Ministry of Finance
Key Service Indicators Showing a ‘V’ Shaped Recovery after a sharp decline during Lockdown
FDI inflows into India’s Service Sector Grew by 34 % y-o-y despite Global Disruptions
Shipping Turnaround Time almost Halved from 4.67 Days in 2010-11 to 2.62 Days in 2019-20
India has added 12 Unicorns last year taking the total to 38
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Key indicators such as Services Purchasing Managers’ Index, Air passenger traffic, rail freight traffic, port traffic, foreign tourist arrivals and foreign exchange have bottomed out and are showing a V-shaped recovery. This was stated in the Economic Survey 2020-21 which was presented in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman. The Survey observes that India’s Services sector witnessed a significant set-back during the COVID-19 pandemic mandated lockdown, owing to its contact-intensive nature. The sector contracted by nearly 16% during the first half of the financial year 2020-21. Domestic passenger air traffic is also recovering gradually on a monthly basis, although overall demand remains subdued in comparison to last year. The Survey expects the contact intensive service sectors to witness revival with the ongoing vaccination drive.
FDI Inflows into India:
According to the Survey, despite the disruptions being witnessed globally, FDI equity inflows into India’s services sector grew robustly by 34% Y-o-Y during April-September 2020 to reach US$ 23.6 billion. This growth was led by strong inflows into Computer Software & Hardware sub-sector, where FDI inflows grew by over 336% during the same period. The Survey observes High growth in FDI inflows was also present in sub-sectors such as Retail Trading, Agricultural Services and Education. India has also improved its position from 12th in 2018 to 9th in 2019 in the list of world’s largest FDI recipients according to World Investment Report 2020.
Gross Value Addition (GVA):
The Survey notes that the Service sector currently assumes immense significance for the Economy, accounting for over 54% of India’s GVA and nearly four-fifths of total FDI inflow into India. The sector’s share in Gross State Value Added exceeds 50% in 15 out of 33 States and UTs, and is particularly more pronounced in Delhi and Chandigarh. It further adds that even the states with relatively lower share of services in GSVA have witnessed strong services sector growth in the recent years. It also notes that Services sector accounts for 48% of total exports and it has outperformed goods exports in the recent years.
Tourism sector:
The Survey notes a debilitating impact on world travel and tourism with restrictions on travel, low consumer confidence and global struggle to contain COVID-19 virus and expects to witness revival with the ongoing vaccination drive. It further notes that with the increase in e-Tourist visa regime countries from 46 countries in 2014 to 169 at present, foreign tourist arrivals to India on e-visas have increased from 4.45 lakh in 2015 to 29.28 lakh in 2019.
IT-BPM Services:
According to the Survey, the year 2020 – 21 witnessed many significant structural reforms. Telecom related regulations were removed from IT-BPM sector and consumer protection regulations were introduced for e-commerce. The IT-BPM Industry has also embraced recent policy reforms, such as relaxation of OSP guidelines and New Umbrella Entity, to drive greater innovation and efficiency.
Start-up Ecosystem:
The Survey says the Indian start-up ecosystem has been progressing well amidst the Covid-19 pandemic. The ecosystem defied the odds and had added a record number of 12 start-ups to the unicorn list last year, taking the total to 38.
Shipping:
The Survey highlights that the shipping turnaround time at ports has almost halved from 4.67 days in 2010-11 to 2.62 days in 2019-20. As per the latest UNCTAD data, the media ship turnaround time globally is 0.97 days, suggesting that India has room to further improve upon the efficiency at ports.
Space Sector:
The Survey notes that India’s space sector has grown exponentially in the past six decades. India spent about US$ 1.8 billion on space programmes in 2019-20. However, the country still lags behind major players in the sector, such as USA, China and Russia which spent about 6 times more. It furthers says that the Indian Space ecosystem is undergoing several policy reforms to engage private players and attract innovation and investment.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত তীব্ৰ পতনৰ পাছত মূল সেৱা সূচকসমূহে ‘ভি’ আকৃতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
বৈশ্বিক বিচ্ছিন্নতা সত্বেও ভাৰতৰ সেৱা খণ্ডলৈ এফডিআইৰ অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহ বছৰি ৩৪% বৃদ্ধি
শ্বিপিং টাৰ্ণএৰাউণ্ড সময় ২০১০-১১ ত ৪.৬৭ দিনৰপৰা ২০১৯-২০ ত ২.৬২ দিনলৈ প্ৰায় আধা হৈ পৰে
যোৱা বৰ্ষত ভাৰতে ১২ ইউনিকৰ্ণৰ সংযোজন ঘটোৱাত মুঠ ৩৮ হৈ পৰে
29 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ছাৰ্ভিচ পাৰ্চেজিং মেনেজাৰ্চ সূচক, বিমান যাত্ৰীৰ ট্ৰেফিক, ৰেল ফ্ৰেইট ট্ৰেফিক, প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰেফিক, বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ আগমন আৰু বৈদেশিক বিনিময়ৰ দৰে মূল সূচকসমূহ অৱনমিত হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু ভি-আকৃতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে। আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে সংসদত দাখিল কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১ ত ইয়াৰ উল্লেখ কৰা হয়। এই সমীক্ষাই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলব কৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ সেৱা খণ্ডই লক্ষ্যণীয় বাধাৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোৰ প্ৰথম অৰ্ধেকত এই খণ্ডৰ প্ৰায় ১৬% সংকোচন ঘটে। মাহিলী ভিত্তিত ঘৰুৱা যাত্ৰী বিমান ট্ৰেফিকৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ ঘটে। এই সমীক্ষাৰ প্ৰত্যাশা অনুসৰি, অব্যাহত থকা টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে কনটেক্ট ইনটেনছিভ সেৱা খণ্ডৰ পুনৰুত্থান ঘটিব।
ভাৰতলৈ এফডিআইৰ অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহঃ
সমীক্ষাটোৰ মতে, বৈশ্বিকভাৱে বিচ্ছিন্নতাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা সত্বেও, ২০২০ ৰ এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ সেৱা খণ্ডলৈ এফডিআই ইকুইটি অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহ বলিষ্ঠভাৱে বছৰি ৩৪% বৃদ্ধি হৈ $২৩.৬ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰে। এই বৃদ্ধিৰ মূলতে আছিল কম্পিউটাৰ ছফ্টৱেৰ ও হাৰ্ডৱেৰ উপ-খণ্ডলৈ শক্তিশালী অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহ, ’ত একেখিনি সময়তে এফডিআই অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহ ৩৩৬% বৃদ্ধি পায়। এই সমীক্ষাটোৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে, ৰিটেইল ট্ৰেডিং, কৃষি সেৱা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ দৰে উপ-খণ্ডসমূহতো এফডিআই অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহৰ উচ্চ বৃদ্ধি পৰিলক্ষিত হয়। বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগ প্ৰতিবেদন, ২০২০ অনুসৰি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ এফডিআই লাভ কৰোতাৰ তালিকাত ভাৰতে নিজৰ স্থান ২০১৮ ত ১২ সংখ্যক স্থানৰপৰা ২০১৯ ত ৯ম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত কৰে।
মুঠ মূল্য সংযোজন (GVA):
এই সমীক্ষাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেৱা খণ্ডটো সম্প্ৰতি অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে, যাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ জিভিএৰ ৫৪% আৰু ভাৰতলৈ মুঠ এফডিআই অন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহৰ প্ৰায় চাৰি-পঞ্চমাংশ। মুঠ ৰাজ্যিক মূল্য সংযোজনত এই খণ্ডৰ অংশই ৩৩ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত ৫০% অতিক্ৰম কৰে আৰু বিশেষকৈ দিল্লী আৰু চত্তীশগড়ত অধিক সুস্পষ্ট হৈ পৰে। ই তদুপৰি কয় যে শেহতীয়া বছৰকেইটাত আনকি জিএছভিএত সেৱাৰ তুলনামূলকভাৱে নিম্ন অংশ বিশিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহত শক্তিশালী সেৱা খণ্ডৰ বিকাশ পৰিলক্ষিত হয়। ইয়াত তদুপৰি উল্লেখ যে সেৱা খণ্ডই মুঠ ৰপ্তানিৰ ৪৮% দখল কৰিছে আৰু যোৱা বছৰকেইটাত দ্ৰৱ্যৰ ৰপ্তানিত ই উত্তম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
পৰ্যটন খণ্ডঃ
এই সমীক্ষাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছ প্ৰতিহতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ভ্ৰমণত বাধ্য-বাধকতা আৰোপৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে পৰ্যটনত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। পিছে অব্যাহত থকা টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ই তদুপৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই-টুৰিষ্ট ভিছা আমোলৰ দেশৰ সংখ্যা ২০১৪ ত ৪৬ ৰপৰা বৰ্তমান ১৬৯ খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বাবে, ই-ভিছাত ভাৰতলৈ আগমন ঘটা বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা ২০১৫ ত ৪.৪৫ লাখৰপৰা ২০১৯ ত ২৯.২৮ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
আইটি-বিপিএম সেৱাঃ
সমীক্ষাটো অনুসৰি, ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষটোত বহু লক্ষ্যণীয় গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন হয়। আইটি-বিপিএম খণ্ডৰপৰা টেলিকম সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি-নিয়মৰ অপসাৰণ কৰা হয় আৰু ই-কমাৰ্ছৰ অৰ্থে উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা নীতি-নিয়ম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা যায়। আইটি-বিপিএম উদ্যোগটোতো শেহতীয়াভাৱে নীতিগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে অ’এছপি নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ শিথিলকৰণ আৰু নিউ আমব্ৰেলা এনটিটি। এনে কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বৃহত্তৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সক্ষমতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তোলা।
ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ বাতাবৰণঃ
এই সমীক্ষাটোৱে কয়, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ বাতাবৰণটোৱে ভালদৰেই অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰি আছে। এই বাতাবৰণে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ ইউনিকৰ্ণ তালিকাত অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ১২ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সংযোজন ঘটাই, ইয়াৰ বাবে মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈ পৰে ৩৮ টা।
জাহাজঃ
এই সমীক্ষাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে প’ৰ্টত শ্বিপিং টাৰ্ণএৰাউণ্ড টাইম ২০১০-১১ ত ৪.৬৭ দিনৰপৰা ২০১৯-২০ ত ২.৬২ দিনলৈ প্ৰায় আধা হৈ পৰে। শেহতীয়া ইউএনচিটিএডি তথ্য অনুসৰি, মিডিয়া শ্বিপ টাৰ্ণএৰাউণ্ড টাইম বৈশ্বিকভাৱে হৈছে ০.৯৭ দিন, ই ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতে বন্দৰত সক্ষমতা উন্নীত কৰাৰ অৱকাশ থকাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে।
মহাকাশ খণ্ডঃ
এই সমীক্ষাই ব্যক্ত কৰে যে যোৱা ছটা দশকত ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ অপ্ৰত্যাশিত বিকাশ সাধন হৈছে। ২০১৯-২০ ত মহাকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাৰতে প্ৰায় $১.৮ বিলিয়ন ব্যয় কৰিছে। তথাপি, দেশখনে এই খণ্ডটোত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চীন আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ দৰে মূল প্লেয়াৰসমূহতকৈ পাছ পৰি আছে যিয়ে প্ৰায় ৬ গুণ অধিক ব্যয় কৰি আহিছে। ই তদুপৰি কয় যে ব্যক্তিগত প্লেয়াৰক সামৰি ল’বলৈ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ বাতাবৰণত বহু নীতিগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন অব্যাহত আছে।