Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey says Going Forward, as Food Inflation Eases Further, Overall Inflation is Expected to Moderate
During 2020-21, Retail and Wholesale Inflation saw Movements in the Opposite Directions, With the Headline CPI-Combined Increasing, and the WPI Inflation Remaining Benign
Survey Suggests that Base Year of CPI Needs to be Revised
Recommends Price Data Capturing E-Commerce Transactions to be Incorporated in the Construction of Price Indices
29 JAN 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 says that going forward, as food inflation eases further, overall inflation is expected to moderate. It says that easing of supply side restrictions, which saw inflation moderate in December 2020, are expected to continue this easing. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey states that during 2020-21, retail and wholesale inflation saw movements in the opposite directions, with the headline CPI-combined (C) increasing, compared to the previous year, while the WPI inflation remained benign. Overall, headline CPI inflation remained high during the COVID-19 induced lockdown period and subsequently, due to the persistence of supply side disruptions. The rise in inflation was mostly driven by food inflation, which increased to 9.1 per cent during 2020-21 (Apr-Dec). Due to COVID-19 induced disruptions, an overall increase in the price momentum is witnessed, driving inflation since April 2020, whereas positive base effect has been a moderating factor. The difference in rural-urban CPI inflation, which was high in 2019, saw a decline from November 2019 that continued in 2020. Inflation ranged between 3.2 per cent to 11 per cent across States/UTs in 2020-21 (Jun-Dec) compared to (-) 0.3 per cent to 7.6 per cent in the same period last year. Thali prices for both vegetarian and non-vegetarian Thalis declined significantly in January-March 2020, before rising sharply during April to November in both rural and urban areas before easing in December 2020. The easing in CPI-C is expected to ease Thali prices going forward.
The Survey says that supply side shocks, especially owing to the Covid-19 pandemic affected the retail inflation, with food articles contributing to the overall rise in inflation. Food inflation has already eased in December, reducing overall inflationary pressures. On the other hand, improving demand conditions are likely to keep WPI inflation in the positive territory, with improving pricing power for manufacturers. It notes that steps were taken to stabilise prices of food items like banning of export of onions, imposition of stock limit on onions, easing of restriction on imports of pulses etc.
Mentioning about measures to control undue price rise, the Survey states that Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) Scheme is being efficiently implemented and has succeeded in achieving its objective of stabilizing prices of pulses and offered significant benefits to all stakeholders. Government has taken a decision that all Ministries/Department having schemes with nutrition component or providing food/catering/hospitality services would utilize pulses from the central buffer. Creation of buffer stock of pulses has helped in moderating pulses prices and lower prices of pulses lead to consumer savings. States/UTs area slso being encouraged to set up their own State level PSF. Pulses from the PSF buffer are also being utilized for free supplies under PMGKAY and ANB package. Government of India maintains buffer stocks of onion under PSF for making appropriate price stabilizing market interventions.
The Survey suggests that apart from the short-term measures to curtail the upward price movement, we need to invest in medium to long-term measures such as decentralised cold storage facilities at production centres. Good storer varieties, judicious use of fertilizers, timely irrigation and post-harvest technology are essential to reduce the losses in stored onions (Operation Greens portal). Review of onion buffer stock policy is also essential. System needs to be developed to reduce wastages, efficient management and ensure timely release.
It advises that consistency in import policy also warrants attention. Increased dependence on imports of edible oils poses risk of fluctuations in import prices and imports, impacting production and prices of domestic edible oil market, coupled with frequent changes in import policy of pulses and edible oils adds to confusion among farmers/producers and delay in imports.
The Survey finds that sole focus on CPI-C inflation may not be appropriate for four reasons. First, food inflation, which contributes significantly to CPI-C, is driven primarily by supply-side factors. Second, given its role as the headline target for monetary policy, changes in CPI-C anchor inflation expectations. This occurs despite inflation in CPI-C being driven by supply-side factors that drive food inflation. Third, several components of food inflation are transitory, with wide variations within the food and beverages group. Finally, food inflation has been driving overall CPI-C inflation due to the relatively higher weight of food items in the index. While food habits have undergone revisions over the decade since 2011-12, which is base year of CPI, the same is not reflected in the index yet. The base year of CPI therefore needs to be revised to overcome the measurement error that may be arising from the change in food habits. For all these reasons, a greater focus on core inflation is warranted.
The Survey further states that given the significant increase in e-commerce transactions, new sources of price data capturing e-commerce transactions must get incorporated in the construction of price indices. During the year, the government took several measures to make crucial drugs for COVID-19 treatment available at affordable prices, to stabilise prices of sensitive food items like banning of export of onions, imposition of stock limit on onions, easing of restriction on imports of pulses etc. However, consistency in import policy of sensitive food items warrants attention as frequent changes in import policy of pulses and edible oils adds to confusion and delays. To rein in the vegetable inflation, review of relevant buffer stock policies is essential. To avoid supply-side disruptions that cause inflation seasonality in vegetables, food, CPI-C and in inflation expectations, a system needs to be developed to reduce wastages and ensure timely release of stock.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
खाद्यान्नाचा महागाई दर कमी झाल्याने, एकंदर महागाई दर सामान्य होण्याच्या दिशेने आगेकूच सुरू राहण्याचा आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाचा विश्वास
ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकाच्या आधारभूत वर्षात सुधारणा करण्याची सर्वेक्षणाची शिफारस
दर निर्देशांक तयार करताना त्यामध्ये ई- कॉमर्स व्यवहारांच्या आकडेवारीचा समावेश करण्याची शिफारस
29 JAN 2021 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2021
खाद्यान्नाचा महागाई दर आणखी कमी झाल्याने आणि एकंदर महागाई दर सामान्य होण्याची अपेक्षा असल्याने अर्थव्यवस्थेची आगेकूच सुरू राहील, असे संकेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 ने दिले आहेत. पुरवठाविषयक निर्बंध शिथिल करण्यात आल्याने डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये महागाईचा सामान्य होऊ लागलेला आणखी कमी होण्याची अपेक्षा सर्वेक्षणात वर्तवण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2020-21 सादर केला.
किरकोळ आणि घाऊक महागाई दर निर्देशांकाची वाटचाल परस्परविरोधी दिशेने राहिली, असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकातील सी म्हणजे ग्राहकांमध्ये वाढ झाली तर घाऊक दर निर्देशांक सौम्य राहिला. कोविड-19 मुळे लागू केलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात आणि त्यानंतर पुरवठ्यामध्ये समस्या निर्माण होत राहिल्याने ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकात सातत्याने वाढ होत राहिली. महागाईच्या दरातील वाढ ही प्रामुख्याने खाद्यान्नाच्या महागाई दरातील वाढीशी संबंधित होती आणि 2020-21 मध्ये (एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर दरम्यान) हा दर 9.1 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचला. कोविड-19 शी संबंधित समस्यांमुळे एप्रिल 2020 पासून दरांमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ नोंदवली गेली तर निर्देशांकाला सामान्य करण्यामध्ये बेस इफेक्टचे योगदान राहिले. ग्रामीण- शहरी ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकातील तफावत 2019 मध्ये जास्त होती, त्यामध्ये नोव्हेंबर 2019 पासून घट होत गेली आणि 2020 मध्ये ती कायम राहिली. ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकातील ग्राहकामुळे थाळ्यांचे दर वाढण्याला प्रतिबंध होईल, अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त करण्यात येत आहे.
सर्वेक्षणात नोंदवण्यात आलेल्या निरीक्षणानुसार पुरवठ्यामधील अडथळे विशेषतः कोविड 19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यांमुळे किरकोळ महागाई दरावर परिणाम झाला तर खाद्यपदार्थांच्या महागाईमुळे एकंदर महागाई दरात वाढ झाली. खाद्यपदार्थांचे दर नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर बंदी, काद्यांच्या साठ्यांवर निर्बंध, डाळींच्या आयातीवरील निर्बंधांमध्ये सूट यांसारखे उपाय करण्यात आले असे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
अनावश्यक भाववाढ रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती सर्वेक्षणात दिली आहे. दर स्थिरीकरण निधी योजनेची यशस्वीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली आणि त्यामुळे डाळींचे भाव स्थिर राखण्याचे आणि संबंधितांना फायदे देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य झाल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात सांगितले आहे.
वाढणाऱ्या दरांना आटोक्यात आणण्यासाठी अल्पकालीन उपाययोजनांव्यतिरिक्त आपल्याला उत्पादन केंद्रांमध्ये विकेंद्रीत शीत गृहांच्या उभारणीसारख्या मध्यम आणि दीर्घ कालीन उपाययोजनांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे. कांद्याच्या साठवणुकीदरम्यान होणारे नुकसान टाळण्यासाठी( ऑपरेशन्स ग्रीन्स पोर्टल) टिकून राहू शकतील अशा प्रजाती, खतांचा सुयोग्य वापर, वेळेवर सिंचन आणि सुगीच्या काळातील तंत्रज्ञान यांचा वापर सुचवण्यात आला आहे. कांद्याच्या अतिरिक्त साठ्याचा आढावा घेणे अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे देखील सांगण्यात आले आहे. नासाडी टाळण्यासाठी, प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी आणि वेळेवर साठा खुला करण्यासाठी एक प्रणाली विकसित करण्याची गरज व्यक्त करण्यात आली आहे.
आयात धोरणातील सातत्य कायम राखण्याकडेही लक्ष वेधण्यात आले आहे. खाद्य तेलाच्या आयातीवरील वाढत्या अवलंबित्वामुळे आयातीच्या दरात आणि आयातीमध्ये चढउतार होण्याचा आणि उत्पादनावर परिणाम होण्याचा तसेच स्थानिक बाजारातील तेलाच्या दरांवर परिणाम होण्याचा धोका अधोरेखित करण्यात आला आहे.
केवळ ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे योग्य ठरणार नसल्याचे सर्वेक्षणाचे म्हणणे आहे. यासाठी चार कारणे देण्यात आली आहेत. सर्वात पहिले कारण म्हणजे या दर निर्देशांकात प्रमुख योगदान देणारा खाद्यान्न महागाई दर पुरवठ्यावर अवलंबून असतो. दुसरी बाब म्हणजे पतधोरणामध्ये याची भूमिका विचारात घेतली तर ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकाबाबतच्या अपेक्षा बदलत राहातात. तिसरी बाब म्हणजे खाद्यान्नाच्या महागाई दराचे घटक परिवर्तनकारी असतात, खाद्यपदार्थ आणि पेयाच्या गटात सातत्याने बदल होत राहातात. सर्वात शेवटची बाब म्हणजे या दर निर्देशांकात इतरांच्या तुलनेत खाद्यान्नाचा वाटा जास्त असल्याने खाद्यान्नाचा महागाई दर त्यावर प्रभाव टाकत राहातो.
ई- कॉमर्स व्यवहारांमध्ये होणारी लक्षणीय वाढ विचारात घेतली तर दर निर्देशांक तयार करताना दरांच्या आकडेवारीबाबतच्या या नव्या स्रोताचा त्यात समावेश करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे. या वर्षात सरकारने कोविड-19 वरील उपचारांसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या अनेक महत्त्वाच्या औषधांचे दर नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी अनेक उपाय केले आहेत. तर जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचे भाव नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर बंदी, काद्यांच्या साठ्यांवर निर्बंध, डाळींच्या आयातीवरील निर्बंधांमध्ये सूट यांसारखे उपाय केले आहेत. भाजीपाल्याच्या महागाई दराला आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त साठ्याचा आढावा घेणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे सांगितले आहे. भाजीपाल्याच्या महागाई दरात होणाऱ्या चढउतारांशी संबंधित असलेल्या पुरवठाविषयक समस्या रोखण्यासाठी नासाडी टाळणारी आणि योग्य वेळी साठा खुला करणारी एक यंत्रण विकसित करण्याची गरज सर्वेक्षणात व्यक्त करण्यात आली आहे.