ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਨਿਸੇਨਕੇਨ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਈਵੈੱਲਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
27 JAN 2021 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਨੀਸੇਨਕੇਨ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਈਵੈੱਲਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਜਪਾਨ, ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਪਾਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਸੂਮਾਸਾ ਨਾਗਾਸਾਕਾ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਵ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਇਨਸਪੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ (ਟੀਐਂਡਏ) ਦੀ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਹੈ, ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ, ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਚੇਨ (ਟੀਵੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦਸਤਖਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਅਕਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਗੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੁੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਐਂਡਏ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਸੂਮਾਸਾ ਨਾਗਾਸਾਕਾ ਨੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਏਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) ਉੱਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਊਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ (ਟੀਐਂਡਏ) ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੱਧਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਪਾਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੀਐਂਡਏ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ 6ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਪ੍ਰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਣ-ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਨੀਸੇਨਕੇਨ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਈਵੈੱਲਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1963 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੇਸ਼-ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 19 ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 28 ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ (ਟੀਵੀਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਸੇਨਕੇਨ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਈਵੈੱਲਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਨੀਸੇਨਕੇਨ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਈਵੈੱਲਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, 1948 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ 7 ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles signs MoUwith M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan to boost export of Textile and Apparel to Japanese market
27 JAN 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
A formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony was heldbetween Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and M/s. Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre Japan, through video conferencing here today. The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister in its meeting held on 2nd September, 2020 had given the approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two organisations. The signing ceremony was Presided over by Hon’ble Minister of Textiles and Minister of Women and Child Development , Smt. SmritiZubinIrani on the Indian side and by His Excellency Mr. YasumasaNagasaka, Hon’ble State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Govt. of Japan from the Japanese side.
The main objective of the MoU is to provide required support to textile’s trade and industry for ensuring quality as per the requirement of Japanese buyers through Testing, Inspection & Conformity Assessment, Training & Capacity Building, Research & Development (R&D) and Consultancy. It is expected that the MoU will strengthen the bilateral trade by enhancing India’s export of Textile and Apparels (T&A) to Japan, which is the third largest export destination of the world.
This MoU will formalize mutual interaction and strengthen the relationship in accordance with their respective areas of specialisation. Both the institutions have agreed to share and exchange relevant technical information and documentation on a regular basis and carry out activities relating to standards, quality assurance norms, joint research projects on testing, development of user friendly tools for dissemination of data to the industry and facilitate sourcing across the Textiles Value Chain (TVC) from both the countries.
Speaking on the occasion of the signing ceremony,Smt. SmritiZubinIrani fondly recalled the friendship and long history rooted in spiritual affinity and strong cultural and civilizational ties between India and Japan. She also extolled about the further deepening and strengthening of the India-Japan relationship under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The Minister further highlighted the challenge relating to stringent quality standards for exports to Japan and expressed confidence that the MoU will help in creating awareness on the various quality parameters being sought by the importers based in Japan and extending hand-holding support to the Indian exporters to adopt and upgrade their technology so as to enhance the quality of products and satisfy the stipulations as required by the Japanese importers.
She also spoke about the synergy in the working of the two organisations and expressed confidence that it will inter alia boost the Technical Textiles sector as well and improve sourcing from India. She also urged the T & A industry to make full use of the opportunity in furthering Indian Interests.
Speaking on the occasion, the Japanese State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, ShYasumasaNagasaka highlighted that India is a huge market for Japanese industry and expressed confidence that going forward, there will be substantial development in the India- Japan trade relationship.
India and Japan have signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in 2011 which inter-alia facilitates import of garments from India to Japan at zero duty. Despite CEPA, the growth in trade in Textiles and Apparel (T&A) between the two countries has been moderate. Japan is third largest importer of T&A in the world and India is 6th largest exporter and there is huge untapped potential for trade which remains unharnessed.
It is in this backdrop, a high level delegation from Ministry of Textiles was mounted in February, 2019 with a view to enhance exports and co-operation in textile sector and to identify areas for optimizing the benefit of CEPA. As an outcome of these developments, the Textiles Committee entered into negotiation with M/s.Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan for providing valuable services to the textile trade and industry of both the countries through collaborative efforts between the two organisations.
About Textiles Committee
The Textiles Committee was established in the year 1963 by an Act of Parliament and is a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles with a mandate, inter alia, to ensure quality of all textiles and textile products for domestic and export markets. The Textiles Committee is the only body providing for all the quality related needs of the entire Textiles Value Chain (TVC) in an integrated format on a pan-India basis through its network of 28 offices across the country including 19 state of art laboratories accredited under relevant national and International standards.
About Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan
M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre is one of the leading Testing and Inspection organizations in Japan established in 1948 and providing world-class facilities and rendering valuable services to the textiles trade and industry in Japan and 7 other countries including China, Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Cambodia and India.