Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Garlanding Ceremony of Statue of Bharat Ratna Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant
New Site at Pandit Pant Marg Being Developed To Honour The Great Indian Leader
27 JAN 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs while presiding over the Garlanding ceremony of the statue of BHARAT RATNA PANDIT GOVIND BALLABH PANT at Pandit Pant Marg, New Delhi, recalled his contribution in India’s freedom struggle and said that the new site has been developed in a befitting manner to honour Bharat Ratna Shri Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant's journey and philosophy, which continues to inspire Indians towards selfless dedication to the progress of our society and country. The statue has been relocated to its new location at rotary number 48 at the intersection of Church Road, Lok Sabha Marg, Rajya Sabha Marg and Pandit Pant Marg and is encircled by eminent landmarks. The site has been developed in a befitting manner to honour the great national leader. Smt. Ila Pant, Chairperson, The GB Pant Memorial Society; Smt. Kulsoom Noor Saifullah, Chief Editor and Adviser, The GB Pant Memorial Society, shri Ram Sutar, Sculptor, ash Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Director General, Central Public Works department also joined the Garlanding Ceremony.
During his address at the ceremony, Sh Puri stated that the 'New India' envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is one that preserves and cherishes our rich history and tradition, while placing an impetus on development and progressive change. The Central Vista project is one such endeavour that aims to address the vital lag in infrastructure needs of today while protecting and honouring the memory of our freedom fighters, vibrant history, architectural diversity and culture.
The previous location of Bharat Ratna, Shri Govind Ballabh Pant statue was near Raisina Road circle, on the junction of Raisina Road and Red Cross Road. This fell within the New Parliament Building layout and needed to be relocated. Given the central location and the fact that Pandit Pant Marg was named in the honour of Bharat Ratna, Shri Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, the proposed site of relocation, Roundabout No. 48, was a suitable choice. This is at the intersection of Church Road, Pandit Pant Marg, Lok Sabha Marg and Rajya Sabha Marg. With two feet high mounds and shallow stepped water body, the statue's design elements are envisioned to represent the 'Hilly Regions' of the nation, paying tribute to Pandit Pant for his contribution to the progress of hill regions and its people.
The Statue of Pandit Pant was installed in New Delhi in 1966 by the then President of India Dr S Radhakrishnan. The Gobind Ballabh Pant Memorial Society was formed to organize memorial functions across the country. Over the years it has been headed by past Presidents and Prime Ministers. Currently, the daughter in law of Pandit Pant, Smt Ila Pant, former Member of Parliament, 12th Lok Sabha, is the Chairperson of the Society.
Bharat Ratna Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, Premier of United Provinces (1937 - 1939), First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh (1946 -1954) and Union Home Minister (1955 - 1961) was a recipient of the highest civilian award for Public Service, the Bharat Ratna in 1957, besides being the leader of the Rajya Sabha. Pandit Pant was born in Almora, Uttarakhand and graduated as BA(LLB) from Muir College, Allahabad University where he was awarded the Lumsden Medal for academic excellence. Post-Independence, he became the first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh with leading policy priorities like abolishing the zamindari system, forest conservation, women’s rights, economic stability, and safeguarding the livelihoods of the most vulnerable groups. He later on also shouldered the responsibilities as Union Home Minister, focusing on the democratic empowerment of Indian citizens.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत रत्न पंडित गोविंद बल्लभ पंत की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण समारोह
महान भारतीय नेता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिये पंडित पंत मार्ग पर नया स्थल विकसित किया गया है
27 JAN 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने पंडित पंत मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में भारत रत्न पंडित गोविंद बल्लभ पंत की प्रतिमा के माल्यार्पण समारोह की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान को याद किया। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत रत्न श्री पंडित गोविंद बल्लभ पंत की यात्रा और दर्शन को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक नया स्थल यथोचित रूप से विकसित किया गया है, जो भारतीयों को हमारे समाज और देश की प्रगति के लिए निस्वार्थ समर्पण के लिये प्रेरणा प्रदान करता है। चर्च रोड, लोकसभा मार्ग, राज्यसभा मार्ग और पंडित पंत मार्ग के चौराहे पर रोटरी नंबर 48 में प्रतिमा को अपने नए स्थल पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है और अब यह प्रतिमा प्रख्यात ऐतिहासिक स्थलों से घेर दी गई है। महान राष्ट्रीय नेता को सम्मानित करने के लिए इस स्थल को यथोचित रूप से विकसित किया गया है। गोविंद बल्लभ पंत स्मारक समिति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती इला पंत, गोविंद बल्लभ पंत स्मारक समिति की मुख्य संपादक और सलाहकार श्रीमती कुलसुम नूर सैफुल्ला, आवास और शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग के महानिदेशक और कई सांसद भी इस माल्यार्पण समारोह में शामिल हुए।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'न्यू इंडिया' वह है जो विकास और प्रगतिशील बदलाव पर ध्यान देते हुए हमारे समृद्ध इतिहास और परंपरा को संरक्षित और पोषित करता है। सेंट्रल विस्टा परियोजना एक ऐसा प्रयास है जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, जीवंत इतिहास, वास्तु विविधता और संस्कृति की स्मृति की रक्षा और सम्मान करते हुए वर्तमान समय की बुनियादी सुविधाओं की ज़रूरतों के महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को समाप्त करना है।
भारत रत्न, श्री गोविंद बल्लभ पंत की प्रतिमा का पुराना स्थल रायसीना रोड और रेड क्रॉस रोड को जोडने वाले स्थल पर रायसीना रोड के गोल चक्कर के पास था। यह स्थल नये संसद भवन नक्शे के अंदर आ रहा था और इस प्रतिमा को स्थानांतरित करने की आवश्यकता थी। केंद्रीय स्थान प्रदान करने और इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि भारत रत्न श्री पंडित गोविंद बल्लभ पंत के सम्मान में पंडित पंत मार्ग का नाम रखा गया था, इसलिये प्रस्तावित पुनर्वास स्थल, गोल चक्कर संख्या 48 एक उपयुक्त विकल्प था। यह चर्च रोड, पंडित पंत मार्ग, लोकसभा मार्ग और राज्यसभा मार्ग के चौराहे पर स्थित है। दो फीट ऊंचे टीले और उथले कदम वाले जल निकाय के साथ, मूर्ति के डिजाइन तत्वों को राष्ट्र के 'पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों' का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए कल्पना की जाती है, पंडित पंत को पहाड़ी क्षेत्र और वहाँ के लोगों की प्रगति में उनके योगदान के लिए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है।
पंडित पंत जी की प्रतिमा 1966 में भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन द्वारा नई दिल्ली में स्थापित की गई थी। गोबिंद बल्लभ पंत स्मारक समिति का गठन देश भर में पंत जी के स्मारक कार्यों को आयोजित करने के लिए किया गया था। बीते वर्षों में इसकी अध्यक्षता पूर्व राष्ट्रपतियों और प्रधानमंत्रियों ने की है। वर्तमान में, पंडित पंत की पुत्री और 12 वीं लोकसभा की पूर्व सदस्य, श्रीमती इला पंत इस समित की अध्यक्षा हैं।
भारत रत्न पंडित गोविंद बल्लभ पंत, संयुक्त प्रांत के प्रधान (1937 से 1939 तक), उत्तर प्रदेश के पहले मुख्यमंत्री (1946 से 1954 तक) और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री (1955 से 1961 तक), को 1957 में लोक सेवा के लिए सर्वोच्च सम्मान भारत रत्न प्रदान किया गया था। इसके अलावा वे राज्यसभा के नेता भी रहे थे। पंडित पंत का जन्म उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ा में हुआ था और मुरी कॉलेज, इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय से बीए (एलएलबी) के रूप में स्नातक की डिग्री की प्राप्त की थी, जहाँ उन्हें शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए लम्सडेन पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था। स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद, वह उत्तर प्रदेश के पहले मुख्यमंत्री बने। डॉ. पंत ने जमींदारी प्रथा को समाप्त करने, वन संरक्षण, महिलाओं के अधिकारों, आर्थिक स्थिरता और सबसे कमजोर समूहों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा जैसी प्रमुख सुधारों को अंतिम रूप दिया था। बाद में उन्होंने भारतीय नागरिकों के लोकतांत्रिक सशक्तीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री के रूप में अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को भी उचित रूप से निभाया।