Ministry of Finance
Improved Monetary Policy Transmission; Repo Rate cut by 115 BPS
Gross non performing Asset ratio of scheduled commercial Banks Declined; from 8.21% in Mar. 2020 to 7.49% in Sept. 2020
Improvement in Capital to Risk Weighted Assets, in Both Public & Private Banks
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The monetary policy was significantly eased from March 2020 onwards owing to the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic and remained accommodative in 2020, states the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in the Parliament today.
Monetary policy transmission
The Economic Survey observes that the repo rate has been cut by 115 bps since March 2020, with 75 bps cut in first Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting in March 2020 and 40 bps cut in second meeting in May 2020. Also, Systemic liquidity in 2020-21 remained in surplus while RBI undertook various conventional and unconventional measures to manage liquidity situation in the economy. This year saw improvement in transmission of policy repo rates to deposit and lending rates, as reflected in the decline of 94 bps and 67 bps in Weighted Average Lending Rate on fresh rupee loans and outstanding rupee loans respectively from March 2020 to November 2020. Similarly, the Weighted Average Domestic Term Deposit Rate declined by 81 bps during the same period.
Banking Sector
Gross Non-Performing Assets ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks decreased from 8.21 per cent at the end of March 2020 to 7.49 per cent at the end of September 2020. This has to be seen in conjunction with the asset classification relief provided to borrowers on account of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey.
Further, the Survey notes that Capital to risk-weighted asset ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks increased from 14.7 per cent to 15.8 per cent between March 2020 and September 2020 with improvement in both Public and Private sector banks.
Insolvency & Bankruptcy code
According to the Pre Budget Survey, the recovery rate for the Scheduled Commercial Banks through IBC (since its inception) has been over 45 per cent. Due to the pandemic, initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) was suspended for any default. The suspension along with continued clearance has allowed a small decline in accumulated cases.
The Survey states that the financial flows to the real economy however remained constrained on account of subdued credit growth by both banks and Non-Banking Financial Corporations. The higher reserve money growth did not fully translate into commensurate money supply growth due to the lower (adjusted) money multiplier reflecting large deposits by banks with RBI under reverse repo. Credit growth of banks slowed down to 6.7 per cent as on January 1, 2021. The credit off take from banking sector also witnessed a broad-based slowdown in 2020-21.
Nifty 50 and S&P BSE Sensex reached record high closing of 14,644.7 and 49,792.12 on January 20, 2021 respectively, says the Survey.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उन्नत मौद्रिक नीति प्रसार, रेपो रेट में 115 बीपीएस तक की कटौती
अधिसूचित व्यवसायिक बैंकों की सकल ग़ैर-निष्पादित परिसम्पत्ति दर में कमी आई, मार्च, 2020 में 8.21 प्रतिशत से सितम्बर, 2020 में घटकर 7.49 प्रतिशत पर पहुँची
सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों बैंकों में जोखिम भारित परिसंपत्तियों के संबंध में पूँजी में सुधार हुआ
29 JAN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2020-21 पेश करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के अप्रत्याशित संकंट को देखते हुए मार्च 2020 से मौद्रिक नीति को काफी सरल बना दिया गया है।
मौद्रिक नीति प्रसार
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार मार्च 2020 से रेपो दर में 115 बेसिक अंकों की कटौती की गई और मार्च, 2020 में पहली मौद्रिक नीति समिति (एमपीसी) की बैठक में 75 बेसिक अंकों की और मई, 2020 में दूसरी बैठक में 40 बेसिक अंकों की कटौती की गई। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने अर्थव्यवस्था में तरलता की स्थिति को प्रबंधित करने के पारंपरिक और अपारंपरिक उपायों को अपनाते हुए 2021-21 में प्रणालीगत भुगतान साधनों की आधिक्यता बनाए रखी। इस वर्ष जमा और उधार दरों में पॉलिसी रेपो दरों के हस्तांतरण में भी सुधार देखा गया और नए रूपए ऋण (फ्रैश रूपी लोन्स) और बकाया रूपए ऋण (आउटस्टेंडिंग लोन्स) पर भारित औसत ऋण दर में क्रमशः 94 बेसिक अंकों और 67 बेसक अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। इसी प्रकार से, इसी अवधि के दौरान, भारित औसत घरेलु सावधि जमा दर में 81 अंकों तक की कमी हुई।
बैंकिंग क्षेत्र
अधिसूचित व्यवसायिक बैंकों की सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति दर भी मार्च 2020 के अंत में 8.21 प्रतिशत से सितंबर 2020 के अंत तक घटकर 7.49 प्रतिशत पर पहुँच गई। आर्थिक समीक्षा के मुताबिक इसके साथ-साथ महामारी के कारण उधारकर्ताओं को परिसम्पत्ति वर्गीकरण राहत भी प्रदान की गई।
इसके अलावा, आर्थिक समीक्षा के मुताबिक अधिसूचित व्यवसायिक बैंकों की जोखिम-भारिता परिसंपत्ति दर की पूँजी में भी निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों क्षेत्र के बैंकों में सुधार के साथ मार्च 2020 से सितम्बर 2020 के बीच 14.7 प्रतिशत से 15.8 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता
बजट-पूर्व सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, आईबीसी (इसके शुभारंभ से) के माध्यम से अधिसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के लिए रिकवरी दर 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक हुई है। महामारी के कारण, कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) की पहल को स्थगित कर दिया गया था। स्थगन के साथ जारी क्लीयरेंस के कारण संचयी मामलों में हल्की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
समीक्षा के मुताबिक, हालाकि दोनों बैंकों और ग़ैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कॉरपोरेशनों के द्वारा बकाया ऋण वृद्धि के कारण वास्तविक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्तीय प्रवाह स्थिर रहे। रिवर्स रेपो के तहत आरबीआई के साथ बैंकों के द्वारा जमा न्यून (समायोजित) धन के कारण उच्चतर रिजर्व धन वृद्धि को धन आपूर्ति वृद्धि में परिवर्तित नहीं किया जा सका। 1 जनवरी, 2021 को बैंकों की ऋण वृद्धि में कमी आते हुए यह 6.7 प्रतिशत तक आ गई। बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में क्रेडिट ऑफ के कारण भी 2020-21 व्यापक स्तर पर स्लोडाउन की साक्षी रहा।
समीक्षा के मुताबिक 20 जनवरी, 2021 को निफ्टी 50 और एसएंडपी बीएसई सेंसेक्स रिकॉर्ड छलांग लगाते हुए क्रमशः 14,644.4 और 49,792.12 पर पहुँचा।