Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Garlanding Ceremony of Statue of Bharat Ratna Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant
New Site at Pandit Pant Marg Being Developed To Honour The Great Indian Leader
27 JAN 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs while presiding over the Garlanding ceremony of the statue of BHARAT RATNA PANDIT GOVIND BALLABH PANT at Pandit Pant Marg, New Delhi, recalled his contribution in India’s freedom struggle and said that the new site has been developed in a befitting manner to honour Bharat Ratna Shri Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant's journey and philosophy, which continues to inspire Indians towards selfless dedication to the progress of our society and country. The statue has been relocated to its new location at rotary number 48 at the intersection of Church Road, Lok Sabha Marg, Rajya Sabha Marg and Pandit Pant Marg and is encircled by eminent landmarks. The site has been developed in a befitting manner to honour the great national leader. Smt. Ila Pant, Chairperson, The GB Pant Memorial Society; Smt. Kulsoom Noor Saifullah, Chief Editor and Adviser, The GB Pant Memorial Society, shri Ram Sutar, Sculptor, ash Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Director General, Central Public Works department also joined the Garlanding Ceremony.
During his address at the ceremony, Sh Puri stated that the 'New India' envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is one that preserves and cherishes our rich history and tradition, while placing an impetus on development and progressive change. The Central Vista project is one such endeavour that aims to address the vital lag in infrastructure needs of today while protecting and honouring the memory of our freedom fighters, vibrant history, architectural diversity and culture.
The previous location of Bharat Ratna, Shri Govind Ballabh Pant statue was near Raisina Road circle, on the junction of Raisina Road and Red Cross Road. This fell within the New Parliament Building layout and needed to be relocated. Given the central location and the fact that Pandit Pant Marg was named in the honour of Bharat Ratna, Shri Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, the proposed site of relocation, Roundabout No. 48, was a suitable choice. This is at the intersection of Church Road, Pandit Pant Marg, Lok Sabha Marg and Rajya Sabha Marg. With two feet high mounds and shallow stepped water body, the statue's design elements are envisioned to represent the 'Hilly Regions' of the nation, paying tribute to Pandit Pant for his contribution to the progress of hill regions and its people.
The Statue of Pandit Pant was installed in New Delhi in 1966 by the then President of India Dr S Radhakrishnan. The Gobind Ballabh Pant Memorial Society was formed to organize memorial functions across the country. Over the years it has been headed by past Presidents and Prime Ministers. Currently, the daughter in law of Pandit Pant, Smt Ila Pant, former Member of Parliament, 12th Lok Sabha, is the Chairperson of the Society.
Bharat Ratna Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, Premier of United Provinces (1937 - 1939), First Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh (1946 -1954) and Union Home Minister (1955 - 1961) was a recipient of the highest civilian award for Public Service, the Bharat Ratna in 1957, besides being the leader of the Rajya Sabha. Pandit Pant was born in Almora, Uttarakhand and graduated as BA(LLB) from Muir College, Allahabad University where he was awarded the Lumsden Medal for academic excellence. Post-Independence, he became the first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh with leading policy priorities like abolishing the zamindari system, forest conservation, women’s rights, economic stability, and safeguarding the livelihoods of the most vulnerable groups. He later on also shouldered the responsibilities as Union Home Minister, focusing on the democratic empowerment of Indian citizens.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بھارت رتن پنڈت گووند بلبھ پنت کے مجسمہ کو ہار پہنانے کی تقریب
بھارت کے عظیم لیڈر کے اعزاز کے لئے پنڈت پنت مارگ پر نئے مقام کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
27 JAN 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 جنوری / ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے نئی دلّی میں پنڈت پنت مارگ پر بھارت رتن پنڈت گووند بلبھ پنت کے مجسمہ پر ہار چڑھانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی میں ، اُن کے تعاون کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت رتن جناب پنڈت گووند بلبھ پنت کے سفر اور فلسفے کو با وقار طریقے سے اعزاز دینے کے لئے ایک نئے مقام کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اُن کا فلسفہ ، بھارتی شہریوں کو ہمارے سماج اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بے لوث خدمات کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ مجسمہ کو چرچ روڈ ، لوک سبھا مارگ ، راجیہ سبھا مارگ اور پنڈت پنت مارگ کے چوراہے نمبر 48 پر نئے مقام پر نصب کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے چاروں طرف اہم مقامات ہیں ۔ اِس مقام کو عظیم بھارتی لیڈر کے اعزاز میں شاندار طریقے سے فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔ جی بی پنت میموریل سوسائٹی کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ ایلا پنت ، جی بی پنت میموریل سوسائٹی کی چیف ایڈیٹر اور ایڈوائزر محترمہ کلثوم نور سیف اللہ اور مجسمہ ساز رام سوتر ، مہوا کے سکریٹری درگا شنکر مشرا اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہار پہنانے کی اِس تقریب میں شریک تھے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے پیش کردہ ویژن کا نیا بھارت ایک ایسا بھارت ہے ، جو ہماری مالا مال تاریخ اور روایتوں کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور ترقی اور ترقی پسند تبدیلی پر زیادہ توجہ دیتا ہے ۔ سینٹرل وِسٹا پروجیکٹ ایک ایسی ہی کوشش ہے ، جس کا مقصد آج کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کمی کو دور کرنا اور اِس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے مجاہدینِ آزادی کو اعزاز دینا ، فعال تاریخ ، تعمیراتی طرز تعمیر میں تنوع اور کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
بھارت رتن جناب گووند بلبھ پنت کا مجسمہ ، اِس سے پہلے رائے سینا روڈ اور ریڈ کراس روڈ کے دائرے کے قریب نصب تھا ۔ یہ نئی پارلیمنٹ بلڈنگ کے اندر آ رہا تھا اور اِسے دوسری جگہ منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی ۔ اِس حقیقت کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہ پنڈت پنت مارگ کا نام بھارت رتن پنڈت گووند بلبھ پنت کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے ، چوراہے نمبر 48 کے سامنے ، اِس کو دوبارہ نصب کرنا سب سے مناسب جگہ تھی ۔ یہ جگہ چرچ روڈ ، پنڈت پنت مارگ ، لوک سبھا مارگ اور راجیہ سبھا مارگ کا چوراہا ہے ۔
پنڈت پنت کا مجسمہ نئی دلّی میں ، اُس وقت کے صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن نے 1966 ء میں نصب کرایا تھا ۔ گووند بلبھ پنت میموریل سوسائٹی ملک بھر میں یادگاری تقریبات منعقد کرنے کے لئے قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ گذشتہ سالوں میں ، اِس کی سربراہی ملک کے صدر اور وزیر اعظم کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ سر دست پنڈت پنت کی بہو محترمہ ایلا پنت ، جو سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ بھی ہیں ، سوسائٹی کی چیئرپرسن ہیں ۔
بھارت رتن گووند بلبھ پنت ، متحدہ صوبوں کے وزیراعظم ( 1937 ء سے 1939 ء تک ) رہے تھے ، اتر پردیش کے پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ ( 1946 ء – 1954 ء ) اور وزیر داخلہ ( 1955 ء – 1961 ء ) رہے تھے اور انہیں 1957 ء میں بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا تھا ۔ پنڈت پنت اتراکھنڈ کے الموڑہ میں پیدا ہوئے اور الہٰ آباد یونیورسٹی سے بی اے ایل ایل بی کیا ۔ انہوں نے بھارتی شہریوں کو جمہوری طور پر با اختیار بنانے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں ۔