Ministry of Finance
Improved Monetary Policy Transmission; Repo Rate cut by 115 BPS
Gross non performing Asset ratio of scheduled commercial Banks Declined; from 8.21% in Mar. 2020 to 7.49% in Sept. 2020
Improvement in Capital to Risk Weighted Assets, in Both Public & Private Banks
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The monetary policy was significantly eased from March 2020 onwards owing to the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic and remained accommodative in 2020, states the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today.
Monetary policy transmission
The Economic Survey observes that the repo rate has been cut by 115 bps since March 2020, with 75 bps cut in first Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting in March 2020 and 40 bps cut in second meeting in May 2020. Also, Systemic liquidity in 2020-21 remained in surplus while RBI undertook various conventional and unconventional measures to manage liquidity situation in the economy. This year saw improvement in transmission of policy repo rates to deposit and lending rates, as reflected in the decline of 94 bps and 67 bps in Weighted Average Lending Rate on fresh rupee loans and outstanding rupee loans respectively from March 2020 to November 2020. Similarly, the Weighted Average Domestic Term Deposit Rate declined by 81 bps during the same period.
Banking Sector
Gross Non-Performing Assets ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks decreased from 8.21 per cent at the end of March 2020 to 7.49 per cent at the end of September 2020. This has to be seen in conjunction with the asset classification relief provided to borrowers on account of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey.
Further, the Survey notes that Capital to risk-weighted asset ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks increased from 14.7 per cent to 15.8 per cent between March 2020 and September 2020 with improvement in both Public and Private sector banks.
Insolvency & Bankruptcy code
According to the Pre Budget Survey, the recovery rate for the Scheduled Commercial Banks through IBC (since its inception) has been over 45 per cent. Due to the pandemic, initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) was suspended for any default. The suspension along with continued clearance has allowed a small decline in accumulated cases.
The Survey states that the financial flows to the real economy however remained constrained on account of subdued credit growth by both banks and Non-Banking Financial Corporations. The higher reserve money growth did not fully translate into commensurate money supply growth due to the lower (adjusted) money multiplier reflecting large deposits by banks with RBI under reverse repo. Credit growth of banks slowed down to 6.7 per cent as on January 1, 2021. The credit off take from banking sector also witnessed a broad-based slowdown in 2020-21.
Nifty 50 and S&P BSE Sensex reached record high closing of 14,644.7 and 49,792.12 on January 20, 2021 respectively, says the Survey.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెరుగైన ద్రవ్య పరపతి విధానం: రేపో రేటును 115కు తగ్గించిన బీపీస్
షెడ్యూల్డ్ వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులలో తగ్గిన నిరర్ధక ఆస్తుల నిష్పత్తి
ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేట్ బ్యాంకులలో పెరిగిన మూలధన భద్రత
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి రూపంలో ఎదురైన పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ద్రవ్యవిధానంలో 2020 మార్చి నెల నుంచి ప్రారంభమైన సడలింపులు 2020 సంవత్సరం అంటా కొనసాగాయని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొంది. కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక శాఖమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ 2020-21 ఆర్ధికసర్వే ను ఈరోజు పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
ద్రవ్యవిధానంలో మార్పులు
2020 మార్చి నుంచి రేపో రేటును 115 బీపీస్ వరకు తగ్గించబడిందని ఆర్ధికసర్వేలో పేర్కొన్నారు. 2020లో జరిగిన తొలి ద్రవ్యవిధాన కమిటీ సమావేశంలో 75 బీపీస్ , 2020లో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో 40 బీపీస్ తగ్గించినట్టు ఆర్ధిక సర్వే నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థలో ద్రవ్య లభ్యతను కొనసాగించడానికి భారత రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు సాధారణ, అసాధారణ చర్యలను అమలు చేయడంతో 2020-21లో ద్రవ్య లభ్యత మిగులులో ఉందని నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. ఈ ఏడాది డిపాజిట్లు, రుణాలకు రేపో రేట్లను వర్తింపచేయడం వల్ల ద్రవ్యపరపతిలో మెరుగుదల కనిపించింది. కొత్తగా మంజూరు చేసిన రుణాలలో బీపీస్ 94, రుణ బకాయిలలో బీపీస్ 67గా వుంది. ఇది 2020 మార్చి నెల నుంచి 2020 నవంబర్ వరకు కనిపించింది. ఇదే సమయంలో స్వదేశీ టర్మ్ డిపాజిట్లలో బీపీస్ 81వరకు తగ్గింది.
బ్యాంకింగ్ రంగం
షెడ్యూల్డ్ వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులలో నిరర్ధక ఆస్తుల నిష్పత్తి 2020 మార్చిలో 8. 21 శాతం ఉండగా 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ చివరకి ఇది 7.49 శాతానికి తగ్గింది. కోవిడ్ ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రుణాలను తీసుకున్న వారి ఆస్తుల వర్గీకరణలో మార్పులు చేయడంతో ఇది సాధ్యమయ్యిందని ఆర్ధిక సర్వేలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేట్ రంగ బ్యాంకుల పనితీరు మెరుగుపడడంతో మూలధన భద్రత నిష్పత్తి పెరిగిందని సర్వే నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. 2020 మార్చిలో 14.7% గా ఉన్న మూలధన భద్రత నిష్పత్తి 2020 సెప్టెంబర్కి 15.8%కి పెరిగింది.
దివాలా మరియు దివాలా విధానం
ఐబిసి ( ఏర్పడిన నాటినుంచి) ద్వారా షెడ్యూల్డ్ వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులు వసూళ్ల రేట్ 45 శాతంగా ఉందని నివేదికలో పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, కోవిడ్ నేపథ్యంలోసంస్థలు దివాలా తీశాయని ప్రకటించే ప్రక్రియ (సీఐఆర్పీ) తాత్కాలికంగా నిలిపివేయడం జరిగింది. దీనితోపాటు ఇచ్చిన అనుమతులతో పేరుకుపోయిన కేసుల సంఖ్య కొద్దిగా తగ్గింది.
అయితే, బ్యాంకులు, నాన్ బ్యాంకింగ్ ఆర్ధిక సంస్థలు రుణాల మంజూరును తగ్గించడంతో ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థపై ప్రభావాన్ని చూపించిందని, వ్యవస్థలోకి ఆశించిన స్థాయిలో నగదు లభ్యత లేకుండా పోయింది. రివర్స్ రేపో కింద ఆర్బీఐ లో బ్యాంకులు పెద్ద మొత్తంలో డిపాజిట్లను ఉంచాయి. బ్యాంకుల రుణ వృద్ధి రేటు తగ్గుముఖం పట్టి 2021 జనవరి ఒకటవ తేదీ నాటికి 6.7 శాతానికి చేరుకుంది. 2020-21లో బ్యాంకుల క్రెడిట్ ఆఫ్ టేక్ స్వల్పంగా తగ్గింది.
నిఫ్టీ 50 మరియు ఎస్ అండ్ పి బిఎస్ఇ సెన్సెక్స్ రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెరిగి జనవరి 20న వరుసగా 14,644.7 మరియు 49,792.12వద్ద ముగిశాయని నివేదిక వెల్లడించింది.