ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പരമാധികാര ബാധ്യതകള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സന്നദ്ധതയും കഴിവും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വായ്പാ നിരക്കു രീതി കൂടുതല്‍ സുതാര്യവും വസ്തുനിഷ്ഠവുമാക്കണം: സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ
വളര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ധനനയത്തിന് ആഹ്വാനം
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരമാധികാര വായ്പാ നിരക്കു രീതി കൂടുതല്‍ സുതാര്യവും ആത്മനിഷ്ഠവും മികച്ചതുമാക്കി മാറ്റണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2020-21ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ.
പരമാധികാര വായ്പാ നിരക്കു ചരിത്രത്തില്‍ ഒരിക്കലും ലോകത്തിലെ അഞ്ചാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയെ, ചൈനയുടെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും കാര്യത്തിലൊഴികെ നിക്ഷേപ ഗ്രേഡിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയില്‍ റേറ്റുചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് സര്‍വേ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെടുന്നു. സാമ്പത്തിക വലുപ്പവും അതുവഴി കടം തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കാനുള്ള കഴിവും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, മറ്റെല്ലാ സമയത്തും, അഞ്ചാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രധാനമായും ട്രിപ്പിള്‍ എ ആയി റേറ്റുചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ജിഡിപി വളര്‍ച്ചാ നിരക്ക്, പണപ്പെരുപ്പം, പൊതു സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കടം (ജിഡിപിയുടെ ശതമാനം), കറന്റ് അക്കൗണ്ട് ബാലന്‍സ്, ചാക്രികമായി ക്രമീകരിച്ച പ്രാഥമിക ബാലന്‍സ്, ഹ്രസ്വകാല ബാഹ്യ കടം ( കരുതല്‍ ധനത്തിന്റെ ശതമാനം), കരുതല്‍ പര്യാപ്തതാ അനുപാതം, രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്ഥിരത, നിയമവാഴ്ച, അഴിമതിയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണം, നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, വ്യവസായം എളുപ്പമാക്കല്‍, പരമാധികാര സ്ഥിരസ്ഥിതി ഈ തുടങ്ങിയവ നിലവിലെ കാലയളവില്‍ മാത്രമല്ല കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് ദശകങ്ങളില്‍ ശരിയാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനകാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളാത്തതിനാല്‍, പരമാധികാര വായ്പാ നിരക്കു മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ മുന്‍ സ്ഥിതി സെന്‍സെക്‌സ് റിട്ടേണ്‍, വിദേശനാണ്യ വിനിമയ നിരക്ക്, സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സെക്യൂരിറ്റികളിലെ വരുമാനം എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സൂചകങ്ങളില്‍ വലിയ പ്രതികൂല സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തിയിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് സര്‍വേ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി. ഇതിന് സൂക്ഷ്മ സാമ്പത്തിക് സൂചകങ്ങളുമായി യാതൊരു ബന്ധവുമില്ല.
എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പരമാധികാര വായ്പാ നിരക്കുകള്‍ ചാക്രിക അനുകൂലമാണെന്നും വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള മൂലധന പ്രവാഹങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കുമെന്നും സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാല്‍, പരമാധികാര ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് രീതിശാസ്ത്രത്തില്‍ അന്തര്‍ലീനമായിരിക്കുന്ന പക്ഷപാതവും ആത്മനിഷ്ഠതയും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും കൂടുതല്‍ സുതാര്യത കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഒത്തുചേരണം. ജി 20 ലെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗുകളുടെ അനുകൂല ചാക്രികത സംബന്ധിച്ച വിഷയം ഇന്ത്യ ഇതിനകം ഉന്നയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വായ്പാ നിരക്കുകള്‍ സ്ഥിരസ്ഥിതിയുടെ സാധ്യതയെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. അതിനാല്‍ കടം വാങ്ങുന്നയാളുടെ ബാധ്യതകള്‍ നിറവേറ്റാനുള്ള സന്നദ്ധതയും കഴിവും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പണം നല്‍കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സന്നദ്ധത അതിന്റെ പരമാധികാര സ്ഥിരസ്ഥിതി ചരിത്രത്തിലൂടെ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യപ്പെടാത്തതാണെന്ന് സര്‍വേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാര, പരമാധികാരേതര ബാഹ്യ കടത്തിന്റെ. ജിഡിപിയുടെ ഒരു ശതമാനമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാര ബാഹ്യ കടം 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ വരെ വെറും നാല് ശതമാനമാണ്.
എല്ലാ ഹ്രസ്വകാല കടങ്ങളും നിറവേറ്റിയ ശേഷം 0.1 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയുള്ള സാധ്യതയോടെ പ്രകടമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. 2021 ജനുവരി 15 വരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഫോറെക്‌സ് കരുതല്‍ ധനം 584.24 ശതലക്ഷം ഡോളറാണ്. ഇത് 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം വിദേശ കടത്തെക്കാള്‍ (സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുള്‍പ്പെടെ) 556.2 ശതലക്ഷം യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. കയറ്റുമതി വരുമാനം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോള്‍, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വലിയ ഫോറെക്‌സ് കരുതല്‍ എന്നത് വാസ്തവത്തില്‍ അതിന്റെ ഹ്രസ്വകാല ബാധ്യതകള്‍ തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കാനുള്ള അതിന്റെ കഴിവിന്റെ ഒരു വിലയിരുത്തലാണ്.
മേല്‍പ്പറഞ്ഞ കാരണങ്ങളാല്‍, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ധനനയം പക്ഷപാതപരവും ആത്മനിഷ്ഠവുമായ നിരക്കുകള്‍ വഴി നിയന്ത്രിക്കരുതെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ ഉപദേശിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Credit Ratings do not capture its Fundamentals: Economic Survey
Rating Methodology needs to be made more transparent and objective, To Reflect Willingness and Ability of Country to meet Sovereign Obligations: Survey
Survey Calls for Fiscal Policy to focus on growth, not withstanding Credit Ratings
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for sovereign credit ratings methodology to be made more transparent, less subjective and better attuned to reflect an economy’s fundamentals. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that never in the history of sovereign credit ratings, has the fifth largest economy in the world been rated at the lowest rung of the investment grade (BBB-/Baa3) except in the case of China and India. Reflecting on the economic size and thereby ability to repay debt, at all other times, the fifth largest economy has been predominantly rated AAA.
Further, it points out that India’s sovereign credit ratings do not reflect its fundamentals. Within its sovereign credit ratings cohort, India is a clear outlier on several parameters, i.e. it is rated significantly lower than mandated by the effect on the sovereign rating of the parameter. These include GDP growth rate, inflation, general government debt (as per cent of GDP), current account balance (as per cent of GDP), cyclically adjusted primary balance (as per cent of potential GDP), short-term external debt (as per cent of reserves), reserve adequacy ratio political stability, rule of law, control of corruption, investor protection, ease of doing business, and sovereign default history. This outlier status remains true not only for the current period but also during the last two decades.
Effect of Sovereign Credit Rating Changes
As ratings do not capture India’s fundamentals, the Survey highlighted that past episodes of sovereign credit rating changes have not had major adverse impact on select indicators such as Sensex return, foreign exchange rate and yield on government securities. The same have no or weak correlation with macroeconomic indicators, it indicated.
However, the Survey points out that the Sovereign Credit Ratings can be pro-cyclical and affect equity and debt FPI flows of developing countries, causing damage and worsening crisis. Hence, it has called for all developing countries to come together to address the bias and subjectivity inherent in sovereign credit ratings methodology and bring in more transparency. India has already raised the issue of pro-cyclicality of credit ratings in G20.
Sovereign Credit Rating Needs to Reflect Willingness and Ability to Pay
Credit ratings map the probability of default and therefore reflect the willingness and ability of borrower to meet its obligations. The Survey observes that India’s willingness to pay is unquestionably demonstrated through its zero sovereign default history.
India’s ability to pay can be gauged not only by the extremely low foreign currency-denominated debt of the sovereign but also by the comfortable size of its foreign exchange reserves that can pay for the short term debt of the private sector as well as the entire stock of India’s sovereign and non-sovereign external debt. India’s sovereign external debt as per cent of GDP stood at a mere four per cent as of September 2020.
The Survey describes that India’s forex reserves can cover an additional 2.8 standard deviation negative event, i.e. an event that can be expected to manifest with a probability of less than 0.1 per cent, after meeting all short-term debt. Further, India’s forex reserves stood at US$ 584.24 billion as of January 15, 2021, greater than India’s total external debt (including that of the private sector) of US$ 556.2 billion as of September 2020. Given private export earnings, India’s large forex reserves are in fact an under-estimation of its ability to repay its short-term obligations. In corporate finance parlance, India resembles a firm that has negative debt, whose probability of default is zero by definition.
The Survey evidences instances of systemic under-assessment and bias in the sovereign credit ratings over a period of at least two decades. The findings are consistent with a large academic literature that highlights bias and subjectivity in sovereign credit ratings, especially against countries with lower ratings and developing economies, it says.
For the above reasons, the Economic Survey advises that India’s fiscal policy should not be restrained by biased and subjective ratings; rather it should focus on growth and development, reflecting Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s sentiment of a mind without fear.