Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Garlanding Ceremony of Statue of Bharat Ratna Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant
New Site at Pandit Pant Marg Being Developed To Honour The Great Indian Leader
27 JAN 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs while presiding over the Garlanding ceremony of the statue of BHARAT RATNA PANDIT GOVIND BALLABH PANT at Pandit Pant Marg, New Delhi, recalled his contribution in India’s freedom struggle and said that the new site has been developed in a befitting manner to honour Bharat Ratna Shri Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant's journey and philosophy, which continues to inspire Indians towards selfless dedication to the progress of our society and country. The statue has been relocated to its new location at rotary number 48 at the intersection of Church Road, Lok Sabha Marg, Rajya Sabha Marg and Pandit Pant Marg and is encircled by eminent landmarks. The site has been developed in a befitting manner to honour the great national leader. Smt. Ila Pant, Chairperson, The GB Pant Memorial Society; Smt. Kulsoom Noor Saifullah, Chief Editor and Adviser, The GB Pant Memorial Society, shri Ram Sutar, Sculptor, ash Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Director General, Central Public Works department also joined the Garlanding Ceremony.
During his address at the ceremony, Sh Puri stated that the 'New India' envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is one that preserves and cherishes our rich history and tradition, while placing an impetus on development and progressive change. The Central Vista project is one such endeavour that aims to address the vital lag in infrastructure needs of today while protecting and honouring the memory of our freedom fighters, vibrant history, architectural diversity and culture.
The previous location of Bharat Ratna, Shri Govind Ballabh Pant statue was near Raisina Road circle, on the junction of Raisina Road and Red Cross Road. This fell within the New Parliament Building layout and needed to be relocated. Given the central location and the fact that Pandit Pant Marg was named in the honour of Bharat Ratna, Shri Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, the proposed site of relocation, Roundabout No. 48, was a suitable choice. This is at the intersection of Church Road, Pandit Pant Marg, Lok Sabha Marg and Rajya Sabha Marg. With two feet high mounds and shallow stepped water body, the statue's design elements are envisioned to represent the 'Hilly Regions' of the nation, paying tribute to Pandit Pant for his contribution to the progress of hill regions and its people.
The Statue of Pandit Pant was installed in New Delhi in 1966 by the then President of India Dr S Radhakrishnan. The Gobind Ballabh Pant Memorial Society was formed to organize memorial functions across the country. Over the years it has been headed by past Presidents and Prime Ministers. Currently, the daughter in law of Pandit Pant, Smt Ila Pant, former Member of Parliament, 12th Lok Sabha, is the Chairperson of the Society.
Bharat Ratna Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, Premier of United Provinces (1937 - 1939), First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh (1946 -1954) and Union Home Minister (1955 - 1961) was a recipient of the highest civilian award for Public Service, the Bharat Ratna in 1957, besides being the leader of the Rajya Sabha. Pandit Pant was born in Almora, Uttarakhand and graduated as BA(LLB) from Muir College, Allahabad University where he was awarded the Lumsden Medal for academic excellence. Post-Independence, he became the first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh with leading policy priorities like abolishing the zamindari system, forest conservation, women’s rights, economic stability, and safeguarding the livelihoods of the most vulnerable groups. He later on also shouldered the responsibilities as Union Home Minister, focusing on the democratic empowerment of Indian citizens.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
ভারতরত্ন পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ
27 JAN 2021 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭শে জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
নতুন দিল্লির পণ্ডিত পন্থ মার্গের ভারতরত্ন পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের মূর্তিতে আজ মালা দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতরত্ন শ্রী পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের জীবনযাত্রা এবং দর্শন প্রতিনিয়ত দেশবাসীকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে, যা সমাজ ও দেশের অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্য করে চলেছে। শ্রী পুরী জানান, ভারতরত্ন শ্রী পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের মূর্তিটি চার্চ রোড, লোকসভা মার্গ এবং পণ্ডিত পন্থ মার্গ মোড় ঘুরে নতুন জায়গায় প্রতিস্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এই মহান দেশনায়কের প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে স্থানটিকে নতুন ভাবে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এদিন, এই মাল্যদান অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থ স্মারক সোসাইটির চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী ইলা পন্থ, সংস্থার উপদেষ্টা শ্রীমতী কুলসুম নূর সাইফুল্লাহ, সম্পাদক সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
শ্রী পুরী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, এমন এক “নতুন ভারত” –এর পরিকল্পনা করেছেন, যেখানে দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী ইতিহাস ও ঐতিহ্যকে সংরক্ষণ করে তোলা সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে । দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের যথাযথ সম্মান প্রদান, ঐতিহ্যশালী ইতিহাস, স্থাপত্য – বৈচিত্র এবং সংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পূর্বে ভারতরত্ন শ্রী গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের মূর্তিটি রাইসিনা রোড এবং রেডক্রস রোডের সংযোগ স্থলে রাইসিনা রোড সার্কেলের কাছে ছিল। নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণ নক্সার মধ্যে এই মূর্তিটি পড়ে এবং এটি স্থানান্তরিত করার প্রয়োজন হয়। সেকারণে পণ্ডিত ভারতরত্ন শ্রী গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থের মূর্তিটি নতুন জায়গায় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে এবং স্থানটিকে নতুন রূপে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
১৯৬৬ সালে রাষ্ট্রপতি ড. এস রাধাকৃষ্ণণ, নতুন দিল্লিতের পণ্ডিত পন্থের মূর্তিটি স্থাপন করেন। গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থ স্মারক সোসাইটি গঠন করে দেশজুড়ে একাধিক স্মারক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। বছরের পর বছর এর প্রধান হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বর্তমানে পণ্ডিত পন্থের পুত্রবধূ তথা দ্বাদশ লোকসভার প্রাক্তন সাংসদ সদস্য শ্রীমতী ইলা পন্থ এই সোসাইটির সভাপতির দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন।
ভারতরত্ন পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থ, ১৯৪৬ থেকে ১৯৫৪ পর্যন্ত উত্তর প্রদেশের প্রথম মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং ১৯৫৫ থেকে ১৯৬১ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। জনপরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের জন্য ১৯৫৭ সালে তাঁকে সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরষ্কার ভারতরত্ন সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়। তিনি রাজ্যসভার দলনেতা হিসেবেও কাজ করেছেন। পণ্ডিত পন্থের জন্ম উত্তরাখন্ডের আলমোরায়। এলাহাবাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালেয়ের মুড়ি কলেজ থেকে বিএ (এলএলবি) হিসেবে স্নাতক ডিগ্রী অর্জন করেন। জমিদারী ব্যবস্থা অবসান, বনাঞ্চল রক্ষা, নারীর অধিকার, প্রান্তিক মানুষের জীবন জীবিকা রক্ষার মতো একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে তিনি কাজ করেছেন। দেশের মানুষের গণতান্ত্রিক ক্ষমতায়নে তিনি আজীবন কাজ করে গেছেন।