Ministry of Finance
Access to “The Bare Necessities” Such as Housing, Water, Sanitation, Electricity and Clean Cooking Fuel are a Sine Qua Non to live a Decent Life: Economic Survey
Economic Survey Examines the Progress Made in Providing Access to the “Bare Necessities” by Constructing a Bare Necessities Index (BNI)
Compared to 2012 Access to “The Bare Necessities” has Improved, Interstate Disparities have Declined, Access Improved Disproportionately more for the Poorest Households
Various Government Initiatives like Swachh Bharat Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Saubhagya and Ujjwala Yojana have Improved Access to Bare Necessities Thus Leading to Improvement in Health and Education Indicators
29 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2020-21 underlined the importance of access to bare necessities of housing, water, sanitation, electricity and clean cooking fuel which are consumed by all the members of the household and which touch the life of every member.
The Union minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
Economic Survey 2020-21 constructs a Bare Necessities Index (BNI) at the rural, urban and all India level. The BNI summarises 26 indicators on five dimensions viz., water, sanitation, housing, micro-environment, and other facilities. The BNI has been created for all States for 2012 and 2018 using data from two NSO rounds viz., 69th and 76th on Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition in India.
Economic Survey says that the “basic needs” approach to economic development focuses on minimum specified quantities of basic necessities such as food, clothing, shelter, water and sanitation that are necessary to prevent ill health and under nourishment. The Bare Necessities Index (BNI) is an attempt to quantify this approach to economic development using data from National Statistical Office (NSO). It is created for all States/Union Territories by employing data at State Level.
State-wise values of BNI in 2012 and 2018 for India (rural + urban), are shown in Figures 1. A higher value indicates better access to bare necessities in a State. The three colours, green, yellow and red, used in the maps show the level of a State in providing access to bare necessities to its households. Green (above 0.70) indicates ‘High’ level and is therefore the most desirable, followed by yellow (0.50 to 0.70), which indicates ‘Medium’ level. In contrast, Red (below 0.50) indicates very ‘Low’ level of access. The difference in colours in a map indicate the regional variation in the access to bare necessities for the households.
From the above figure of the Economic Survey it is quite evident that in most of the States the access to the Bare Necessities for the household in 2018 is significantly better compared to 2012.
Economic Survey also underlines that due to the constant efforts made by the Government through network of schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, National Rural Drinking Water Programme, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Saubhagya and Ujjwala Yojana access to bare necessities have improved in 2018 across all States in the country compared to 2012. Inter-State disparities in the access to the bare necessities have declined and access has improved disproportionately for the poorest household when compared to the richest household across rural and urban areas.
Improvements across various dimensions
• According to the survey access to drinking water to households in most of the States has improved in 2018 compared to 2012 in rural as well as urban areas.
• Survey also shows that the sanitation access has improved for all States in rural areas and for most of the States in urban areas in 2018 compared to 2012. It also notes that regional disparity in access to sanitation has declined as the States having low access to sanitation in 2012 have gained more. The level of access to safe sanitation has increased in lowest income quintile.
• Survey observes improvement in Housing Index also indicating improvement in access to housing and reduction in inter-States disparities with disproportionate benefits for the lowest income group in 2018 vis-à-vis 2012.
• The economic Survey also notes improvement in micro environment for all States in 2018 except for Assam in rural and Odisha and Assam in urban areas as compared to 2012. Here also the improvement is especially in the lowest income quintile.
• Similarly Survey has observed improvement in access to other facilities which captures the availability of Kitchen, Kitchen with a water tap, good ventilation in house, access to bathroom, electricity use and type of fuel used for cooking.
Improved health and education outcomes
Survey also points to a positive correlation between access to bare necessities and better health and education outcome, it observes improvement in child survival, decline in still births, malnutrition, and infant mortality with improved access to sanitation and clean drinking water.
Further electrification and access to toilets in schools has also increased educational outcome, says the Economic Survey.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വീട്, വെള്ളം, ശുചിത്വം, വൈദ്യുതി, ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക ഇന്ധനം എന്നിവ മാന്യമായ ജീവിതത്തിന് അനിവാര്യം: സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ
ബെയര്‍ നെസസിറ്റീസ് ഇന്‍ഡെക്സ് (ബിഎന്‍ഐ) സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിന്റെ പുരോഗതി സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നു
29 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2012മായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ നില നിന്ന അസമത്വങ്ങള്‍ കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. പാവപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമായി
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷന്‍, ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷന്‍, പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന, സൗഭാഗ്യ-ഉജ്വല യോജന തുടങ്ങിയ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും അതുവഴി ആരോഗ്യ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗങ്ങളിലെ പുരോഗതിയിലേക്കും നയിച്ചു
2020-21ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വീട്, വെള്ളം, ശുചിത്വം, വൈദ്യുതി, ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക ഇന്ധനം തുടങ്ങി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിട്ടുറപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ 2020-21ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
സര്‍വേ ഗ്രാമ-നഗര ഭേദമില്ലാതെ രാജ്യം മുഴുവന്‍ ഒരു ബെയര്‍ നെസസിറ്റീസ് ഇന്‍ഡക്സ് (ബിഎന്‍ഐ) നടപ്പിലാക്കി. ജലം, ശുചിത്വം, ഭവനം, സൂക്ഷ്മ-അന്തരീക്ഷം, മറ്റ് സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ എന്നീ അഞ്ച് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി 26 സൂചകങ്ങള്‍ ബിഎന്‍ഐ കണ്ടെത്തി. 2012, 2018 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ ബിഎന്‍ഐ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
ഭക്ഷണം, വസ്ത്രം, വീട്, വെള്ളം, ശുചിത്വം എന്നിവയുടെ ലഭ്യത രോഗരഹിതവും പോഷകാഹാര ലഭ്യതയുള്ളതുമായ സാഹചര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഓഫീസില്‍ (എന്‍ എസ് ഒ) നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഡാറ്റ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം കൊണ്ടുവരാനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് ബിഎന്‍ഐ വഴി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 2012, 2018 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലെ സംസ്ഥാനതല ബിഎന്‍ഐ മൂല്യം അക്കങ്ങളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 1. ഉയര്‍ന്ന മൂല്യം ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും അവിടുത്തെ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ പച്ച, മഞ്ഞ, ചുവപ്പ് നിറങ്ങളില്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. പച്ച (0.70ന് മുകളില്‍) ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലയും മഞ്ഞ (0.50-0.70) മധ്യ നിലയും സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ചുവന്ന നിറം (0.50ന് താഴെ) വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
മുകളില്‍ പറഞ്ഞ എല്ലാ സൂചകങ്ങളും 2012നേക്കാള്‍ 2018ല്‍ മികച്ചതാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷന്‍, ദേശീയ കുടിവെള്ള പദ്ധതി, പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന, സൗഭാഗ്യ-ഉജ്വല യോജന തുടങ്ങിയ കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികള്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് സഹായകരമായി.
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷന്‍, ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള പദ്ധതി, പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന, സൗഭാഗ്യ, ഉജ്വാല യോജന തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരന്തരം നടത്തുന്ന പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ 2018 ല്‍ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചുവെന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ അടിവരയിടുന്നു. 2012 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് രാജ്യം. ഗ്രാമീണ, നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സമ്പന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലെ അസമത്വം കുറച്ചു. പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കു വിവിധ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.