Ministry of Finance
Key Service Indicators Showing a ‘V’ Shaped Recovery after a sharp decline during Lockdown
FDI inflows into India’s Service Sector Grew by 34 % y-o-y despite Global Disruptions
Shipping Turnaround Time almost Halved from 4.67 Days in 2010-11 to 2.62 Days in 2019-20
India has added 12 Unicorns last year taking the total to 38
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Key indicators such as Services Purchasing Managers’ Index, Air passenger traffic, rail freight traffic, port traffic, foreign tourist arrivals and foreign exchange have bottomed out and are showing a V-shaped recovery. This was stated in the Economic Survey 2020-21 which was presented in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman. The Survey observes that India’s Services sector witnessed a significant set-back during the COVID-19 pandemic mandated lockdown, owing to its contact-intensive nature. The sector contracted by nearly 16% during the first half of the financial year 2020-21. Domestic passenger air traffic is also recovering gradually on a monthly basis, although overall demand remains subdued in comparison to last year. The Survey expects the contact intensive service sectors to witness revival with the ongoing vaccination drive.
FDI Inflows into India:
According to the Survey, despite the disruptions being witnessed globally, FDI equity inflows into India’s services sector grew robustly by 34% Y-o-Y during April-September 2020 to reach US$ 23.6 billion. This growth was led by strong inflows into Computer Software & Hardware sub-sector, where FDI inflows grew by over 336% during the same period. The Survey observes High growth in FDI inflows was also present in sub-sectors such as Retail Trading, Agricultural Services and Education. India has also improved its position from 12th in 2018 to 9th in 2019 in the list of world’s largest FDI recipients according to World Investment Report 2020.
Gross Value Addition (GVA):
The Survey notes that the Service sector currently assumes immense significance for the Economy, accounting for over 54% of India’s GVA and nearly four-fifths of total FDI inflow into India. The sector’s share in Gross State Value Added exceeds 50% in 15 out of 33 States and UTs, and is particularly more pronounced in Delhi and Chandigarh. It further adds that even the states with relatively lower share of services in GSVA have witnessed strong services sector growth in the recent years. It also notes that Services sector accounts for 48% of total exports and it has outperformed goods exports in the recent years.
Tourism sector:
The Survey notes a debilitating impact on world travel and tourism with restrictions on travel, low consumer confidence and global struggle to contain COVID-19 virus and expects to witness revival with the ongoing vaccination drive. It further notes that with the increase in e-Tourist visa regime countries from 46 countries in 2014 to 169 at present, foreign tourist arrivals to India on e-visas have increased from 4.45 lakh in 2015 to 29.28 lakh in 2019.
IT-BPM Services:
According to the Survey, the year 2020 – 21 witnessed many significant structural reforms. Telecom related regulations were removed from IT-BPM sector and consumer protection regulations were introduced for e-commerce. The IT-BPM Industry has also embraced recent policy reforms, such as relaxation of OSP guidelines and New Umbrella Entity, to drive greater innovation and efficiency.
Start-up Ecosystem:
The Survey says the Indian start-up ecosystem has been progressing well amidst the Covid-19 pandemic. The ecosystem defied the odds and had added a record number of 12 start-ups to the unicorn list last year, taking the total to 38.
Shipping:
The Survey highlights that the shipping turnaround time at ports has almost halved from 4.67 days in 2010-11 to 2.62 days in 2019-20. As per the latest UNCTAD data, the media ship turnaround time globally is 0.97 days, suggesting that India has room to further improve upon the efficiency at ports.
Space Sector:
The Survey notes that India’s space sector has grown exponentially in the past six decades. India spent about US$ 1.8 billion on space programmes in 2019-20. However, the country still lags behind major players in the sector, such as USA, China and Russia which spent about 6 times more. It furthers says that the Indian Space ecosystem is undergoing several policy reforms to engage private players and attract innovation and investment.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్ డౌన్ లో బాగా తగ్గినా, ‘V’ ఆకారంలో కోలుకుంటున్న కీలక సేవా సూచికలు
అంతర్జాతీయ అవరోధాలున్నా, భారత సేవారంగంలో
విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడుల ప్రవాహం 34% పెరుగుదల
నౌకలు వెనుదిరగటానికి పట్టే సమయం సగానికి సగం తగ్గుదల
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
సేవారంగం, విమాన ప్రయాణీకుల రద్దీ, రైలు రవాణా రద్దీ, నౌకాశ్రయాల రద్దీ విదేశీ ప్రయాణీకుల రాక , విదేశీ మారకద్రవ్యం లాంటి కీలకమైన సూచికలు కోవిడ్ ప్రభావం నుంచి కోలుకుంటున్న తీరు చిత్రపటంలో V ఆకారాన్ని చూపుతున్నాయి. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఆర్థిక సర్వే 2020-21 ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించింది. భారతదేసంలొ ప్రధానంగా సేవారంగం బాగా పుంజుకున్నట్టు ఈ సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. కోవిడ్ కారణంగా ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ప్రథమార్థంలో 16% మేరకు ఈ రంగం తగ్గినట్టు తేలింది. అయితే పూర్తిగా పాత స్థితికి చేరుకోకపోయినన, స్వదేశీ ప్రయాణం క్రమంగా నెలనెలా పుంజుకుంటూ ఉండటం కనబడుతోంది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం పూర్తయ్యాక మళ్ళీ యథాపూర్వ స్థితి వస్తుందని ఈ సర్వే ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేసింది.
భారత దేశంలోకి పెట్టుబడుల ప్రవాహం
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అవరోధాలు నమోదైనప్పటికీ ఈ సర్వే ప్రకారం విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులు భారత సేవారంగంలోకి బాగానే వచ్చాయి. నిరుటి కంటే 34% పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకొని 23.6 బిలియన్ డాలర్లకు చేరుకున్నాయి. ముఖ్యంగా కంప్యూటర్ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్, హార్డ్ వేర్ రంగాల్లోకి పెట్టుబడులు వచ్చాయి. అవి 336% పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకోవటం గమనార్హం. అదే విధంగా రిటైల్ ట్రేడింగ్, వ్యవసాయ సేవలు, విద్య రంగాల్లో కూడా విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులు బాగానే వచ్చాయి. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులు అందుకున్న దేసాల జాబితాలో భారత్ స్థానం 2018 లో 12 ఉండగా 2019 నాటికి 9వ స్థానానికి చేరినట్టు ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడి నివేదిక -2020 వెల్లడించింది.
స్థూల విలువ పెంపు (జివిఎ)
ఇప్పుడు ఆర్థిక రంగంలో సేవారంగం కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నట్టు ఆర్థిక సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. భారతదేశపు స్థూల, విలువ పెంపులో సేవారంగం వాటా 54% కాగా భారత్ లోకి వచ్చే విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులలో ఐదింట నాలుగు వంతులు ఈ రంగానిదే కావటం విశేషం. ఈ రంగపు జి ఆర్ వి ఎ మొత్తం 33 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 50% దాటింది. అంటే అందులో 15 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆ పరిస్థితి ఉంది. ఇది ఢిల్లీ, చండీగఢ్ లో స్పష్టంగా చూడవచ్చు. సేవారంగం తక్కువగా ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలలో సైతం జి ఎస్ వి ఎ ఇటీవలి కాలంలో ఎక్కువ ఎదుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంది. ఇటీవలి కాలంలో ఎగుమతులలో 48% సేవారంగానిదే కావటాన్ని కూదా ఆర్థిక సర్వే వెల్లడించింది.
పర్యాటక రంగం
యావత్ ప్రపంచాన్ని సంక్షోభంలోకి నెట్టిన కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని తీవ్రంగా దెబ్బతీసింది. ఆంక్షలు పెట్టటం వలన ఎవరో ఎక్కడికీ కదలలేకపోయారు. వినియోగదారు విశ్వాసం కూదా దెబ్బతిన్నది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం పూర్తయితే తప్ప మళ్లీ పర్యాటక రంగం పుంజుకునే అవకాశం లేదు. 2014 లో ఈ-టూరిస్ట్ వీసా 46 దేశాలనుంచి ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు 169 దేశాలకు పెరిగింది. విదేశీ పర్యాటకులు భారత్ లోకి రాగానే ఈ-వీసా తీసుకోవటం 2015 లో 4.45 లక్షలు ఉండగా 2019 లో 29.28 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది.
ఐటి-బిపిఎం
ఆర్థిక సర్వే ప్రకారం 2020-21 సంవత్సరం ఎన్నో నిర్మాణాత్మకమైన సంస్కరణలు చూసింది. ఐటి-బిపిఎం రంగం నుంచి టెలికాం సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను తొలగించారు. అదే సమయంలో ఈ-కామర్స్ కు వినియోగదారుల రక్షణకోసం నిబంధనలు చేర్చారు. ఐటి-బిపిఎం ఈ మధ్య ఎన్నో విధానపరమైన సంస్కరణలు చవిచూసింది.మెరుగైన నవకల్పనలను, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచటానికి ఒఎస్ పి మార్గదర్శకాల మినహాయింపులు అనివార్యమయ్యాయి.
స్టార్టప్ వ్యవస్థ
భారత అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థ క్రమంగా పుంజుకుంటున్నట్టు ఆర్థిక సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం మధ్య కూడా వేగంగా పుంజుకుంటోంది. అన్ని రకాల అవరోధాలనూ అధిగమించి 12 సంస్థలను జోడించటంతో మొత్తం అంకుర సంస్థల సంఖ్య 38 కి చేరింది.
షిప్పింగ్
నౌకాశ్రయాల్లో నకలను తిప్పిపంపేందుకు పట్టే సమయం గణనీయంగా తగ్గటాన్ని ఆర్థిక సర్వే ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించింది. 2010-11లో 4.67 రోజులు పట్టేది. కానీ 2019-20 నాటికి దాదాపు సగానికి సగం సమయంతగ్గించుకుంటూ 2.62 రోజులకు చేరింది. తాజా నివేదికల ప్రకారం అంతర్జాతీయ సగటు సగటు 0.97 రోజులు మాత్రమే ఉంది. భారత్ సామర్థ్యం పెంచుకోవటానికి మరింత అవకాశముంది.
అంతరిక్ష రంగం
గడిచిన ఆరు దశాబ్దాల కాలంలో భారత అంతరిక్ష రంగం గణనీయంగా పెరిగినట్టు సర్వే నిర్థారించింది. భారతదేసం 2019-20 లో అంతరిక్ష రంగం మీద 1.8 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు ఖర్చు చేసింది. అయితే, అమెరికా, చైనా, రష్యా లాంటి దేశాలతో పోల్చుకుంటే మాత్రం భారత్ ఇంకా వెనుకబడి ఉంది. ఆ దేశాలు ఆరు రెట్లు ఎక్కువ ఖర్చు చేస్తున్నాయి. అయితే, భారత దేశ అంతరిక్ష రంగం అనేక విధానపరమైన మార్పులతో ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలను, పెట్తుబడులను, నవకల్పనలను ఆకర్షిస్తోంది.