वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की वस्त्र समिति ने जापान के बाज़ारों में वस्त्र और परिधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जापान की एम/एसनिसेनकेन क्वालिटी इवैल्युएशन सेंटर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 JAN 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की वस्त्र समिति और जापान के एम/एस निसेनकेन क्वालिटी इवैल्युएशन सेंटर के बीच बुधवार को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें दोनों संगठनों ने एक औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। 2 सितंबर, 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित हुई मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में इन दोनों संगठनों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई थी। समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से केन्द्रीय वस्त्र और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ुबिन इरानी और जापान की तरफ से जापान सरकार के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री यसुमसा नागासका ने की।
एमओयू का मुख्य उद्देश्य परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) और परामर्श के माध्यम से जापानी खरीदारों की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वस्त्र व्यापार और उद्योग को ज़रूरी सहायता प्रदान करना है। उम्मीद है कि यह एमओयू दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े निर्यात गंतव्य जापान में भारत के वस्त्र और परिधानों के निर्यात को बढ़ाकर दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को मज़बूती बनाएगा।
यह एमओयू दोनों देशों की आपसी बातचीत को औपचारिक स्तर पर लेकर जाएगा और अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता के अनुसार दोनों के संबंधों को मज़बूत करेगा। दोनों संस्थानों के बीच ज़रूरी तकनीकी सूचनाएं और दस्तावेज़ों को नियमित रूप से आपस में साझा करने पर सहमति बनी है। साथ ही दोनों संस्थान मानक, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानदंड, परीक्षण पर आधारित संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं, उद्योग तक डाटा प्रसार के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल उपकरणों का विकास और दोनों देशों से कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला (टीवीसी) के विभिन्न स्रोतों को सुविधा मुहैया कराना जैसी गतिविधियाँ करने पर भी सहमति बनी है।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह के अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ुबिन इरानी ने भारत और जापान की मित्रता और आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक एवं सभ्यता के आधार पर दोनों के मज़बूत रिश्तों के लंबे इतिहास को याद किया। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत-जापान संबंधों को और अधिक मज़बूती मिलने की सराहना की।मंत्री ने जापान में निर्यात के लिए कड़े गुणवत्ता मानकों से संबंधित चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह एमओयू जापान के आयातकों द्वारा मांगे जा रहे विभिन्न गुणवत्ता मापदंडों पर जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा और भारतीय निर्यातकों को इन मापदंडों के अनुरूप तकनीक रूप से सक्षम बनने या उसे अपग्रेड करने में मदद करेगा, ताकि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाया जा सके और जापानी आयातकों द्वारा लगाई गई आवश्यक शर्तों को पूरा किया जा सके।
उन्होंने दोनों संगठनों के कामकाज में तालमेल के बारे में बातचीत की और विश्वास जताया किया कि इससे तकनीकी कपड़ा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत से वस्त्र निर्यात में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने वस्त्र और परिधान उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि वे भारतीय के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपलब्ध सभी अवसरों का बेहतर इस्तेमाल करे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुएजापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री यसुमसा नागासका ने कहा कि जापानी उद्योग के लिए भारत एक बड़ा बाज़ार है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि भारत और जापान के व्यापारिक संबंधों में पर्याप्त स्तर पर विकास होगा।
भारत और जापान के बीच वर्ष 2011 में एक व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए थे, जो शून्य शुल्क पर भारत से जापान में कपड़ों के आयात की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।सीईपीए समझौते के बावजूद, दोनों देशों के बीच वस्त्र और परिधानमें व्यापार में वृद्धि कम रही है। जापान वस्त्र और परिधान का आयात करने वाला दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश है, और भारत छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है। ऐसे में इस क्षेत्र में अभी अपार अनछुई संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
गौरतलब है कि फरवरी 2019 में वस्त्र मंत्रालय के एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की ओर से कपड़ा क्षेत्र में निर्यात एवं सहयोग बढ़ाने और सीईपीए का लाभ लेने के लिए ज़रूरी क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के उद्देश्य से एक मुहिम शुरू की गई थी।इन घटनाक्रमों के परिणामस्वरूप, कपड़ा समिति ने जापान के एम/एस निसेनकेन क्वालिटी इवैल्युएशन सेंटर के साथ बातचीत शुरू की, ताकि दोनों संगठनों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के कपड़ा व्यापार और उद्योग को बहुमूल्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें।
वस्त्र समिति के बारे में
संसक के एक अधिनियम के तहत वर्ष 1963 में वस्त्र समिति का गठन किया गया था। वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत यह एक वैधानिक इकाई है, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ घरेलू और निर्यात बाज़ारों के लिए सभी वस्त्र और वस्त्र उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना है। वस्त्र समिति एकमात्र इकाई है, जो देशभर में एकीकृत तरीके से संपूर्ण टेक्सटाइल वैल्यु चैन (वस्त्र मूल्य श्रंखला) की गुणवत्ता संबंधी ज़रूरतों को पूरी करने की दिशा में सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके देशभर में 28 कार्यालय और 19 स्टेच ऑफ आर्ट प्रयोगशालाएं , जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त हैं।
जापान के निसेनकेन क्वालिटी इवैल्युएशन सेंटर बारे में
एम/एस निसेनकेन क्वालिटी इवैल्युएशन सेंटर जापान के अग्रणी परीक्षण और निरीक्षण संगठनों में से एक है। विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने वाले इस संस्थान की स्थापना वर्ष 1948 में हुई थी। यह संस्थान जापान के अलावा चीन, इंडोनेशिया, म्यांमार, वियतनाम, बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया और भारत में वस्त्र व्यापार और उद्योग क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।

Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles signs MoUwith M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan to boost export of Textile and Apparel to Japanese market
27 JAN 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
A formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony was heldbetween Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and M/s. Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre Japan, through video conferencing here today. The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister in its meeting held on 2nd September, 2020 had given the approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two organisations. The signing ceremony was Presided over by Hon’ble Minister of Textiles and Minister of Women and Child Development , Smt. SmritiZubinIrani on the Indian side and by His Excellency Mr. YasumasaNagasaka, Hon’ble State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Govt. of Japan from the Japanese side.
The main objective of the MoU is to provide required support to textile’s trade and industry for ensuring quality as per the requirement of Japanese buyers through Testing, Inspection & Conformity Assessment, Training & Capacity Building, Research & Development (R&D) and Consultancy. It is expected that the MoU will strengthen the bilateral trade by enhancing India’s export of Textile and Apparels (T&A) to Japan, which is the third largest export destination of the world.
This MoU will formalize mutual interaction and strengthen the relationship in accordance with their respective areas of specialisation. Both the institutions have agreed to share and exchange relevant technical information and documentation on a regular basis and carry out activities relating to standards, quality assurance norms, joint research projects on testing, development of user friendly tools for dissemination of data to the industry and facilitate sourcing across the Textiles Value Chain (TVC) from both the countries.
Speaking on the occasion of the signing ceremony,Smt. SmritiZubinIrani fondly recalled the friendship and long history rooted in spiritual affinity and strong cultural and civilizational ties between India and Japan. She also extolled about the further deepening and strengthening of the India-Japan relationship under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The Minister further highlighted the challenge relating to stringent quality standards for exports to Japan and expressed confidence that the MoU will help in creating awareness on the various quality parameters being sought by the importers based in Japan and extending hand-holding support to the Indian exporters to adopt and upgrade their technology so as to enhance the quality of products and satisfy the stipulations as required by the Japanese importers.
She also spoke about the synergy in the working of the two organisations and expressed confidence that it will inter alia boost the Technical Textiles sector as well and improve sourcing from India. She also urged the T & A industry to make full use of the opportunity in furthering Indian Interests.
Speaking on the occasion, the Japanese State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, ShYasumasaNagasaka highlighted that India is a huge market for Japanese industry and expressed confidence that going forward, there will be substantial development in the India- Japan trade relationship.
India and Japan have signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in 2011 which inter-alia facilitates import of garments from India to Japan at zero duty. Despite CEPA, the growth in trade in Textiles and Apparel (T&A) between the two countries has been moderate. Japan is third largest importer of T&A in the world and India is 6th largest exporter and there is huge untapped potential for trade which remains unharnessed.
It is in this backdrop, a high level delegation from Ministry of Textiles was mounted in February, 2019 with a view to enhance exports and co-operation in textile sector and to identify areas for optimizing the benefit of CEPA. As an outcome of these developments, the Textiles Committee entered into negotiation with M/s.Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan for providing valuable services to the textile trade and industry of both the countries through collaborative efforts between the two organisations.
About Textiles Committee
The Textiles Committee was established in the year 1963 by an Act of Parliament and is a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles with a mandate, inter alia, to ensure quality of all textiles and textile products for domestic and export markets. The Textiles Committee is the only body providing for all the quality related needs of the entire Textiles Value Chain (TVC) in an integrated format on a pan-India basis through its network of 28 offices across the country including 19 state of art laboratories accredited under relevant national and International standards.
About Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan
M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre is one of the leading Testing and Inspection organizations in Japan established in 1948 and providing world-class facilities and rendering valuable services to the textiles trade and industry in Japan and 7 other countries including China, Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Cambodia and India.