ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਨਤ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ, ਰੈਪੋ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 115 ਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ
ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਨ-ਪਰਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 8.21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 7.49 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਭਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ, 2020-21 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਰੈਪੋ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 115 ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ 2021-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਰੈਪੋ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 94 ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 67 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵੇਟੇਡ ਔਸਤਨ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 81 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ।
ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ
ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਨ-ਪਰਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 8.21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 7.49 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੋਖਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 14.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 15.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕੋਡ
ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਈਬੀਸੀ (ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ 45 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਨਸੋਲਵੈਂਸੀ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਸੀਆਈਆਰਪੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਰਿਵਰਸ ਰੈਪੋ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਕੋਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਘੱਟ (ਐਡਜਸਟਡ) ਫੰਡਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ। 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਘਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਘਟ ਕੇ 6.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਆਵ੍ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਦੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਨਿਫਟੀ 50 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਪੀ ਬੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਸੈਂਸੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 14,644.4 ਅਤੇ 49,792.12 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ।

Ministry of Finance
Improved Monetary Policy Transmission; Repo Rate cut by 115 BPS
Gross non performing Asset ratio of scheduled commercial Banks Declined; from 8.21% in Mar. 2020 to 7.49% in Sept. 2020
Improvement in Capital to Risk Weighted Assets, in Both Public & Private Banks
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The monetary policy was significantly eased from March 2020 onwards owing to the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic and remained accommodative in 2020, states the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today.
Monetary policy transmission
The Economic Survey observes that the repo rate has been cut by 115 bps since March 2020, with 75 bps cut in first Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting in March 2020 and 40 bps cut in second meeting in May 2020. Also, Systemic liquidity in 2020-21 remained in surplus while RBI undertook various conventional and unconventional measures to manage liquidity situation in the economy. This year saw improvement in transmission of policy repo rates to deposit and lending rates, as reflected in the decline of 94 bps and 67 bps in Weighted Average Lending Rate on fresh rupee loans and outstanding rupee loans respectively from March 2020 to November 2020. Similarly, the Weighted Average Domestic Term Deposit Rate declined by 81 bps during the same period.
Banking Sector
Gross Non-Performing Assets ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks decreased from 8.21 per cent at the end of March 2020 to 7.49 per cent at the end of September 2020. This has to be seen in conjunction with the asset classification relief provided to borrowers on account of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey.
Further, the Survey notes that Capital to risk-weighted asset ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks increased from 14.7 per cent to 15.8 per cent between March 2020 and September 2020 with improvement in both Public and Private sector banks.
Insolvency & Bankruptcy code
According to the Pre Budget Survey, the recovery rate for the Scheduled Commercial Banks through IBC (since its inception) has been over 45 per cent. Due to the pandemic, initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) was suspended for any default. The suspension along with continued clearance has allowed a small decline in accumulated cases.
The Survey states that the financial flows to the real economy however remained constrained on account of subdued credit growth by both banks and Non-Banking Financial Corporations. The higher reserve money growth did not fully translate into commensurate money supply growth due to the lower (adjusted) money multiplier reflecting large deposits by banks with RBI under reverse repo. Credit growth of banks slowed down to 6.7 per cent as on January 1, 2021. The credit off take from banking sector also witnessed a broad-based slowdown in 2020-21.
Nifty 50 and S&P BSE Sensex reached record high closing of 14,644.7 and 49,792.12 on January 20, 2021 respectively, says the Survey.