of the country’s fight against COVID-19, and the various timely, graded and proactive measures taken by the Union Government, the Union Budget presented by the Finance Minister strongly positioned Health & Wellbeing as one of the 6 crucial pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Healthy India, along with other sectors “will further strengthen the sankalp of Nation First”, she stated while presenting the Budget.
Health & Wellbeing have formed the topmost priority of the Union Government during the ongoing COVID health crisis. It is the foremost of the six crucial pillars that form foundation of the Union Budget.
Underscoring the significant importance of health and wellbeing for the growth and development of the country, the Budget allocation for the same has been increased to Rs 2,23,846 crore in BE 2021-22 as against this year’s BE of Rs 94,452 crore. This manifests into a sharp increase of 137 percentage.
Additionally, the Budget has brought a holistic approach to health as it has focused on strengthening three areas: Preventive, Curative, and Wellbeing.
The Finance Minister stated that while the investment on Health Infrastructure in this Budget has increased substantially, “progressively, as institutions absorb more, we shall commit more”.
The details of the expenditure in the health and wellbeing sector are as below:
Health and Wellbeing – Expenditure (in Rs.crore)
Ministry/Department
Actuals 2019-20
BE 2020-21
BE 2021-22
D/o Health & Family Welfare
62,397
65,012
71,269
D/o Health Research
1,934
2,100
2,663
M/o AYUSH
1,784
2,122
2,970
CoVID related Special Provisions
Vaccination
35,000
D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation
18,264
21,518
60,030
Nutrition
1880
3,700
2,700
FC Grants for Water and Sanitation
36,022
FC Grants for Health
13,192
TOTAL
86,259
94,452
2,23,846
PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
Acknowledging the importance of robust health systems as a significant pillar of sustained progress in the health sector, a new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, will be launched with an outlay of about Rs 64,180 crore over 6 years. This will develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions under the Scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centers
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 states;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centers and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
Mission Poshan 2.0
Nutrition has been highlighted as an integral component of the country’s health and wellbeing. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcome, the Union Budget has proposed merger of the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and the Poshan Abhiyan. These will form the umbrella of Mission Poshan 2.0. An intensified strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 Aspirational Districts has been proposed.
Vaccines
Development of COVID-19 vaccines found a pride of place in the Union Budget. The Union Finance Minister stated that the “Honourable Prime Minister launched the vaccination drive by crediting and thanking our scientists. We are ever grateful for the strength and rigour of their efforts”. She stated that India has two vaccines available and has begun medically safeguarding not only her own citizens against COVID-19, but also those of 100 or more countries. “It is added comfort to know that two or more vaccines are also expected soon”, she added.
Rs. 35,000 crore have been allocated for COVID-19 vaccine in BE 2021-22. “I am committed to provide further funds if required”, the Finance Minister further said.
In addition, the Pneumococcal Vaccine, a ‘Made in India’ product, which is presently limited to only 5 states, will be rolled out across the country. This will avert more than 50,000 child deaths annually, the Finance Minister informed during the Budget speech.
National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill
The Finance Minister pointed out that the National Commission for Allied Healthcare Professionals Bill has been introduced in Parliament with a view to ensuring transparent and efficient regulation of the 56 allied healthcare professions. She announced that The National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Bill will be introduced by the government for passing to bring about transparency, efficiency and governance reforms in the nursing profession.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உலகத் தொற்றின் பாதிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் தீவிர கவனம்
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு சுகாதாரமும், ஆரோக்கியமும் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில், இதற்கான ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.2,23,846 கோடி என்ற அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு முந்தைய ஆண்டில் ரூ.94,452 கோடியாக இருந்தது. அதிகரிப்பு சதவீதம் 137 ஆகும்.
பிரதமர் தற்சார்பு ஆரோக்கிய இந்தியா திட்டம்
சுகாதாரத்துறையின் நீடித்த முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக் கொண்ட நடைமுறைகள் அவசியம் என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பிரதமர் தற்சார்பு ஆரோக்கிய இந்தியா திட்டம் என்னும் மத்திய அரசின் புதிய திட்டம் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.64,180 கோடி என்னும் ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இது தொடக்க இடைநிலை மற்றும் மேல்நிலை சுகாதார நடைமுறை திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், தற்போதுள்ள தேசிய நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், புது வகை நோய்களை கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் புதிய நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும். தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கூடுதல் திட்டமாக இது இருக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
1. 17,788 ஊரக, 11,024 நகர்ப்புற சுகாதார ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்தல்.
2. அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்கள், 11 மாநிலங்களில் 3,382 வட்டார பொது சுகாதார அலகுகளை உருவாக்குதல்.
3. 602 மாவட்டங்களில் தீவிர சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனை பிரிவுகள், 12 மத்திய நிறுவனங்களை ஏற்படுத்துதல்.
4. தேசிய நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல், அதன் ஐந்து மண்டலக் கிளைகள், 20 பெருநகர சுகாதார கண்காணிப்பு அலகுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
5. அனைத்து பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்களையும் இணைக்க அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார தகவல் வலைதளத்தை விரிவாக்குதல்.
6. 17 புதிய பொது சுகாதார அலகுகளை இயக்குதல், தற்போதுள்ள 33 பொது சுகாதார அலகுகளை நுழைவு இடங்களில் வலுப்படுத்துதல். அதாவது 32 விமான நிலையங்கள். 11 துறைமுகங்கள், 7 நில சந்திப்புகள்.
7. 15 சுகாதார அவசர கால அறுவை சிகிச்சை மையங்கள், இரண்டு நடமாடும் மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைத்தல்.
8. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின், தென்கிழக்காசிய பிராந்தியத்துக்கான மண்டல ஆராய்ச்சி தளமாக ஒரு தேசிய சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தை அமைத்தல், ஒன்பது உயிரி-பாதுகாப்பு 3-ம் கட்ட ஆய்வகங்கள், நான்கு மண்டல நச்சு நுண்மவியல் தேசிய நிறுவனங்களை அமைத்தல்.
போஷான் 2.0 இயக்கம்
நாட்டின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சமாக ஊட்டச்சத்து உள்ளது. இதனை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம், போஷான் இயக்கம் இணைக்கப்படும் என மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. போஷான் 2.0 இயக்கம் என்ற பெயரில் இது ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும். 112 பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாடுகளைப் போக்க தீவிர உத்தி கையாளப்படும்.
தடுப்பூசிகள்
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் உருவாக்கம் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. “நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் தடுப்பூசி போடும் இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அவர்களது இடையறாத தீவிர முயற்சிகளுக்கு நாம் நன்றிக் கடன் பட்டுள்ளோம்” என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா இரண்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அவை நம் நாட்டு குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன், 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் மக்களையும் பாதுகாக்கிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விரைவில் இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் வரவுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
2021-22 நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு ரூ.35,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, தற்போது ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் போடப்படும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நிமோனியாவை கட்டுப்படுத்தக்கூடிய நியூமோகோக்கல் தடுப்பூசி விரைவில் நாடு முழுவதும் போடப்படும். இது ஆண்டுக்கு 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தை இறப்புகளை தவிர்க்கும் என நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய செவிலியர் மற்றும் மகப்பேற்று தாதியர் ஆணைய மசோதா.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கான தேசிய ஆணைய மசோதா, 56 சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான தொழில்களில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உருவாக்கி முறைப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. செவிலியர் தொழிலில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையையும், திறமையையும் கொண்டு வரும் நோக்கில் தேசிய செவிலியர் மற்றும் மகப்பேற்று தாதியர் மசோதாவை அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்த உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693906