സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
2021 സീസണിലെ കൊപ്രയുടെ മിനിമം താങ്ങുവിലയ്ക്ക് (MSP) കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
27 JAN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 27, 2021
2021 സീസണിലെ കൊപ്രയുടെ മിനിമം താങ്ങ് വിലയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ആട്ട് (milling) കൊപ്രയുടെ താങ്ങുവില ക്വിന്റലിന് 375 രൂപ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് 10,335 രൂപയാക്കി. 2020 സീസണിൽ ഇത് ക്വിന്റലിന് 9,960 രൂപ ആയിരുന്നു. ഉണ്ട (ball) കൊപ്രയുടെ താങ്ങുവില ക്വിന്റലിന് 300 രൂപ വർധിപ്പിച്ച് 10,600 രൂപ ആക്കി. 2020 സീസണിൽ ഇത് 10,300 രൂപയായിരുന്നു.
പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച താങ്ങുവില പ്രകാരം, അഖിലേന്ത്യാതലത്തിൽ കണക്കാക്കിയ ശരാശരി ഉത്പാദനച്ചെലവിനേക്കാൾ, ആട്ട് കൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് 51.87% വും, ഉണ്ട കൊപ്രയ്ക്ക് 55.76% വും വരുമാനം ലഭിക്കും. കാർഷിക ചെലവ് -വില കമ്മീഷന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശപ്രകാരമാണ് അനുമതി.
നാളികേരം കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ, ചുരുങ്ങിയ താങ്ങുവില നൽകുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്ര നോഡൽ അജൻസികളായി നാഫെഡ്, എൻ സി സി എഫ് എന്നിവ തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
2020 സീസണിൽ, 4896 കൊപ്രാ കർഷകരിൽ നിന്നായി ഗവൺമെന്റ്, 5053.34 ടൺ ഉണ്ട കൊപ്രയും, 35.58 ടൺ ആട്ട് കൊപ്രയും സംഭരിച്ചു.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approved Minimum Support Price of Copra for 2021 season
27 JAN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of copra for 2021 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased,by Rs.375/-, to Rs. 10335/- per quintal for 2021 season from Rs. 9960/- per quintal in 2020. The MSP for ball copra has been increased, by Rs.300/-, to Rs. 10,600/- per quintal for 2021 season from Rs. 10300/- per quintal in 2020. The declared MSP ensures a return of 51.87 percent for milling copra and 55.76 percent for ball copra over the all-India weighted average cost of production.
The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The increase in MSP for copra for 2021 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production which was announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing States.
For 2020 season, Government has procured 5053.34 tonnes of ball copra and 35.58 tonnes of milling copra benefiting 4896 copra farmers.