Ministry of Finance
Combined Social Sector Expenditure by Centre and States as Per Cent of GDP has Increased in 2020-21 Compared to Previous Year
Slew of Measures Announced by Government to Ensure Economic and Social Protection to Vulnerable Sections During Pandemic
29 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the combined (Centre and States) social sector expenditure as per cent of GDP has increased in 2020-21 compared to last year. The expenditure on social services (education, health and other social sectors) by Centre and States combined as a proportion of GDP increased from 7.5% in 2019-20 (RE) to 8.8% in 2020-21 (BE). The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Government took a slew of measures to deal with the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The government announced the first relief package of Rs.1.70 lakh crores under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) in March 2020 and a comprehensive stimulus cum relief package of Rs. 20 lakh crore under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in May 2020. Development and welfare schemes being implemented by the Government over the years together with these relief measures enabled the country to endure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and led to a V-shaped economic recovery.
According to the Survey, India’s rank in HDI 2019 was recorded 131 compared to 129 in 2018, out of a total 189 countries. By looking at the sub-component wise performance of HDI indicators, India's "GNI per capita (2017 PPP $)" has increased from US$ 6,427 in 2018 to US$ 6,681 in 2019, and "life expectancy at birth" has improved from 69.4 to 69.7 years respectively.
Online schooling took off in a big way during the COVID-19 pandemic. The access to data network, electronic devices such as computer, laptop, smart phone etc. gained in importance due to online learning and remote working. Innovative measures were adopted to bring all strata of the society under the medium of online/digital schooling, says the Economic Survey.
The Survey observes that year 2018-19 was witnessed as a good year for employment generation. About 1.64 crore additional employment was created during this period consisting of about 1.22 crore in rural area and 0.42 crore in urban area. Female LFPR increased to 18.6 per cent in 2018-19 from 17.6 per cent in 2017-18.
The Survey describes that the Government has given incentive to boost employment under the scheme Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana. Existing Central labour laws have been rationalized and simplified into four Labour Codes viz. (i) the Code on Wages, 2019, (ii) the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, (iii) the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and (iv) the Code on Social Security, 2020 to bring these laws in tune with the changing labour market trends.
The net payroll data of Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) as on 20th December, 2020 shows a net increase of new subscribers in EPFO of 78.58 lakhs in 2019-20 as compared to 61.1 lakhs in 2018-19.The quarterly PLFS, which covers the urban areas, shows improvements in the employment situation in Q4-2020 when compared to Q4-2019.
It mentions that Time Use Survey, 2019 showed females spending disproportionately large time on unpaid domestic and caregiving services to household members compared to their male counterparts. This explains the reason for the relatively low level of female LFPR in India. There is a need to promote non-discriminatory practices at the workplace like pay and career progression, improve work incentives, including other medical and social security benefits for female workers, the Survey recommends.
In the health sector, strengthening of health infrastructure and efficiency in health care delivery was reflected in the outcomes of NFHS-5 with infant mortality rate and under-five mortality rate showing a decline in most of the selected States in NFHS-5 as compared to NFHS-4. This reduction resulted from the roll out of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana under Ayushman Bharat.
The Survey notes that due to COVID-19, allocation for the health sector has flowed towards special requirements in the fight against the pandemic. The initial measures of lockdown, social distancing, travel advisories, practicing hand wash, wearing masks reduced the spread of the disease. The country also acquired self-reliance in essential medicines, hand sanitizers, protective equipment including masks, PPE Kits, ventilators, COVID-19 testing and treatment facilities. The world’s largest COVID-19 immunization program commenced on 16th January, 2021 through two indigenously manufactured vaccines.
It says that under PMGKY announced in March, 2020 cash transfers of upto Rs.1000 in two instalments of Rs.500 each were paid to existing old aged, widowed and disabled beneficiaries under the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP). An amount of Rs.2814.50 crore was released to 2.82 crore NSAP beneficiaries. An amount of Rs.500 each was transferred for three months digitally into bank accounts of the women beneficiaries in PM Jan Dhan Yojana, totalling about 20.64 crores. Free distribution of gas cylinders to about 8 crore families for three months was also undertaken. Limit of collateral free lending for 63 lakh women SHGs increased from Rs.10 lakhs to Rs.20 lakhs which would support 6.85 crore households.
The Survey says that a total of 311.92 crore person-days were generated and a total of 65.09 lakh individual beneficiary works and 3.28 lakh water conversation related works were completed as on 21st January 2021 during 2020-21. Wages under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA were increased by Rs.20 from Rs.182 to Rs.202 w.e.f. 1st April, 2020, which would provide an additional amount of Rs.2000 annually to a worker.

وزارت خزانہ
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے سال21-2020ء میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے، فیصد کے اعتبار سے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ سماجی شعبہ جاتی خرچ میں اضافہ
وباء کے دوران کمزور طبقات کے مالی اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے حکومت کے ذریعے متعدد تدابیر کا اعلان کیا گیا
29 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امو رکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020ء پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے سال 21-2020ء میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے، فیصد کے اعتبار سے مشترکہ (مرکز اور ریاست)مشترکہ سماجی شعبہ جاتی خرچ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سماجی خدمات(تعلیم، صحت اور دیگر سماجی شعبہ جاتی) میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے تناسب کی شکل میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کا مشترکہ خرچ بڑھ کر 21-2020ء میں (جائزے سے قبل)8.8 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جبکہ سال 20-2019ء میں یہ 7.5فیصد (ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ)تھا۔
حکومت نے کووڈ-19وباء کے سبب پیدا ہوئے حالات سے نمٹنے کےلئے متعدد تدابیر کی ہیں۔ حکومت نے مارچ 2020ء میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا(پی ایم-جی کے وائی)کے تحت 1.70لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پہلے راحت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا اور مئی 2020ء میں آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 20لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بڑے حوصلہ افزائی اور راحت پیکیج کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ترقیاتی و بہبودی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ان راحتی تدابیر سے ملک میں کووڈ-19 وباء کے اثرات کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملی اور ملک کی مسلسل تیز (وی- شیپ)اقتصادی بازیابی کو فروغ حاصل ہوا۔
جائزے کے مطابق کل 189ممالک میں ایچ ڈی آئی 2019میں بھار ت کا مقام 131واں درج ہوا، جو سال 2018ء میں 129واں تھا۔ ایچ ڈی آئی اشاریہ جات کے ذیلی جزو –وار کارکردگی کو دیکھتےہوئے بھارت کی فی کس مجموعی قومی آمدنی (2017پی پی پی ڈالر)بڑھ کر 2018 میں 6427 امریکی ڈالر تھی، جو 2019 میں بڑھ کر 6681امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی۔پیدائش کے بعد تخمینہ عمر بھی 69.4سال سے بڑھ کر 69.7سال ہوگئی۔
اقتصادی جائزہ یہ بتاتاہے کہ کووڈ-19ء وباء کے دوران اسکولوں میں آن لائن تعلیم بھی بڑے پیمانے پر شروع ہوئی۔ ڈیٹا نیٹ ورک ، کمپیوٹر، لیپ ٹاپ، اسمارٹ فون جیسے الیکٹرونک آلات تک رسائی کو آن لائن تعلیم اور ریموٹ کام کاج کے سبب کافی اہمیت ملی۔ سماج کے سبھی طبقات کو آن لائن ڈیجیٹل اسکولی تعلیم کے تحت لانے کے لئے اختراعاتی تدابیر کو اپنا یاگیا۔
جائزے میں یہ پایاگیا ہے کہ سال 19-2018ء کو ایک اچھے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے سال کے طورپر جانا جاتا ہے۔اس مدت کے دوران تقریباً 1.64کروڑ اضافی روزگار جٹائے گئے، جن میں 1.22کروڑ روزگار دیہی علاقوں میں اور 0.42کروڑ روزگار شہری علاقوں میں پید اکئے گئے۔ سال 18-2017ءمیں خواتین ایل ایف پی آر 17.6 فیصد تھی، جو 19-2018ءمیں بڑھ کر 18.6فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے آتم نر بھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے تحت روزگار کو فروغ دینے کےعمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ موجودہ مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور چار لیبر کوڈز یعنی (1)تنخواہ سے متعلق کوڈ، 2019 (2)صنعتی تعلق کوڈ، 2020(3)پیشہ جاتی تحفظ ، صحت اور کام کاج کی شرطوں سے متعلق کوڈ،2020 اور (4)سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ، 2020 کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ ان قوانین کو لیبر مارکیٹ کے بدلتے ہوئے رجحانات کے مطابق بنایا جاسکے۔
20 دسمبر 2020ء کے مطابق ای پی ایف او کا نیٹ پے-رول ڈیٹا یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ سال 20-2019ء میں ای پی ایف او میں نئے اراکین کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 78.58لاکھ ہوگئی ہے، جو سال 19-2018ء میں 61.1 لاکھ تھی۔شہری علاقوں کو کور کرنے والے سہہ ماہی پی ایل ایف ایس میں 2019ء کی چوتھی سہہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں سال 2020ء کی چوتھی سہہ ماہی میں روزگار کی صورتحال میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔
جائزہ بتاتا ہے کہ ٹائم یوز سروے 2019ء میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ خواتین نے اپنے مرد ہم منصبوں کے مقابلے میں بغیر کسی ادائیگی کے اپنے کنبے کے اراکین کی گھریلو اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والی خدمات کے لئے متناسب اعتبار سے زیادہ وقت صرف کرتی ہیں۔ یہ بھارت میں خواتین ایل ایف پی آر کے متوقع شکل سے کم سطح کے اسباب کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جائزے میں یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ کام کی جگہوں پر تنخواہ اور کیریئر پروگریشن ،ورک انسنٹیو دینے میں بہتری اور خواتین ملازمین کے لئے دیگر طبی اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق فوائد سمیت بھید بھاؤ نہ کرنے والے طریقہ کار کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جائزے میں صحت کے شعبے میں نو مولود بچے کی شرح اموات کے ساتھ این ایف ایچ ایس -5 کے نتائج میں صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور حفظان صحت سپلائی میں مہارت لانے کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔این ایف ایچ ایس -4 کے مقابلے میں این ایف ایچ ایس -5 میں زیادہ تر منتخب ریاستوں میں پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی شرح اموات میں گراوٹ درج ہوئی ہے۔ شرح اموات میں یہ کمی آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت آئی ہے۔
جائزےمیں یہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19ء وبا کے سبب شعبے میں وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں خصوصی ضرورتوں کے لئے الاٹمنٹ کی بوچھار ہوئی ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن ، سماجی دوری، سفر سے متعلق ایڈوائزری، ہاتھ دھونے کا عمل ، ماسک پہننے جیسی شروعاتی تدابیر سے اس بیماری کو پھیلنے کو روکا گیا ہے۔ ملک نے ضروری ادویات ، ہینڈسینیٹائزر، ماسک، پی پی ای کِٹ، وینٹی لیٹرو، کووڈ-19 ٹسٹنگ اور علاج کی سہولتوں میں خود کفالتی بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ دو دیسی ٹیکوں کے توسط سے 16 جنوری 2021ء سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔
جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مارچ 2020ء میں اعلان کئے گئے پی ایم-جی کے وائی اسکیم کے تحت دو قسطوں میں 1000روپے کی نقد منتقلی کی گئی اور قومی سماجی تعاون پروگرام (این ایس اے پی) کے تحت موجودہ بزرگوں، بیواؤں اور معذور مستفدین کو پانچ پانچ سو روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔ 2.82 کروڑ این ایس پی مستفدین کے لئے 2814.50کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی۔ پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا میں خواتین مستفدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں تین مہینوں تک پانچ پانچ سوروپے کی رقم ڈیجیٹل ذریعے سے منتقل کی گئی۔ یہ رقم 20.64کروڑ روپے کی رہی۔ تقریباً 18کروڑ کنبوں کو تین مہینوں تک مفت گیس سیلنڈر دیئے گئے۔ 63لاکھ خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی)کے لئے بغیر گِروی کے قرض کی حد 10 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ کردی گئی، جس سے 6.85کروڑ کنبوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
اس جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 21-2020ء کے درمیان 21 جنوری 2021ء تک 311.92کروڑ مین-ڈیز کی تخلیق کی گئی اور کل 65.09 لاکھ مستفدین نے کام کیا اور 3.28لاکھ آبی تحفظ سے متعلق کام پورے کئے گئے۔مہاتماگاندھی نریگا کے تحت یکم اپریل 2020ء تک، ملنے والی مزدوری میں 20 روپئے کا اضافہ کرکے اسے 182 روپے سے 202 روپے کردیا گیا،جس سے ورکروں کو سالانہ 2000کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم دستیاب ہوئی۔