Ministry of Finance
Improved Monetary Policy Transmission; Repo Rate cut by 115 BPS
Gross non performing Asset ratio of scheduled commercial Banks Declined; from 8.21% in Mar. 2020 to 7.49% in Sept. 2020
Improvement in Capital to Risk Weighted Assets, in Both Public & Private Banks
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The monetary policy was significantly eased from March 2020 onwards owing to the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic and remained accommodative in 2020, states the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today.
Monetary policy transmission
The Economic Survey observes that the repo rate has been cut by 115 bps since March 2020, with 75 bps cut in first Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting in March 2020 and 40 bps cut in second meeting in May 2020. Also, Systemic liquidity in 2020-21 remained in surplus while RBI undertook various conventional and unconventional measures to manage liquidity situation in the economy. This year saw improvement in transmission of policy repo rates to deposit and lending rates, as reflected in the decline of 94 bps and 67 bps in Weighted Average Lending Rate on fresh rupee loans and outstanding rupee loans respectively from March 2020 to November 2020. Similarly, the Weighted Average Domestic Term Deposit Rate declined by 81 bps during the same period.
Banking Sector
Gross Non-Performing Assets ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks decreased from 8.21 per cent at the end of March 2020 to 7.49 per cent at the end of September 2020. This has to be seen in conjunction with the asset classification relief provided to borrowers on account of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey.
Further, the Survey notes that Capital to risk-weighted asset ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks increased from 14.7 per cent to 15.8 per cent between March 2020 and September 2020 with improvement in both Public and Private sector banks.
Insolvency & Bankruptcy code
According to the Pre Budget Survey, the recovery rate for the Scheduled Commercial Banks through IBC (since its inception) has been over 45 per cent. Due to the pandemic, initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) was suspended for any default. The suspension along with continued clearance has allowed a small decline in accumulated cases.
The Survey states that the financial flows to the real economy however remained constrained on account of subdued credit growth by both banks and Non-Banking Financial Corporations. The higher reserve money growth did not fully translate into commensurate money supply growth due to the lower (adjusted) money multiplier reflecting large deposits by banks with RBI under reverse repo. Credit growth of banks slowed down to 6.7 per cent as on January 1, 2021. The credit off take from banking sector also witnessed a broad-based slowdown in 2020-21.
Nifty 50 and S&P BSE Sensex reached record high closing of 14,644.7 and 49,792.12 on January 20, 2021 respectively, says the Survey.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی پالیسی ترسیل میں بہتری؛ریپوریٹ میں 115 بی پی ایس تک کی تخفیف
شیڈیولڈ کمرشیل بینکوں کے مجموعی غیر منفعت بخش اثاثہ جات کے تناسب میں کمی، مارچ 2020میں 8.21فیصد سے ستمبر 2020ء میں گھٹ کر 7.49فیصد پر پہنچا
سرکاری اور نجی دونوں طرح کے بینکوں کے نقصان کے امکانات والے اثاثہ جات کے سرمایہ میں بہتری
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29؍جنوری:
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وباء کے غیر متوقع بحران کو دیکھتے ہوئے مارچ 2020ء سے مالی پالیسی کو کافی آسان بنادیا گیا ہے۔
مالی پالیسی ترسیل
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق مارچ 2020ء سے ریپوریٹ میں 115بی پی ایس (بیسک پوائنٹس)کی تخفیف کی گئی اور مارچ 2020ء میں پہلی مالی پالیسی کمیٹی (ایم پی سی) کی میٹنگ میں 75 بیسک پوائنٹس کی اور مئی 2020ء میں دوسری میٹنگ میں 40 بیسک پوائنٹس کی تخفیف کی گئی۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے معیشت میں لکویڈٹی کی صورتحال کو منظم کرنے کی روایتی اور غیر روایتی تدابیر کو اختیار کرتے ہوئے 21-2020ء میں سسٹم پر مبنی ادائیگی کے ذرائع کی کثرت کو برقرار رکھا۔ اس سال جمع اور اُدھار شرحوں میں پالیسی ریپوریٹ کی منتقلی میں بھی بہتری دیکھی گئی اور نئے روپے قرض (فریش روپی لونس)اور بقایا روپے قرض(آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ لونس)پر ویٹیڈ اوسط لینڈنگ ریٹ میں بالترتیب 64 بی پی ایس اور 67 بی پی ایس کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح سے ، اسی مدت کے دوران ، ویٹیڈ اوسط گھریلو ٹرم ڈپازٹ ریٹ میں 21 پوائنٹ تک کی کمی ہوئی ۔
بینکنگ شعبہ
شیڈیولڈ کمرشیل بینکوں کی مجموعی غیر منفعت بخش اثاثہ جات کا تناسب بھی مارچ 2020ء کے آخر میں 8.21 فیصد سے ستمبر 2020ء کے آخر تک کم ہوکر 7.49فیصد پر پہنچ گیا۔ اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق ساتھ ہی ساتھ وباء کے سبب قرض لینے والوں کو اسیٹ کلاسیفکیشن ریلیف بھی دیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق شیڈیولڈکمرشیل بینکوں کی نقصا ن کے امکان والے اثاثہ جات سے متعلق سرمایے میں بھی نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں کے بینکوں میں بہتری کے ساتھ مارچ 2020ء سے ستمبر 2020ء کے درمیان 14.7 فیصد سے 15.8 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
دیوالہ اور دیوالیہ پن قانون
ماقبل بجٹ جائزے کے مطابق آئی بی سی کے توسط سے شیڈیولڈ کمرشیل بینکوں کے لئے ریکوری کی شرح 45 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ وباء کے سبب کارپوریٹ اِنسولوینسی ریزیولوشن پروسیس(سی آئی آر پی)کی پہل کو ملتوی کردیا گیا تھا۔ التوا کے ساتھ جاری کلیئرنس کے سبب اِکیومولیٹیڈ ، یعنی زیر التوا معاملات میں ہلکی گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔
جائزے کے مطابق ، حالانکہ دونوں بینکوں اور غیر بینکنگ مالی کارپوریشنوں کے ذریعے بقایا قرض اضافے کے سبب حقیقی معیشت کے لئے مالی بہاؤ مستحکم رہے۔یکم جنوری 2021ء کو بینکوں کے قرض اضافے میں کمی آتے ہوئے یہ 6.7فیصد تک آگئی۔ بینکنگ شعبے میں کریڈٹ آف کے سبب بھی 21-2020ء وسیع پیمانے پر سلوڈاؤن کا گواہ رہا ۔
جائزے کے مطابق 20 جنوری 2021ء کو نفٹی 50 اور ایس اینڈ پی ، بی ایس ای سینسیکس ریکارڈ چھلانگ لگاتے ہوئے بالترتیب 14644.4 اور 49792.12 پر پہنچا۔