প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ৰ ১২৫সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
31 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
এয়া এক আনন্দৰ মুহূৰ্ত যে আমি আজি ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ৰ ১২৫সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী পালন কৰি আছো। এয়া কোনো সাধাৰণ যাত্ৰা নহয়। ইয়াক আন কোনো নহয়, স্বয়ং স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই ১৮৯৬ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। তাকো মাত্ৰ ৩৩ বছৰ বয়সত তেওঁ এই কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। এয়া হ’ল দেশৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাচীন ইংৰাজী জাৰ্ণেল।
প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰতৰ নামটোৰ আঁৰত এক শক্তিশালী চিন্তা-ভাৱনা আছে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই আমাৰ দেশৰ উদ্যম আৰু ভাৱনাক প্ৰকট কৰিবলৈ জাৰ্ণেলখনৰ নাম ৰাখিছিল প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত। তেওঁ এক ‘জাগ্ৰত ভাৰত’ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বিচাৰিছিল। যিয়ে ভাৰতক বুজি পায় তেওঁ নিশ্চয় জানে যে ই এক ৰাজনৈতিক অথবা ভৌগোলিক সীমাতকৈ বহু উৰ্ধত। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই ইয়াক অত্যন্ত সাহস আৰু গৌৰৱেৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰতবৰ্ষক ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ’ অথবা জাগ্ৰত কৰিব বিচাৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰিদ্ৰৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ দৰদ আছিল। তেওঁ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে সকলো সমস্যাৰ মূল হ’ল দৰিদ্ৰতা। সেয়ে, দেশৰ পৰা দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূল কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ ‘দৰিদ্ৰ নাৰায়ণ’ক সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল।
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই কেইবাখনো চিঠি লিখিছিল। তেওঁ মহীশূৰৰ মহাৰজা আৰু স্বামী ৰামকৃষ্ণানন্দা মহোদয়লৈ লিখা চিঠিৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপন কৰিব বিচাৰিছো। তেওঁৰ চিঠিসমূহত দৰিদ্ৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী স্পষ্টকৈ দেখা গৈছিল। প্ৰথমটো আছিল, তেওঁ দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ সৱলীকৰণক লৈ যাব বিচাৰিছিল। দ্বিতীয়তে, তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ দৰিদ্ৰক লৈ কৈছিল, ‘তেওঁলোকক ধাৰণা দিয়া হ’ব, তেওঁলোকৰ চকু মেল খুওৱা হ’ব, তেওঁলোকক দেখুওৱা হ’ব সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত কি হৈ আছে। তাৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ সক্ষমতা অনুসৰি কাম কৰিব।’
এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আজি ভাৰতবৰ্ষ আগবাঢ়িছে। যদি দৰিদ্ৰই বেংকৰ সুবিধা আদায় কৰিব পৰা নাই, তেন্তে বেংক তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈছে। জন ধন যোজনাই এই কাম কৰি আছে। যদি দৰিদ্ৰই বীমাৰ সুবিধা আদায় কৰিব পৰা নাই তেন্তে বীমা দৰিদ্ৰৰ কাষলৈ যাব লাগিব। জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনিয়ে এই কাম কৰি আছে। যদি দৰিদ্ৰই স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা নাই, তেন্তে আমি তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা লৈ যাব লাগিব। আয়ুস্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিয়ে এই কামে কৰি আছে। পথ, শিক্ষা, বিজুলী আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেট সংযোগে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুক-কোণক স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰসকলক। এই ধৰণৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাই দেশৰ বিকাশত ইন্ধন যোগাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই কৈছিল, ‘দূৰ্বলতাৰ সমাধানৰ উপায় দূৰ্বলতাৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰা নহয়, বৰং শক্তিশালী কেনেকৈ হ’ব পাৰি, সেয়াহে চিন্তা কৰা উচিত।’ যেতিয়া আমি সমস্যাৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰি থাকো, তেতিয়া আমি সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত সোমাই পৰো, কিন্তু আমি যেতিয়া সুযোগ আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰো, তেতিয়া আমি আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ দেখিবলৈ পাও। ক’ভিড-১৯ গোলকীয় মহামাৰীক এক উদাহৰণ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰো আহক। ভাৰতে কি কৰিছে আপোনালোকে দেখিছে। ভাৰতে সদায় সমাধানৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। পিপিই কিট প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ভাৰত এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে এখন ফাৰ্মাচী হৈ পৰিছে। আমাৰ দেশ দিনক দিনে সৱল হৈ গৈ আছে। সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতবৰ্ষ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে সহায়ৰ এক উৎস হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে আগভাগ লৈছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ অভিযা মুকলি কৰিছে। আমি এই সক্ষমতাক আন দেশৰ সহায়ৰ বাবেও ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিশ্বৰ বাবে আন এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। অৱশ্যে, আমি কেৱল সমস্যাক লৈ অভিযোগ উত্থাপন কৰা নাই। আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী গঠন কৰি এক সমাধান সূত্ৰ লৈ আহিছো। আমি লগতে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। এয়া এনেকুৱা এখন ভাৰত, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক সমাধানৰ পথ দেখুৱায়।
বন্ধুসকল, ভাৰতক লৈ স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ এক ডাঙৰ সপোন আছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক দক্ষতা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰৰ ৰূপত চাব বিচাৰিছিল।"তেওঁ কৈছিল মোক ১০০গৰাকী উদ্যমী যুৱক দিয়ক, মই ভাৰত সলনি কৰিম।" তেওঁ কৈছিল। আজি আমি ভাৰতৰ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতা, ক্ৰীড়াবিদ, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ, বৈজ্ঞানিক, উদ্ভাৱক আৰু আন বহুতৰে মাজত এই উদ্যম দেখিবলৈ পাও। তেওঁলোকে অসম্ভৱকো সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ আধ্যাত্মিক ৰূপত যথেষ্ঠ সৱল আছিল আৰু এগৰাকী উচ্চ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ অধিকাৰী আছিল। তথাপি তেওঁ দৰিদ্ৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ ধাৰণা কেতিয়াও মনৰ পৰা ত্যাগ কৰা নাছিল। স্বামীজী এগৰাকী সন্ন্যাসীও আছিল। তেওঁ নিজৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে এটকাও বিচৰা নাছিল। কিন্তু তেওঁ মহান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ গঢ়িবলৈ পুঁজি সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছিল। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিছিল আৰু নতুন উদ্ভাৱনক উদগণি যোগাইছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, এনেকুৱা অনেক গুণৰ অধিকাৰী স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ, যিয়ে আমাক আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ শক্তি দিয়ে। প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত-এ ১২৫বছৰ ধৰি স্বামীজীৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু শিক্ষা সমাজত বিয়পাই আছে। তেওঁলোকে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক শিক্ষিত কৰা আৰু দেশক জাগ্ৰত কৰাৰ স্বামীজীৰ সপোনক নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। মই তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যত কাৰ্যপন্থালৈ অনেক শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at the 125th Anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’
31 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
It is a matter of joy that we are celebrating the 125th anniversary of Prabuddha Bharata. This is no ordinary journal. It was started by none other than Swami Vivekananda back in 1896. That too, at the young age of thirty three. It is among the longest running English journals of the country.
Prabuddha Bharata, there is a very powerful thought behind this name. Swami Vivekananda named this journal Prabuddha Bharata to manifest the spirit of our nation. He wanted to create an 'Awakened India'. Those who understand Bharat are aware that it is beyond just a political or territorial entity. Swami Vivekananda expressed this very boldly and proudly. He saw India as a cultural consciousness that has been living and breathing for centuries. An India that only emerges stronger after every challenge, despite predictions to the contrary. Swami Vivekananda wanted to make India ‘Prabuddha’ or awakened. He wanted to awaken the self-belief that as a nation, we can aspire for greatness.
Friends, Swami Vivekananda had great compassion for the poor. He truly believed that poverty was at the root of every problem. Therefore, poverty had to be removed from the nation. He gave top-most importance to ‘Daridra Narayana’.
From USA, Swami Vivekananda wrote many letters. I would like to refer to the letters he wrote to the Maharaja of Mysore and to Swami Ramakrishnananda ji. In these letters, two clear thoughts emerge about Swami Ji's approach to empowering the poor. First, he wanted empowerment to be taken to the poor, if the poor themselves cannot easily go to empowerment. Second, he said about India's poor, "They are to be given ideas; their eyes are to be opened to what is going on in the world around them; and then they will work out their own salvation.
This is the approach with which India is moving ahead today. If the poor cannot access banks, then banks must reach the poor. That is what the Jan Dhan Yojana did. If the poor cannot access insurance, then insurance must reach the poor. This is what the Jan Suraksha schemes did. If the poor cannot access health-care, then we must take health-care to the poor. This is what Ayushman Bharat scheme did. Roads, education, electricity and internet connectivity are being taken to every corner of the country, especially to the poor. This is igniting aspirations among the poor. And, it is these aspirations that are driving the growth of the country.
Friends, Swami Vivekananda said, "The remedy for weakness is not brooding over it, but thinking of strength". When we are thinking in terms of obstacles, we get buried in them. But when we think in terms of opportunities, we get the way to move forward. Take the Covid-19 global pandemic as an example. What did India do? It did not only see the problem and remain helpless. India focussed on solutions. From producing PPE kits to becoming a pharmacy for the world, our country has gone from strength to strength. It has also become a source of support for the world during the crisis. India is at the forefront of developing Covid-19 vaccines. Just a few days ago India launched the world's largest vaccination drive. We are using these capacities to also help other nations.
Friends, Climate change is another obstacle that the whole world is facing. However, we did not only complain about the problem. We brought a solution in the form of the International Solar Alliance. We are also advocating greater use of renewable resources. This is the Prabuddha Bharata of Swami Vivekananda's vision being built. This is an India which is giving solutions to the world's problems.
Friends, Swami Vivekananda had big dreams for India because he had immense faith in India's youth. He saw India's youth as powerhouse of skill and self-confidence. "Give me Hundred energetic youngsters and I shall transform India" he said. Today we see this spirit in India's business leaders, sports persons, technocrats, professionals, scientists, innovators and so many others. They push boundaries and make the impossible into possible.
But how to further encourage such a spirit among our youth? In his lectures on Practical Vedanta, Swami Vivekananda brings out some deep insights. He talks about overcoming setbacks and to see them as a part of the learning curve. Second thing that must be instilled in people is: To be fearless and To be full of self-belief. To be fearless is the lesson we learn from Swami Vivekananda's own life too. In whatever he did, he went ahead with self-belief. He was confident about himself. He was confident that he represented an ethos that is centuries old.
Friends, the thoughts of Swami Vivekananda are eternal. And, we must always remember: True immortality is to be achieved by creating something of value to the world. Something that will outlive ourselves. Our Puranic stories teach us something valuable. They teach us that those who chased immortality almost never got it. But, those who had the goal of serving others almost always became immortal. As Swami Ji himself said, "only those live, who live for others." This can also be seen in Swami Vivekananda's life. He did not go out to achieve anything for himself. His heart always beat for the poor of our country. His heart always beat for the Motherland which was in chains.
Friends, Swami Vivekananda did not see spiritual and economic progress as mutually exclusive. Most importantly, he was against the approach where people romanticise poverty. In his lectures about Practical Vedanta, he says, “The fictitious difference between religion and the life of the world must vanish, for the Vedanta teaches oneness”.
Swami Ji was a spiritual giant, a highly elevated soul. Yet, he did not renounce the idea of economic progress for the poor. Swami Ji was a Sanyasi himself. He never sought for himself a single paisa of money. But, he helped raise funds to build great institutions. These institutions have fought poverty and promoted innovation.
Friends, there are several such treasures from Swami Vivekananda that guide us. Prabuddha Bharata has run for 125 years, spreading Swami Ji's ideas. They have built upon his vision of educating the youth, and awakening the nation. It has contributed significantly towards making Swami Vivekananda's thoughts immortal. I wish Prabuddha Bharata the very best for their future endeavours.
Thank you.