Ministry of Finance
Improved Monetary Policy Transmission; Repo Rate cut by 115 BPS
Gross non performing Asset ratio of scheduled commercial Banks Declined; from 8.21% in Mar. 2020 to 7.49% in Sept. 2020
Improvement in Capital to Risk Weighted Assets, in Both Public & Private Banks
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The monetary policy was significantly eased from March 2020 onwards owing to the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic and remained accommodative in 2020, states the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today.
Monetary policy transmission
The Economic Survey observes that the repo rate has been cut by 115 bps since March 2020, with 75 bps cut in first Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting in March 2020 and 40 bps cut in second meeting in May 2020. Also, Systemic liquidity in 2020-21 remained in surplus while RBI undertook various conventional and unconventional measures to manage liquidity situation in the economy. This year saw improvement in transmission of policy repo rates to deposit and lending rates, as reflected in the decline of 94 bps and 67 bps in Weighted Average Lending Rate on fresh rupee loans and outstanding rupee loans respectively from March 2020 to November 2020. Similarly, the Weighted Average Domestic Term Deposit Rate declined by 81 bps during the same period.
Banking Sector
Gross Non-Performing Assets ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks decreased from 8.21 per cent at the end of March 2020 to 7.49 per cent at the end of September 2020. This has to be seen in conjunction with the asset classification relief provided to borrowers on account of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey.
Further, the Survey notes that Capital to risk-weighted asset ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks increased from 14.7 per cent to 15.8 per cent between March 2020 and September 2020 with improvement in both Public and Private sector banks.
Insolvency & Bankruptcy code
According to the Pre Budget Survey, the recovery rate for the Scheduled Commercial Banks through IBC (since its inception) has been over 45 per cent. Due to the pandemic, initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) was suspended for any default. The suspension along with continued clearance has allowed a small decline in accumulated cases.
The Survey states that the financial flows to the real economy however remained constrained on account of subdued credit growth by both banks and Non-Banking Financial Corporations. The higher reserve money growth did not fully translate into commensurate money supply growth due to the lower (adjusted) money multiplier reflecting large deposits by banks with RBI under reverse repo. Credit growth of banks slowed down to 6.7 per cent as on January 1, 2021. The credit off take from banking sector also witnessed a broad-based slowdown in 2020-21.
Nifty 50 and S&P BSE Sensex reached record high closing of 14,644.7 and 49,792.12 on January 20, 2021 respectively, says the Survey.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ധനനയം ; റിപ്പോര്‍ നിരക്ക് 115 ബി.പി.എസ് കുറഞ്ഞു;
വാണിജ്യബാങ്കുകളിലെ നിഷ്‌ക്രിയാസ്ഥി നിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞു; 2020 മാര്‍ച്ചിലെ 8.21%ല്‍ നിന്ന് 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ 7.49% ആയി
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുമ്പൊന്നുമില്ലാത്ത മഹാമാരി മൂലം 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് മുതല്‍ ധനനയത്തില്‍ സവിശേഷമായ ഇളവുകള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരികയും 2020 ല്‍ മുഴുവനും അത് നിലനിര്‍ത്തുകയും ചെയ്തതായി സാമ്പത്തികസര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് മുതല്‍ റിപ്പോ നിരക്കില്‍ 115 ബി.പി.എസ് കുറവുണ്ടായി. സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെ സ്വത്തുകള്‍ കടമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാഹചര്യം പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആര്‍.ബി.ഐ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നിരവധി പരമ്പരാഗതവും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ നടപടികള്‍ മൂലം ലിക്വിഡിറ്റി 2020-21ല്‍ അധികമായിരുന്നു. വായ്പാ നിരക്കിലും മികവ് കണ്ടു. പുതിയ രൂപ വായ്പകളുടെയും കുടിശികയായ വായ്പകളുടെയൂം വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന ശരാശരി വായ്പാ നിരക്ക് 94 ബി.പി.എസില്‍ നിന്നും 67 ബി.പി.എസ് ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
വാണിജ്യബാങ്കുകളുടെ നിഷ്‌ക്രിയാസ്തികള്‍ 2020 മാര്‍ച്ചിലെ 8.21 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്നും 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ 7.49%മായി കുറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമാരിയുടെയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ നല്‍കിയ വായ്പകളുടെയും ആസ്തിവര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരണത്തിന്റെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ഇതുണ്ടായതെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തികസര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. ഷെഡ്യൂള്‍ വാണിജ്യബാങ്കുകളിലെ മൂലധന റിസ്‌ക്-വെയിറ്റഡ് ആസ്തികളുടെ അനുപാതം 2020 മാര്‍ച്ചിലെ 14.7%ല്‍ നിന്നും 2020 സ്‌പെറ്റംബറില്‍ 15.8%മായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു. പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യമേഖലകളിലുണ്ടായ മെച്ചപ്പെടലാണ് ഇതിന് പിന്നില്‍.
ഇന്‍സോള്‍വന്‍സി ആന്റ് ബാങ്ക്‌റപ്റ്റന്‍സി കോഡിലൂടെയുള്ള (അത് അംഗീകരിച്ചശേഷം) വാണിജ്യബാങ്കുകളുടെ തിച്ചെടുക്കല്‍ നിരക്ക് 45% മുകളിലാണെന്ന് ബജറ്റ് പൂര്‍വ്വ സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. മഹാമാരിയും കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് ഇന്‍സോള്‍വന്‍സി റിസല്യൂഷന്‍ പ്രോസസും തെറ്റുകളുടെ പേരില്‍ സസ്‌പെന്‍ഡ് ചെയ്തു. ബാങ്കുകളിലേയും ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇതര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേയും ഒതുങ്ങിയ വളര്‍ച്ച മൂലം യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയിലേക്കുള്ള ധനത്തിന്റെ ഒഴുക്ക് സമ്മര്‍ദ്ദത്തിലായി. പണശേഖരണത്തില്‍ വളര്‍ച്ചയുണ്ടായിട്ടും റിവേഴ്‌സ് റിപ്പോയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ബാങ്കുകളില്‍ ആര്‍.ബി.ഐക്കൊപ്പം വന്‍തോതില്‍ നിക്ഷേപമുണ്ടായതുകൊണ്ട് ഇത് വലിയതോതിലുള്ള പണവിതരണമായി മാറ്റാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല. 2021 ജനുവരി ഒന്നിന് ബാങ്കുകളുടെ വായ്പാ വളര്‍ച്ച 6.7% മായി .2020-21ല്‍ വായ്പകളുടെ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള മന്ദഗതിയ്ക്കും ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖല സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചു.